Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1952-53 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1952-53 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1952-53 Winter Sports


1952-53 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Steve Bailey, 6-3, 175, BR, Miami Springs

Don Burwell, 6-0, 167, FS, Kansas City, KS

John Callahan, 6-1, 187, FS, West Palm Beach

Charles Crowe, 5-9, 136, FS, Philadelphia, PA

Bill Durham, 5-10, 155, FS, Jacksonville

Bill Hofman, 6-1, 154, BA, Hollywood

Walter Krieg, 6-0, 190, FS, New York, NY

Joel Lurie, 5-10, 165, BA-FS, Cleveland, OH

Charles Mead, 5-10, 153, FS, Pensacola

Ryan Ray, 5-11, 159, FS, Daytona Beach

Dick Rhoton, 5-10, 147, BR, Moorestown, NJ

Norman Shipley, 6-2, 185, BA, Kansas City, KS

Ernie Stock, 6-2, 190, BR, Royal Oak, MI

Bob Stuke, 5-11, 175, D, West Palm Beach

John Walter, 5-11, 151, FC, Lake Worth

Ronald Weaver, 5-10, 160, FS, Kansas City, KS


1952-53 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Steve Bailey          BR      6-3   175  Jr        Miami Springs
* John Baruch           FS      6-1   180  So   *    Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Larry Beaty           D       5-9   150  So   *    Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Charles Biersborne    FS      5-10  145  So        Chicago, IL
* Dan Blackshear        D       5-6   160  Jr   *    Albany, GA (Albany)
* Jack Burnett          IM      6-2   175  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg JC)
N Don Burwell           FS      6-0   167  Fr        Kansas City, KS
  John Callahan         FS      6-1   187  Fr        West Palm Beach (Palm Beach CC)
  Bob Carter            FS      6-1   162  So   *    Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
* Mike Castagna         BK      5-6   127  Sr-R ***  Janesville, WI
* George Cooper         BA      6-3   187  Jr        Philadelphia, PA
* Charles Crowe         FS      5-9   136  Fr        Philadelphia, PA
  Jim Crowther                  5-6   135  Jr        Tallahassee
* Bill Durham           FS      5-10  155  Fr        Jacksonville
N Bill Hofman           BA      6-1   154  Fr        Hollywood
  Don Jaicks            BR      6-1   165  Sr        Tallahassee
N Walter Krieg          FS      6-0   190  Fr        New York, NY
* Joel Lurie            BA-FS   5-10  165  Fr        Cleveland, OH
  Charles Mead          FS      5-10  153  Fr        Pensacola
* Ryan Ray              FS      5-11  159  Fr        Daytona Beach
* Dick Rhoton           BR      5-10  147  Fr        Moorestown, NJ
  Bob Richardson        IM      6-0   165  So   *    Cuyahoga Falls, OH
  Norman Shipley        BA      6-2   185  Fr        Kansas City, KS
* Ernie Stock           BR      6-2   190  Fr        Royal Oak, MI
* Bob Stuke             D       5-11  175  Fr        West Palm Beach
* Don Van Hise          BA      6-0   155  So   *    Holly Hill (Mainland)
  John Walter           FC      5-11  151  Fr        Lake Worth
  Ronald Weaver         FS      5-10  160  Fr        Kansas City, KS
* Dick Wells            FS      6-2   170  Sr   ***  Akron, OH (Akron East)

1952-53 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/10
Ref
A
JACKSONVILLE NAS W 43-40
01/15
Ref
H
GEORGIA L 39-45
01/21
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 48-36
01/22
 
H
JACKSONVILLE NAS W 50-33
02/04
Ref
A
NORTHWESTERN STATE W 51-33
02/06
 
A
TEXAS A&M W 55-29
02/21
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 46-38
02/23
Ref
A
EMORY W 60-24
02/28
Ref
N
SOUTHERN AAU
February 27-28, 1953, Atlanta, Ga
2nd Place
03/14
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
03/28
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26-28, 1953, Athens, Ga
 
04/04
Ref
N
NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 2-4, 1953
7th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 1     1- 1     6- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 43, JACKSONVILLE NAS 40
12/10/1952, JACKSONVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:33.2     5                                              
       1) Mike Castagna
       2) Steve Bailey
       3) Don Van Hise

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Walter                              5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Wells                      25.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Richardson                1:53.3     5                                              
  3    Don Burwell                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Stuke                                3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Baruch                     56.5     5                                              
  3    Ryan Ray                                 1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Lurie                    2:42.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Bailey                             3                                              
  3    Don Burwell                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walter Krieg                             3                                              


GEORGIA 45, FLORIDA STATE 39
01/15/1953, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.5     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  3    Walter Krieg                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Ryan Ray                                 1                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Van Hise                             3                                              
  3    Charles Crowe                            1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Blackshear                           5                                              
  3    Bob Stuke                                1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    John Baruch                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                            5                                              
  3    Mike Castagna                            1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 48, GEORGIA TECH 36
01/21/1953, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:10.9     7                                              
       1) Mike Castagna
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Ryan Ray

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Burnett                             3                                              
  3    John Callahan                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Durham                              3                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charles Crowe                 1:47.4     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                                5                                              
  2    Dan Blackshear                           3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              
  3    Bill Durham                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Castagna                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:35.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Callahan                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Bailey                             1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:54.4     7                                              
       1) Bill Durham
       2) Charles Crowe
       3) Jack Burnett
       4) Ryan Ray


FLORIDA STATE 51, NORTHWESTERN STATE 33
02/04/1953, NATCHITOHES, LA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.4     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Charles Biersborne                       1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Baruch                     24.0     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Burnett                  1:05.2     5                                              
  3    Charles Crowe                            1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                       98.13    5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Wells                               3                                              
  3    John Baruch                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:25.5     5                                              
  2    Mike Castagna                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  3    Steve Bailey                             1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Biersborne                       3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.6     7                                              
       1) John Baruch
       2) Jack Burnett
       3) Ryan Ray
       4) Dick Wells


FLORIDA STATE 46, GEORGIA 38
02/21/1953, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:02.9     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Biersborne                       3                                              
  3    Jack Burnett                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Ryan Ray                                 1                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:39.1     5                                              
  3    Charles Crowe                            1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Stuke                      100.20    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Dick Wells                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:19.0     5                                              
  3    Mike Castagna                            1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Biersborne                       3                                              
  3    Jack Burnett                             1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.0     7                                              
       1) John Baruch
       2) Ryan Ray
       3) Ernie Stock
       4) Dick Wells


FLORIDA STATE 60, EMORY 24
02/23/1953, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:58.8     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) Dick Wells

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Lurie                    2:24.4     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Durham                     25.6     5                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charles Crowe                 1:47.1     5                                              
  3    Don Burwell                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                       75.80    5                                              
  2    Larry Beaty                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Durham                              3                                              
  3    Don Burwell                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Norman Shipley                           5                                              
  3    Bill Hofman                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:36.7     5                                              
  3    Steve Bailey                             1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Lurie                    5:19.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:55.2     7                                              
       1) John Baruch
       2) George Cooper
       3) Don Burwell
       4) Ryan Ray


SOUTHERN AAU, 2nd place
02/28/1953, February 27-28, 1953, Atlanta, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1 Miami           78                                                                                                                                                                                    
2 Florida State   77                                                                                                                                                                                    
3 Georgia         62                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Dick Wells                               1                                              

Event 2 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ernie Stock                              1                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Wells                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:22.9     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Charles Biersborne                       1                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.6     7                                              
       1) Dick Wells
       2) Ryan Ray
       3) John Baruch
       4) Ernie Stock

Event 8 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Biersborne                       3                                              

Event 9 - 150-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    George Cooper                            3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                             3                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) Dick Wells
       4) Charles Biersborne


NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS, 7th place
04/04/1953, April 2-4, 1953

Event 1 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Ernie Stock                                                                             

Event 2 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  8    Ernie Stock                                                                             

Event 3 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    George Cooper                                                                           

Event 4 - 150-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 11    George Cooper                                                                           

Event 5 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  8    Relay Team A                                                                            
       1) Ernie Stock
       2) George Cooper
       3) Ryan Ray


1953 EOY Stats

Steve Bailey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 7.67 John Baruch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1953 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 31.00 Larry Beaty Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1953 EMORY Diving 2 3.00 3.00 Charles Biersborne Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.75 14.75 Dan Blackshear Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1953 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 8.00 Jack Burnett Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 100-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 16.50 Don Burwell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 5.75 John Callahan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 4.00 Mike Castagna Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 12.00 George Cooper Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/23/1953 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 150-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.75 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 10 0.00 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 150-Yard Backstroke 11 0.00 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 8 0.00 34.82 Charles Crowe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 100-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 14.75 Bill Durham Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1953 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 13.75 Bill Hofman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1953 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 1.00 Walter Krieg Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 4.00 Joel Lurie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 15.00 Ryan Ray Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1953 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 8 0.00 20.08 Dick Rhoton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1953 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 3.00 31.32 Bob Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 5.00 Norman Shipley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1953 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 5.00 Ernie Stock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1953 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.75 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 0.00 04/04/1953 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS 300-Yard Medley Relay 8 0.00 12.58 Bob Stuke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS Diving 2 3.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 01/21/1953 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/23/1953 EMORY Diving 1 5.00 22.00 Don Van Hise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 4.67 John Walter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 5.00 Dick Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/10/1952 JACKSONVILLE NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/15/1953 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1953 NORTHWESTERN STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1953 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1953 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1953 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.75 29.32