Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1961-62 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1961-62 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Dee Edington, Graduate Assistant, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1961-62 Men's Basketball & Swimming


1961-62 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dick Acosta, 5-11, 150, BK, Hammond, IN

Tom Brandley, 5-10, 195, FL, South Bend, IN

Lee Bransford, 6-1, 170, FS, Jacksonville

Jack Brown, 5-7, 157, FL, Tyndall Air Force Base

Bill Dahl, 5-11, 150, FS, Fort Myers

Thornton DeWitt, 5-9, 150, FL, Sarasota

Gerald Fix, 5-8, 143, D, Binghamton, NY

Mike Gonzalve, 5-10, 180, BR, North Miami

Darryl Hall, 5-9, 150, D, Dayton, OH

Lee Langston, 5-8, 135, BK, Lexington, KY

Tom Lasanta, 5-7, 150, BR, Miami

Don Montgomery, 5-4, 116, D, Columbus, MS

Tommy Pepper, 5-4, 130, BK, Ypsilanti, MI

Bob Prendergast, 5-9, 160, FS, Sarasota

Pat Richardson, 5-7, 130, BK, Tampa

Alan Roles, 6-1, 148, FS, Prospect, KY

Ned Searcy, 6-1, 175, FS, Jacksonville

Dale Smith, 5-9, 154, FS, Jacksonville


1961-62 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Acosta           BK      5-11  150  So        Hammond, IN (Hammond)
* Ron Bissland          FS      5-9   160  Jr   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Tom Brandley          FL      5-10  195  So        South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Lee Bransford         FS      6-1   170  So        Jacksonville (Bolles)
* Jack Brown            FL      5-7   157  So        Tyndall Air Force Base (Middletown)
* Pete Combes           FL      6-0   160  Jr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Bill Dahl             FS      5-11  150  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Pete Davis            BK      5-10  160  Jr   *    Louisville, KY (Atherton)
  Roland Descombes      BR      6-0   152  Jr        Plant City (Mineola)
* Thornton DeWitt       FL      5-9   150  So        Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Gerald Fix            D       5-8   143  So        Binghamton, NY (North)
* Mike Gonzalve         BR      5-10  180  So        North Miami (North Miami)
* Darryl Hall           D       5-9   150  So        Dayton, OH (Lakewood)
* Lee Langston          BK      5-8   135  So        Lexington, KY (Lafayette)
* Tom Lasanta           BR      5-7   150  So        Miami (Jackson)
* Bill Lawrence         BR      5-10  175  Jr        Louisville, KY (Atherton)
* Tommy Mew             FS      5-10  160  Sr   *    North Miami (North Miami)
* Don Montgomery        D       5-4   116  So        Columbus, MS (Lee)
* Mark Owen             D       5-9   170  Jr   *    Hialeah (Jackson)
  Jack Parks            FS      5-9   160  Jr        Tallahassee (Hillsborough)
  Tommy Pepper          BK      5-4   130  So        Ypsilanti, MI (Ypsilanti)
  Bob Prendergast       FS      5-9   160  So        Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Risto Pyykko          FL      5-11  175  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Brooklyn)
  John Ray              BK      6-1   160  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Bill Richardson       BR      5-8   135  Jr   *    Tampa (Hillsborough)
* Pat Richardson        BK      5-7   130  So        Tampa (Hillsborough)
* Alan Roles            FS      6-1   148  So        Prospect, KY (Eastern)
* Ned Searcy            FS      6-1   175  So        Jacksonville (Landon)
* Dale Smith            FS      5-9   154  So        Jacksonville (DuPont)
* Paul Thompson         FS      6-1   193  Sr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)

1961-62 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul Thompson            440-Yard Freestyle (5th)
                         220-Yard Freestyle (6th)

All-Americans -  1

1961-62 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/09
Ref
N
SOUTHERN AAU
New Orleans, La
1st Place
12/29
Ref
N
EAST-WEST SWIM MEET
Fort Lauderdale, Fl
 
01/10
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 67-28
01/27
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 70-24
01/29
Ref
H
TULANE W 53-40
02/01
Ref
A
MIAMI OF OHIO W 65-30
02/03
Ref
A
BOWLING GREEN STATE W 71-24
02/05
Ref
A
SEWANEE W 55-40
02/10
Ref
A
ALABAMA W 52-43
02/17
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 61-34
02/21
Ref
H
TEXAS A&M W 57-38
02/23
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 47-27
02/24
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
February 23-24, 1962, Athens, Ga
2nd Place
03/01
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 46-39
03/10
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 32-63
03/29
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 29-31, 1962, Columbus, Oh
19th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   11- 1     6- 0     5- 1     0- 0


SOUTHERN AAU, 1st place
12/09/1961, New Orleans, La

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:13.7     5                                              

Event 2 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:54.7     5                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Brandley                    55.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Brandley                  2:23.0     5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    1:11.5     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   1:02.8     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:38.6     7                                              
       1) Ned Searcy
       2) Tom Brandley
       3) Dale Smith
       4) Paul Thompson

Event 8 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:51.4     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Pete Davis


EAST-WEST SWIM MEET
12/29/1961, Fort Lauderdale, Fl

Event 1 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:11.8     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 67, GEORGIA 28
01/10/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:01.3     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Alan Roles

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Brandley                             3                                              
  3    Bill Dahl                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dale Smith                      23.5     5                                              
  3    Ned Searcy                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                     2:19.7     5                                              
  2    Tom Lasanta                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Owen                                5                                              
  2    Don Montgomery                           3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:09.0     5                                              
  3    Thornton DeWitt                          1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:15.0     5                                              
  3    Tommy Pepper                             1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     4:42.2     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  3    Mike Gonzalve                            1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.9     7                                              
       1) Tommy Mew
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Pete Davis
       4) Risto Pyykko


FLORIDA STATE 70, GEORGIA TECH 24
01/27/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:04.6     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Tommy Mew
       4) Risto Pyykko

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     2:20.7     5                                              
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              
  3    Ned Searcy                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:10.1     5                                              
  2    Pete Combes                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Montgomery                           5                                              
  2    Darryl Hall                              3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Thornton DeWitt               2:42.3     5                                              
  2    Jack Brown                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              
  3    Risto Pyykko                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pat Richardson                           3                                              
  3    Tommy Pepper                             1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     5:12.5     5                                              
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:37.9     5                                              
  3    Mike Gonzalve                            1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:49.9     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Tom Lasanta
       3) Thornton DeWitt
       4) Jack Brown


FLORIDA STATE 53, TULANE 40
01/29/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:14.6     7                                              
       1) Pat Richardson
       2) Bill Richardson
       3) Thornton DeWitt
       4) Bill Dahl

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Bissland                  2:27.7     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Brown                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              
  3    Pat Richardson                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Darryl Hall                              5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Brown                    2:41.9     5                                              
  2    Thornton DeWitt                          3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                       57.3     5                                              
  3    Pat Richardson                           1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                     2:40.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Gonzalve                 2:43.2     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 65, MIAMI OF OHIO 30
02/01/1962, OXFORD, OH

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   22.9     5                                              
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   50.1     5                                              
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 3 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:08.9     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:18.3     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:18.2     5                                              
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              

Event 6 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     4:58.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                     2:20.5     5                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 8 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Owen                                5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Lasanta                              3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:01.0     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Pete Davis


FLORIDA STATE 71, BOWLING GREEN STATE 24
02/03/1962, BOWLING GREEN, OH

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:19.3     5                                              
  2    Tommy Mew                                3                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:19.1     5                                              

Event 3 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:07.8     5                                              
  2    Bill Dahl                                3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Thompson                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Combes                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   50.3     5                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Bransford                            3                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     5:04.4     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:14.3     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lasanta                   2:32.9     5                                              
  2    Bill Richardson                          3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:55.1     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Lee Bransford


FLORIDA STATE 55, SEWANEE 40
02/05/1962, SEWANEE, TN

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                             5                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                             5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 52, ALABAMA 43
02/10/1962, TUSCALOOSA, AL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:07.8     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Mike Gonzalve
       3) Tommy Mew
       4) Paul Thompson

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Dahl                                3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Bransford                            3                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Montgomery                 249.70    5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Brown                               1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   49.5     5                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:13.6     5                                              
  2    Pat Richardson                           3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Dahl                                3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Richardson                          3                                              
  3    Bill Dahl                                1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.5     7                                              
       1) Lee Bransford
       2) Dale Smith
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Pete Davis


FLORIDA STATE 61, FLORIDA 34
02/17/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:07.0     5                                              
  3    Bill Dahl                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   22.7     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Montgomery                           5                                              
  2    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:07.6     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   50.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:12.4     5                                              
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:44.5     5                                              
  2    Bill Dahl                                3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Lasanta                              3                                              
  3    Bill Richardson                          1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:31.2     7                                              
       1) Tommy Mew
       2) Alan Roles
       3) Dale Smith
       4) Lee Bransford


FLORIDA STATE 57, TEXAS A&M 38
02/21/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:57.4     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Dale Smith

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   22.7     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Gonzalve                            3                                              
  3    Bill Richardson                          1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Owen                                5                                              
  3    Darryl Hall                              1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:09.0     5                                              
  2    Jack Brown                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   50.7     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Langston                  2:24.3     5                                              
  2    Pat Richardson                           3                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     4:56.0     5                                              
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Gonzalve                            3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 47, GEORGIA 27
02/23/1962, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:04.8     7                                              
       1) Lee Langston
       2) Bill Richardson
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Tommy Mew

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     2:21.2     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   22.9     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lasanta                   2:21.5     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Owen                                5                                              
  3    Darryl Hall                              1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:11.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Langston                             3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Lawrence                            3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.2     7                                              
       1) Paul Thompson
       2) Lee Bransford
       3) Dale Smith
       4) Alan Roles


GEORGIA AAU, 2nd place
02/24/1962, February 23-24, 1962, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:08.2     5                                              
  3    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 2:05.2     5                                              
  3    Bill Dahl                                3                                              

Event 3 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:36.2     5                                              
  5    Bill Dahl                                1                                              

Event 4 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:53.9     4                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Bill Lawrence
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Lee Bransford
  3    Relay Team B                  3:58.1     3                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Tom Lasanta
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Dale Smith

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   50.2     5                                              
  1    Lee Bransford                   22.4     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                              5                                              
  4    Pete Davis                               2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Lasanta                   2:30.0     3                                              

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Owen                                3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                             4                                              
       1) Paul Thompson
       2) Tommy Mew
       3) Dale Smith
       4) Lee Bransford


FLORIDA STATE 46, EAST CAROLINA 39
03/01/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tommy Mew                     2:21.2     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lasanta                     24.6     5                                              
  3    Ned Searcy                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pat Richardson                           3                                              
  3    Mike Gonzalve                            1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Owen                                5                                              
  3    Darryl Hall                              1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Brown                               3                                              
  3    Thornton DeWitt                          1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lasanta                     54.2     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Langston                             3                                              
  3    Tommy Pepper                             1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Thompson                 4:32.4     5                                              
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson               2:36.4     5                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.1     7                                              
       1) Lee Bransford
       2) Tommy Mew
       3) Paul Thompson
       4) Dale Smith


FLORIDA 63, FLORIDA STATE 32
03/10/1962, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Thompson                            3                                              
  3    Bill Dahl                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Bransford                            3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              
  3    Tommy Mew                                1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Owen                                1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              
  3    Paul Thompson                            1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Bransford                   49.5     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Acosta                              3                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               1                                              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     4:45.1     5                                              
  3    Risto Pyykko                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Dahl                     2:25.5     5                                              
  3    Bill Lawrence                            1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 19th place
03/29/1962, March 29-31, 1962, Columbus, Oh

Event 1 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Paul Thompson                 2:03.3     1                                              

Event 2 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Paul Thompson                 4:27.0     2                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Lee Bransford                                                                           

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Lee Bransford                                                                           


1962 EOY Stats

Dick Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 45.75 Ron Bissland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 16.00 Tom Brandley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 14.75 Lee Bransford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/29/1962 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 03/29/1962 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 0.00 79.75 Jack Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 17.75 Pete Combes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 12.25 Bill Dahl Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 71.75 Pete Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 33.00 Thornton DeWitt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 13.50 Mike Gonzalve Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 15.75 Darryl Hall Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1962 TULANE Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M Diving 3 1.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA Diving 3 1.00 11.00 Lee Langston Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12.75 Tom Lasanta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 34.50 Bill Lawrence Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 17.25 Tommy Mew Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 37.50 Don Montgomery Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA Diving 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 18.00 Mark Owen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1962 TULANE Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO Diving 1 5.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA Diving 2 3.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 38.00 Tommy Pepper Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 3.00 Risto Pyykko Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/05/1962 SEWANEE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/05/1962 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 54.75 Bill Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 24.50 Pat Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 15.75 Alan Roles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1962 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 17.25 Ned Searcy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 4.75 Dale Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 33.25 Paul Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/09/1961 SOUTHERN AAU 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 12/29/1961 EAST-WEST SWIM MEET 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1962 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/27/1962 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/01/1962 MIAMI OF OHIO 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1962 BOWLING GREEN STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1962 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/17/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/21/1962 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1962 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1962 GEORGIA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1962 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/10/1962 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/29/1962 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 03/29/1962 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 94.50