Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1964-65 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1964-65 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1964-65 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kirk Armstrong, FS, Jacksonville

Jack Barnacastle, 5-11, 170, BR, Birmingham, AL

Bob Cruickshank, D, Birmingham, MI

Chris Dixon, FS, Eglin AFB

Ed Helquist, FS, Jacksonville Beach

Jack Jaisler, BK, Fremont, OH

Mike Koch, BR, Louisville, KY

Tom Lloyd, 6-3, 190, FS, Fremont, OH

Jim Parker, FL, Fremont, OH


1964-65 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Abbott           IM      Jr   *    Lyndon, KY (Waggener)
* Dick Acosta           BK      Sr-R **   San Francisco, CA (Hammond)
* Neal Allen            D       Sr   **   West Palm Beach (Forest Hill)
  Kirk Armstrong        FS      So        Jacksonville
* Jack Barnacastle      BR      So        Birmingham, AL (Shades Valley)
* Mike Blouin           FS      Jr   *    Charleston, SC (Fork Union Military Academy)
  Keith Brockman        FS      Jr        Warren, MI (Fitzgerald)
* Cullen Bullock        BR      Sr        Coral Gables
* Mark Cohen            FS      Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Bob Cruickshank       D       So        Birmingham, MI
* Ed Danehy             FS      Sr        West Palm Beach
* Gene Dayton           FS      Sr   **   DeKalb, IL (DeKalb)
  Chris Dixon           FS      So        Eglin AFB
* Bob Durocher          FS      Sr   **   Ozone Park, NY (John Adams)
  Scott Guthrie         BR      Jr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Don Hartke            FL      Jr   *    South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Tut Heisler           IM      Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Ed Helquist           FS      So        Jacksonville Beach
* Preston Howland       BR      Jr   *    Jacksonville (Jackson)
* Jack Jaisler          BK      So        Fremont, OH
* Mike Koch             BR      So        Louisville, KY
* John Kohnen           FS      Jr   *    Miami (Edison)
* Doug Kruger           BR      Sr   **   Delray Beach (Fort Myers)
* Tom Lloyd             FS      So        Fremont, OH (Ross)
* Jim Mauldin           FS      Jr   *    Columbus, MS (Woodward Academy)
* Jim Mullally          BK      Sr   **   Tallahassee (Jackson)
  Jim Parker            FL      So        Fremont, OH
* Larry Profumo         D       Jr   *    Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
* John Rangeley         FS      Sr   **   Birmingham, AL (Shades Valley)
* Charley Robertson     FS      Jr   *    Ocala (Ocala)

1964-65 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/09
Ref
A
TULANE W 57-38
01/13
Ref
H
GEORGIA
First meet at the new Union Pool.
W 66-29
01/16
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 53-42
01/23
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 69-26
01/29
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 55-40
01/30
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA STATE W 56-39
02/18
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 77-18
02/20
Ref
N
SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE
February 19-20, 1965, Athens, Ga
1st Place
02/27
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 72-23
03/02
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 70-24
03/27
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 25-17, 1965, Ames, Ia
22nd Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    9- 0     6- 0     3- 0     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 57, TULANE 38
01/09/1965, NEW ORLEANS, LA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:58.6     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Ed Helquist
       3) Tut Heisler
       4) John Kohnen

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                     1:57.5     5                                              
  2    Ed Danehy                                3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Barnacastle                         1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                    2:13.2     5                                              
  3    Cullen Bullock                           1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                     238.80    5                                              
  3    Bob Cruickshank                          1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:21.1     5                                              
  2    John Kohnen                              3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:10.6     5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Danehy                                3                                              
  3    Preston Howland                          1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Helquist                   2:32.0     5                                              
  3    Jack Barnacastle                         1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 66, GEORGIA 29
01/13/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL, First meet at the new Union Pool.

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.8     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                     1:56.3     5                                              
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                   23.2     5                                              
  2    John Kohnen                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tut Heisler                              3                                              
  3    Mark Cohen                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Profumo                            5                                              
  3    Bob Cruickshank                          1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Hartke                    2:15.5     5                                              
  3    Kirk Armstrong                           1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charley Robertson               52.0     5                                              
  3    Scott Guthrie                            1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              
  3    Jack Jaisler                             1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:22.3     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Helquist                   2:30.5     5                                              
  2    Jack Barnacastle                         3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 53, FLORIDA 42
01/16/1965, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              
  3    Tom Lloyd                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Charley Robertson                        3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:06.2     5                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Larry Profumo                            3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   2:06.3     5                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              
  3    Jim Mauldin                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Acosta                              3                                              
  3    Jim Mullally                             1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                   5:25.1     5                                              
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Kruger                              3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.5     7                                              
       1) Tom Lloyd
       2) Jim Mauldin
       3) Charley Robertson
       4) Dick Abbott


FLORIDA STATE 69, ALABAMA 26
01/23/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:49.3     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Bob Durocher
       3) Ed Helquist
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              
  3    Jim Parker                               1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                       23.3     5                                              
  3    Scott Guthrie                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:11.3     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Durocher                  2:13.0     5                                              
  2    Don Hartke                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Cohen                               3                                              
  3    John Kohnen                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mullally                  2:13.2     5                                              
  2    Jack Jaisler                             3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Danehy                                3                                              
  3    Keith Brockman                           1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Barnacastle              2:31.3     5                                              
  2    Cullen Bullock                           3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.0     7                                              
       1) Jim Parker
       2) Preston Howland
       3) Mark Cohen
       4) John Kohnen


FLORIDA STATE 55, NORTH CAROLINA 40
01/29/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.2     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Blouin                              1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:06.4     5                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Profumo                            5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gene Dayton                              3                                              
  3    Bob Durocher                             1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                     48.8     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:08.5     5                                              
  3    Jim Mullally                             1                                              

Event 9 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              
  3    Gene Dayton                              1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Kruger                              3                                              
  3    John Kohnen                              1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.6     7                                              
       1) Tom Lloyd
       2) Charley Robertson
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Jim Mauldin


FLORIDA STATE 56, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 39
01/30/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.9     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Mike Blouin

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Mauldin                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charley Robertson               22.6     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:02.1     5                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Larry Profumo                            3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gene Dayton                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                     48.5     5                                              
  2    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Acosta                              3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Blouin                              1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:23.5     5                                              
  2    Mike Koch                                3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.8     7                                              
       1) Tom Lloyd
       2) Charley Robertson
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Jim Mauldin


FLORIDA STATE 77, GEORGIA TECH 18
02/18/1965, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:56.6     7                                              
       1) Jim Mullally
       2) Ed Helquist
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Bob Durocher

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                     1:54.3     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                   23.0     5                                              
  2    Charley Robertson                        3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                    2:16.2     5                                              
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Cruickshank                265.90    5                                              
  2    Neal Allen                               3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:17.4     5                                              
  2    Don Hartke                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                     49.8     5                                              
  2    Mark Cohen                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:10.5     5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Durocher                  5:35.9     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Koch                     2:22.5     5                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:35.2     7                                              
       1) Mark Cohen
       2) Tut Heisler
       3) Preston Howland
       4) Charley Robertson


SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE, 1st place
02/20/1965, February 19-20, 1965, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Koch                     2:19.1     5                                              
  2    Doug Kruger                   2:19.7     4                                              

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.0     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) John Rangeley
       3) Dick Abbott
       4) Doug Kruger

Event 3 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Rangeley                 2:06.0     4                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Profumo                            4                                              
  3    Neal Allen                               3                                              
  4    Bob Cruickshank                          2                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              4                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              4                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Tom Lloyd                                2                                              
  5    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Jaisler                             3                                              
  4    Dick Acosta                              2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Kruger                              4                                              
  4    Mike Koch                                2                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Rangeley                            4                                              
  4    Jim Mauldin                              2                                              


FLORIDA STATE 72, FLORIDA 23
02/27/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.5     7                                              
       1) Jack Jaisler
       2) Doug Kruger
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                     1:53.6     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charley Robertson               22.6     5                                              
  3    Jim Mauldin                              1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:07.4     5                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Neal Allen                               5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Durocher                  2:08.7     5                                              
  2    Don Hartke                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Jaisler                             3                                              
  3    Dick Acosta                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   5:18.0     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Koch                     2:19.5     5                                              
  3    Doug Kruger                              1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:23.4     7                                              
       1) Tom Lloyd
       2) Bob Durocher
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Charley Robertson


FLORIDA STATE 70, EAST CAROLINA 24
03/02/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.8     7                                              
       1) Dick Acosta
       2) Ed Helquist
       3) John Rangeley
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Mauldin                   1:53.6     5                                              
  3    Ed Danehy                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charley Robertson               22.6     5                                              
  2    Mike Blouin                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Cohen                    2:13.1     5                                              
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
       Neal Allen                               5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Dayton                   2:06.3     5                                              
  2    Bob Durocher                             3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Rangeley                   59.1     5                                              
  2    Tom Lloyd                                3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Acosta                   2:08.6     5                                              
  2    Jim Mullally                             3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tut Heisler                              3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Kruger                   2:22.1     5                                              
  3    Cullen Bullock                           1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 22nd place
03/27/1965, March 25-17, 1965, Ames, Ia

Nine swimmers and two divers participated in the NCAA Championships:

Divers Neal Allen and Larry Profumo
Swimmers Dick Abbott, Dick Acosta, Mike Blouin, Gene Dayton, Mike Koch, Doug Kruger, Tom Lloyd, John Rangeley and Charles Robertson

400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Blouin, Lloyd, Robertson, Abbott
400-Yard Medley Relay: Acosta, Kruger, Rangeley, Abbott
50-Yard Freestyle: Robertson
100-Yard Butterfly: Dayton, Rangeley
100-Yard Freestyle: Abbott
200-Yard Breststroke: Koch, Kruger
200-Yard Butterfly: Dayton, Rangeley
200-Yard Individual Medley: Abbott

The top 12 places will earn points for the first time instead of the top 6 places.


1965 EOY Stats

Dick Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 59.50 Dick Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 36.25 Neal Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE Diving 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Diving 1 5.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH Diving 2 3.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE Diving 3 3.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA Diving 5.00 36.00 Kirk Armstrong Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 1.00 Jack Barnacastle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10.00 Mike Blouin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 27.25 Keith Brockman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Cullen Bullock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 5.00 Mark Cohen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 25.50 Bob Cruickshank Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE Diving 3 1.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA Diving 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE Diving 4 2.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 18.00 Ed Danehy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1965 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10.00 Gene Dayton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 28.00 Bob Durocher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 31.25 Scott Guthrie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.00 Don Hartke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 14.00 Tut Heisler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 33.50 Ed Helquist Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 17.00 Preston Howland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 16.50 Jack Jaisler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 11.75 Mike Koch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 20.00 John Kohnen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 11.50 Doug Kruger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 33.75 Tom Lloyd Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1965 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 38.00 Jim Mauldin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 29.50 Jim Mullally Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 14.75 Jim Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/23/1965 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 2.75 Larry Profumo Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Diving 2 3.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE Diving 2 4.00 20.00 John Rangeley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 33.50 Charley Robertson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/13/1965 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1965 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/30/1965 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1965 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1965 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/27/1965 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1965 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 36.75