Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1951-52 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1951-52 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1951-52 Winter Sports Press Guide


1951-52 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Larry Beaty, 5-9, 150, D, Lake Worth

Bob Foley, BK, Chicago, IL

Skip Lewis, IM, Canton, OH

Bob Stratiff, FS, Pittsburgh, PA


1951-52 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* John Baruch           FS      6-1   180  Fr        Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Larry Beaty           D       5-9   150  Fr        Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Dan Blackshear        D       5-6   160  So        Albany, GA (Albany)
* Owen Boone            FS                 Jr   **   Albemarle, NC
* Jack Burnett          IM      6-2   175  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg JC)
* Bob Carter            FS      6-1   162  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
* Tom Conway            D                  Jr   **   Homestead
* Peter Dunn-Rankin     FS                 Sr   **   Winter Park
* Pat Farrell           D                  Jr   **   Canton, OH
  Bob Foley             BK                 Fr        Chicago, IL
* Jack Holmes           BR-BK              Sr   ***  
* Walt Jardine          FS                 Sr   ***  Lake Worth
* Wilton Jardine        IM                 Sr   **   Lake Worth
* Skip Lewis            IM                 Fr        Canton, OH
  Scotty Ramsey         BK                      **   Saint Petersburg
* Bob Richardson        IM      6-0   165  Fr        Cuyahoga Falls, OH
* Bob Stratiff          FS                 Fr        Pittsburgh, PA
* Mitch Sutherland      FS                      *    Plant City
  Gordy Tyrrell         FS                 Sr        Pensacola
* Don Van Hise          BK-BR   6-0   155  Fr        Holly Hill (Mainland)
* Dick Wells            FS      6-2   170  Jr   **   Akron, OH (Akron East)
Lettermen listed in the Tallahassee Democrat, May 18, 1952, page 7.

1951-52 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
MIAMI L 32-52
01/17
Ref
H
GEORGIA T 42-42
01/26
Ref
A
EMORY W 47-37
02/02
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 54-30
02/05
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 52-32
02/16
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 29-55
02/23
Ref
H
MIAMI W 46-38
02/26
Ref
H
TEXAS A&M W 50-34
03/23
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU 2nd Place
03/29
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS  
04/05
 
N
AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 3-5, 1952, New Haven, Ct
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 2-1   2- 0-1   3- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 42, GEORGIA 42
01/17/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.2     5                                              
       1) Scotty Ramsey
       2) Wilton Jardine
       3) Mitch Sutherland

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Baruch                     24.4     5                                              
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Jack Burnett                             1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Pat Farrell                    105.10    3                                              
  3    Tom Conway                               1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    Mitch Sutherland                         1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Don Van Hise                             1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  4:54.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 47, EMORY 37
01/26/1952, ATLANTA, GA

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stratiff                  2:33.5     5                                              
  3    Gordy Tyrrell                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Owen Boone                      23.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Richardson                           3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Beaty                     80.70    5                                              
  3    Dan Blackshear                           1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Owen Boone                      57.7     5                                              
  3    Bob Richardson                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Carter                    2:37.4     5                                              
  2    Bob Foley                                3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Wilton Jardine                           1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stratiff                  5:46.0     5                                              
  2    Gordy Tyrrell                            3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 54, GEORGIA TECH 30
02/02/1952, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.9     5                                              
       1) Jack Burnett
       2) Wilton Jardine
       3) Mitch Sutherland

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              
  3    Bob Stratiff                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      24.9     5                                              
  3    Bob Richardson                           1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   1:50.1     5                                              
  2    Skip Lewis                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Blackshear                  86.30    5                                              
  2    Larry Beaty                     77.00    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                    56.4     5                                              
  3    Bob Richardson                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   2:32.9     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Baruch                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Stratiff                             3                                              
  3    Gordy Tyrrell                            1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:54.2     5                                              
       1) Owen Boone
       2) Don Van Hise
       3) Wilton Jardine
       4) Jack Burnett


FLORIDA STATE 52, CLEMSON 32
02/05/1952, CLEMSON, SC

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.8     5                                              
       1) Jack Burnett
       2) Wilton Jardine
       3) Mitch Sutherland

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Richardson                2:39.2     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                    32.3     5                                              
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Peter Dunn-Rankin             1:22.3     5                                              
  3    Skip Lewis                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Beaty                     85.90    5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Van Hise                    59.7     5                                              
  3    Bob Stratiff                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Holmes                   2:37.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Skip Lewis                               1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  5:51.5     5                                              


GEORGIA 55, FLORIDA STATE 29
02/16/1952, ATHENS, GA

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Jardine                  2:26.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Baruch                              1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        3                                              
  3    Don Van Hise                             1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat Farrell                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    John Baruch                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              
  3    Jack Burnett                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Wilton Jardine                           1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  5:25.8     5                                              
  3    Don Van Hise                             1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 46, MIAMI 38
02/23/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Baruch                     24.5     5                                              
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat Farrell                    114.70    5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                     109.00    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  2:26.5     5                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Van Hise                  2:39.3     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Carter                               1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.9     5                                              
       1) Dick Wells
       2) Mitch Sutherland
       3) Peter Dunn-Rankin
       4) Walt Jardine


FLORIDA STATE 50, TEXAS A&M 34
02/26/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Baruch                     24.4     5                                              
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat Farrell                    116.40    5                                              
  2    Tom Conway                      97.30    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      55.3     5                                              
  3    Walt Jardine                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  2:25.4     5                                              
  3    Jack Holmes                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Wilton Jardine                           1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.8     5                                              
       1) Owen Boone
       2) Mitch Sutherland
       3) Peter Dunn-Rankin
       4) Walt Jardine


FLORIDA AAU, 2nd place
03/23/1952

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Miami          91                                                                                                                                                                                       
Florida State  84.67                                                                                                                                                                                    
Florida        46.33                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 1 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Peter Dunn-Rankin               55.0     4                                              
  1T   Bob Carter                      55.0     4                                              
  4    Dick Wells                               2                                              
  5    Mitch Sutherland                         1                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             4                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  4    Jack Holmes                              2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Peter Dunn-Rankin                        2                                              
  5    Bob Carter                               1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/29/1952

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Dick Wells                                                                              
       John Baruch                                                                             

Event 2 - Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Dan Blackshear                                                                          


AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
04/05/1952, April 3-5, 1952, New Haven, Ct

Dick Wells and John Baruch qualified in the 50-yard freestyle and Dan Blackshear qualified in diving but none reached the finals.

1952 EOY Stats

John Baruch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/29/1952 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 0.00 21.00 Larry Beaty Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON Diving 1 5.00 13.00 Dan Blackshear Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 03/29/1952 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Diving 0.00 6.00 Owen Boone Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 12.50 Jack Burnett Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 32.59 Bob Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 32.00 Tom Conway Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI Diving 2 3.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M Diving 2 3.00 7.00 Peter Dunn-Rankin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 100-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 24.50 Pat Farrell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 14.00 Bob Foley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 3.00 Jack Holmes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 21.00 Walt Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 26.50 Wilton Jardine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/26/1952 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 9.26 Skip Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 5.00 Scotty Ramsey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 1.67 Bob Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11.00 Bob Stratiff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 15.00 Mitch Sutherland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/23/1952 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 9.51 Gordy Tyrrell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1952 EMORY 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 5.00 Don Van Hise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/26/1952 EMORY 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 33.25 Dick Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1952 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1952 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1952 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1952 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1952 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/23/1952 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/29/1952 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 0.00 34.25