Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1980 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1980 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
John Brogle, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1980 Men's Cross Country


1980 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jay Adams, Little Rock, AR

Abraham Barker, Bristol

Chip Gorman, Cocoa Beach


1980 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Jay Adams                        Fr        Little Rock, AR
  Paul Askea            6-1   145  Jr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Steve Ballew          5-11  146  So        Largo
  Abraham Barker                   Fr        Bristol
  Bruce Bosley          6-2   154  So        Johnston, OH
* Robb Gomez            6-2   160  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Chip Gorman                      Fr        Cocoa Beach
* Larry Greene          5-7   115  Jr   **   Miami (North Miami Beach)
* John Hodge            6-1   160  Jr   **   Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Paul Hodge            5-11  150  So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Brett Hoffman         6-0   158  Jr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
  Mark McGee            5-11  135  Jr        Longwood (Lyman)
  Andy Moore            5-10  138  Sr        San Antonio, TX
  Pete Nachtigal        5-11  150  So        Largo (Largo)
* Doug Overfelt         6-0   155  Jr   **   Titusville (Astronaut)
* Bobby Shackleford     6-0   155  Jr   *    Miami
* Scott Taylor          5-8   128  Jr   *    Neptune Beach (Fletcher)
* Marc Trigg            5-9   135  So   *    Saint Petersburg (Lakewood)
* Herb Wills            6-0   130  Jr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)

1980 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/27
Ref
N
SOUTH FLORIDA INVIATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
2nd Place
10/04
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
10/11
Ref
N
FURMAN INVITATIONAL
Greenville, SC
5th Place
10/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
11/01
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIP
St. Louis, Mo
2nd Place
11/15
Ref
N
NCAA REGIONAL
Greenville, SC
10th Place
11/24
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wichita, Ks
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1980 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA TECH          30
 2  FLORIDA STATE          38
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          86
 4  CINCINNATI            101
 5  LOUISVILLE            154
 6  TULANE                185

1980 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Larry Greene 7 6 4 2 Marc Trigg 6 6 1 0 Robb Gomez 5 5 1 0 John Hodge 5 5 1 0 Brett Hoffman 5 5 1 0 Doug Overfelt 4 4 2 0 Herb Wills 3 3 2 0 Bobby Shackleford 2 2 2 1 Scott Taylor 2 2 0 0

SOUTH FLORIDA INVIATIONAL, 2nd place
09/27/1980, Tampa, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  South Florida          25                                                                                                                                                                            
2  Florida State          31                                                                                                                                                                            
3  Tampa                 121                                                                                                                                                                            
4t Rollins College       126                                                                                                                                                                            
4t St. Leo College       126                                                                                                                                                                            
6  Florida Southern      160                                                                                                                                                                            
7  Southeastern College  180                                                                                                                                                                            
MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Bobby Shackleford              1   25:54   
   2   Larry Greene                   2   25:54   
   9   Doug Overfelt                  9   26:33   
  10   Robb Gomez                    10   26:33   
  13   John Hodge                    13   27:00   
  14   Marc Trigg                    14   27:04   
  22   Brett Hoffman                 22   27:42   

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/04/1980, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1 Florida State  31                                                                                                                                                                                     
2 South Florida  53                                                                                                                                                                                     
3 Troy State     68                                                                                                                                                                                     
4 Alabama        94                                                                                                                                                                                     
5 South Alabama  99                                                                                                                                                                                     
MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Larry Greene                   2   31:12   
   4   Bobby Shackleford              4   31:37   
   5   Doug Overfelt                  5   31:45   
   6   Marc Trigg                     6   32:00   
  14   Robb Gomez                    14   32:41   
  16   John Hodge                    16   32:44   
  27   Scott Taylor                  27   33:28   

FURMAN INVITATIONAL, 5th place
10/11/1980, Greenville, SC

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 1 East Tennessee        33                                                                                                                                                                             
 2 North Carolina State  74                                                                                                                                                                             
 3 Tennessee             98                                                                                                                                                                             
 4 Auburn               128                                                                                                                                                                             
 5 Florida State        177                                                                                                                                                                             
 6 North Carolina       186                                                                                                                                                                             
 7 Georgia              193                                                                                                                                                                             
 8 Florida Track Club   214                                                                                                                                                                             
 9 Kentucky             224                                                                                                                                                                             
10 Middle Tennessee St  260                                                                                                                                                                             
11 Florida              263                                                                                                                                                                             
12 Georgia Tech         281                                                                                                                                                                             
13 Alabama              302                                                                                                                                                                             
14 South Carolina       363                                                                                                                                                                             
15 Furman               372                                                                                                                                                                             
16 Carson-Newman        435                                                                                                                                                                             
MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  29   Marc Trigg                    29   32:12   
  34   John Hodge                    34   32:23   
  40   Brett Hoffman                 40   32:38   
  46   Robb Gomez                    46   32:44   
  56   Larry Greene                  56   33:02   

FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/18/1980, Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 1 Florida State           31                                                                                                                                                                           
 2 Florida                 48                                                                                                                                                                           
 3 South Florida           72                                                                                                                                                                           
 4 Florida Track Club     112                                                                                                                                                                           
 5 Florida A&M            175                                                                                                                                                                           
 6 St. Leo                184                                                                                                                                                                           
 7 Rollins                201                                                                                                                                                                           
 8 Florida International  208                                                                                                                                                                           
 9 Jacksonville           239                                                                                                                                                                           
10 Bethune-Cookman        259                                                                                                                                                                           
11 Biscayne               300                                                                                                                                                                           
MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Larry Greene                   1   25:30.3 
   4   Herb Wills                     4   25:48   
  10   John Hodge                    10   26:15   
  11   Brett Hoffman                 11   26:16   
  12   Marc Trigg                    12   26:17   
  15   Robb Gomez                    15   26:28   
  17   Scott Taylor                  17   26:36   

METRO CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
11/01/1980, St. Louis, Mo

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1 Virginia Tech    30                                                                                                                                                                                   
2 Florida State    38                                                                                                                                                                                   
MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Larry Greene                   1   23:47   
   2   Herb Wills                     2   23:52   
   8   Brett Hoffman                  8   24:30   
  13   John Hodge                    13   24:55   
  14   Marc Trigg                    14   25:00   
  16   Doug Overfelt                 16   25:17   
  18   Robb Gomez                    18   25:35   

NCAA REGIONAL, 10th place
11/15/1980, Greenville, SC

MEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Larry Greene                  15   30:18   
  32   Herb Wills                    32   30:48   
  85   Doug Overfelt                 85   32:06   
  90   Brett Hoffman                 90   32:10   
 116   Marc Trigg                   116   32:54   

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
11/24/1980, Wichita, Ks

MEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
 151   Larry Greene                       31:29.0