Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1954-55 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1954-55 Winter Sports


1954-55 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ken Abbott, 6-1, 166, FS, Birmingham, AL

Arnie Abramson, 5-11, 160, Miami

Joel Jacobs, 6-2, 153, BR, Hollywood

Don Lewis, 6-0, 170, FS, Daytona Beach

Bill Ponder, 5-11, 165, D, Ocala

Earl Reid, 5-8, 145, Tampa

John Risher, 6-3, 156, BK, Highland Park, MI

Jack Rynerson, 6-1, 153, Winter Haven

Graham Teschke, 5-10, 149, FS, Cleveland, OH


1954-55 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ken Abbott            FS      6-1   166  Fr        Birmingham, AL
  Arnie Abramson                5-11  160  Fr        Miami
  Gene Ferguson                 5-9   153  Jr        Philadelphia, PA
  John Grant                    6-0   145  So        Panama City
  Mel Hunter                    6-1   165            Beverly, NJ
* Joel Jacobs           BR      6-2   153  Fr        Hollywood
* Jim Julian            FS      6-0   159  So   *    Jacksonville (Jackson)
* Don Lewis             FS      6-0   170  Fr        Daytona Beach
  Joel Lurie                    5-11  168  Jr   **   Cleveland, OH
  Keith Milligan        FS      6-0   175  Jr        Detroit, MI
  Earle Peterson                6-2   153  So        Hallandale
* Bill Ponder           D       5-11  165  Fr        Ocala
  Don Ramsey                    6-1   175  So        Port Saint Joe
  Earl Reid                     5-8   145  Fr        Tampa
  Byron Rhodes          D       5-9   130  Jr        Albany, GA
* Dick Rhoton           BR      5-10  147  Jr   **   Moorestown, NJ
* John Risher           BK      6-3   156  Fr        Highland Park, MI
  Jack Rynerson                 6-1   153  Fr        Winter Haven
* Norman Shipley        BA      6-2   188  Jr   *    Kansas City, MO
  Bob Spaulding         D       5-7   150  So        Hallandale
* Ernie Stock           BR-FL   6-2   201  Jr   **   Royal Oak, MI
  Bob Stuke             D       6-0   180  Jr   **   West Palm Beach
* Graham Teschke        FS      5-10  149  Fr        Cleveland, OH
* Mike Tschirret        FS-FL   5-11  160  So   *    Toledo, OH (Waite)
  George Twitty         FS      6-0   152  So        Chicago, IL
Lettermen listed in the Tallahassee Democrat, April 27, 1955, page 10.

1954-55 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/13
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 62-22
01/31
Ref
A
SOUTHERN METHODIST W 52-32
02/01
Ref
A
TEXAS A&M W 45-39
02/10
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 68-16
02/12
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 11-12, 1955, Atlanta, Ga
2nd Place
02/19
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 50-34
02/24
 
A
EMORY W 58-24
02/26
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Atlanta, Ga
 
03/19
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
03/26
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 24-26, 1955, Oxford, Oh
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    6- 0     1- 0     5- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 62, GEORGIA 22
01/13/1955, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:03       7                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) Ken Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:03.2     5                                              
  2    Graham Teschke                           2                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      24.0     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:35.2     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Stuke                                5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      54.7     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Risher                   2:24.8     5                                              
  3    Norman Shipley                           1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  3    Joel Jacobs                              1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keith Milligan                5:04.3     5                                              
  3    George Twitty                            1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.0     7                                              
       1) Don Lewis
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Graham Teschke
       4) Mike Tschirret


FLORIDA STATE 52, SOUTHERN METHODIST 32
01/31/1955, DALLAS/FORT WORTH, TX

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:43.3     7                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:18.9     5                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:29.8     5                                              
  3    Dick Rhoton                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Risher                              3                                              
  3    Norman Shipley                           1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:36.0     5                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:07.5     5                                              
  2    Mike Tschirret                           3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.4     7                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Ken Abbott
       4) Ernie Stock


FLORIDA STATE 45, TEXAS A&M 39
02/01/1955, COLLEGE STATION, TX

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:21.5     5                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ernie Stock                              3                                              
  3    Dick Rhoton                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Ponder                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      55.1     5                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Risher                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:36.2     5                                              
  3    Dick Rhoton                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:14.9     5                                              
  2    Mike Tschirret                           3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.2     7                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Ernie Stock


FLORIDA STATE 68, GEORGIA TECH 16
02/10/1955, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.7     7                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Don Lewis

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:18.7     5                                              
  2    Ernie Stock                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      23.9     5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                1:39.7     5                                              
  3    Dick Rhoton                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Ponder                              5                                              
  2    Bob Spaulding                            3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                     54.9     5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Risher                   2:26.0     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:38.7     5                                              
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:07.7     5                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.0     7                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Ernie Stock


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 2nd place
02/12/1955, February 11-12, 1955, Atlanta, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Miami           78                                                                                                                                                                                      
Florida State   72                                                                                                                                                                                      
Florida         45                                                                                                                                                                                      
Georgia         37                                                                                                                                                                                      
Georgia Tech    24                                                                                                                                                                                      
Kentucky        12                                                                                                                                                                                      
Emory           11                                                                                                                                                                                      
Event 1 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           5                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           4                                              

Event 2 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:00.4     6                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Ernie Stock
       3) Jim Julian

Event 3 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           4                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ernie Stock                              4                                              
  4    Mike Tschirret                           3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              5                                              
  5    Joel Jacobs                              2                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           4                                              
  5    Mike Tschirret                           2                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.7     6                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Ken Abbott
       4) Ernie Stock


FLORIDA STATE 50, GEORGIA 34
02/19/1955, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:20.9     5                                              
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      24.2     5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 4 - 150-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   1:36.3     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      53.8     5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Risher                   2:22.5     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  3    Joel Jacobs                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:04.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.4     7                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Ernie Stock


GEORGIA AAU
02/26/1955, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Ernie Stock
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) John Risher
       4) Jim Julian

Event 3 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Risher                   1:04.4     5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      53.7     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                   2:20.4     5                                              

Event 6 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
03/19/1955, Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State    107                                                                                                                                                                                    
Florida           63                                                                                                                                                                                    
Miami             51                                                                                                                                                                                    

Event 1 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ernie Stock                              5                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
03/26/1955, March 24-26, 1955, Oxford, Oh

Event 1 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Ernie Stock                                                                             

Event 2 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Ernie Stock                                                                             


1955 EOY Stats

Ken Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 16.58 Joel Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 21.08 Jim Julian Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 58.58 Don Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 20.83 Keith Milligan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 5.00 Bill Ponder Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 3 1.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M Diving 2 3.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 6 1.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 11.00 Dick Rhoton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 5.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 26.00 John Risher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 36.74 Norman Shipley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 3.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 11.00 Bob Spaulding Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 3.00 Ernie Stock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.33 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 150-Yard Individual Medley 3 4.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/19/1955 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/26/1955 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 03/26/1955 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 0.00 56.91 Bob Stuke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 5.00 Graham Teschke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 2.00 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 5.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 440-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1955 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 57.75 Mike Tschirret Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1955 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1955 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 150-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/10/1955 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 4.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 150-Yard Individual Medley 4 3.00 02/12/1955 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 440-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 02/19/1955 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 35.50 George Twitty Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1955 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00