Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1994 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1994 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1994 Men's and Women's Cross Country


1994 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Reid Montini, Palm Beach Gardens

Brad Shriver, Harrisburg, PA


1994 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kiko Cintron                    
  John Curran           Jr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Mike Hampton          Sr-R ***  Punxsutawney, PA (Punxsutawney)
* Anton Kelly           Fr-R      Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Brian Lucyk           So   *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Craig Maguire         Sr   *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Tim Middelkoop        Jr        Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Chesley District)
  Reid Montini          Fr        Palm Beach Gardens (Benjamin)
* David Ogletree        Fr-R      Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Ian Potter            So-R      Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
* Jasen Ritter          So        Bonita Springs (Estero)
  Brad Shriver          Fr        Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
* Daven Wilson          Jr-R      Pensacola (Escambia)

1994 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/08
Ref
N
TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
4th Place
09/17
Ref
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
4th Place
10/01
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
10/08
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 11th Place
10/14
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
4th Place
10/29
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Atlanta, Ga
9th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1994 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  WAKE FOREST            46
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   53
 3  GEORGIA TECH          108
 4  NORTH CAROLINA        110
 5  CLEMSON               114
 6  VIRGINIA              127
 7  DUKE                  176
 8  MARYLAND              200
 9  FLORIDA STATE         273

1994 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Jasen Ritter 6 5 0 0 Brian Lucyk 6 5 0 0 Craig Maguire 5 5 0 0 Anton Kelly 5 2 0 0 Ian Potter 4 4 0 0 Kiko Cintron 4 4 0 0 David Ogletree 4 3 0 0 Daven Wilson 3 3 0 0 Tim Middelkoop 3 2 0 0 Brad Shriver 2 1 0 0 John Curran 2 0 0 0 Mike Hampton 1 0 0 0

TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL, 4th place
09/08/1994, Gainesville, Fl

4 out of 9 teams

MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Ian Potter                    14   27:32   
  16   Kiko Cintron                  16   27:40   
  18   Jasen Ritter                  18   27:47   
  22   Craig Maguire                 22   27:51   
  28   Brian Lucyk                   28   28:16   
  29   David Ogletree                29   28:24   
  35   John Curran                  xxx   29:30   
  45   Anton Kelly                  xxx   31:24   

CRIMSON CLASSIC, 4th place
09/17/1994, Tuscaloosa, Al

4 out of 9 teams

MEN 5-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  17   Ian Potter                    16   27:04.52
  29   Craig Maguire                 24   27:43   
  32   Brad Shriver                  27   27:49   
  39   Brian Lucyk                   32   27:60   
  52   Jasen Ritter                  42   28:47   
  68   Anton Kelly                   51   30:40   
  72   David Ogletree                53   31:28   

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
10/01/1994, Gainesville, Fl

No Team Score

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  26   Brian Lucyk                        27:26.3 
  44   Tim Middelkoop                     28:25.1 
  45   Jasen Ritter                       28:26.9 
  79   Anton Kelly                        29:35.7 

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 11th place
10/08/1994, TALLAHASSEE, FL

11 out of 18 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  29   Craig Maguire                 29   26:39.6 
  36   Brian Lucyk                   36   26:54.1 
  43   Jasen Ritter                  43   27:15.5 
  49   Kiko Cintron                  49   27:30.3 
  59   Daven Wilson                  59   27:48.2 
  69   David Ogletree                69   28:28.4 
  78   Anton Kelly                   78   28:52.5 

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 4th place
10/14/1994, Tampa, Fl

4 out of 9 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  16   Brian Lucyk                   16   27:33.0 
  18   Tim Middelkoop                18   27:39.1 
  19   Craig Maguire                 19   27:39.9 
  23   Daven Wilson                  23   28:01.3 
  26   Kiko Cintron                  26   28:04.9 
  28   Ian Potter                    27   28:23.1 
  33   Jasen Ritter                  32   28:47.1 
  38   Brad Shriver                 xxx   29:04.1 
  45   Mike Hampton                 xxx   29:46.9 
  47   John Curran                  xxx   29:58.2 
  54   Anton Kelly                  xxx   31:07.4 
  64   David Ogletree               xxx   32:38.4 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
10/29/1994, Atlanta, Ga

9 out of 9 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  54   Brian Lucyk                   51   27:40.94
  56   Craig Maguire                 53   27:44.53
  57   Ian Potter                    54   27:51.77
  62   Kiko Cintron                  57   28:21.61
  63   Tim Middelkoop                58   28:26.52
  67   Daven Wilson                  61   28:59.88
  68   Jasen Ritter                  62   29:10.82