Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1957-58 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1957-58 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Alf King, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1957-58 Winter Sports


1957-58 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bud Cole, 6-2, 165, BR, Tampa

Tom Metz, 5-10, 159, FS-FL, Dayton, OH

Tom Newell, 5-11, 135, BR, Lakewood, OH

Bill Simpson, 5-6, 140, D, Montgomery, AL

Paul Stoffregen, 6-0, 155, Dayton, OH

Carl Torsleff, 6-0, 170, Rochester, NY

Bob Weber, 5-7, 140, D, Charleston, WV


1957-58 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ken Abbott            BK-FS   6-1   180  Sr   ***  Birmingham, AL
* Bud Cole              BR      6-2   165  So        Tampa
* Howey Fillmore        BR      6-3   184  Jr   **   Dearborn, MI
* Jerry Glancy          BK      6-7   191  Jr   **   Atlanta, GA
* Paul Hammond          FS      6-0   175  Jr   **   Sumter, SC
* Joel Jacobs           BR      6-2   180  Sr   ***  Fort Lauderdale
  Jim Justice           D       6-0   150  Sr   *    Marianna
* Lenny Koeth           FL      5-8   135  Jr   *    Euclid, OH
  Don Lewis             FS      6-0   175  Sr   ***  Daytona Beach
* Tom Metz              FS-FL   5-10  159  So        Dayton, OH (Stivers)
* Tom Newell            BR      5-11  135  So        Lakewood, OH (Lakewood)
  Joe Radencic                  5-6   155  So   *    Euclid, OH
* Ryan Ray              FS      6-0   160  Sr   **   Daytona Beach
* Bill Simpson          D       5-6   140  So        Montgomery, AL
* Paul Stoffregen               6-0   155  So        Dayton, OH
* Graham Teschke        FS      5-11  170  Sr   ***  Euclid, OH
* Glenn Thatcher        FS      6-0   180  Jr   **   Canton, OH
  Carl Torsleff                 6-0   170  So        Rochester, NY
* Benton Waddell        FS      6-3   178  Jr   **   Saint Louis, MO
* Bob Weber             D       5-7   140  So        Charleston, WV
* Jim Wentworth         BK      5-11  160  Jr   **   Jacksonville

1957-58 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
11/16
Ref
N
GEORGIA SENIOR AAU
Atlanta, Ga
1st Place
01/16
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 68-17
01/31
Ref
H
SOUTHERN METHODIST L 34-52
02/01
Ref
H
RICE W 57-29
02/04
Ref
A
BIRMINGHAM SO COLL W 63-15
02/05
Ref
A
KENTUCKY W 59-25
02/08
Ref
A
OBERLIN COLLEGE W 59-25
02/15
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 54-30
02/22
Ref
H
FLORIDA T 43-43
02/25
Ref
H
MIAMI W 54-32
03/01
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 53-31
03/15
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 45-41
03/22
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
03/29
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 27-29, 1958, Ann Arbor, Mi
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    9- 1-1   4- 1-1   5- 0     0- 0


GEORGIA SENIOR AAU, 1st place
11/16/1957, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    1:04.1     5                                              
  2    Paul Stoffregen                          3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:39.1     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                    2:28.9     5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              
  3    Ryan Ray                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                             5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Paul Stoffregen                          1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   1:11.8     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  3    Bill Simpson                             1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 68, GEORGIA 17
01/16/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:16.4     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Ken Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                  2:05.4     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.8     5                                              
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                      227.00    5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      53.4     5                                              
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:22.6     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      4:45.1     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:41.9     5                                              
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.4     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Jerry Glancy
       4) Paul Hammond


SOUTHERN METHODIST 52, FLORIDA STATE 34
01/31/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.6     5                                              
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                      257.00    5                                              
  3    Bill Simpson                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Joel Jacobs                              3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:35.7     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Ken Abbott
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 57, RICE 29
02/01/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:20.0     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:20.7     5                                              
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.4     5                                              
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              
  3    Bob Weber                                1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    53.6     5                                              
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Stoffregen                          3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:17.2     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.0     7                                              
       1) Glenn Thatcher
       2) Tom Metz
       3) Jerry Glancy
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 63, BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 15
02/04/1958, BIRMINGHAM, AL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:20.3     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Bud Cole
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                  2:19.0     5                                              
  2    Graham Teschke                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      24.1     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:55.4     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        55.9     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:24.2     5                                              
  2    Paul Stoffregen                          3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Benton Waddell                5:44.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:50.8     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:13.2     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Jim Wentworth
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Graham Teschke


FLORIDA STATE 59, KENTUCKY 25
02/05/1958, LEXINGTON, KY

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:24.6     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Bud Cole
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                  2:21.0     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:50.3     5                                              
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  56.8     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Stoffregen               2:35.6     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:50.2     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.8     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Graham Teschke
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 59, OBERLIN COLLEGE 25
02/08/1958, OBERLIN, OH

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:20.2     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Bud Cole
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Teschke                2:24.9     5                                              
  2    Benton Waddell                           3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                               5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    53.7     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:24.0     5                                              

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:12.5     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.8     7                                              
       1) Howey Fillmore
       2) Lenny Koeth
       3) Tom Metz
       4) Graham Teschke


FLORIDA STATE 54, GEORGIA TECH 30
02/15/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:20.3     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Bud Cole
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Glenn Thatcher

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      23.5     5                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  56.0     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Stoffregen               2:34.7     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:14.3     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      3:41.8     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:57.1     7                                              
       1) Lenny Koeth
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Jerry Glancy
       4) Jim Wentworth


FLORIDA STATE 43, FLORIDA 43
02/22/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Ray                        23.3     5                                              
  2    Ken Abbott                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                      250.80    5                                              
  3    Bill Simpson                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      52.3     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:34.2     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.7     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Ken Abbott
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 54, MIAMI 32
02/25/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:08.5     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Don Lewis
       4) Paul Hammond

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:18.6     5                                              
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      23.2     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                      261.00    5                                              
  2    Bill Simpson                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      51.3     5                                              
  3    Paul Hammond                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:19.0     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:05.8     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:35.4     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 53, GEORGIA 31
03/01/1958, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:19.7     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Joel Jacobs
       3) Howey Fillmore
       4) Jerry Glancy

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      23.3     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 4 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                      132.30    5                                              
  3    Bill Simpson                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      52.5     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:23.3     5                                              
  2    Paul Stoffregen                          3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:35.5     5                                              
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 45, FLORIDA 41
03/15/1958, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              
  3    Graham Teschke                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      23.2     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bud Cole                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      52.4     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:18.6     5                                              
  2    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:36.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.3     7                                              
       1) Glenn Thatcher
       2) Ryan Ray
       3) Paul Hammond
       4) Ken Abbott


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
03/22/1958, Gainesville, Fl

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      23.1     5                                              
  2    Ryan Ray                                 4                                              
  5    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Weber                                4                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Abbott                      52.2     5                                              
  2    Paul Hammond                             4                                              
  4    Ryan Ray                                 2                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Wentworth                 2:18.2     5                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joel Jacobs                   2:34.7     5                                              
  3    Bud Cole                                 3                                              
  5    Tom Newell                               1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:33.1     7                                              
       1) Ryan Ray
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Paul Hammond
       4) Ken Abbott


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/29/1958, March 27-29, 1958, Ann Arbor, Mi

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 17    Bob Weber                                                                               

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 16    Bob Weber                                                                               


1958 EOY Stats

Ken Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 95.75 Bud Cole Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 37.00 Howey Fillmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 28.75 Jerry Glancy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 47.25 Paul Hammond Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 56.00 Joel Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 46.75 Lenny Koeth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/01/1958 RICE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 15.50 Don Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/25/1958 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Tom Metz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1958 RICE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1958 RICE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 60.50 Tom Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1958 RICE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 20.00 Ryan Ray Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 51.50 Bill Simpson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU Diving 3 1.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 3 1.00 02/01/1958 RICE Diving 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL Diving 2 3.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY Diving 2 3.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI Diving 2 3.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 25.00 Paul Stoffregen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/01/1958 RICE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 23.00 Graham Teschke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/01/1958 RICE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 19.25 Glenn Thatcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1958 RICE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1958 RICE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 41.00 Benton Waddell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 14.00 Bob Weber Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU Diving 1 5.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1958 RICE Diving 3 1.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL Diving 1 5.00 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY Diving 1 5.00 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1958 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/15/1958 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/29/1958 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 17 0.00 03/29/1958 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 16 0.00 53.00 Jim Wentworth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/16/1957 GEORGIA SENIOR AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1958 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1958 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1958 BIRMINGHAM SO COLL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1958 KENTUCKY 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1958 OBERLIN COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1958 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/25/1958 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1958 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/01/1958 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/15/1958 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/22/1958 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 43.00