Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1996 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1996 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Breeda Dennehy, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1996 Men's & Women's Cross Country


1996 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jimmy Ford, Tallahassee


1996 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Troy Bockius          Fr-R      Dover, DE (Dover)
  Joe Campopiano        Fr-R      Monroe, CT (Masuk)
  Morgan Castner        Fr-R      Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
  Damon Cudihy          Fr-R      Marietta, GA
* Lee Fictum            So-R *    Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
* Jimmy Ford            Fr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Jeremiah Hunt         Fr-R      Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
  Nafthaly Kurgat       So   *    Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet)
  Josh Logan            Sr        Venice (Venice)
* Brian Lucyk           Sr   ***  Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Reid Montini          So-R *    Palm Beach Gardens (Benjamin)
* David Ogletree        Jr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Brian Parrish         So-R *    Acworth, GA (Harrison)
* Jasen Ritter          Sr   **   Bonita Springs (Estero)
* Brad Shriver          So-R *    Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
* Joe Simolari          Sr        Newport, RI (Montverde Academy/Auburn)
  Scott Thomas          Fr-R      Rock Hill, SC (Rock Hill)

1996 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/07
Ref
N
AUDUBON INVITATIONAL
New Orleans, La
2nd Place
09/12
Ref
N
FLORIDA TWIGHLIGHT  
09/21
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 2nd Place
10/05
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
10/12
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
7th Place
10/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
11th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
College Park, Md
7th Place
11/16
Ref
N
DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP
Greenville, SC
29th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1996 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   30
 2  WAKE FOREST            40
 3  NORTH CAROLINA         82
 4  DUKE                  114
 5  CLEMSON               127
 6  VIRGINIA              143
 7  FLORIDA STATE         217
 8  GEORGIA TECH          222
 9  MARYLAND              231

1996 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Jasen Ritter 6 6 3 0 Brian Lucyk 6 6 3 0 Reid Montini 6 6 0 0 Joe Simolari 5 5 1 0 David Ogletree 5 5 0 0 Brad Shriver 5 5 0 0 Lee Fictum 5 4 0 0 Josh Logan 4 1 0 0 Jimmy Ford 3 2 0 0 Brian Parrish 3 2 0 0 Morgan Castner 3 0 0 0 Jeremiah Hunt 2 1 0 0 Joe Campopiano 2 1 0 0 Damon Cudihy 2 0 0 0

AUDUBON INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/07/1996, New Orleans, La

2nd out of 13

MEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Jasen Ritter                   2   14:40.1 
   6   Brian Lucyk                    6   14:51.2 
  14   Joe Simolari                  14   15:12.6 
  17   David Ogletree                17   15:17.5 
  22   Reid Montini                  22   15:32.5 
  45   Brad Shriver                  45   15:59.6 
  47   Lee Fictum                    47   16:02.0 
  69   Josh Logan                   xxx   16:41.2 

FLORIDA TWIGHLIGHT
09/12/1996

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  37   Damon Cudihy                 xxx   30:42.77
  41   Jeremiah Hunt                xxx   31:47.87
  44   Morgan Castner               xxx   32:05.51

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/21/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL

2nd out of 14

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Brian Lucyk                    3   25:51.06
  10   Jasen Ritter                   9   26:24.39
  22   Joe Simolari                  18   27:04.60
  31   David Ogletree                26   27:31.44
  38   Reid Montini                  33   27:47.47
  51   Brad Shriver                  46   28:36.28
  58   Lee Fictum                    52   29:00.95
  62   Jimmy Ford                   xxx   29:18.69
  72   Joe Campopiano               xxx   29:45.07
  80   Damon Cudihy                 xxx   30:19.19
  86   Josh Logan                   xxx   30:28.93
  93   Brian Parrish                xxx   31:00.44
 102   Morgan Castner               xxx   31:31.18

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/05/1996, Gainesville, Fl

1st out of 15

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Brian Lucyk                    1   25:52.13
   8   Joe Simolari                   4   26:18.20
   9   Jasen Ritter                   5   26:20.45
  13   Reid Montini                   6   26:47.18
  29   Lee Fictum                    17   27:44.97
  48   Jimmy Ford                    32   29:04.57
  72   Brad Shriver                  54   30:46.92

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 7th place
10/12/1996, Auburn, Al

7th out of 32

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  21   Brian Lucyk                   19   24:47.50
  38   Joe Simolari                  35   25:02.70
  53   Jasen Ritter                  49   25:15.70
  85   Reid Montini                  78   25:46.80
 107   David Ogletree                98   26:04.70
 179   Lee Fictum                   160   27:06.20

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 11th place
10/18/1996, Tampa, Fl

11th out of 20

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  53   Brad Shriver                  40   28:06.60
  77   Brian Parrish                 55   29:00.70
  79   Joe Campopiano                57   29:07.40
  81   Jimmy Ford                    59   29:09.60
  98   Jeremiah Hunt                 66   29:48.10
 104   Josh Logan                   xxx   30:08.90
 134   Morgan Castner               xxx   31:54.50

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 7th place
11/02/1996, College Park, Md

7th out of 9

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  24   Brian Lucyk                   24   25:01.2 
  32   Jasen Ritter                  32   25:17.6 
  51   Joe Simolari                  51   25:54.9 
  55   David Ogletree                54   26:03.6 
  60   Reid Montini                  56   26:22.9 
  68   Brian Parrish                 61   27:58.3 
  69   Brad Shriver                  62   28:22.2 
  70   Lee Fictum                   xxx   29:30.9 

DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP, 29th place
11/16/1996, Greenville, SC

29th out of 43

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  47   Jasen Ritter                  47   31:26   
 143   David Ogletree               128   32:37   
 155   Reid Montini                 138   32:45   
 160   Brian Lucyk                  143   32:48   
 279   Josh Logan                   250   35:04