Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1998 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1998 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1998 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ryan Atkins, 5-7, Venice

Brian Fleischmann, 5-11, Jacksonville

Zach Heissner, 6-2, Jupiter

Shawn Herron, Hatboro, PA

Tommy Kunish, 5-11, Pensacola

Paul Leone, Fort Lauderdale

Charlie McCumber, Jacksonville

Jorge Rivera, 5-7, Bonita Springs

Dave Stuart, 5-8, Blooming Grove, NY

Brady Thomas, Evans, GA

Matt Umholtz, Largo


1998 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ryan Atkins           Fr        Venice (Venice)
  Matt Cangiolosi       So        Casselberry
* Brian Fleischmann     Fr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
  Corey Frank           So   *    Oviedo
* Zach Heissner         Fr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Shawn Herron          Fr        Hatboro, PA (Upper Moreland)
* Jeremiah Hunt         Jr-R *    Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
* Tommy Kunish          Fr        Pensacola (Woodham)
* Paul Leone            Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Nova)
* Michael Maier         Jr   *    Genkingen, Germany (Tuebingen)
* Charlie McCumber      Fr        Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
* Jorge Rivera          Fr        Bonita Springs (Estero)
* Aaron Scheer          Sr   *    Fremont, NE (Fremont/Nebraska)
  Brad Shriver          Sr-R ***  Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
* Brandon Spears        Jr        Fort Myers (Riverdale)
* Dave Stuart           Fr        Blooming Grove, NY (Washingtonville)
* Brady Thomas          Fr        Evans, GA (Lakeside)
  Matt Umholtz          Fr        Largo (Osceola)
  Josh Ware             Jr   *    Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)

1998 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/05
Ref
N
WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
1st Place
09/12
Ref
N
THE LOU ONESTY INVITATIONAL
Charlottesville, Va
3RD Place
09/26
Ref
Y
BIRMINGHAM CLASSIC
Birmingham, Al
5th Place
10/03
Ref
N
NATIONS BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
7th Place
10/10
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
10/17
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
9th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Charlottesville, Va
8th Place
11/14
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Birmingham, Al
9th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1998 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   26
 2  DUKE                   75
 3  CLEMSON                94
 4  VIRGINIA              101
 5  NORTH CAROLINA        121
 6  WAKE FOREST           169
 7  GEORGIA TECH          201
 8  FLORIDA STATE         210
 9  MARYLAND              248

1998 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Zach Heissner 7 6 1 0 Brady Thomas 7 6 1 0 Aaron Scheer 6 6 2 0 Tommy Kunish 6 6 0 0 Michael Maier 6 5 0 0 Jorge Rivera 5 4 0 0 Brandon Spears 4 4 0 0 Dave Stuart 4 3 0 0 Brian Fleischmann 4 3 0 0 Ryan Atkins 4 2 1 0 Shawn Herron 3 2 1 0 Paul Leone 3 2 0 0 Jeremiah Hunt 3 2 0 0 Charlie McCumber 2 2 1 0 Matt Umholtz 2 0 0 0 Josh Ware 1 1 0 0

WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/05/1998, Pensacola, Fl

1 out of 4 teams

MEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Zach Heissner                  4   21:22.32
   5   Brady Thomas                   5   21:24.31
   6   Charlie McCumber               6   21:35.47
   8   Shawn Herron                   8   21:54.77
   9   Ryan Atkins                    9   21:56.93
  16   Paul Leone                    16   22:56.33
  21   Jeremiah Hunt                 21   23:33.91

THE LOU ONESTY INVITATIONAL, 3RD place
09/12/1998, Charlottesville, Va

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   8   Aaron Scheer                   7   26:24.10
  29   Jorge Rivera                  26   27:27.00
  30   Brandon Spears                27   27:31.70
  31   Tommy Kunish                  28   27:37.90
  32   Zach Heissner                 29   27:38.50
  34   Dave Stuart                   30   27:44.20
  39   Josh Ware                     34   27:54.90
  58   Matt Umholtz                       28:34.80
  61   Michael Maier                      28:45.20
  71   Brady Thomas                       29:09.80

BIRMINGHAM CLASSIC, 5th place
09/26/1998, Birmingham, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  13   Aaron Scheer                  11   25:27.70
  29   Zach Heissner                 27   26:07.80
  41   Jorge Rivera                  37   26:25.90
  43   Tommy Kunish                  39   26:28.90
  44   Michael Maier                 40   26:29.80
  54   Dave Stuart                   48   26:52.20
  67   Brady Thomas                  61   27:25.30
  84   Matt Umholtz                       28:08.60

NATIONS BANK INVITATIONAL, 7th place
10/03/1998, Gainesville, Fl

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  43   Ryan Atkins                   32   28:24.07
  49   Shawn Herron                  35   28:51.17
  65   Paul Leone                    44   29:38.00
  70   Charlie McCumber              48   30:12.05
  78   Jeremiah Hunt                 53   30:38.51

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/10/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Aaron Scheer                   6   25:16.18
  13   Tommy Kunish                  11   25:36.65
  16   Michael Maier                 14   25:40.66
  18   Zach Heissner                 16   25:52.68
  19   Brady Thomas                  17   25:53.87
  21   Jorge Rivera                  19   26:03.69
  23   Dave Stuart                   21   26:04.84
  30   Brian Fleischmann                  26:26.10
  31   Ryan Atkins                        26:26.75
  57   Paul Leone                         27:37.85
  69   Shawn Herron                       28:34.16
  75   Jeremiah Hunt                      29:00.54

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/17/1998, Auburn, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  33   Aaron Scheer                  31   25:49.27
  51   Brady Thomas                  49   26:17.32
  69   Michael Maier                 66   26:32.36
  71   Tommy Kunish                  68   26:34.69
  72   Jorge Rivera                  69   26:38.62
  73   Brian Fleischmann             70   26:39.33
  81   Brandon Spears                77   26:43.62
  99   Zach Heissner                      26:57.08
 102   Ryan Atkins                        27:03.07
 119   Dave Stuart                        27:17.66

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 8th place
11/02/1998, Charlottesville, Va

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  20   Aaron Scheer                  20   25:32.4 
  46   Brian Fleischmann             44   26:47.3 
  48   Tommy Kunish                  46   26:51.3 
  50   Michael Maier                 48   26:57.3 
  55   Zach Heissner                 52   27:08.2 
  58   Brandon Spears                55   27:21.9 
  60   Brady Thomas                  57   27:30.4 
  64   Jorge Rivera                       28:04.2 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 9th place
11/14/1998, Birmingham, Al

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Aaron Scheer                  20   32:23.16
  56   Brandon Spears                49   33:22.68
  58   Zach Heissner                 51   33:26.37
  66   Brady Thomas                  59   33:37.59
  76   Michael Maier                 68   33:48.40
  88   Brian Fleischmann             80   34:13.32
 108   Tommy Kunish                  98   34:57.96