Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1959-60 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1959-60 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Dee Edington, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1959-60 Winter Sports


1959-60 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bob Abstein, 6-2, 155, BK, Jacksonville

Henry Belden, 5-11, 170, BR, Canton, OH

Gerry Braden, 5-7, 150, FL, Fort Myers

Bob DeHaney, 6-2, 170, BR, Tallahassee

Denny Flandreau, 6-0, 170, D, Paris, KY

Tommy Mew, 5-10, 160, FL, Miami

Glenn Mitchell, 6-1, 162, BK, Hampton, GA

Roger Simmons, 5-11, 156, BR, Lansing, MI

Jim Taylor, 5-9, 155, FS, Hialeah

Paul Thompson, 6-1, 186, FS, Tallahassee


1959-60 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Bob Abstein           BK      6-2   155  So        Jacksonville (Lee)
* Henry Belden          BR      5-11  170  So        Canton, OH (McKinley)
* Gerry Braden          FL      5-7   150  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Paxton Briley         FS      6-0   183  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Carl Butler           FS      5-10  160  Jr   *    Jackson, MS (Murrah)
* Bob DeHaney           BR      6-2   170  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Denny Flandreau       D       6-0   170  So        Paris, KY
* Curt Genders          D       5-7   140  Jr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Buck Hiles            FS      5-10  167  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA (Bass)
* Tom Metz              FS      5-10  161  Sr   **   Dayton, OH (Stivers)
* Tommy Mew             FL      5-10  160  So        Miami (North Miami)
* Glenn Mitchell        BK      6-1   162  So        Hampton, GA
* Tom Newell            BR      5-10  135  Sr   **   Lakewood, OH (Lakewood)
* Roger Simmons         BR      5-11  156  So        Lansing, MI (Sexton)
* Greg Smith            FS      5-11  159  Jr   *    Jacksonville (Bolles)
  Jim Taylor            FS      5-9   155  So        Hialeah (Hialeah)
* Paul Thompson         FS      6-1   186  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Bob Weber             D       5-7   145  Sr   **   Steubenville, OH
Lettermen from the Tallahassee Democrat, June 5, 1960, page 31.

1959-60 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Curt Genders             One-Meter Diving ( 9th) - Honorable Mention
                         Three-Meter Diving (14th) - Honorable Mention

Paul Thompson            220-Yard Freestyle (12th) - Honorable Mention
                         440-Yard Freestyle (15th) - Honorable Mention

Bob Weber                One-Meter Diving (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         Three-Meter Diving (12th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  3

1959-60 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/13
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 55-40
01/16
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 56-34
02/01
Ref
A
SEWANEE W 50-45
02/04
Ref
A
MIAMI OF OHIO W 56-39
02/06
Ref
A
BOWLING GREEN STATE W 53-42
02/19
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 65-30
02/23
Ref
H
MIAMI W 52-37
02/26
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 59-24
02/27
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Athens, Ga
1st Place
03/01
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 54-40
03/12
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 50-45
03/19
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Miami, Fl
1st Place
03/26
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25-26, 1960, Dallas, Tx
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   10- 0     5- 0     5- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 55, GEORGIA 40
01/13/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:22.2     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Tom Newell
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:05.7     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  2:42.6     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      52.2     5                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:28.1     5                                              
  2    Bob Abstein                              3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      4:42.1     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob DeHaney                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 56, GEORGIA TECH 34
01/16/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:21.4     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Bob DeHaney
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:08.0     5                                              
  2    Buck Hiles                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Smith                      25.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:39.2     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Denny Flandreau                          5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  2:45.9     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Abstein                   2:27.8     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:10.9     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:43.7     5                                              
  2    Bob DeHaney                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 50, SEWANEE 45
02/01/1960, SEWANEE, TN

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:11.4     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Tom Newell
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:21.8     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              
  3    Denny Flandreau                          1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:29.2     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  1:47.2     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Greg Smith                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Abstein                   2:26.4     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:47.8     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:40.2     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 56, MIAMI OF OHIO 39
02/04/1960, OXFORD, OH

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:01.1     7                                              
       1) Glenn Mitchell
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:11.7     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Denny Flandreau                 24.5     5                                              
  3    Greg Smith                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                                1                                              
  2    Buck Hiles                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:22.8     5                                              
  3    Gerry Braden                             1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      53.5     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:59.3     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Henry Belden                             3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 53, BOWLING GREEN STATE 42
02/06/1960, BOWLING GREEN, OH

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:09.9     7                                              
       1) Glenn Mitchell
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:12.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Denny Flandreau                          1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:16.2     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:36.3     5                                              
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:49.8     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henry Belden                             5                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 65, FLORIDA 30
02/19/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:00.9     7                                              
       1) Glenn Mitchell
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:12.0     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              
  3    Denny Flandreau                          1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:17.7     5                                              
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Curt Genders                             3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:17.4     5                                              
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      53.6     5                                              
  2T   Carl Butler                              2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:21.1     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:05.9     5                                              
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henry Belden                  2:31.0     5                                              
  3    Roger Simmons                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 52, MIAMI 37
02/23/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:14.3     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Henry Belden
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:19.7     5                                              
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:31.5     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                   53.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:19.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:06.7     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Simmons                 2:38.4     5                                              
  2    Bob DeHaney                              3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 59, GEORGIA 24
02/26/1960, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:12.8     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:19.8     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              
  3    Greg Smith                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                     2:24.6     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Denny Flandreau                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  2:35.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      51.9     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:20.4     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Newell                    2:41.0     5                                              
  2    Bob DeHaney                              3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.0     7                                              
       1) Carl Butler
       2) Greg Smith
       3) Tom Metz
       4) Tommy Mew


GEORGIA AAU, 1st place
02/27/1960, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:04.1     7                                              
       1) Glenn Mitchell
       2) Henry Belden
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Paul Thompson

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:15.4     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 4                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:15.5     5                                              
  5    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Curt Genders                             4                                              
  3    Denny Flandreau                          3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:21.1     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:20.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:50.2     5                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            4                                              
  4    Tom Metz                                 2                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henry Belden                  2:31.0     5                                              
  3    Roger Simmons                            3                                              
  4    Tom Newell                               2                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                             3                                              
       1) Carl Butler
       2) Greg Smith
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Buck Hiles


FLORIDA STATE 54, EAST CAROLINA 40
03/01/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:11.5     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:19.4     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Smith                      25.6     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tommy Mew                                3                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  2:44.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Carl Butler                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:19.8     5                                              
  2    Bob Abstein                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:37.3     5                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henry Belden                  2:30.6     5                                              
  3    Roger Simmons                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 50, FLORIDA 45
03/12/1960, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:18.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:19.0     5                                              
  2    Tommy Mew                                3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  3    Curt Genders                             1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:07.7     5                                              
  3    Gerry Braden                             1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                   52.9     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                2:22.1     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Roger Simmons                            3                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               1                                              

Event 10 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:04.1     5                                              


FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
03/19/1960, Miami, Fl

Event 1 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           5                                              
  6    Bob Abstein                              1                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      56.9     6                                              
  3    Gerry Braden                             4                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Roger Simmons                            5                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               4                                              
  6    Bob DeHaney                              1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                   56.6     6                                              
  5    Carl Butler                              2                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:19.0     6                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 5                                              
  5    Tommy Mew                                2                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Glenn Mitchell
       2) Roger Simmons
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Carl Butler

Event 7 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  3    Denny Flandreau                          4                                              
  6    Curt Genders                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 1:56.3     6                                              
  4    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:24.0     6                                              
  5    Tommy Mew                                2                                              
  6    Gerry Braden                             1                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                1:02.8     6                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            5                                              
  6    Bob Abstein                              1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Roger Simmons                 1:09.1     6                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               4                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                             4                                              
       1) Tom Metz
       2) Carl Butler
       3) Tommy Mew
       4) Greg Smith


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/26/1960, March 25-26, 1960, Dallas, Tx

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  9    Curt Genders                                                                            
 10    Bob Weber                                                                               

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 12    Paul Thompson                 2:07.5                                                    
 18    Buck Hiles                                                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 12    Bob Weber                                                                               
 14    Curt Genders                                                                            

Event 4 - 440-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 15    Paul Thompson                 4:37.4                                                    
 20    Buck Hiles                    4:44.4                                                    


1960 EOY Stats

Bob Abstein Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 28.50 Henry Belden Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 26.50 Gerry Braden Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1960 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 4.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.25 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 52.75 Carl Butler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2T 2.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.25 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 1.00 25.50 Bob DeHaney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 14.75 Denny Flandreau Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU Diving 3 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 3 4.00 23.00 Curt Genders Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO Diving 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE Diving 1 5.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU Diving 2 4.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 6 1.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 9 0.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 14 0.00 34.00 Buck Hiles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 6.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 6.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 220-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Freestyle 20 0.00 105.00 Tom Metz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle 2 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 1.00 77.75 Tommy Mew Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 1.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 2.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 1.00 22.75 Glenn Mitchell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.25 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 66.25 Tom Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 4.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 4.00 49.50 Roger Simmons Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.25 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 6.00 34.00 Greg Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 1.00 28.50 Paul Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1960 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/23/1960 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.75 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 5.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 220-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Freestyle 15 0.00 95.25 Bob Weber Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1960 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1960 SEWANEE Diving 2 3.00 02/04/1960 MIAMI OF OHIO Diving 2 3.00 02/06/1960 BOWLING GREEN STATE Diving 2 3.00 02/19/1960 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 02/26/1960 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/27/1960 GEORGIA AAU Diving 1 5.00 03/01/1960 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 03/12/1960 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 03/19/1960 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 2 5.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 10 0.00 03/26/1960 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 12 0.00 42.00