Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1974 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1974 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots

1974 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Russell Cappelen, 5-11, 150, Vero Beach

Donnie Cook, 5-9, 125, Winter Park

Steve Cornwell, 5-10, 145, North Palm Beach

Perry Shaw, 5-6, 140, Tallahassee


1974 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Bob Burr              5-9   140  Sr   *    Saint Petersburg
  Russell Cappelen      5-11  150  Fr        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
* Donnie Cook           5-9   125  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Steve Cornwell        5-10  145  Fr        North Palm Beach
* Zadok Coxwell         5-11  150  Jr        Tallahassee
* Bobby James           5-11  155  Jr   **   Milton (Milton)
* Herman Kooymans                  Sr        Jacksonville
* Mark O'Brien          5-10  150  So   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
  Buddy Peacock         5-9   140  So        West Palm Beach
  Perry Shaw            5-6   140  Jr        Tallahassee (Leon/Pensacola JC)
  Rick Sheridan         6-0   150  Jr   *    Fort Lauderdale
  Tim Simpkins          6-3   165  Jr   *    Haines City
  Shannon Sullivan      5-7   145  So-R      Fort Lauderdale (John I. Leonard)
* George West           5-10  135  Jr        Saint Augustine (Florida CC)

1974 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/21
 
N
STONE MOUNTAIN ROAD RACE  
09/28
Ref
N
AZALEA CITY INVITATIONAL
Mobile, Al
2nd(t) Place
10/05
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 3rd Place
10/12
 
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
10/19
 
N
CALLAWAY GARDENS INVITATIONAL
Pine Mountain, Ga
 
10/26
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 44-19
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 1     0- 1     0- 0     0- 0


1974 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Donnie Cook 3 3 2 0 Bobby James 3 3 2 0 Zadok Coxwell 3 3 0 0 George West 2 2 2 0 Herman Kooymans 2 2 0 0 Mark O'Brien 2 2 0 0 Steve Cornwell 2 2 0 0 Tim Simpkins 1 1 0 0 Buddy Peacock 1 1 0 0

AZALEA CITY INVITATIONAL, 2nd(t) place
09/28/1974, Mobile, Al

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Mississippi College      35                                                                                                                                                                             
Alabama                  74                                                                                                                                                                             
Florida State            74                                                                                                                                                                             
Troy State               80                                                                                                                                                                             
Mississippi State        99                                                                                                                                                                             
Pensacola JC            141                                                                                                                                                                             
South Alabama           159                                                                                                                                                                             
Southern of New Orleans 208                                                                                                                                                                             
MEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Donnie Cook                    4   25:31   
   8   George West                    8   25:53   
  19   Bobby James                   18   26:37   
  22   Zadok Coxwell                 21   26:45   
  25   Herman Kooymans               23   26:59   
  32   Mark O'Brien                  30   27:36   

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
10/05/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida         18                                                                                                                                                                                      
Troy State      58                                                                                                                                                                                      
Florida State   63                                                                                                                                                                                      
South Alabama  117                                                                                                                                                                                      
Valdosta State 150                                                                                                                                                                                      
MEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Bobby James                    3   24:53   
  10   Donnie Cook                   10   26:01   
  13   Zadok Coxwell                 13   26:10   
  18   Mark O'Brien                  18   26:55   
  19   Steve Cornwell                19   27:06   
  20   Herman Kooymans               20   27:07   

FLORIDA STATE 44, FLORIDA 19
10/26/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

MEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Bobby James                    2   24:55   
   9   George West                    9   25:55   
  13   Donnie Cook                   10   26:55   
  14   Steve Cornwell                11   27:28   
  15   Zadok Coxwell                 12   27:47   
  16   Tim Simpkins                  13   28:17   
  17   Buddy Peacock                 14   28:27