Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1956-57 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1956-57 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Alf King, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1956-57 Winter Sports


1956-57 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bill Bailey, 6-0, 170, Lake Alfred

Jim Billard, 5-10, 155, FS, Fort Lauderdale

Floyd McLeod, 5-11, 160, Jacksonville


1956-57 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ken Abbott            BK      6-1   170  Jr   **   Birmingham, AL
  Phil Bach                     5-11  160  Jr        Sanford
  Bill Bailey                   6-0   170  So        Lake Alfred
* Jim Billard           FS      5-10  155  So        Fort Lauderdale
* Howey Fillmore        BR      6-2   180  So   *    Dearborn, MI
  Bud Gentry                    6-0   171  So   *    Knoxville, TN
* Jerry Glancy          BK      6-7   191  So   *    Atlanta, GA
* Paul Hammond          FS      6-0   180  So   *    Sumter, SC
* Joel Jacobs           BR      6-2   162  Jr   **   Fort Lauderdale
* Jim Julian            FS      6-0   166  Sr   ***  Jacksonville (Jackson)
* Jim Justice           D       5-11  150  Jr        Marianna
  Paul Kilbane                  5-11  157  Sr        New York, NY
* Lenny Koeth           FL      5-8   135  So        Euclid, OH
* Don Lewis             FS      6-0   175  Jr   **   Daytona Beach
* Pat McKeown           FS-FL   5-9   150  So   *    Highland Park, MI
  Floyd McLeod                  5-11  160  So        Jacksonville
  David Munger          IM      6-0   180  So        Mamaroneck, NY
* Ryan Ray              FS      6-0   165  So   *    Tallahassee
* Byron Rhodes          D       5-9   133  Sr-R *    Albany, GA
* Graham Teschke        FS      5-11  170  Jr   **   Euclid, OH
* Glenn Thatcher        FS      6-0   175  So   *    Canton, OH
* Mike Tschirret        FS-FL   5-11  165  Sr   ***  Toledo, OH (Waite)
* Benton Waddell        FS      6-3   178  So   *    Saint Louis, MO
* Phil Weiny            FS      5-10  155  Sr        Keokuk, IA
* Jim Wentworth         BK      5-10  160  So   *    Jacksonville

1956-57 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 57-29
01/12
Ref
H
EMORY W 76-10
01/19
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH L 40-46
02/01
Ref
H
KENTUCKY W 63-20
02/04
Ref
A
RICE W 56-30
02/06
Ref
A
TEXAS A&M W 52-34
02/08
Ref
A
SOUTHERN METHODIST L 33-53
02/19
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 46-40
02/22
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 60-25
02/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Athens, Ga
1st Place
02/25
Ref
H
MIAMI W 53-33
03/09
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 35-51
03/16
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Miami, Fl
1st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    8- 3     5- 0     3- 3     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 57, GEORGIA 29
01/10/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:09.0     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        24.2     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:46.0     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      54.4     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:32.9     5                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.3     7                                              
       1) Pat McKeown
       2) Paul Hammond
       3) Benton Waddell
       4) Ryan Ray


FLORIDA STATE 76, EMORY 10
01/12/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:09.1     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                2:12.6     5                                              
  2    Jim Billard                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  25.1     5                                              
  2    Pat McKeown                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                3:05.0     5                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McKeown                     58.0     5                                              
  2    Phil Weiny                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:25.5     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                5:05.8     5                                              
  2    Jim Billard                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:34.4     5                                              
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Phil Weiny
       2) Lenny Koeth
       3) Jerry Glancy
       4) Jim Wentworth


GEORGIA TECH 46, FLORIDA STATE 40
01/19/1957, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:16.7     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        24.2     5                                              
  3    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                   247.30    5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:25.1     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 63, KENTUCKY 20
02/01/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:20.6     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Ryan Ray

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Billard                   2:28.6     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McKeown                   2:48.5     5                                              
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              
  2    Jim Justice                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              
  3    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:24.1     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                5:40.3     5                                              
  2    Phil Weiny                               3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:37.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.4     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Jerry Glancy
       3) Lenny Koeth
       4) Phil Weiny


FLORIDA STATE 56, RICE 30
02/04/1957, HOUSTON, TX

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:19.6     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Pat McKeown
       4) Don Lewis

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Billard                   2:28.5     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  25.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              
  2    Jim Justice                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        55.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:21.8     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Phil Weiny                               3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:45.8     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:53.8     7                                              
       1) Glenn Thatcher
       2) Pat McKeown
       3) Lenny Koeth
       4) Benton Waddell


FLORIDA STATE 52, TEXAS A&M 34
02/06/1957, COLLEGE STATION, TX

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:10.0     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.6     5                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Joel Jacobs                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Byron Rhodes                             5                                              
  2    Jim Justice                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Paul Hammond                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:24.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:26.9     5                                              
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.9     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Don Lewis
       3) Jim Julian
       4) Mike Tschirret


SOUTHERN METHODIST 53, FLORIDA STATE 33
02/08/1957, DALLAS/FORT WORTH, TX

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        21.3     5                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Byron Rhodes                             3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              
  3    Paul Hammond                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                            5                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                4:16.8     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 46, FLORIDA 40
02/19/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:07.4     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Mike Tschirret
       3) Joel Jacobs
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.3     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Justice                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      53.8     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:36.0     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Mike Tschirret
       3) Paul Hammond
       4) Jim Julian


FLORIDA STATE 60, GEORGIA 25
02/22/1957, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:03.5     7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              
  3    Jim Billard                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.4     5                                              
  2    Don Lewis                                3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Tschirret                2:36.0     5                                              
  3    Pat McKeown                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Justice                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                             5                                              
  2    Jim Julian                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:21.6     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:32.2     5                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.4     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Paul Hammond
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


GEORGIA AAU, 1st place
02/23/1957, Athens, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  Florida State    69                                                                                                                                                                                  
2  Georgia          43                                                                                                                                                                                  
3  Florida          36                                                                                                                                                                                  
4  Miami            26                                                                                                                                                                                  
5  Emory            22                                                                                                                                                                                  
6  Georgia Tech     14                                                                                                                                                                                  
Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Ken Abbott
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Tschirret                           4                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      52.9     5                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:36.2     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Paul Hammond
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


FLORIDA STATE 53, MIAMI 33
02/25/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:16.4     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Billard                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Lewis                       25.1     5                                              
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pat McKeown                              3                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Justice                              5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    54.5     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:22.1     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Phil Weiny                               1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.7     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Paul Hammond
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian


FLORIDA 51, FLORIDA STATE 35
03/09/1957, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.8     5                                              
  3    Don Lewis                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Tschirret                           1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    54.5     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               1                                              

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:32.9     5                                              
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.5     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Paul Hammond
       3) Mike Tschirret
       4) Jim Julian

Event 10 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Justice                              1                                              


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
03/16/1957, Miami, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  Florida State     86                                                                                                                                                                                 
2  Florida           78                                                                                                                                                                                 
3  Metro Miami Club  38                                                                                                                                                                                 
4  Miami Beach Rec   31                                                                                                                                                                                 
5  Florida Freshmen  14                                                                                                                                                                                 
6  Miami             12                                                                                                                                                                                 
7  South Broward      4                                                                                                                                                                                 
Event 1 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ken Abbott                               4                                              
  3    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  5    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mike Tschirret                           2                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Julian                      53.8     5                                              
  3    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 4 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            4                                              
  3    Ken Abbott                               3                                              
  4    Jerry Glancy                             2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              4                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.2     7                                              
       1) Paul Hammond
       2) Jim Julian
       3) Ryan Ray
       4) Mike Tschirret


1957 EOY Stats

Ken Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 37.75 Jim Billard Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 18.00 Howey Fillmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 20.50 Jerry Glancy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 28.25 Paul Hammond Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 38.25 Joel Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 61.00 Jim Julian Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 56.50 Jim Justice Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY Diving 2 3.00 02/04/1957 RICE Diving 2 3.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M Diving 2 3.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 21.00 Lenny Koeth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 14.25 Don Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 27.00 Pat McKeown Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1957 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 22.25 Ryan Ray Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 66.75 Byron Rhodes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE Diving 1 5.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 2 3.00 33.00 Graham Teschke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 31.00 Glenn Thatcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1957 EMORY 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1957 RICE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 21.50 Mike Tschirret Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/23/1957 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/09/1957 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 44.50 Benton Waddell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1957 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1957 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 33.50 Phil Weiny Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1957 EMORY 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1957 RICE 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 13.50 Jim Wentworth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/12/1957 EMORY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1957 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/04/1957 RICE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/06/1957 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/08/1957 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/19/1957 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/22/1957 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/25/1957 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 03/16/1957 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 46.50