Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1990 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1990 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Sue Addison, Head Coach
Mike Curcio, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1990 Men's and Women's Cross Country


1990 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Mike Hampton, 5-9, 145, Punxsutawney, PA

Philip Healy, 5-11, 158, Northern Ireland,


1990 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Mark Bednarz          6-2   Fr-R      Garfield, NJ (Paramus Catholic)
* Rob Circelli          5-9   So        Port Orange (Spruce Creek)
* Matthew Dobson        6-0   Sr   *    Jay (Jay)
* Jason Frank           6-2   Jr   **   Nobleton (Hernando)
* Mike Hampton          5-9   Fr        Punxsutawney, PA (Punxsutawney)
  Kole Handy                  So        Ponte Vedra Beach
* Philip Healy          5-11  Fr        Northern Ireland,
* Jason Kaiser          5-11  Fr-R      Winter Park (Seminole)
  Rance Kay             6-2   Jr        Ocala (Saint John's Lutheran)
* Chris Keeney          5-9   Jr   **   Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
  Danny Lucas           6-0   Fr-R      Tampa (Leto)
* Chris Mooney          5-8   Jr        Plantation (South Plantation)
  Billy Walden          5-11  So-R      Daytona Beach (Mainland)
  Steve Wilcox          6-0   So        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  John Winkler          5-7   Jr   *    Miramar (Miramar)

1990 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/15
Ref
N
GEORGIA STATE INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
5th Place
09/28
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 18-44
10/06
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 4th Place
10/13
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
10/27
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIP
Cincinnati, Oh
2nd Place
11/10
Ref
N
NCAA DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP
Greenville, SC
14th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 0     1- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1990 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA TECH          24
 2  FLORIDA STATE          64
 3  SOUTH CAROLINA         79
 4  LOUISVILLE            123
 5  CINCINNATI            139
 6  MEMPHIS STATE         145
 7  TULANE                182
 8  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  205

1990 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Jason Frank 6 6 4 1 Matthew Dobson 6 6 3 0 Jason Kaiser 6 6 1 0 Rob Circelli 6 6 1 0 Chris Keeney 6 5 1 0 Chris Mooney 5 5 1 0 Philip Healy 3 3 0 0 Mike Hampton 3 2 1 0 Danny Lucas 3 1 0 0 Billy Walden 2 1 0 0 John Winkler 1 1 0 0 Mark Bednarz 1 0 0 0 Rance Kay 1 0 0 0

GEORGIA STATE INVITATIONAL, 5th place
09/15/1990, Atlanta, Ga

5 out of 17 teams

MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Matthew Dobson                 5   26:42   
  14   Jason Frank                   14   27:18   
  30   Chris Keeney                  30   28:03   
  46   Jason Kaiser                  46   28:48   
  54   Rob Circelli                  54   29:10   
  55   Danny Lucas                   55   29:12   
  62   John Winkler                  62   29:28   
  93   Mike Hampton                       31:04   

GEORGIA TECH 44, FLORIDA STATE 18
09/28/1990, TALLAHASSEE, FL

MEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Jason Frank                    1   19:48   
   2   Matthew Dobson                 2   20:08   
   4   Chris Mooney                   4   20:35   
   5   Mike Hampton                   5   20:38   
   6   Chris Keeney                   6   20:48   
   7   Rob Circelli                   7   20:50   
   9   Jason Kaiser                   9   20:55   
  14   Mark Bednarz                       21:24   
  15   Danny Lucas                        21:41   
  17   Billy Walden                       21:54   

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/06/1990, TALLAHASSEE, FL

4 out of 11 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  10   Jason Frank                   10   25:10   
  12   Matthew Dobson                12   25:15   
  29   Chris Mooney                  29   26:02   
  33   Rob Circelli                  33   26:10   
  36   Jason Kaiser                  36   26:15   
  51   Mike Hampton                  51   26:42   
  53   Billy Walden                  53   26:48   
  56   Chris Keeney                       26:53   
  91   Rance Kay                          28:40   

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
10/13/1990, Gainesville, Fl

2 out of 10 teams

MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Jason Frank                    5   25:36   
  12   Matthew Dobson                12   26:17   
  15   Philip Healy                  15   26:36   
  17   Chris Keeney                  17   26:42   
  21   Jason Kaiser                  21   26:55   
  28   Chris Mooney                  28   27:13   
  38   Rob Circelli                  38   27:44   
  46   Danny Lucas                        28:09   

METRO CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
10/27/1990, Cincinnati, Oh

2 out of 8 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Jason Frank                    3   26:07   
   5   Matthew Dobson                 5   26:23   
  15   Rob Circelli                  15   27:09   
  20   Philip Healy                  20   27:20   
  21   Chris Keeney                  21   27:21   
  31   Chris Mooney                  31   27:50   
  33   Jason Kaiser                  33   27:56   

NCAA DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP, 14th place
11/10/1990, Greenville, SC

14 out of 32 teams

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Jason Frank                   14   31:05   
  71   Matthew Dobson                71   32:18   
 101   Philip Healy                 101   32:56   
 125   Rob Circelli                 125   33:21   
 128   Jason Kaiser                 128   33:23   
 173   Chris Mooney                 173   34:21   
 182   Chris Keeney                 182   34:35