Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1955-56 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1955-56 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Dick Wells, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1955-56 Winter Sports


1955-56 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dick Collins, 6-3, 177, Euclid, OH

Dick Derby, 6-3, 176, Jacksonville

Howey Fillmore, 6-2, 180, BR, Dearborn, MI

Bud Gentry, 6-0, 171, Knoxville, TN

Jerry Glancy, 6-7, 191, BK, Atlanta, GA

Paul Hammond, 6-0, 180, FS, Sumter, SC

Silas Kines, 5-10, 155, Jacksonville

Lenny Koeth, 5-8, 130, FL, Euclid, OH

Pat McKeown, 5-9, 150, FS-FL, Highland Park, MI

David Munger, 6-0, 180, IM, Mamaroneck, NY

Dick Parker, 5-7, 150, Niagara Falls, NY

John Prekup, 6-1, 165, Hollywood

Joe Radencic, 5-6, 154, D, Cleveland, OH

Don Smith, 5-8, 150, BR, Brooklyn, NY

Glenn Thatcher, 6-0, 175, FS, Canton, OH

Chris Vogl, 5-10, 170, Hollywood

Benton Waddell, 6-3, 178, FS, Saint Louis, MO

Edwin Weibel, 5-11, 155, Lakewood, OH

Jim Wentworth, 5-10, 160, BK, Jacksonville


1955-56 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ken Abbott            6-1   170  So   *    Birmingham, AL
  James Baird           6-0   150  So        Tallahassee
  Dick Collins          6-3   177  Fr        Euclid, OH
  Dick Derby            6-3   176  Fr        Jacksonville
* Howey Fillmore        6-2   180  Fr        Dearborn, MI
* Bud Gentry            6-0   171  Fr        Knoxville, TN
* Jerry Glancy          6-7   191  Fr        Atlanta, GA
* Paul Hammond          6-0   180  Fr        Sumter, SC
  Roy Harris            6-2   168  So        Lakeland
* Joel Jacobs           6-2   162  So   *    Fort Lauderdale
  Joe Jordan            6-1   155  So        Jacksonville
* Jim Julian            6-0   165  Jr   **   Jacksonville (Jackson)
  Paul Kilbane          5-11  157  Jr        New York, NY
  Silas Kines           5-10  155  Fr        Jacksonville
  Lenny Koeth           5-8   130  Fr        Euclid, OH
* Don Lewis             6-0   175  So   *    Daytona Beach
* Pat McKeown           5-9   150  Fr        Highland Park, MI
  David Munger          6-0   180  Fr        Mamaroneck, NY
  Dick Parker           5-7   150  Fr        Niagara Falls, NY (Bishop Duffy)
* Bill Ponder           5-11  160  So   *    Ocala
  John Prekup           6-1   165  Fr        Hollywood
* Joe Radencic          5-6   154  Fr        Cleveland, OH
* Byron Rhodes          5-9   133  Sr        Albany, GA
* Dick Rhoton           5-11  150  Sr   ***  Moorestown, NJ
  John Risher           6-2   160  So   *    Highland Park, MI
* Norman Shipley        6-2   185  Sr   **   Kansas City, KS
* Don Smith             5-8   150  So        Brooklyn, NY
  Ernie Stock           6-2   200  Sr   ***  Royal Oak, MI
  Bob Stuke             6-0   180  Sr   **   West Palm Beach
* Graham Teschke        5-10  149  So   *    Cleveland, OH
* Glenn Thatcher        6-0   175  Fr        Canton, OH
* Mike Tschirret        5-11  165  Jr   **   Toledo, OH (Waite)
  George Twitty         6-0   160  Jr        Chicago, IL
  Chris Vogl            5-10  170  Fr        Hollywood
* Benton Waddell        6-3   178  Fr        Saint Louis, MO
* Edwin Weibel          5-11  155  Fr        Lakewood, OH
  Phil Weiny            5-10  155  Jr        Keokuk, IA
* Jim Wentworth         5-10  160  Fr        Jacksonville
Letter winners are from the Tallahassee Democrat, 5/26/1956, page 8.

1955-56 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/11
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 59-25
01/14
Ref
H
EMORY W 60-24
01/27
Ref
H
SOUTHERN METHODIST W 51-33
02/01
Ref
H
TEXAS A&M L 34.5-49.5
02/02
 
A
VANDERBILT W 56-24
02/04
 
A
KENTUCKY W 55-23
02/11
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 58-26
02/17
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 66-18
02/21
Ref
H
MIAMI W 58.5-24.5
02/23
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 48-36
02/25
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Atlanta, Ga
1st Place
03/10
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 41-43
03/17
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    9- 2     6- 1     3- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 59, GEORGIA 25
01/11/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:01.0     5                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Ken Abbott

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:19.1     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      24.4     5                                              
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bud Gentry                               3                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              
  2    Bill Ponder                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Don Lewis                       56.0     4                                              
  3    Pat McKeown                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                             5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                           5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              
  3    Don Smith                                1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.5     5                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Benton Waddell
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Graham Teschke


FLORIDA STATE 60, EMORY 24
01/14/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.5     5                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Don Smith
       3) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Lewis                       24.2     5                                              
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:27.9     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Edwin Weibel                             5                                              
  2    Joe Radencic                             3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  55.5     5                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                2:27.2     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              
  3    Pat McKeown                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Smith                     2:45.5     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:05.0     5                                              
       1) John Risher
       2) Jim Wentworth
       3) Norman Shipley
       4) Jerry Glancy


FLORIDA STATE 51, SOUTHERN METHODIST 33
01/27/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:16.2     5                                              
  2    Mike Tschirret                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      23.9     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bud Gentry                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Byron Rhodes                             3                                              
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Pat McKeown                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:22.5     5                                              
  3    Norman Shipley                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:32.1     5                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.1     5                                              
       1) Paul Hammond
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Ken Abbott
       4) Jim Julian


TEXAS A&M 49.5, FLORIDA STATE 34.5
02/01/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      22.5     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bud Gentry                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      54.1     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:22.6     5                                              
  3T   Norman Shipley                           0.50                                           

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:33.3     5                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 58, GEORGIA TECH 26
02/11/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.2     5                                              
       1) Benton Waddell
       2) James Baird
       3) Pat McKeown

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Lewis                       24.6     5                                              
  3    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:31.5     5                                              
  2    David Munger                             3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Edwin Weibel                             3                                              
  3    Joe Radencic                             1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Lewis                       55.6     5                                              
  3    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                2:25.8     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                5:17.6     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Smith                     2:41.8     5                                              
  3    James Baird                              1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.6     5                                              
       1) Glenn Thatcher
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Pat McKeown
       4) Ken Abbott


FLORIDA STATE 66, FLORIDA 18
02/17/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:00.5     5                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Mike Tschirret

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:17.4     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      23.7     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:25.7     5                                              
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Byron Rhodes                             3                                              
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      53.9     5                                              
  2    Mike Tschirret                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:22.1     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:08.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:33.5     5                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.4     5                                              
       1) Don Lewis
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


FLORIDA STATE 58.5, MIAMI 24.5
02/21/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:07.7     5                                              
       1) Norman Shipley
       2) Bud Gentry
       3) Mike Tschirret

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:20.2     5                                              
  3    Paul Hammond                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              
  3    Pat McKeown                              1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:22.4     5                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Edwin Weibel                             5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                  54.5     5                                              
  3T   Glenn Thatcher                           0.50                                           

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:22.1     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:08.2     5                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:32.3     5                                              
  3    Don Smith                                1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.8     5                                              
       1) Paul Hammond
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Glenn Thatcher
       4) Pat McKeown


FLORIDA STATE 48, GEORGIA 36
02/23/1956, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 300-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:02.0     5                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Dick Rhoton
       3) Mike Tschirret

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:19.0     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Julian                               1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Ponder                    186.40    3                                              
  3    Byron Rhodes                   177.70    1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      54.1     5                                              
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:24.0     5                                              
  2    Norman Shipley                           3                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:07.9     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Don Lewis
       2) Ken Abbott
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


GEORGIA AAU, 1st place
02/25/1956, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:11.3     5                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Dick Rhoton
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:19.5     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Rhoton                              1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Byron Rhodes                             1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      54.5     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:20.5     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:03.1     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Joel Jacobs                              1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.5     5                                              
       1) Jim Julian
       2) Mike Tschirret
       3) Paul Hammond
       4) Don Lewis


FLORIDA 43, FLORIDA STATE 41
03/10/1956, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:17.9     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Rhoton                   2:26.1     5                                              
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Byron Rhodes                             3                                              
  3    Bill Ponder                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Julian                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:23.5     5                                              
  3    Norman Shipley                           1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:09.3     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:34.0     5                                              
  2    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
03/17/1956, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    1:02.2     6                                              
  5    Jim Wentworth                            2                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Dick Rhoton                              3                                              
  5    Bud Gentry                               2                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Julian                               4                                              
  5T   Mike Tschirret                           1.50                                           

Event 4 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                5:04.2     6                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:08.8     6                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Dick Rhoton
       4) Jim Julian

Event 6 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Byron Rhodes                             2                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                               6                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             5                                              
  4    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bud Gentry                               5                                              
  3    Dick Rhoton                              4                                              
  4    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              

Event 9 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:18.6     6                                              
  5    Mike Tschirret                           2                                              
  6    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                             6                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               4                                              
  4    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Joel Jacobs                              4                                              
  4    Bud Gentry                               3                                              
  5    Don Smith                                2                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:30.8     6                                              
       1) Paul Hammond
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


1956 EOY Stats

Ken Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.50 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 3 4.00 48.76 James Baird Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 2.67 Howey Fillmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 14.00 Bud Gentry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Butterfly 5 2.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 3.00 20.67 Jerry Glancy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 32.25 Paul Hammond Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 18.25 Joel Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.50 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 4.00 44.75 Jim Julian Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 3 4.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.50 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 61.25 Lenny Koeth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1956 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 3.00 Don Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/14/1956 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 39.25 Pat McKeown Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 8.17 David Munger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 3.00 Bill Ponder Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 3 1.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M Diving 3 1.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 10.00 Joe Radencic Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1956 EMORY Diving 2 3.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH Diving 3 1.00 4.00 Byron Rhodes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU Diving 3 1.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU Diving 5 2.00 23.00 Dick Rhoton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 1.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Butterfly 4 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.50 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 4.00 42.76 John Risher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 2.92 Norman Shipley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 3T 0.50 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 14.42 Don Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/14/1956 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 15.67 Graham Teschke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/14/1956 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1956 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/10/1956 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 81.25 Glenn Thatcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/14/1956 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3T 0.50 02/21/1956 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 14.67 Mike Tschirret Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1956 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1956 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/21/1956 MIAMI 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/21/1956 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 5T 1.50 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.50 36.76 Benton Waddell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/14/1956 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 4 3.00 18.92 Edwin Weibel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1956 EMORY Diving 1 5.00 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/21/1956 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 13.00 Jim Wentworth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1956 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 01/14/1956 EMORY 300-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.67 01/14/1956 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/14/1956 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/11/1956 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/25/1956 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 4 3.00 03/17/1956 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 5.00 25.17