Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1950-51 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1950-51 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1950-51 Florida State Signees/Newcomers


1950-51 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Eddie Archer          BR                           Bartow
* Owen Boone            FS                 So   *    Albemarle, NC
* Buddy Browning        IM-BR              Sr   ***  Tallahassee
* John Buettner         IM-BK              So   *    Saint Petersburg
* Jack Burnett          IM      6-2   175  So        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg JC)
* Mike Castagna         BK      5-6   127  Jr   **   Janesville, WI
* Tom Conway            D                  So   *    Homestead
* Peter Dunn-Rankin     BR                 Jr   *    Winter Park
* Pat Farrell           FS                 So   *    Canton, OH
* Jack Holmes           BR-BK              Jr   **   
  Jimmy James           D       5-11  150  So        Tallahassee
* Walt Jardine          FS                 Jr   **   Lake Worth
* Wilton Jardine        IM                 Jr   *    Lake Worth
* Joe Mills             FS                      *    
* Scotty Ramsey         BK                      *    Saint Petersburg
* Roger Slater          D                  Sr   **   Akron, OH
  Tony Stormont         FS                      *    
* Mitch Sutherland      FS                           Plant City
* Dick Wells            FS      6-2   170  So   *    Akron, OH (Akron East)
* Jack White            BK-FS              Sr   **   Clearwater (Clearwater/Florida)
Lettermen from the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.
From the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.

1951 - Florida A.A.U. champions; tied for first place in Southeastern A.A.U. meet. Rated best college swimming team in the Deep South for 1951. Won 7, lost 0 in dual meets.

Lettermen - Co-captain Buddy Browning, Co-captain Walter Jardine, Co-captain elect Dick Wells, Co-captain elect Pete Dunn-Rankin, Eddie Archer, Owen Boone, John Buettner, Jack Burnett, Mike Castagna, Tom Conway, Pat Farrell, Wilton Jardine, Scotty Ramsey, Roger Slater, Mitch Sutherland and Jack White. Managers Willis Tyrell and Bill Smith.

Roger Slater finished sixth on the low board and tenth on the high board at National N.C.A.A. meet and was named on the Intercollegiate All-America team. Slater also won the Southeastern and Florida A.A.U. titles. Walter Jardine won the S.E. A.A.U. 440-yard free style; and the 400-yard free style relay team of Dick Wells, Jack White, Pete Dunn-Rankin and Walter Jardine set a new S.E. A.A.U. record of 3:40.5.


1950-51 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger Slater             One-Meter Diving (6th)

All-Americans -  1

1950-51 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/18
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 43-32
01/20
Ref
A
PENSACOLA NAS W 47-28
01/27
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 41-34
02/10
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 41-34
02/17
Ref
A
MIAMI W 44-31
02/24
Ref
H
EMORY W 44-31
03/03
Ref
N
SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlanta, Ga
1st(t) Place
03/10
Ref
H
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st Place
03/17
Ref
H
CLEMSON W 43-32
03/31
Ref
N
NCAA
March 29-31, 1951, Austin, Tx
19th Place
04/07
 
N
NATIONAL AAU
April 5-7, 1951, Columbus, Oh
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 0     3- 0     4- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 43, GEORGIA 32
01/18/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:18.5     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  2:06.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack White                      24.6     5                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                   133.40    5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                               3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      54.5     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Castagna                 2:25.7     5                                              
  2    Jack Holmes                              3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  4:55.4     5                                              
  3    Tony Stormont                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 47, PENSACOLA NAS 28
01/20/1951, PENSACOLA, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.3     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  2:06.6     5                                              
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack White                      25.1     5                                              
  3    Joe Mills                                1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Roger Slater                    95.10    3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                    1:56.0     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   2:27.2     5                                              
  2    Mike Castagna                            1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buddy Browning                2:42.9     5                                              
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  3    Tony Stormont                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 41, GEORGIA 34
01/27/1951, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.4     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  2:27.0     5                                              
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack White                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                   117.00    5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 6 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   2:28.7     5                                              
  2    Mike Castagna                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  5:27.1     5                                              
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 41, GEORGIA TECH 34
02/10/1951, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.5     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Buddy Browning
       3) Mitch Sutherland

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  3    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      24.6     5                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat Farrell                              5                                              
  3    Jimmy James                              1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      55.9     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Buettner                 2:29.0     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Eddie Archer                             3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  5:08.7     5                                              
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 44, MIAMI 31
02/17/1951, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 1 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Peter Dunn-Rankin             2:28.1     5                                              

Event 1 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack White                               3                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                               5                                              
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Buettner                            3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                    91.90    5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Buddy Browning                           3                                              
  3    Eddie Archer                             1                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Jack Burnett                  5:18.3     4                                              
  1T   Wilton Jardine                5:18.3     4                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:51.0     5                                              
       1) Jack White
       2) Peter Dunn-Rankin
       3) Walt Jardine
       4) Dick Wells


FLORIDA STATE 44, EMORY 31
02/24/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:06.06    5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Eddie Archer
       3) Peter Dunn-Rankin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mitch Sutherland                         3                                              
  3    John Buettner                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joe Mills                       27.0     5                                              
  2    Owen Boone                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Conway                      90.80    5                                              
  2    Pat Farrell                     84.10    3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                    59.2     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   2:27.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Eddie Archer                             3                                              
  3    Buddy Browning                           1                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Wilton Jardine                5:18.01    5                                              


SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st(t) place
03/03/1951, Atlanta, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1. Florida State          30                                                                                                                                                                            
1. North Carolina         30                                                                                                                                                                            
3. Georgia                24                                                                                                                                                                            
4. Miami                  23                                                                                                                                                                            
5. Florida                14                                                                                                                                                                            
6. Georgia Freshman        7                                                                                                                                                                            
6. Louisville YMCA         7                                                                                                                                                                            
8. Georgia Tech            6                                                                                                                                                                            
Event 1 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              

Event 2 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                             5                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Dick Wells
       2) Peter Dunn-Rankin
       3) Jack White
       4) Walt Jardine

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Buettner                            1                                              


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
03/10/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:06.1     5                                              
       1) John Buettner
       2) Eddie Archer
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              
  3    Jack Burnett                             1                                              

Event 3 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Slater                             5                                              
  1    Pat Farrell                              1                                              
  2    Tom Conway                               3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      53.9     5                                              
  3    Jack White                               1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Buettner                 2:25.8     5                                              
  2    Scotty Ramsey                            3                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buddy Browning                           5                                              
  2    Eddie Archer                             3                                              

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Jardine                             3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:49.5     5                                              
       1) Dick Wells
       2) Jack White
       3) Peter Dunn-Rankin
       4) Walt Jardine


FLORIDA STATE 43, CLEMSON 32
03/17/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:05.9     5                                              
       1) John Buettner
       2) Eddie Archer
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  2:10.8     5                                              

Event 3 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat Farrell                     94.90    5                                              
  3    Jimmy James                              1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Owen Boone                               3                                              
  3    Mitch Sutherland                         1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buddy Browning                2:37.2     5                                              
  2    Eddie Archer                             3                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  5:11.4     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Buettner                 2:21.4     5                                              
  2    Scotty Ramsey                            3                                              


NCAA, 19th place
03/31/1951, March 29-31, 1951, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Roger Slater                             1                                              

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Roger Slater                                                                            

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --    Dick Wells                      53.2                                                    


1951 EOY Stats

Eddie Archer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/24/1951 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 18.01 Owen Boone Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/24/1951 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 6.00 Buddy Browning Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1951 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 27.68 John Buettner Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 23.34 Jack Burnett Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 35.00 Mike Castagna Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Backstroke 2 1.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 9.00 Tom Conway Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/24/1951 EMORY Diving 1 5.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS Diving 2 3.00 11.00 Peter Dunn-Rankin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1951 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 17.42 Pat Farrell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1951 EMORY Diving 2 3.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS Diving 1 1.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON Diving 1 5.00 14.00 Jack Holmes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 150-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 19.00 Jimmy James Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH Diving 3 1.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON Diving 3 1.00 2.00 Walt Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 49.75 Wilton Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 9.00 Joe Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1951 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 6.00 Scotty Ramsey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/24/1951 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 14.35 Roger Slater Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS Diving 2 3.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS Diving 1 5.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS Diving 1 5.00 03/31/1951 NCAA One-Meter Diving 6 1.00 03/31/1951 NCAA Three-Meter Diving 10 0.00 29.00 Tony Stormont Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.00 Mitch Sutherland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/24/1951 EMORY 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 5.67 Dick Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1951 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/17/1951 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/31/1951 NCAA 100-Yard Freestyle -- 0.00 48.10 Jack White Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1951 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1951 PENSACOLA NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1951 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1951 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/03/1951 SOUTHEASTERN AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/10/1951 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 20.75