Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1963-64 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1963-64 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1963-64 Men's Swimming & Diving


1963-64 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dick Abbott, 6-2, 170, FS, Lyndon, KY

Wes Archiable, 5-11, 147, BR, Cincinnati, OH

Thomas Black, 5-10, 160, FS, Saint Petersburg

Mike Blouin, 6-0, 165, FS, Charleston, SC

Keith Brockman, 5-8, 139, FS, Warren, MI

Chuck Gentile, 5-9, 140, BR, Orlando

Scott Guthrie, 5-10, 150, BR, Sarasota

Don Hartke, 5-8, 137, FL, South Bend, IN

Tut Heisler, 5-11, 150, BK, Tallahassee

Preston Howland, 5-11, 160, BR, Jacksonville

Dan Jeffries, 6-1, 155, FL, Clinton, IA

John Kohnen, 6-3, 165, FS, Miami

Jim Mauldin, 6-0, 150, FS, Columbus, MS

Bill Nance, 5-7, 140, FL, Pompano Beach

Larry Profumo, 5-8, 145, D, Louisville, KY

Charley Robertson, 6-4, 175, FS, Ocala

Mike Rowe, 5-10, 140, FS, Royal Oak, MI

James Welch, 6-0, 155, BR, Pleasant Ridge, MI

Scott Young, 6-1, 175, FS, Midway Island,


1963-64 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Abbott           FS      6-2   170  So        Lyndon, KY (Waggener)
* Dick Acosta           BK      6-1   160  Jr-R *    San Francisco, CA (Hammond)
* Neal Allen            D       6-0   163  Jr   *    West Palm Beach (Forest Hill)
  Wes Archiable         BR      5-11  147  So        Cincinnati, OH (Withrow)
  Thomas Black          FS      5-10  160  So        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Mike Blouin           FS      6-0   165  So        Charleston, SC (Fork Union Military Academy)
  Keith Brockman        FS      5-8   139  So        Warren, MI (Fitzgerald)
* Mark Cohen            FS      5-11  160  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Gene Dayton           FS      5-8   162  Jr   *    DeKalb, IL (DeKalb)
* Thornton DeWitt       FL      5-10  149  Jr-R *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Bob Durocher          FS      5-10  161  Jr   *    Ozone Park, NY (John Adams)
  Chuck Gentile         BR      5-9   140  So        Orlando (Boone)
* Scott Guthrie         BR      5-10  150  So        Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Don Hartke            FL      5-8   137  So        South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Tut Heisler           BK      5-11  150  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Sherm Henderson       BR      6-0   165  Jr   *    Louisville, KY (Waggener)
* Preston Howland       BR      5-11  160  So        Jacksonville (Jackson)
* Dan Jeffries          FL      6-1   155  So        Clinton, IA (Clinton)
* John Kohnen           FS      6-3   165  So        Miami (Edison)
* Tony Kowals           BK      6-1   155  Sr   *    South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Doug Kruger           BR      5-11  159  Jr   *    Delray Beach (Fort Myers)
* Jim Mauldin           FS      6-0   150  So        Columbus, MS (Woodward Academy)
* Jim Mullally          BK      5-10  160  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Jackson)
  Bill Nance            FL      5-7   140  So        Pompano Beach (Pinecrest)
* Larry Profumo         D       5-8   145  So        Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
* John Rangeley         FS      6-3   185  Jr   *    Birmingham, AL (Shades Valley)
* Charley Robertson     FS      6-4   175  So        Ocala (Ocala)
* Alan Roles            FS      6-1   155  Sr   **   Prospect, KY (Eastern)
* Mike Rowe             FS      5-10  140  So        Royal Oak, MI (Kimball)
* Dale Smith            FS      5-11  165  Sr   **   Jacksonville (DuPont)
  James Welch           BR      6-0   155  So        Pleasant Ridge, MI (Ferndale)
  Scott Young           FS      6-1   175  So        Midway Island, (Terry Parker)
Lettermen from the Tallahassee Democrat, April 28, 1964, page 14.

1963-64 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dick Abbott              400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (12th) - Honorable Mention

Dick Acosta              400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Mike Blouin              400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (12th) - Honorable Mention

Doug Kruger              400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Jim Mauldin              400-Yard Freestyle Relay (12th) - Honorable Mention

John Rangeley            400-Yard Freestyle Relay (12th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  6

1963-64 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/08
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 65-23
01/10
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 74-21
01/25
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 63-29
01/31
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA W 60-35
02/01
Ref
A
EAST CAROLINA W 55-40
02/03
Ref
H
TULANE W 57-34
02/15
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 51-44
02/22
Ref
N
SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE
February 21-22, 1964, Athens, Ga
1st Place
03/21
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
March 20-21, 1964, Atlantic Beach, Fl
1st Place
03/28
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26-28, 1964, New Haven, Ct
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 0     4- 0     3- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 65, GEORGIA 23
01/08/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Rowe                     2:02.4     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charley Robertson               23.3     5                                              
  3    John Kohnen                              1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:10.3     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                     249.50    5                                              
  3    Larry Profumo                            1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Jeffries                  2:18.7     5                                              
  2    Mark Cohen                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                     50.6     5                                              
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mullally                  2:16.8     5                                              
  2    Tony Kowals                              3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:36.3     5                                              
  2    Dale Smith                               3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Scott Guthrie                 2:29.7     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 74, GEORGIA TECH 21
01/10/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:56.1     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Mark Cohen
       4) Dale Smith

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Durocher                  2:04.7     5                                              
  2    Alan Roles                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                     22.9     5                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tony Kowals                   2:19.6     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Profumo                            5                                              
  2    Neal Allen                               3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Jeffries                  2:18.3     5                                              
  2    John Rangeley                            3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              
  3    John Kohnen                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:11.4     5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Rowe                     5:48.1     5                                              
  2    Thornton DeWitt                          3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Scott Guthrie                 2:30.9     5                                              
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.2     7                                              
       1) Jim Mauldin
       2) James Welch
       3) Wes Archiable
       4) Don Hartke


FLORIDA STATE 63, FLORIDA 29
01/25/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.5     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                   1:53.0     5                                              
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charley Robertson                        3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:05.9     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  3    Larry Profumo                            1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Don Hartke                               3                                              
  3    Dan Jeffries                             1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                     50.1     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              
  3    Dick Acosta                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:24.0     5                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:22.9     5                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.6     7                                              
       1) Charley Robertson
       2) Alan Roles
       3) Bob Durocher
       4) Dick Abbott


FLORIDA STATE 60, NORTH CAROLINA 35
01/31/1964, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.5     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                   1:52.4     5                                              
  3    Gene Dayton                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                     22.4     5                                              
  3    Dale Smith                               1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:13.0     5                                              
  2    Tut Heisler                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Profumo                            5                                              
  2    Neal Allen                               3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Jeffries                             3                                              
  3    Don Hartke                               1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:26.0     5                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sherm Henderson               2:26.0     5                                              
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 55, EAST CAROLINA 40
02/01/1964, GREENVILLE, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:49.6     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Alan Roles

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                   1:55.6     5                                              
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              
  3    John Rangeley                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Larry Profumo                            3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Don Hartke                               1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:27.9     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Preston Howland               2:24.2     5                                              
  2    Sherm Henderson                          3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 57, TULANE 34
02/03/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:59.7     7                                              
       1) Tut Heisler
       2) Scott Guthrie
       3) Don Hartke
       4) Mike Rowe

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Thornton DeWitt                          1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kohnen                     24.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keith Brockman                2:25.6     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Larry Profumo                            3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                    2:22.6     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dale Smith                      52.8     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Rowe                     2:20.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Thornton DeWitt               6:16.0     5                                              
  3    James Welch                              1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Wes Archiable                            3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:18.6     7                                              
       1) Mike Blouin
       2) John Rangeley
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Dick Abbott


FLORIDA STATE 51, FLORIDA 44
02/15/1964, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.1     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                   1:53.4     5                                              
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charley Robertson                        3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:06.6     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  3    Larry Profumo                            1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Don Hartke                               1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                     50.5     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Acosta                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:24.1     5                                              


SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE, 1st place
02/22/1964, February 21-22, 1964, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mike Rowe                                2                                              
  5    Mark Cohen                               1                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mike Blouin                              2                                              
  5    John Rangeley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              4                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             3                                              
  4    Don Hartke                               2                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Dick Acosta                              2                                              
  5    Jim Mullally                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:20.5     5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              4                                              
  3    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.4     5                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Neal Allen                               4                                              
  3    Larry Profumo                            3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gene Dayton                              3                                              
  4    Bob Durocher                             2                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jim Mauldin                              2                                              
  5    Mike Blouin                              1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Dick Acosta                              2                                              
  5    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Kruger                              4                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Rangeley                            4                                              

Event 14 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              4                                              
  4    Tut Heisler                              2                                              

Event 15 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Neal Allen                               4                                              


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
03/21/1964, March 20-21, 1964, Atlantic Beach, Fl

Event 1 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                            5                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                            5                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                     59.7     5                                              
  2    Tut Heisler                              4                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Preston Howland               1:06.8     5                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Bob Durocher
       2) John Kohnen
       3) Charley Robertson
       4) John Rangeley


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/28/1964, March 26-28, 1964, New Haven, Ct

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Relay Team A                  3:52.8                                                    
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 12    Relay Team A                  3:18.1                                                    
       1) Mike Blouin
       2) John Rangeley
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 3 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Dick Abbott                     48.7                                                    

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Dick Abbott                   2:03.5                                                    

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 14    Larry Profumo                                                                           
 20    Neal Allen                                                                              


1964 EOY Stats

Dick Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 0.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 0.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 0.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 40.75 Dick Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 0.00 20.75 Neal Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 02/03/1964 TULANE Diving 1 5.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 20 0.00 39.00 Wes Archiable Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1964 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 4.75 Mike Blouin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 0.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 0.00 32.25 Keith Brockman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/03/1964 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 5.00 Mark Cohen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1964 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10.75 Gene Dayton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 40.00 Thornton DeWitt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 9.00 Bob Durocher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 21.50 Scott Guthrie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11.75 Don Hartke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 11.50 Tut Heisler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 19.75 Sherm Henderson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 8.00 Preston Howland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 19.00 Dan Jeffries Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 14.00 John Kohnen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 8.75 Tony Kowals Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 8.00 Doug Kruger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 0.00 29.00 Jim Mauldin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 0.00 41.50 Jim Mullally Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 20.25 Larry Profumo Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 02/03/1964 TULANE Diving 2 3.00 02/15/1964 FLORIDA Diving 3 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 14 0.00 22.00 John Rangeley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/28/1964 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 0.00 25.50 Charley Robertson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/15/1964 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/21/1964 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 15.50 Alan Roles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1964 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 9.50 Mike Rowe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1964 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/22/1964 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 18.75 Dale Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1964 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1964 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1964 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/03/1964 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11.75 James Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1964 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1964 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.75