Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2001 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2001 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Cynthia Campbell, Graduate Assistant
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Graduate Assistant
Matt Whaley, Volunteer Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2001 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Joep Tigchelaar, Vicky Gill and Kim Bergdahl

2001 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ryan Albertson, 5-11, Pensacola

Andrew Bautel, 5-9, Ocala

Joep Tigchelaar, 5-7, Macharen, Netherlands


2001 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Nathan Adams          So-R *    Longwood (Lyman)
* Ryan Albertson        Fr        Pensacola (Pine Forest)
* Andrew Bautel         Fr        Ocala (Vanguard)
* Kim Bergdahl          Jr        Kokkola, Finland (Svenska Handelshogskolan)
  Aaron Caruso          Jr   *    Boynton Beach (Atlantic)
  Dan Clark             So-R *    Fairbury, IL (Prairie Central)
  Nate Davis            So        Largo (Largo)
* Danny Fritz           So-R *    Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
* Dave Guerra           Jr   *    Vallejo, CA (Vallejo/Gulf Coast JC)
  Zach Heissner         Sr   **   Jupiter (Jupiter)
* David Johnson         Jr        Tifton, GA (Tift County/Auburn)
  Wayne Johnson         So        Lecanto
* Tommy Kunish          Sr   ***  Pensacola (Woodham)
  Shawn Patterson       So        Valparaiso (Niceville)
* Nick Stuart           Jr   **   Lake Mary (Lake Mary)
* Joep Tigchelaar       Fr        Macharen, Netherlands (Titus Brandsma Lyceum)
  Nathan Timm           So   *    Marion, IL (Marion)
* Maarten van den HeuvelSo-R *    Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
  Jim Van Veen          So   *    Satellite Beach (Satellite)

2001 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
08/31
Ref
N
APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL
Boone, NC
2nd Place
09/22
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPS 2nd Place
09/29
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
4th Place
10/13
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONALS MEET
Greenville, SC
13th Place
10/27
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Clemson, SC
5th Place
11/10
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
3rd Place
11/19
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Greenville, SC
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2001 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   26
 2  WAKE FOREST            45
 3  DUKE                   94
 4  VIRGINIA              114
 5  FLORIDA STATE         134
 6  GEORGIA TECH          153
 7  CLEMSON               187
 8  NORTH CAROLINA        221
 9  MARYLAND              274

2001 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Joep Tigchelaar 7 6 3 0 Tommy Kunish 6 6 1 0 Kim Bergdahl 6 5 3 0 Dave Guerra 5 4 0 0 David Johnson 4 4 0 0 Nick Stuart 4 3 1 0 Danny Fritz 4 3 0 0 Andrew Bautel 4 2 0 0 Maarten van den Heuvel 3 3 0 0 Ryan Albertson 3 2 0 0 Jim Van Veen 3 1 0 0 Shawn Patterson 3 1 0 0 Dan Clark 2 0 0 0 Zach Heissner 1 1 0 0 Dave Stuart 1 1 0 0 Nathan Timm 1 0 0 0 Wayne Johnson 1 0 0 0

APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
08/31/2001, Boone, NC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Zach Heissner                 11   25:22   
  17   Nick Stuart                   13   25:24   
  21   Tommy Kunish                  17   25:30   
  22   Joep Tigchelaar               18   25:38   
  27   Danny Fritz                   21   25:50   
  28   Ryan Albertson                22   25:52   
  35   Andrew Bautel                 27   26:02   
  41   Jim Van Veen                       26:12   
  42   Shawn Patterson                    26:19   
  60   Dan Clark                          26:51   

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPS, 2nd place
09/22/2001, TALLAHASSEE, FL

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Kim Bergdahl                   2   24:38.31
   5   Joep Tigchelaar                4   24:57.95
   7   Nick Stuart                    6   25:04.06
  10   Tommy Kunish                   8   25:22.05
  16   Ryan Albertson                13   25:41.21
  20   Shawn Patterson               16   25:51.70
  21   Dave Guerra                   17   25:56.14
  22   Danny Fritz                        25:58.44
  26   Jim Van Veen                       26:06.32
  27   Andrew Bautel                      26:07.00
  35   Dan Clark                          26:22.29
  69   Nathan Timm                        27:39.80
  85   Wayne Johnson                      28:07.26

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 4th place
09/29/2001, Auburn, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Kim Bergdahl                   9   24:50.32
  16   Joep Tigchelaar               15   25:08.92
  25   Maarten van den Heuvel        24   25:27.16
  36   Tommy Kunish                  34   25:38.01
  43   David Johnson                 41   25:44.42
  68   Jim Van Veen                  63   26:10.95
  70   Danny Fritz                   65   26:11.20
  78   Dave Guerra                        26:14.77
  81   Andrew Bautel                      26:16.11
 106   Shawn Patterson                    26:47.74
 111   Ryan Albertson                     26:56.14

NCAA PRE-NATIONALS MEET, 13th place
10/13/2001, Greenville, SC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  24   Kim Bergdahl                  24   24:59   
  31   Joep Tigchelaar               31   25:06   
  71   Maarten van den Heuvel        71   25:36   
  99   David Johnson                 99   25:52   
 131   Dave Guerra                  131   26:08   
 141   Nick Stuart                  141   26:15   
 157   Tommy Kunish                 157   26:24   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 5th place
10/27/2001, Clemson, SC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   6   Joep Tigchelaar                6   24:36.3 
  12   Kim Bergdahl                  12   25:03.9 
  34   Dave Guerra                   32   25:39.3 
  42   Tommy Kunish                  40   26:07.0 
  47   David Johnson                 44   26:18.2 
  48   Danny Fritz                   45   26:22.7 
  49   Andrew Bautel                 46   26:31.7 
  70   Nick Stuart                        28:35.5 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 3rd place
11/10/2001, Tuscaloosa, Al

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Joep Tigchelaar                5   31:00.67
   7   Kim Bergdahl                   7   31:17.35
  20   Dave Guerra                   19   32:01.84
  21   Maarten van den Heuvel        20   32:02.28
  35   Dave Stuart                   34   32:26.87
  65   David Johnson                 60   33:28.72
  99   Tommy Kunish                  86   34:46.08

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
11/19/2001, Greenville, SC

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  71   Joep Tigchelaar                    30:38   
 208   Kim Bergdahl                       32:22