Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1997 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1997 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1997 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jonas Amos, Columbus, OH

Corey Frank, Oviedo

Justin Palmer, Bethesda, MD

Mike Recek, 6-0, 180, Finksburg, MD

Aaron Scheer, 5-11, Fremont, NE

Jacob Short, Lewis Center, OH

Josh Ware, 6-0, Fort Myers


1997 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Jonas Amos            Fr        Columbus, OH
* Michael Bell                    
* Lee Fictum            Jr-R **   Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
  Ian Finn                        
* Corey Frank           Fr        Oviedo
* Jeremiah Hunt         So-R      Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
* Nafthaly Kurgat       Jr   *    Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet)
* Michael Maier         So        Genkingen, Germany (Tuebingen)
* Reid Montini          Jr-R **   Palm Beach Gardens (Benjamin)
* David Ogletree        Sr-R **   Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Justin Palmer         Fr        Bethesda, MD
  Mike Recek            Fr        Finksburg, MD (Westminster)
* Aaron Scheer          Jr        Fremont, NE (Fremont/Nebraska)
  Jacob Short           Fr        Lewis Center, OH
* Brad Shriver          Jr-R **   Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
* Josh Ware             So        Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)

1997 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/06
Ref
N
ARGONAUT INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
2nd Place
09/20
Ref
N
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet, Birmingham, Al
L 71-21
09/20
Ref
N
FLORIDA
Tri-Meet, Birmingham, Al
L 71-44
09/27
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVIATIONAL 2nd Place
10/04
Ref
N
WALT DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC
Orlando, Fl
3rd Place
10/11
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
4th Place
10/17
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 6th Place
10/19
Ref
N
OREGON INVITATIONAL
Eugene, Or
5th Place
11/03
Ref
H
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 9th Place
11/15
Ref
N
NCAA DISTRICT IX
Birmingham, Al
14th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 2     0- 0     0- 0     0- 2


1997 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   24
 2  WAKE FOREST            73
 3  CLEMSON                75
 4  NORTH CAROLINA         86
 5  DUKE                  117
 6  VIRGINIA              184
 7  GEORGIA TECH          188
 8  MARYLAND              220
 9  FLORIDA STATE         232

1997 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Justin Palmer 7 5 1 0 Aaron Scheer 6 5 3 0 Josh Ware 6 5 0 0 Reid Montini 6 5 0 0 David Ogletree 6 4 0 0 Brad Shriver 5 4 1 0 Jonas Amos 5 3 1 0 Corey Frank 5 3 0 0 Lee Fictum 5 2 0 0 Michael Maier 4 3 0 0 Jeremiah Hunt 4 2 0 0 Michael Bell 4 1 0 0 Nafthaly Kurgat 3 2 0 0 Mike Recek 1 1 0 0 Jacob Short 1 0 0 0 Ian Finn 1 0 0 0

ARGONAUT INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/06/1997, Pensacola, Fl

2 out of 4 teams

MEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Justin Palmer                      21:56.48
   9   Jonas Amos                         22:11.75
  12   Corey Frank                        23:00.16
  16   Jacob Short                        23:30.28
  18   Jeremiah Hunt                      23:48.14
  20   Ian Finn                           24:29.31
  21   Michael Bell                       24:51.61

FLORIDA STATE 71, ALABAMA 21
09/20/1997, Tri-Meet, Birmingham, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Aaron Scheer                   7   25:31.00
  10   Brad Shriver                  10   25:50.50
  20   Josh Ware                     17   27:33.10
  21   Justin Palmer                 18   27:38.50
  23   Reid Montini                  19   28:00.80
  25   Lee Fictum                    20   28:05.30
  26   Corey Frank                   21   28:40.10
  28   David Ogletree               xxx   29:06.90

FLORIDA STATE 71, FLORIDA 44
09/20/1997, Tri-Meet, Birmingham, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Aaron Scheer                   7   25:31.00
  10   Brad Shriver                  10   25:50.50
  20   Josh Ware                     17   27:33.10
  21   Justin Palmer                 18   27:38.50
  23   Reid Montini                  19   28:00.80
  25   Lee Fictum                    20   28:05.30
  26   Corey Frank                   21   28:40.10
  28   David Ogletree               xxx   29:06.90

SEMINOLE INVIATIONAL, 2nd place
09/27/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL

2 out of 7 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   6   Aaron Scheer                   6   25:44.26
  12   Brad Shriver                  12   26:20.72
  17   Michael Maier                 16   26:42.40
  20   David Ogletree                19   26:51.46
  35   Josh Ware                     31   27:36.51
  38   Reid Montini                  34   27:40.36
  42   Jonas Amos                    37   27:54.25
  43   Lee Fictum                   xxx   27:57.47
  66   Nafthaly Kurgat              xxx   29:28.32
  69   Corey Frank                  xxx   29:35.20
  80   Michael Bell                 xxx   30:33.77
  84   Jeremiah Hunt                xxx   30:57.49

WALT DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC, 3rd place
10/04/1997, Orlando, Fl

3 out of 19 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Aaron Scheer                       26:52.0 
  19   Michael Maier                      27:37.9 
  22   David Ogletree                     27:40.9 
  27   Brad Shriver                       27:55.5 
  33   Josh Ware                          28:06.5 
  36   Justin Palmer                      28:11.1 
  67   Jonas Amos                         28:56.9 
  92   Lee Fictum                   xxx   30:32.8 
 101   Reid Montini                 xxx   31:12.8 

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/11/1997, Gainesville, Fl

4 out of 13 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Justin Palmer                  9   26:57.07
  27   Reid Montini                  15   27:46.76
  31   Corey Frank                   18   28:07.38
  33   Nafthaly Kurgat               20   28:08.40
  38   Jeremiah Hunt                 25   28:26.53
  54   Michael Bell                  40   29:24.59

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 6th place
10/17/1997

6 out of 10 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  27   Reid Montini                  16   26:49.30
  39   Lee Fictum                    22   27:17.70
  44   Jonas Amos                    26   27:27.00
  59   Jeremiah Hunt                 37   28:02.60
  63   Mike Recek                    39   28:14.80
  81   Nafthaly Kurgat               44   28:57.60
  95   Corey Frank                   47   29:43.20
 110   Michael Bell                 xxx   30:06.30

OREGON INVITATIONAL, 5th place
10/19/1997, Eugene, Or

5 out of 9 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  16   Aaron Scheer                  10   24:59   
  57   Brad Shriver                  25   26:01   
  71   Josh Ware                     31   26:17   
  76   Justin Palmer                 35   26:23   
  89   Michael Maier                 38   26:35   
 130   David Ogletree                41   27:22   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
11/03/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL

9 out of 9 teams

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Aaron Scheer                  21   25:13.2 
  41   David Ogletree                40   25:54.2 
  55   Michael Maier                 53   26:22.7 
  61   Brad Shriver                  58   26:48.1 
  63   Justin Palmer                 60   26:57.4 
  67   Reid Montini                  62   27:48.6 
  68   Josh Ware                     63   28:02.4 
  69   Lee Fictum                   xxx   30:20.2 

NCAA DISTRICT IX, 14th place
11/15/1997, Birmingham, Al

14 out of 17 teams

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Aaron Scheer                  12   31:37.00
  50   Josh Ware                     48   32:43.30
  76   David Ogletree                71   33:23.20
  96   Justin Palmer                 91   34:02.30
 140   Jonas Amos                   131   35:23.40