Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2000 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2000 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Trent Sanderson, Volunteer Assistant
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Graduate Assistant

Click here to see individual mug shots
2000 Men's & Women's Cross Country


2000 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Nate Davis, 5-11, Largo

Dave Guerra, 6-0, Vallejo, CA

Shawn Patterson, 5-10, Valparaiso

Jim Van Veen, 5-11, Satellite Beach


2000 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Nathan Adams          Fr-R *    Longwood (Lyman)
  Ryan Atkins           Jr   **   Venice (Venice)
  Aaron Caruso          So   *    Boynton Beach (Atlantic)
* Dan Clark             Fr-R      Fairbury, IL (Prairie Central)
  Nate Davis            Fr        Largo (Largo)
* Brian Fleischmann     Jr   *    Jacksonville (Stanton)
* Danny Fritz           Fr-R      Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
* Dave Guerra           So        Vallejo, CA (Vallejo/Gulf Coast JC)
  Zach Heissner         Jr   **   Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Ryan Hicks            So   *    Nokesville, VA (Brentsville District)
* Tommy Kunish          Jr   **   Pensacola (Woodham)
  Shawn Patterson       Fr        Valparaiso (Niceville)
* Eric Ritchson         So        Niceville (Niceville)
* Nick Stuart           So   *    Lake Mary (Lake Mary)
  Maarten van den HeuvelSo   *    Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
* Jim Van Veen          Fr        Satellite Beach (Satellite)
  Josh Ware             Sr-R **   Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)

2000 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/01
Ref
N
APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL
Boone, NC
3rd Place
09/16
Ref
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
6th Place
10/06
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
South Bend, In
19th Place
10/13
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
1st Place
10/28
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Raleigh, NC
7th Place
11/11
Ref
N
SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuscaloosa, Al
9th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  DUKE                   39
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   49
 3  VIRGINIA               54
 4  WAKE FOREST            84
 5  NORTH CAROLINA        163
 6  CLEMSON               180
 7  FLORIDA STATE         188
 8  GEORGIA TECH          218
 9  MARYLAND              262

2000 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Nick Stuart 6 6 2 0 Ryan Hicks 6 6 1 0 Dan Clark 6 6 1 0 Danny Fritz 6 4 0 0 Brian Fleischmann 5 5 1 0 Eric Ritchson 4 4 1 0 Tommy Kunish 4 4 1 0 Dave Guerra 4 3 0 0 Jim Van Veen 3 2 0 0 Ryan Atkins 3 1 1 0 Aaron Caruso 3 0 0 0 Josh Ware 2 1 1 0 Shawn Patterson 1 0 0 0 Nate Davis 1 0 0 0

APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/01/2000, Boone, NC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Nick Stuart                    5   26:01.60
   7   Josh Ware                      7   26:10.70
  13   Ryan Hicks                    12   26:27.40
  19   Brian Fleischmann             17   26:47.40
  27   Jim Van Veen                  25   27:02.20
  29   Dan Clark                     26   27:06.70
  33   Eric Ritchson                 28   27:14.80
  34   Aaron Caruso                       27:15.50
  37   Danny Fritz                        27:20.80
  41   Ryan Atkins                        27:35.30

CRIMSON CLASSIC, 6th place
09/16/2000, Tuscaloosa, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Nick Stuart                   20   24:57.00
  33   Ryan Hicks                    31   25:13.72
  40   Danny Fritz                   36   25:19.81
  43   Tommy Kunish                  39   25:22.34
  46   Brian Fleischmann             42   25:26.06
  56   Dan Clark                     49   25:38.34
  58   Jim Van Veen                  51   25:39.92
  60   Ryan Atkins                        25:44.84
  61   Josh Ware                          25:45.34
  87   Aaron Caruso                       26:27.32

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 19th place
10/06/2000, South Bend, In

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  60   Nick Stuart                   58   25:21   
  83   Dave Guerra                   81   25:39   
 107   Brian Fleischmann            104   25:59   
 110   Ryan Hicks                   107   26:07   
 119   Tommy Kunish                 115   26:11   
 126   Danny Fritz                  122   26:18   
 144   Dan Clark                    136   26:47   

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
10/13/2000, Tampa, Fl

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Nick Stuart                    2   26:08.83
   5   Brian Fleischmann              5   26:57.09
   6   Ryan Hicks                     6   26:58.86
   7   Tommy Kunish                   7   27:04.35
   8   Eric Ritchson                  8   27:05.56
   9   Ryan Atkins                    9   27:08.49
  10   Dan Clark                     10   27:14.21
  11   Jim Van Veen                       27:14.79
  14   Danny Fritz                        27:27.34
  15   Shawn Patterson                    27:32.26
  34   Aaron Caruso                       28:09.47
  36   Nate Davis                         28:13.40
  38   Dave Guerra                        28:18.15

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 7th place
10/28/2000, Raleigh, NC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  26   Dave Guerra                   26   26:20.1 
  41   Tommy Kunish                  38   27:09.9 
  42   Danny Fritz                   39   27:14.8 
  44   Dan Clark                     42   27:22.8 
  46   Ryan Hicks                    43   27:32.6 
  51   Nick Stuart                   48   27:47.5 
  58   Eric Ritchson                 54   28:43.6 

SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
11/11/2000, Tuscaloosa, Al

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Dave Guerra                   18   32:23.94
  59   Danny Fritz                   54   33:20.32
  62   Brian Fleischmann             56   33:24.59
  63   Dan Clark                     57   33:27.50
  76   Ryan Hicks                    68   33:53.77
  88   Eric Ritchson                 79   34:19.75
  92   Nick Stuart                   83   34:28.76