Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2002 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2002 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Joep Tigchelaar and Vicky Gill

2002 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kevin Cook, 5-10, Fern Park

Robert Cooper, 5-9, Lake City

Steve DiBari, 6-2, Palm City

A.J. Wilson, 5-10, Pensacola


2002 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Nathan Adams                Jr-R *    Longwood (Lyman)
  Ryan Albertson        5-11  So   *    Pensacola (Pine Forest)
* Andrew Bautel         5-9   So   *    Ocala (Vanguard)
  Dan Clark             5-10  Jr-R *    Fairbury, IL (Prairie Central)
* Kevin Cook            5-10  Fr        Fern Park (Lyman)
  Robert Cooper         5-9   Fr        Lake City (Columbia)
  Nate Davis            5-11  So-R      Largo (Largo)
  Steve DiBari          6-2   Fr        Palm City (Martin County)
* Dave Guerra           6-0   Sr   **   Vallejo, CA (Vallejo/Gulf Coast JC)
* Zach Heissner         6-2   Sr-R **   Tallahassee (Jupiter)
  Ryan Hicks            6-0   Sr   **   Nokesville, VA (Brentsville District)
  Shawn Patterson       5-10  Jr        Valparaiso (Niceville)
* Joep Tigchelaar       5-7   So   *    Macharen, Netherlands (Titus Brandsma Lyceum)
  Nathan Timm           6-0   Jr   *    Marion, IL (Marion)
* Giscard Titus         5-10  Sr        Royal Palm Beach (Cardinal Newman/Auburn)
  Lars Tveter           5-11  Jr        Oslo, Norway (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
* Maarten van den Heuvel6-2   Jr-R **   Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
* Jim Van Veen          5-11  Jr   *    Satellite Beach (Satellite)
* A.J. Wilson           5-10  Fr        Pensacola (Pine Forest)

2002 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
08/30
Ref
N
MOUNTAINEER OPEN
Boone, NC
3rd Place
09/14
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
09/28
Ref
N
GREAT AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Charlotte, NC
12th Place
10/05
Ref
N
GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
4th Place
10/19
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONALS 25th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlanta, Ga
5th Place
11/16
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS
Knoxville, Tn
4th Place
11/25
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Terre Haute, In
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2002 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   17
 2  DUKE                   69
 3  VIRGINIA               95
 4  CLEMSON               103
 5  FLORIDA STATE         123
 6  WAKE FOREST           148
 7  NORTH CAROLINA        187
 8  MARYLAND              219
 9  GEORGIA TECH          243

2002 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Joep Tigchelaar 7 6 3 0 Nathan Adams 6 6 1 0 Giscard Titus 6 6 1 0 Maarten van den Heuvel 6 6 0 0 Dave Guerra 5 4 0 0 Kevin Cook 4 4 1 0 Jim Van Veen 4 4 0 0 Andrew Bautel 4 3 0 0 A.J. Wilson 3 3 0 0 Zach Heissner 3 3 0 0 Nate Davis 3 1 0 0 Lars Tveter 3 1 0 0 Ryan Hicks 3 1 0 0 Shawn Patterson 2 1 0 0 Nathan Timm 2 0 0 0 Ryan Albertson 1 0 0 0

MOUNTAINEER OPEN, 3rd place
08/30/2002, Boone, NC

MEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  12   Joep Tigchelaar               10   20:33.6 
  14   Nathan Adams                  12   20:39.5 
  15   Giscard Titus                 13   20:14.8 
  19   Kevin Cook                    16   20:48.0 
  23   Maarten van den Heuvel        20   21:03.3 
  24   A.J. Wilson                   21   21:03.6 
  29   Jim Van Veen                  25   21:12.0 
  34   Ryan Albertson                     21:23.6 
  35   Nate Davis                         21:25.6 
  36   Lars Tveter                        21:26.6 
  38   Ryan Hicks                         21:27.7 
  43   Andrew Bautel                      21:34.5 

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/14/2002, TALLAHASSEE, FL

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Giscard Titus                  3   25:43.9 
   5   Joep Tigchelaar                5   25:53.5 
   6   Nathan Adams                   6   25:59.4 
  10   Kevin Cook                    10   26:18.1 
  12   Maarten van den Heuvel        12   26:26.4 
  15   A.J. Wilson                   15   26:35.2 
  16   Jim Van Veen                  16   26:37.9 
  17   Nate Davis                         26:42.8 
  20   Lars Tveter                        26:59.3 
  21   Dave Guerra                        27:06.1 
  37   Shawn Patterson                    27:47.6 
  44   Nathan Timm                        28:04.4 
  60   Ryan Hicks                         28:21.3 

GREAT AMERICAN FESTIVAL, 12th place
09/28/2002, Charlotte, NC

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  57   Joep Tigchelaar               56   24:48.3 
  61   Maarten van den Heuvel        60   27:50.9 
  69   Dave Guerra                   67   28:01.1 
  70   Kevin Cook                    68   28:01.4 
  80   Nathan Adams                  78   28:09.1 
 119   Giscard Titus                117   29:01.4 
 122   Jim Van Veen                 120   29:08.3 

GATOR INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/05/2002, Gainesville, Fl

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Jim Van Veen                  22   25:56.09
  31   Zach Heissner                 30   26:12.69
  35   Nate Davis                    34   26:19.20
  41   Shawn Patterson               40   26:35.34
  48   Lars Tveter                   46   26:57.04
  52   Ryan Hicks                    50   27:01.10
  59   Andrew Bautel                 57   27:07.64
  75   Nathan Timm                        27:42.28

NCAA PRE-NATIONALS, 25th place
10/19/2002

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  53   Maarten van den Heuvel        53   24:52   
  95   Joep Tigchelaar               95   25:14   
 130   Dave Guerra                  130   25:35   
 157   Nathan Adams                 157   25:48   
 216   Giscard Titus                216   26:31   
 218   Kevin Cook                   218   26:33   
 237   A.J. Wilson                  237   27:07   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 5th place
11/02/2002, Atlanta, Ga

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Joep Tigchelaar                7   24:48.7 
  25   Maarten van den Heuvel        25   25:35.5 
  26   Nathan Adams                  26   25:36.5 
  30   Zach Heissner                 30   25:45.4 
  35   Dave Guerra                   35   26:00.3 
  41   Giscard Titus                 41   26:17.1 
  61   Andrew Bautel                 61   27:33.7 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS, 4th place
11/16/2002, Knoxville, Tn

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Joep Tigchelaar                7   24:48.7 
  25   Maarten van den Heuvel        25   25:35.5 
  26   Nathan Adams                  26   25:36.5 
  30   Zach Heissner                 30   25:45.4 
  35   Dave Guerra                   35   26:00.3 
  41   Giscard Titus                 41   26:17.1 
  61   Andrew Bautel                 61   27:33.7 

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
11/25/2002, Terre Haute, In

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
 107   Joep Tigchelaar                    31:10.1