Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1960-61 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1960-61 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Dee Edington, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1960-61 Men's Basketball & Swimming


1960-61 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Mike Banks, 6-1, 175, FS, Skokie, IL

Ron Bissland, 5-9, 160, FS, Winter Park

Pete Combes, 5-11, 160, FL, Sarasota

Pete Davis, 5-9, 150, BK, Louisville, KY

Jack Dunlap, 6-0, 170, FS, Jacksonville

Jim Fisher, 6-1, 175, BR, Tampa

Mark Owen, 5-9, 175, D, Miami

Risto Pyykko, 5-11, 175, FL, Brooklyn, NY

Bill Quayle, 6-0, 160, FS, Naples

John Ray, 6-1, 175, BK, Tallahassee

Bill Richardson, 5-8, 130, BR, Tampa

Nathan Steele, 5-10, 150, FS, Clearwater


1960-61 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Bob Abstein           BK      6-3   160  Jr   *    Jacksonville (Lee)
  Mike Banks            FS      6-1   175  So        Skokie, IL (Niles Township)
* Ron Bissland          FS      5-9   160  So        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Gerry Braden          FL      5-8   150  Jr   *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Paxton Briley         FS      6-0   183  Sr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Carl Butler           FS      5-10  160  Sr   **   Jackson, MS (Murrah)
* Pete Combes           FL      5-11  160  So        Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Pete Davis            BK      5-9   150  So        Louisville, KY (Atherton)
  Bob DeHaney           BR      6-2   166  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Jack Dunlap           FS      6-0   170  So        Jacksonville (Bolles)
* Jim Fisher            BR      6-1   175  So        Tampa (Plant)
  Denny Flandreau       D       6-1   175  Jr   *    Paris, KY
* Curt Genders          D       5-7   145  Sr   **   Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Buck Hiles            FS      5-11  170  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA (Bass)
* Glenn Mitchell        BK      6-1   165  Jr   *    Hampton, GA
* George Moore          BK      5-10  170  Jr        Jackson, MS (Murrah)
* Mark Owen             D       5-9   175  So        Miami (Jackson)
* Risto Pyykko          FL      5-11  175  So        Brooklyn, NY (Brooklyn)
* Bill Quayle           FS      6-0   160  So        Naples (Naples)
* John Ray              BK      6-1   175  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Bill Richardson       BR      5-8   130  So        Tampa (Hillsborough)
  Greg Smith            FS      5-11  160  Sr   **   Jacksonville (Bolles)
  Nathan Steele         FS      5-10  150  So        Clearwater (Clearwater)
* Paul Thompson         FS      6-1   200  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
Lettermen from the Tallahassee Democrat, April 16, 1961, page 27.

1960-61 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Curt Genders             One-Meter Diving (1st)
                         Three-Meter Diving (6th)

Buck Hiles               100-Yard Butterfly (6th)
                         200-Yard Individual Medley (8th)
                         200-Yard Butterfly (10th) - Honorable Mention

Paul Thompson            200-Yard Individual Medley (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         220-Yard Freestyle (13th) - Honorable Mention
                         440-Yard Freestyle (13th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  3

1960-61 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/11
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 66-28
02/02
Ref
A
SOUTHERN METHODIST L 35-60
02/03
Ref
A
TEXAS A&M W 58-37
02/09
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 67-27
02/10
Ref
H
SEWANEE W 54-41
02/17
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 64-31
02/23
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 65-30
02/24
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 51-35
02/25
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Athens, Ga
1ST Place
02/28
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 65-30
03/11
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 48-40
03/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 1st Place
03/25
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 23-25, 1961, Seattle, Wa
11th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    9- 1     5- 0     4- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 66, GEORGIA 28
01/11/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:09.1     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Jim Fisher
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Quayle                   2:28.3     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:09.0     5                                              
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:19.3     5                                              
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      51.9     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Abstein                   2:27.0     5                                              
  3    John Ray                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Quayle                   5:30.9     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:40.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Fisher                               3                                              


SOUTHERN METHODIST 60, FLORIDA STATE 35
02/02/1961, DALLAS/FORT WORTH, TX

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:08.4     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  3    Mark Owen                                1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      51.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                               5                                              
  3    Bob Abstein                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Richardson                          1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 58, TEXAS A&M 37
02/03/1961, COLLEGE STATION, TX

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:06.4     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Jim Fisher
       3) Gerry Braden
       4) Bill Quayle

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:10.4     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    1:25.5     5                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  3    Mark Owen                                1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                    58.3     5                                              
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      53.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              
  3    Bob Abstein                              1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:45.6     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:10.4     5                                              
  3    Jim Fisher                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 67, ALABAMA 27
02/09/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:24.6     7                                              
       1) George Moore
       2) Bob DeHaney
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paxton Briley                 2:24.6     5                                              
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                      25.7     5                                              
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:31.5     5                                              
  2    Jim Fisher                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Combes                   2:31.0     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Carl Butler                     57.5     5                                              
  3    Carl Butler                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    George Moore                  2:39.9     5                                              
  2    John Ray                                 3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob DeHaney                              1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:05.5     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) John Ray
       3) George Moore
       4) Pete Davis


FLORIDA STATE 54, SEWANEE 41
02/10/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Quayle                   2:23.0     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                    25.4     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Abstein                   2:26.7     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:08.2     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                  55.6     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Ray                                 3                                              
  3    George Moore                             1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:33.3     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob DeHaney                              1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.0     7                                              
       1) Risto Pyykko
       2) Ron Bissland
       3) Carl Butler
       4) Jack Dunlap


FLORIDA STATE 64, FLORIDA 31
02/17/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:56.0     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Jim Fisher
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Glenn Mitchell

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:07.3     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:09.3     5                                              
  3    Bill Quayle                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  3    Mark Owen                                1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      51.4     5                                              
  3    Jack Dunlap                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:13.2     5                                              
  2    Bob Abstein                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:41.6     5                                              
  2    Paxton Briley                            3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  3    Jim Fisher                               1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:30.8     7                                              
       1) Bill Quayle
       2) Jack Dunlap
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Buck Hiles


FLORIDA STATE 65, GEORGIA TECH 30
02/23/1961, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:11.8     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Jim Fisher
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:08.3     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Mitchell                           3                                              
  3    Jack Dunlap                              1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:10.2     5                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gerry Braden                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              
  3    Bill Quayle                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:20.4     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paxton Briley                            3                                              
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:37.2     5                                              
  3    Jim Fisher                               1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.1     7                                              
       1) Bill Quayle
       2) Jack Dunlap
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Glenn Mitchell


FLORIDA STATE 51, GEORGIA 35
02/24/1961, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:07.8     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Jim Fisher
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Quayle                   2:22.3     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:00.6     5                                              
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:17.0     5                                              
  2    Pete Combes                              3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2T   Glenn Mitchell                           2                                              
  2T   Jack Dunlap                              2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:12.8     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:33.6     5                                              
  2    Jim Fisher                               3                                              


GEORGIA AAU, 1ST place
02/25/1961, Athens, Ga

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:00.2     5                                              
  5    Bill Quayle                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:11.0     5                                              

Event 6 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  3    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:09.2     5                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            4                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:13.2     5                                              

Event 10 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:46.8     5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Bill Richardson                          1                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                             4                                              
       1) Jack Dunlap
       2) Buck Hiles
       3) Bill Quayle
       4) Paul Thompson


FLORIDA STATE 65, EAST CAROLINA 30
02/28/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:03.6     7                                              
       1) Bob Abstein
       2) Bill Richardson
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Jack Dunlap

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:06.4     5                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                  24.1     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:20.8     5                                              
  2    Bill Quayle                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Braden                  2:29.7     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                    55.1     5                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    George Moore                             3                                              
  3    John Ray                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paxton Briley                 5:22.4     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Fisher                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 48, FLORIDA 40
03/11/1961, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:07.1     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Quayle                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              
  3    Glenn Mitchell                           1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:15.3     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  3    Mark Owen                                1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              
  3    Pete Combes                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              
  3    Glenn Mitchell                           1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:17.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Abstein                              3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:54.4     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  3    Jim Fisher                               1                                              


FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE, 1st place
03/18/1961

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:12.0     6                                              
  2    Paul Thompson                            5                                              
  4    Bill Quayle                              3                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:14.4     6                                              
  4    Bob Abstein                              3                                              
  5    John Ray                                 2                                              
  6    George Moore                             1                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      56.4     6                                              
  2    Pete Combes                              5                                              
  4    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  6    Jim Fisher                               1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jack Dunlap                              3                                              
  5    Glenn Mitchell                           2                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:14.7     6                                              
  5    Paxton Briley                            2                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 1:53.3     6                                              
  5    Bill Quayle                              2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:11.7     6                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             5                                              
  5    Pete Combes                              2                                              
  6    Gerry Braden                             1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Mitchell                1:01.5     6                                              
  2    Pete Davis                               5                                              
  5    Bob Abstein                              2                                              
  6    George Moore                             1                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  5    Jim Fisher                               2                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             6                                              
  4    Mark Owen                                3                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 11th place
03/25/1961, March 23-25, 1961, Seattle, Wa

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             7                                              

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 13    Paul Thompson                 2:05.8                                                    

Event 3 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Buck Hiles                    2:07.3                                                    

Event 4 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Curt Genders                             1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Buck Hiles                      54.3     1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  8    Buck Hiles                    2:07.6                                                    
 10    Paul Thompson                 2:09.0                                                    

Event 7 - 440-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 13    Paul Thompson                                                                           


1961 EOY Stats

Bob Abstein Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 30.00 Ron Bissland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 15.75 Gerry Braden Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 19.75 Paxton Briley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 26.00 Carl Butler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 14.75 Pete Combes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 2.00 23.00 Pete Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 5.00 68.00 Bob DeHaney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 3.75 Jack Dunlap Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2T 2.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 3.00 36.00 Jim Fisher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 27.75 Curt Genders Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA Diving 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE Diving 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU Diving 1 5.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE One-Meter Diving 1 6.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 1 7.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 6 1.00 69.00 Buck Hiles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 6.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 6.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 6.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 10 0.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 0.00 96.75 Glenn Mitchell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2T 2.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 6.00 28.50 George Moore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 14.50 Mark Owen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 3 1.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M Diving 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA Diving 2 3.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE Diving 2 3.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU Diving 3 3.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE One-Meter Diving 4 3.00 25.00 Risto Pyykko Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 5.00 59.00 Bill Quayle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 38.25 John Ray Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 11.75 Bill Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/11/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/09/1961 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/24/1961 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 3.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 3.00 40.75 Paul Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1961 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1961 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1961 SEWANEE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1961 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1961 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1961 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/1961 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/11/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 5.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/18/1961 FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 6.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 10 0.00 03/25/1961 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 82.75