Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1949-50 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1949-50 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1949-50 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Owen Boone, FS, Albemarle, NC

Paul Caro, Pensacola

Tom Conway, D, Homestead

Pat Farrell, FS, Canton, OH


1949-50 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Berndt           FS                 Sr        Coral Gables
* Owen Boone            FS                 Fr        Albemarle, NC
* Mark Brown            FS                 Sr   *    Tampa
* Buddy Browning        IM-BR              Jr   **   Tallahassee
* John Buettner         IM-BK              Fr        Saint Petersburg
N Tom Campbell                                       
N Paul Caro                                Fr        Pensacola
* Mike Castagna         BK      5-6   127  So   *    Janesville, WI
* Tom Conway            D                  Fr        Homestead
* Peter Dunn-Rankin     BR                 So        Winter Park
* Bob Ensworth                                       
* Pat Farrell           FS                 Fr        Canton, OH
* Jack Holmes           BR-BK              So   *    
N Bob Hudson                    5-11  160  Fr        Sarasota
* Walt Jardine          FS                 So   *    Lake Worth
* Wilton Jardine        IM-FS              So        Lake Worth
* Joe Mills             D                            
* Scotty Ramsey         BK                           Saint Petersburg
* Roger Slater          D                  Jr   *    Akron, OH
* Tony Stormont         FS                           
* Bob Wells                                          
* Dick Wells            FS      6-2   170  Fr        Akron, OH (Akron East)
* Jack White            FS-BK              Jr   *    Clearwater (Clearwater/Florida)
Lettermen from the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.
From the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.

1950 - Won 7 meets, lost 2.

Lettermen - Captain Walter Jardine, Dick Berndt, Owen Boone, Mark Brown, Buddy Browning, John Buettner, Mike Castagna, Tom Conway, Peter Dunn-Rankin, Bob Ensworth, Pate Farrell, Jack Holmes, Wilton Jardine, Joe Mills, Scott Ramsey, Roger Slater, Tony Stormont, Bob Wells, Dick Wells and Jack White. Managers Bob May and Charlie Bradham.

Roger Slater won the Southeastern A.A.U. Lowboard Diving Championship.


1949-50 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/26
Ref
A
EMORY W 47-28
01/28
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 35-40
02/04
Ref
A
MIAMI L 37-38
02/09
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 46-29
02/11
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 51-24
02/17
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 43-32
02/18
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 64-11
02/24
Ref
H
MIAMI W 40-35
03/04
Ref
N
SOUTHEASTERN AAU
March 3-4, 1950, Atlanta, Ga
3rd Place
03/11
Ref
H
PENSACOLA NAS W 40-35
03/25
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 23-25, 1950, Columbus, Oh
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 2     4- 0     3- 2     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 47, EMORY 28
01/26/1950, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:18       5                                              
       1) John Buettner
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Bob Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  2:28       5                                              
  2    Mark Brown                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Berndt                     25.9     5                                              
  3    Joe Mills                                1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Conway                               3                                              
  3    Owen Boone                               1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      58.5     5                                              
  3    Pat Farrell                              1                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Castagna                            3                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buddy Browning                2:47.3     5                                              
  2    Wilton Jardine                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Peter Dunn-Rankin             5:50.4     5                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              


GEORGIA 40, FLORIDA STATE 35
01/28/1950, ATHENS, GA

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack White                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Wells                               1                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Castagna                 1:47.7     5                                              
  2    Jack Holmes                              3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Wilton Jardine                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  5:23       5                                              
  3    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:53.4     5                                              
       1) Jack White
       2) Pat Farrell
       3) Bob Wells
       4) Mark Brown


MIAMI 38, FLORIDA STATE 37
02/04/1950, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Brown                               1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack White                      25.2     5                                              
  2    Dick Berndt                              3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                    56.4     5                                              
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Buettner                            3                                              
  3    Mike Castagna                            1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Brown                               1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.4     5                                              
       1) Dick Berndt
       2) Jack White
       3) Bob Wells
       4) Wilton Jardine


FLORIDA STATE 46, GEORGIA 29
02/09/1950, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:10.3     5                                              
       1) John Buettner
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Bob Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              
  3    Tony Stormont                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack White                      24.9     5                                              
  3    Dick Berndt                              1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              
  3    Tom Conway                               1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat Farrell                              1                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Castagna                 1:48       5                                              
  2    Jack Holmes                              3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Wilton Jardine                5:20.9     5                                              
  2    Mark Brown                               3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.1     5                                              
       1) Dick Berndt
       2) Pat Farrell
       3) Jack White
       4) Bob Wells


FLORIDA STATE 51, GEORGIA TECH 24
02/11/1950, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) John Buettner
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Dick Wells
       4)  

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Berndt                              5                                              
  2    Jack White                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                               3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                               5                                              
  2    Pat Farrell                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Buettner                            5                                              
  2    Mike Castagna                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Dick Berndt
       2) Pat Farrell
       3) Dick Wells
       4) Jack White


FLORIDA STATE 43, CLEMSON 32
02/17/1950, CLEMSON, SC

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:16.2     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Wilton Jardine
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Ensworth                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat Farrell                     31.9     5                                              
  2    Joe Mills                                3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Conway                               5                                              
  2    Owen Boone                               3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Ensworth                             1                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   1:48.7     5                                              
  2    Scotty Ramsey                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Wilton Jardine                2:44.2     5                                              
  3    Tom Campbell                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              
  3    Tony Stormont                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 64, SOUTH CAROLINA 11
02/18/1950, COLUMBIA, SC

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.5     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Bob Ensworth
       3) Bob Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tony Stormont                 2:30       5                                              
  2    Jack Holmes                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joe Mills                                5                                              
  3    Tom Campbell                             1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Conway                               5                                              
  2    Owen Boone                               3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        5                                              
  2    Joe Mills                                3                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   1:47.5     5                                              
  2    Scotty Ramsey                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Ensworth                  2:55.8     5                                              
  3    Tom Campbell                             1                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Dick Wells                               4                                              
  1T   Tony Stormont                            4                                              


FLORIDA STATE 40, MIAMI 35
02/24/1950, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack White                      24.7     5                                              
  2    Dick Berndt                              3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                   377.00    5                                              
  3    Tom Conway                     314.70    1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    Jack White                               1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Buettner                            3                                              
  3    Mike Castagna                            1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Buddy Browning                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                             5                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Dick Berndt
       2) Pat Farrell
       3) Jack White
       4) Dick Wells


SOUTHEASTERN AAU, 3rd place
03/04/1950, March 3-4, 1950, Atlanta, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1. North Carolina                                                                                                                                                                                       
2. Miami                                                                                                                                                                                                
3. Florida State                                                                                                                                                                                        
4. Georgia                                                                                                                                                                                              
Event 1 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 40, PENSACOLA NAS 35
03/11/1950, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.5     5                                              
       1) Mike Castagna
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Berndt                     25.5     5                                              
  2    Jack White                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                   353.50    5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                     302.10    3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat Farrell                              1                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Holmes                              3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Wilton Jardine                           3                                              
  3    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:52.2     5                                              
       1) Dick Berndt
       2) Pat Farrell
       3) Mark Brown
       4) Dick Wells


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
03/25/1950, March 23-25, 1950, Columbus, Oh

Walter Jardine swam the 1500 and Roger Slater entered 1-meter diving.

1950 EOY Stats

Dick Berndt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1950 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 28.25 Owen Boone Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY Diving 3 1.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON Diving 2 3.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 7.00 Mark Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/04/1950 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 10.50 Buddy Browning Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/26/1950 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 18.26 John Buettner Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/04/1950 MIAMI 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 15.59 Tom Campbell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 3.00 Mike Castagna Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 150-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 19.67 Tom Conway Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON Diving 1 5.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI Diving 3 1.00 03/04/1950 SOUTHEASTERN AAU Diving 2 3.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS Diving 2 3.00 24.00 Peter Dunn-Rankin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 15.00 Bob Ensworth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 8.67 Pat Farrell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 17.25 Jack Holmes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 150-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/26/1950 EMORY 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 150-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 150-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 24.00 Walt Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 38.00 Wilton Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 19.92 Joe Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12.00 Scotty Ramsey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 9.34 Roger Slater Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/28/1950 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 03/04/1950 SOUTHEASTERN AAU Diving 1 5.00 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS Diving 1 5.00 35.00 Tony Stormont Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 11.00 Bob Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/04/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 8.76 Dick Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1950 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/17/1950 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/18/1950 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 29.34 Jack White Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/04/1950 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1950 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/11/1950 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1950 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1950 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/11/1950 PENSACOLA NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 31.25