Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1962-63 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1962-63 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Denny Flandreau, Assistant Coach
John Simmons, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1962-63 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Neal Allen, 6-0, 163, D, West Palm Beach

Steve Brinson, 6-1, 155, FL, Fort Myers

Jim Busse, 6-0, 170, FL, South Bend, IN

Tom Casper, 6-1, 170, BK, Tampa

Mark Cohen, 5-11, 160, FS, Saint Petersburg

Roy Davis, 5-11, 180, BR, Flushing, NY

Gene Dayton, 5-8, 162, FS, DeKalb, IL

Bob Durocher, 5-10, 161, FS, Ozone Park, NY

Dick Green, 5-10, 151, BR, Ypsilanti, MI

Sherm Henderson, 6-0, 165, BR, Louisville, KY

Doug Kruger, 5-11, 159, BR, Fort Myers

Jim Mullally, 5-10, 160, BK, Queens, NY

George Paugh, 5-7, 175, FS, Jacksonville

Jim Payne, 5-5, 125, D, Atlanta, GA

Bruce Quayle, 5-10, 150, FS, Naples

John Rangeley, 6-3, 185, FS, Birmingham, AL

Ted Roth, 5-7, 164, FL, Lakewood, OH

Charles Tandy, 6-0, 170, FS, Louisville, KY


1962-63 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dick Acosta           BK      6-1   160  Jr   *    San Francisco, CA (Hammond)
* Neal Allen            D       6-0   163  So        West Palm Beach (Forest Hill)
* Ron Bissland          FS      5-9   160  Sr   **   Gainesville (Winter Park)
  Steve Brinson         FL      6-1   155  So        Fort Myers
  Jack Brown            FL      5-7   157  Jr   *    Tyndall Air Force Base (Middletown)
* Jim Busse             FL      6-0   170  So        South Bend, IN
* Tom Casper            BK      6-1   170  So        Tampa
* Mark Cohen            FS      5-11  160  So        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Pete Combes           FL      6-0   160  Sr   **   Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Pete Davis            BK      5-9   155  Sr   **   Louisville, KY (Atherton)
  Roy Davis             BR      5-11  180  So        Flushing, NY
* Gene Dayton           FS      5-8   162  So        DeKalb, IL (DeKalb)
  Thornton DeWitt       FL      5-10  149  Jr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Bob Durocher          FS      5-10  161  So        Ozone Park, NY (John Adams)
  Mike Gonzalve         BR      5-11  178  Jr   *    North Miami (North Miami)
* Dick Green            BR      5-10  151  So        Ypsilanti, MI
* Sherm Henderson       BR      6-0   165  So        Louisville, KY (Waggener)
* Tony Kowals           BK      6-1   155  Jr        South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Doug Kruger           BR      5-11  159  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Bill Lawrence         BR      5-10  176  Sr   *    Louisville, KY (Atherton)
* Jim Mullally          BK      5-10  160  So        Queens, NY (Jackson)
  George Paugh          FS      5-7   175  So        Jacksonville
* Jim Payne             D       5-5   125  So        Atlanta, GA
* Tommy Pepper          BK      5-4   128  Jr        Ypsilanti, MI (Ypsilanti)
* Risto Pyykko          FL      5-11  174  Sr   **   Tallahassee (Brooklyn)
* Bruce Quayle          FS      5-10  150  So        Naples
* John Rangeley         FS      6-3   185  So        Birmingham, AL (Shades Valley)
* Alan Roles            FS      6-1   155  Jr   *    Prospect, KY (Eastern)
  Ted Roth              FL      5-7   164  So        Lakewood, OH
* Dale Smith            FS      5-11  165  Jr   *    Jacksonville (DuPont)
* Charles Tandy         FS      6-0   170  So        Louisville, KY
Roster from the Tallahassee Democrat, January 9, 1963, page 12. Lettermen from the Tallahassee Democrat, April 14, 1963.

1962-63 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/09
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 66-29
01/11
Ref
A
ALABAMA W 58-37
01/12
 
A
TULANE W 56-38
02/02
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA L 44-51
02/09
Ref
H
SEWANEE W 65-30
02/16
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 39-56
02/21
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 63-31
02/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 22-23, 1963, Athens, Ga
2nd Place
02/28
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 58-37
03/09
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 37-58
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    6- 3     3- 2     3- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 66, GEORGIA 29
01/09/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   1:59.8     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dale Smith                      23.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:13.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Busse                                3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                      52.50    1                                              
  2    Mark Cohen                               3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tony Kowals                              3                                              
  3    Tom Casper                               1                                              

Event 7 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Alan Roles                    6:17.5     5                                              
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:30.6     5                                              
  3    Sherm Henderson                          1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:18.8     5                                              
  2    Bill Lawrence                            3                                              


NORTH CAROLINA 51, FLORIDA STATE 44
02/02/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dale Smith                      23.2     5                                              
  3    Charles Tandy                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Cohen                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Jim Payne                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:10.0     5                                              
  3    Pete Combes                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mullally                  2:14.9     5                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:30.5     5                                              
  2    Dick Green                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 65, SEWANEE 30
02/09/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:00.8     7                                              
       1) Pete Davis
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Charles Tandy

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Alan Roles                    2:07.2     5                                              
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Casper                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tony Kowals                   2:18.8     5                                              
  2    Mike Gonzalve                            3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Jim Payne                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Combes                   2:24.0     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                      54.6     5                                              
  3    Alan Roles                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tony Kowals                   2:22.9     5                                              
  2    Tom Casper                               3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Bissland                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sherm Henderson               2:34.6     5                                              
  2    Roy Davis                                3                                              


FLORIDA 56, FLORIDA STATE 39
02/16/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Davis                               3                                              
  3    Mark Cohen                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                     242.10    5                                              
  2    Jim Payne                                3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Charles Tandy                            1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:28.9     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Green                               3                                              
  3    Doug Kruger                              1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 63, GEORGIA TECH 31
02/21/1963, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                    2:14.0     5                                              
  2    Tony Kowals                              3                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              
  3    Charles Tandy                            1                                              

Event 3 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Payne                                5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Combes                   2:22.2     5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charles Tandy                            3                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:13.8     5                                              
  2    Tony Kowals                              3                                              

Event 7 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sherm Henderson                          3                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:33.0     7                                              
       1) Dale Smith
       2) Bob Durocher
       3) Bruce Quayle
       4) Charles Tandy

Event 10 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:55.9     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Risto Pyykko
       4) Bruce Quayle

Event 11 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Alan Roles                    2:00.6     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              


GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 2nd place
02/23/1963, February 22-23, 1963, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                   22.9     5                                              

Event 2 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  3    Jim Payne                                3                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Cohen                               4                                              
  3    Pete Davis                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Risto Pyykko                             3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Rangeley                            3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pete Davis                               3                                              
  4    Jim Mullally                             2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Kruger                              4                                              
  5    Dick Green                               1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Rangeley                            4                                              
  4    Pete Combes                              2                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 10 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Payne                      220.85    5                                              
  2    Neal Allen                     218.50    4                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mark Cohen                               2                                              


FLORIDA STATE 58, EAST CAROLINA 37
02/28/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:52.2     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Pete Combes
       4) Bruce Quayle

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   1:58.9     5                                              
  3    Alan Roles                               1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dale Smith                      23.4     5                                              
  3    Charles Tandy                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Davis                    2:12.6     5                                              
  2    Mark Cohen                               3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  3    Jim Payne                                1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Risto Pyykko                  2:08.3     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ron Bissland                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tony Kowals                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:31.2     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sherm Henderson                          3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.5     7                                              
       1) Bruce Quayle
       2) Charles Tandy
       3) Dale Smith
       4) Mark Cohen


FLORIDA 58, FLORIDA STATE 37
03/09/1963, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                     250.20    5                                              

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                              5                                              


1963 EOY Stats

Neal Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA Diving 1 1.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE Diving 1 5.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 03/09/1963 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 35.00 Ron Bissland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 8.00 Jim Busse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Tom Casper Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 7.00 Mark Cohen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 25.75 Pete Combes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 16.50 Pete Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 27.75 Roy Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 3.00 Gene Dayton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1963 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 37.00 Bob Durocher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 14.75 Mike Gonzalve Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 3.00 Dick Green Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 7.00 Sherm Henderson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 12.00 Tony Kowals Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 20.00 Doug Kruger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 20.25 Bill Lawrence Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 3.00 Jim Mullally Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 13.50 Jim Payne Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE Diving 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 3 3.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA Diving 3 1.00 23.00 Risto Pyykko Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 22.75 Bruce Quayle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 7.00 John Rangeley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/23/1963 GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 12.00 Alan Roles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 20.00 Dale Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1963 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 28.50 Charles Tandy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1963 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1963 SEWANEE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/16/1963 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1963 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1963 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 12.25