Alina Mihailescu
Alina Mihailescu
Full Name:  Alina Mihailescu
   School:  Mircea cel Batran National Col High School in Constanta, Romania


Click On Photo To Enlarge


FSU Career
Tennis
Year  Hgt  Wgt  Cl  Ltr  Hometown
2003  5-5       Fr   *   Constanta, Romania                      
2004  5-5       So   *   Constanta, Romania                      
2005  5-5       Jr   *   Constanta, Romania                      
2006  5-5       Sr   *   Constanta, Romania                      


FSU Statistics
Tennis
Singles Results
      Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Year    Rank   Rank  ACC   Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
---- -------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
2003                  3-3   3-3       2-1                              5-4   6-2        13-7
2004                  0-2   6-3      10-4                              3-0   2-10       15-14
2005                        1-0       3-1                                    1-1         4-2
2006                                                 0-6   2-5   2-1   0-3   2-0         6-15
Tot                   3-5  10-6      15-6            0-6   2-5   2-1   8-7  11-13       38-38

Doubles Results Highest vs Tie Fall/Spring Partner Year Rank Rank ACC Break Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------- ---- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Christina Denny 2003 0-2 0-2 Amber Tantee 2003 0-1 0-1 Nicole Cercone 2004 4-0 4-0 Natalie Tirapelli 2004 3-1 3-1 Lindsay Deason 2005 1-0 1-0 Yana Stoeva 2005 0-1 0-1 Natalie Tirapelli 2005 1-1 1-1 Tapiwa Marobela 2006 1-2 2-8 3-10 Suzanna Mansour 2006 0-1 0-1 Whitney Eber 2006 2-2 0-1 2-3 Lisa Nystrom-Skold 2006 0-1 0-1 Totals 8-6 4-5 2-10 14-21
Singles Opp Date Rank Rank Pos Opponent School W-L Score Record ---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ 09/27/2002 T Jen Wisnoski STETSON W 6-1, 6-2 1- 0 09/27/2002 T Pat Kolendo SOUTH FLORIDA W 6-2, 7-6() 2- 0 09/28/2002 T Shannon Stouggh KENTUCKY L 6-2, 6-3 2- 1 01/18/2003 5 Monet Duncan FLORIDA A&M W 6-2, 6-0 3- 1 01/19/2003 5 Marina Levin STETSON W 1-6, 6-0, 6-3 4- 1 01/25/2003 6 Karen Somm GEORGIA SOUTHERN W 6-0, 6-1 5- 1 02/02/2003 6 Camila Caliari LOUISIANA STATE L 4-6, 6-3, 1-0(2) 5- 2 02/23/2003 6 Nathalie Koppelle ALABAMA L 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 5- 3 02/26/2003 6 Belen Pandre SOUTH FLORIDA W 6-3, 6-3 6- 3 03/01/2003 6 Barbora Blahutiakova BAYLOR W 6-4, 6-4 7- 3 03/02/2003 6 Annie Goodrich RICE W 7-6(5), 6-1 8- 3 03/08/2003 6 Klara Jarova SOUTH ALABAMA W 6-4, 6-4 9- 3 03/10/2003 5 Davina Duronio FL INTERNATIONAL W 5-7, 6-1, 6-1 10- 3 03/15/2003 6 Dora Bechliwanis VIRGINIA W 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 11- 3 03/22/2003 5 Danielle Schwartz WAKE FOREST W 6-3, 6-3 12- 3 03/23/2003 5 Jennifer Jassawalla NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 6-4, 5-7, 1-0(8) 12- 4 03/25/2003 5 Chloe Chavardes MARYLAND W 6-3, 6-4 13- 4 04/05/2003 5 Lyndsay Shosho GEORGIA TECH L 6-3, 6-1 13- 5 04/06/2003 5 Laurence Jayet CLEMSON L 6-1, 6-1 13- 6 04/18/2003 5 Lee Bairos NORTH CAROLINA L 6-3, 6-1 13- 7 10/03/2003 T Lauren Snipes UT-CHATTANOOGA W 6-4, 6-3 14- 7 10/04/2003 T Martina Janska AUBURN L 3-6, 6-3, 7-6() 14- 8 10/05/2003 T Hayley Rudman MISSISSIPPI STATE W 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 15- 8 10/17/2003 T Courtney Johnson FL INTERNATIONAL W 6-1, 6-4 16- 8 10/18/2003 T Sonia Nikolic ALABAMA W 6-3, 6-2 17- 8 10/18/2003 T Yumi Ueda MISSISSIPPI STATE W 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 18- 8 10/19/2003 T Natalie Tirapelli FLORIDA STATE W 6-3, 6-1 19- 8 10/20/2003 T Audrey Banada MIAMI L 6-4, 6-2 19- 9 10/25/2003 T Desanka Jovanovic FL INTERNATIONAL W 6-4, 6-7(), 1-0(10-5) 20- 9 10/26/2003 T Patricia Kolendo SOUTH FLORIDA W 6-2, 6-3 21- 9 11/07/2003 T Westin CENTRAL FLORIDA W 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 22- 9 11/07/2003 T Lord-Andrade SOUTH FLORIDA L 6-3, 7-6(3) 22-10 11/07/2003 T Brown FLORIDA A&M W 6-2, 6-0 23-10 11/08/2003 T Taverna SOUTH FLORIDA L 6-3, 6-2 23-11 01/24/2004 5 Szilvia Zsakay GEORGIA SOUTHERN W 6-3, 6-4 24-11 01/28/2004 5 Laura Alarcon TROY W 6-2, 6-1 25-11 02/07/2004 6 Erika Villalobos RICE W 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 26-11 02/08/2004 6 Hunter CENTRAL FLORIDA L 6-3, 7-5 26-12 02/14/2004 6 Samrin Tanzeem ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM W 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(10-6) 27-12 02/15/2004 6 Mari Muller ALABAMA L 6-3, 6-4 27-13 02/26/2004 5 Yuri Kurashima SOUTH FLORIDA W 6-3, 6-3 28-13 03/05/2004 6 Christine Suard FL INTERNATIONAL L 7-6(), 6-4 28-14 03/06/2004 6 Ana Saaibi TULANE L 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 28-15 03/08/2004 6 Jessica Baron MICHIGAN STATE L 6-0, 7-6(4) 28-16 04/03/2004 6 Nieto GEORGIA TECH L 6-0, 6-4 28-17 04/04/2004 6 Ioana Paun CLEMSON L 6-3, 6-4 28-18 04/16/2004 6 Danielle Schwartz WAKE FOREST L 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 28-19 04/17/2004 6 Saras Arasu DUKE L 6-2, 6-3 28-20 05/15/2004 6 Danielle Hock MARSHALL dnf dnf 28-20 05/16/2004 6 Annie Menees VANDERBILT L 6-4, 6-3 28-21 09/19/2004 T Christine Simpson KENTUCKY W 2-6, 6-4, 1-0(10-7) 29-21 10/22/2004 T Evan Epps AUBURN W 6-0, 6-2 30-21 10/22/2004 T Magdi Rekasi MISSISSIPPI STATE W 6-1, 7-6() 31-21 10/23/2004 T Desanka Jovanovic FL INTERNATIONAL L 6-2, 6-0 31-22 01/23/2005 6 Krchnakova BAYLOR L 6-4, 6-2 31-23 04/15/2005 6 Denetta Thompson FLORIDA A&M W 6-0, 6-0 32-23
Doubles Opp Date Rank Rank Pos Partner Opponent School W-L Score Record ---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ 09/28/2002 T Christina Denny Hajbane/Subertova JACKSONVILLE L 8-6 0- 1 09/28/2002 T Christina Denny Gunawan/Pecastaing CENTRAL FLORIDA L 8-6 0- 2 10/25/2002 T Amber Tantee Perra Bercik/Carolina Ramirez AUBURN L 8-6 0- 3 10/03/2003 T Nicole Cercone Annemieke Elsholz/Julia von Samson ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM W 8-4 1- 3 10/03/2003 T Nicole Cercone Christy Baker/Lauren Rowland SAMFORD W 8-0 2- 3 10/04/2003 T Nicole Cercone Evan Epps/Erin Gray AUBURN W 8-3 3- 3 10/17/2003 T Natalie Tirapelli Evan Epps/Erin Gray AUBURN W 8-6 4- 3 10/18/2003 T Natalie Tirapelli Jackie Bohannon/Marina Levin STETSON W 8-1 5- 3 10/18/2003 T Natalie Tirapelli Paola Guerrero/Courtney Johnson FL INTERNATIONAL W default 6- 3 10/19/2003 T Natalie Tirapelli Hayley Rudman/Brittany Serret MISSISSIPPI STATE L 8-5 6- 4 10/26/2003 T Nicole Cercone Gina Craig/Yuri Kurashima SOUTH FLORIDA W 8-6 7- 4 09/17/2004 T Natalie Tirapelli Emily Mowery/Yana Stoeva MIAMI W 8-6 8- 4 09/18/2004 T Yana Stoeva Emily Foster/Joelie Schwenk KENTUCKY L 8-1 8- 5 10/23/2004 T Natalie Tirapelli Strauss/Von Londen GEORGIA TECH L 8-1 8- 6 04/15/2005 2 Lindsay Deason Alise Bailey/Zama Mkhize FLORIDA A&M W 8-1 9- 6