Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1953-54 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1953-54 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1953-54 Winter Sports


1953-54 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Newcomers from the 1953-54 FSU Winter Press Guide, page 21.

George Hirschberger, 5-9, 162, FS, Fremont, OH

Jim Julian, 5-11, 154, FS, Jacksonville

George Lease, 6-0, 160, FS, Newburgh, NY

Richard Myers, 6-0, 147, BA, Daytona Beach

Bob Spaulding, 5-7, 150, D, Hallandale

Mike Tschirret, 5-11, 160, FS, Toledo, OH

George Twitty, 5-11, 148, FS, Argo, IL

Robert Vaclavek, 6-0, 180, BR, Chicago, IL


1953-54 Roster - By Name

Roster from the 1953-54 Winter Sports Press Guide, page 21.
L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Steve Bailey          BR      6-3   180  Sr   *    Miami Springs
  John Baruch           FS      6-1   180  Jr   **   Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Larry Beaty           D       5-9   150  Jr   **   Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* George Cooper         BA      6-3   200  Sr   *    Philadelphia, PA
* Charles Crowe         FS      5-10  140  So   *    Pittsburgh, PA
* George Hirschberger   FS      5-9   162  Fr        Fremont, OH
* Jim Julian            FS      5-11  154  Fr        Jacksonville (Jackson)
  George Lease          FS      6-0   160  Fr        Newburgh, NY
* Joel Lurie            BA      5-10  165  So   *    Cleveland, OH
  Richard Myers         BA      6-0   147  Fr        Daytona Beach
* Dick Rhoton           BR      5-10  157  So   *    Moorestown, NJ
* Norman Shipley        BA      6-2   182  So        Kansas City, MO
N Bob Spaulding         D       5-7   150  Fr        Hallandale
* Ernie Stock           BR      6-2   190  So   *    Royal Oak, MI
* Bob Stuke             D       5-11  175  So   *    West Palm Beach
* Mike Tschirret        FS      5-11  160  Fr        Toledo, OH (Waite)
N George Twitty         FS      5-11  148  Fr        Argo, IL
* Robert Vaclavek       BR      6-0   180  Fr        Chicago, IL
Lettermen from the April 27, 1954 Tallahassee Democrat, page 8.

1953-54 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ernie Stock              100-Yard Breaststroke (4th)

All-Americans -  1

1953-54 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/12
Ref
H
JACKSONVILLE NAS W 60-21
01/14
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 49-35
01/30
Ref
A
JACKSONVILLE NAS W 57-26
02/02
Ref
H
TEXAS A&M W 51-33
02/13
Ref
N
SOUTHERN REGIONAL
Atlanta, GA
3rd Place
02/19
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 57-27
02/20
Ref
H
NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA W 54-30
02/26
 
A
GEORGIA W 47-37
02/27
 
N
GEORGIA AAU 3rd Place
03/01
 
A
EMORY W 46-38
03/03
Ref
H
KENTUCKY W 55-29
03/12
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Miami, FL
3rd Place
03/27
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 25-27, 1954, Syracuse, NY
17th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    9- 0     6- 0     3- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 60, JACKSONVILLE NAS 21
12/12/1953, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.4     7                                              
       1) Charles Crowe
       2) Robert Vaclavek
       3) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           2:07.5     5                                              
  2    Joel Lurie                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      25.0     5                                              
  2    Robert Vaclavek                          3                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   1:48.1     5                                              
  3    Steve Bailey                             1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Spaulding                   68.80    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                     54.8     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:23.5     5                                              
  2    Joel Lurie                               3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Bailey                  1:12.1     5                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Robert Vaclavek               5:12.6     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:22.5     7                                              
       1) Steve Bailey
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Joel Lurie
       4) Charles Crowe


FLORIDA STATE 49, GEORGIA 35
01/14/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Baruch                              3                                              
  3    Jim Julian                               1                                              

Event 2 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:36.6     5                                              
  3    Charles Crowe                            1                                              

Event 3 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                                5                                              
  3    Larry Beaty                              1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    George Hirschberger                      3                                              
  3    Jim Julian                               1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:19.3     5                                              
  3    Norman Shipley                           1                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  3    Robert Vaclavek                          1                                              

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                5:25.5     5                                              
  2    Joel Lurie                               3                                              

Event 8 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.9     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) John Baruch

Event 9 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           2:18.8     5                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 57, JACKSONVILLE NAS 26
01/30/1954, JACKSONVILLE, FL

From the Tallahassee Democrat, January 31, 1954, page 9.

JACKSONVILLE, FL - Florida State University's swimming team beat Jacksonville Navy 56-27 tonight, winning eight of the 10 events.

NOTE: No results were posted.


FLORIDA STATE 51, TEXAS A&M 33
02/02/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.5     7                                              
       1) Norman Shipley
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Robert Vaclavek

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:23.7     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      24.9     5                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:37.4     5                                              
  3    Charles Crowe                            1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Beaty                              5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Robert Vaclavek                          1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:19.3     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:35.6     5                                              
  2    Steve Bailey                             3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           5:14.5     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 57, GEORGIA TECH 27
02/19/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:59.9     7                                              
       1) George Cooper
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) George Hirschberger

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:21.7     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      25.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Crowe                            3                                              
  3    Robert Vaclavek                          1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Beaty                              3                                              
  3    Bob Spaulding                            1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                     55.1     5                                              
  3    Jim Julian                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Norman Shipley                2:27.7     5                                              
  3    Joel Lurie                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:35.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Bailey                             3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           5:11.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.2     7                                              
       1) Robert Vaclavek
       2) George Twitty
       3) Ernie Stock
       4) Mike Tschirret


FLORIDA STATE 54, NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 30
02/20/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.1     7                                              
       1) Charles Crowe
       2) Robert Vaclavek
       3) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           2:20.8     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      25.1     5                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:38.2     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                       82.50    5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    George Twitty                            1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:19.9     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:32.6     5                                              
  2    Steve Bailey                             3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                           5                                              
  3    Robert Vaclavek                          1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 55, KENTUCKY 29
03/03/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.2     7                                              
       1) Norman Shipley
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) George Twitty

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Hirschberger           2:20.9     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ernie Stock                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                                5                                              
  2    Larry Beaty                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Cooper                 2:17.8     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Robert Vaclavek               2:30.2     5                                              
  2    Steve Bailey                             3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  3    Joel Lurie                               1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.9     7                                              
       1) Ernie Stock
       2) Mike Tschirret
       3) George Hirschberger
       4) Jim Julian


FLORIDA AAU, 3rd place
03/12/1954, Miami, FL

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 17th place
03/27/1954, March 25-27, 1954, Syracuse, NY

Event 1 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Ernie Stock                   1:01.4     3                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       George Cooper                                                                           

Event 3 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Ernie Stock                                                                             


1954 EOY Stats

Steve Bailey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 19.75 John Baruch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 5.33 Larry Beaty Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1954 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY Diving 2 3.00 12.00 George Cooper Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/27/1954 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 0.00 29.66 Charles Crowe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 150-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 11.41 George Hirschberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 37.08 Jim Julian Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 41.41 Joel Lurie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12.75 Dick Rhoton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 32.41 Norman Shipley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 19.66 Bob Spaulding Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS Diving 2 3.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH Diving 3 1.00 4.00 Ernie Stock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 150-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/27/1954 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 3.00 03/27/1954 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 150-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 39.16 Bob Stuke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1954 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA Diving 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY Diving 1 5.00 15.00 Mike Tschirret Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 25.50 George Twitty Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 5.08 Robert Vaclavek Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/12/1953 JACKSONVILLE NAS 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1954 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/02/1954 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/19/1954 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/20/1954 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/03/1954 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 25.74