Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1999 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 1999 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Volunteer Assistant

Click here to see individual mug shots

1999 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Nathan Adams, Longwood

Dan Clark, 5-10, Fairbury, IL

Danny Fritz, 5-11, Cincinnati, OH

Ryan Hicks, 6-0, Nokesville, VA

Eric Ritchson, Niceville

Nick Stuart, 6-2, Lake Mary

Nathan Timm, 6-0, Marion, IL

Maarten van den Heuvel, 6-2, Warnsveld, Netherlands


1999 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Nathan Adams                Fr        Longwood (Lyman)
* Ryan Atkins           5-7   So   *    Venice (Venice)
  Matt Cangiolosi       5-8   Jr        Casselberry
* Aaron Caruso          5-8   Fr        Boynton Beach (Atlantic)
  Dan Clark             5-10  Fr        Fairbury, IL (Prairie Central)
  Danny Fritz           5-11  Fr        Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
* Zach Heissner         6-2   So   *    Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Ryan Hicks            6-0   Fr        Nokesville, VA (Brentsville District)
* Tommy Kunish          5-11  So   *    Pensacola (Woodham)
* Michael Maier         6-4   Sr   **   Genkingen, Germany (Tuebingen)
  Eric Ritchson               Fr        Niceville (Niceville)
  Jorge Rivera                So   *    Bonita Springs (Estero)
  Brandon Spears              Sr   *    Fort Myers (Riverdale)
* Dave Stuart           5-8   So   *    Blooming Grove, NY (Washingtonville)
* Nick Stuart           6-2   Fr        Lake Mary (Lake Mary)
* Brady Thomas                So   *    Evans, GA (Lakeside)
* Nathan Timm           6-0   Fr        Marion, IL (Marion)
* Maarten van den Heuvel6-2   Fr        Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
* Josh Ware             6-0   Jr-R *    Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)

1999 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/04
Ref
N
WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
1st Place
09/18
Ref
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
5th Place
10/01
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
23rd Place
10/02
Ref
N
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
Palo Alto, Ca
18th Place
10/15
Ref
N
SOUTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
2nd Place
10/23
Ref
N
TROY INVITATIONAL
Troy, Al
 
11/01
Ref
N
ACC
Chapel Hill, NC
8th Place
11/13
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS
Auburn, Al
15th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1999 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   16
 2  DUKE                   70
 3  WAKE FOREST            99
 4  VIRGINIA              106
 5  CLEMSON               126
 6  GEORGIA TECH          162
 7  NORTH CAROLINA        179
 8  FLORIDA STATE         218
 9  MARYLAND              249

1999 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Aaron Caruso 6 5 1 0 Ryan Hicks 6 3 1 0 Josh Ware 5 5 0 0 Zach Heissner 5 5 0 0 Dave Stuart 5 4 0 0 Michael Maier 5 4 0 0 Nick Stuart 4 4 0 0 Tommy Kunish 4 3 0 0 Ryan Atkins 4 3 0 0 Brady Thomas 4 2 1 0 Nathan Timm 4 2 1 0 Nathan Adams 4 2 0 0 Eric Ritchson 4 1 0 0 Maarten van den Heuvel 3 3 0 0 Danny Fritz 1 0 1 0 Jorge Rivera 1 0 0 0

WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/04/1999, Pensacola, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  Florida State     22                                                                                                                                                                                 
2  West Florida      55                                                                                                                                                                                 
3  Mobile           111                                                                                                                                                                                 
4  West Alabama     123                                                                                                                                                                                 
MEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
       Aaron Caruso                       22:06   
       Ryan Hicks                         22:14   
       Danny Fritz                        22:22   
       Brady Thomas                       22:59   
       Nathan Timm                        22:59   

CRIMSON CLASSIC, 5th place
09/18/1999, Tuscaloosa, Al

5th out of 9
MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  27   Josh Ware                     20   25:50.26
  31   Zach Heissner                 24   26:01.36
  33   Maarten van den Heuvel        26   26:04.99
  42   Tommy Kunish                  32   26:22.31
  47   Aaron Caruso                  36   26:30.66
  49   Ryan Atkins                   37   26:34.93
  50   Nick Stuart                   38   26:35.36
  51   Dave Stuart                  xxx   26:37.42
  57   Nathan Adams                 xxx   26:51.46
  64   Eric Ritchson                xxx   27:05.61
  66   Michael Maier                xxx   27:15.16
  78   Ryan Hicks                   xxx   27:39.15

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 23rd place
10/01/1999, Auburn, Al

23rd out of 33
MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
 119   Nick Stuart                  108   27:02.38
 126   Dave Stuart                  112   27:08.34
 134   Michael Maier                118   27:14.99
 146   Brady Thomas                 129   27:27.90
 149   Ryan Hicks                   132   27:32.32
 158   Nathan Adams                 139   27:43.32
 187   Nathan Timm                  158   28:22.01
 203   Eric Ritchson                xxx   28:44.91

STANFORD INVITATIONAL, 18th place
10/02/1999, Palo Alto, Ca

18th out of 18
MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  76   Zach Heissner                 70   26:37   
  92   Josh Ware                     84   27:02   
 103   Tommy Kunish                  95   27:23   
 106   Ryan Atkins                   98   27:28   
 107   Maarten van den Heuvel        99   27:31   
 124   Aaron Caruso                 115   27:59   

SOUTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
10/15/1999, Tampa, Fl

2nd out of 21
MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Tommy Kunish                  14   26:28.97
  15   Jorge Rivera                 xxx   26:31.54
  16   Zach Heissner                 15   26:35.21
  17   Michael Maier                 16   26:39.33
  21   Aaron Caruso                  18   26:56.17
  23   Josh Ware                     20   26:58.28
  31   Nick Stuart                   27   27:16.52
  32   Dave Stuart                   28   27:17.00
  33   Ryan Atkins                  xxx   27:17.65
  40   Brady Thomas                 xxx   27:33.06
  48   Nathan Adams                 xxx   27:46.00
  51   Ryan Hicks                   xxx   27:53.55
  72   Eric Ritchson                xxx   28:50.66
  85   Nathan Timm                  xxx   29:14.82

TROY INVITATIONAL
10/23/1999, Troy, Al

MEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Ryan Hicks                    13   16:19.16
  31   Brady Thomas                  27   16:47.86
  32   Eric Ritchson                 28   16:48.20
  34   Nathan Adams                  30   16:49.73
  40   Nathan Timm                   34   17:05.20

ACC, 8th place
11/01/1999, Chapel Hill, NC

8th out of 9
MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  26   Josh Ware                     25   25:58.5 
  35   Zach Heissner                 34   26:37.3 
  52   Dave Stuart                   50   27:07.5 
  58   Ryan Atkins                   54   27:38.3 
  59   Michael Maier                 55   27:40.9 
  62   Aaron Caruso                  57   28:00.3 
  65   Nick Stuart                   60   28:27.5 
  67   Tommy Kunish                 xxx   29:23.2 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS, 15th place
11/13/1999, Auburn, Al

15th out of 23
MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  30   Josh Ware                     30   31:15.72
  63   Maarten van den Heuvel        59   32:02.84
  80   Dave Stuart                   76   32:27.59
 103   Aaron Caruso                  98   32:53.30
 105   Michael Maier                100   32:58.16
 121   Zach Heissner                116   33:46.33
 142   Ryan Hicks                   132   35:01.39