Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1965-66 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1965-66 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots

1965-66 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bob Aldrich, 5-11, 150, FS, Saint Petersburg

Bob Baker, 5-9, 127, BR, Birmingham, AL

Bob Bell, 6-3, 178, FS, Lake Worth

Charles Busse, 6-1, 170, FS, South Bend, IN

David Curry, BK, Pensacola

Kent Dawson, 5-6, 140, FL, West Palm Beach

John DeMarie, 6-2, 175, BR, Uniondale, NY

Seeley Feldmeyer, 6-4, 215, FS, Annapolis, MD

Jim Foreman, FL, Fremont, OH

Dave Gibson, 5-11, 155, FS, Saginaw, MI

Jeff Heatley, 5-8, 169, BR, Fort Lauderdale

Bear Kowalke, 6-2, 170, FS, Winter Park

Jim Matthews, FS, Royal Oak, MI

Terry Maul, 5-11, 165, FL, Bartlesville, OK

Duane McAllister, D, Canton, OH

Bill Murphy, FL, Boston, MA

Ken Palmer, 5-11, 156, FS, Akron, OH

Bill Pillmore, 6-1, 160, FS, Jacksonville

Roy Poutinen, 5-10, 165, BR, Hollywood

Randy Reese, 5-9, 160, IM, Daytona Beach

Barry Rich, FL, Birmingham, AL

Terry Schlichenmaier, 6-0, 165, BK-IM, Pompano Beach

Robert Shouse, BK, Key West

Larry Sloan, FS, Fremont, OH

John Stafford, 6-1, 160, FS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Randy Stewart, 5-10, 163, D, Akron, OH

Gary Trimble, 6-3, 187, FS-IM, Saint Petersburg

John Unger, 5-11, 185, FS, West Orange, NJ


1965-66 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Abbott           IM      6-2   170  Sr   **   Lyndon, KY (Waggener)
* Bob Aldrich           FS      5-11  150  So        Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
  Bob Baker             BR      5-9   127  So        Birmingham, AL (John Carroll)
* Jack Barnacastle      BR      5-11  170  Jr   *    Birmingham, AL (Shades Valley)
* Bob Bell              FS      6-3   178  So        Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Mike Blouin           FS      6-0   167  Sr   **   Charleston, SC (Fork Union Military Academy)
  Charles Busse         FS      6-1   170  So        South Bend, IN (John Adams)
  Robert Clemmons                                    Winter Haven
  Gene Coker                                         Lincoln Park, MI
  Stephen Coleman                                    Tallahassee
* Bob Cruickshank       D                  Jr   *    Birmingham, MI
  David Curry           BK                 So        Pensacola
* Kent Dawson           FL      5-6   140  So        West Palm Beach (Cardinal Newman)
* John DeMarie          BR      6-2   175  So        Uniondale, NY (Uniondale)
  Thomas Duncan                                      Longboat Key
* Seeley Feldmeyer      FS      6-4   215  So        Annapolis, MD (Annapolis)
  Jim Foreman           FL                 So        Fremont, OH
* Dave Gibson           FS      5-11  155  So        Saginaw, MI (Arthur Hill)
* Scott Guthrie         BR      5-10  150  Sr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Richard Hardison                                   Tallahassee
* Don Hartke            FL      5-8   137  Sr   **   South Bend, IN (John Adams)
* Jeff Heatley          BR      5-8   169  So        Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
* Tut Heisler           BK-IM   5-11  150  Sr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)
  Ed Helquist           FS                 Jr   *    Ponte Vedra Beach
  Michael Horst                                      Moline, IL
* Preston Howland       BR      5-11  160  Sr   **   Jacksonville (Jackson)
  Jack Jaisler          BK                 Jr   *    Fremont, OH
* Mike Koch             BR                 Jr   *    Louisville, KY
  John Kohnen           FS      6-3   165  Sr   **   Miami Shores (Edison)
  Bear Kowalke          FS      6-2   170  So        Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Thomas Kuntz                                       Newark, DE
* Tom Lloyd             FS      6-3   190  Jr   *    North Olmsted, OH (Ross)
  Randolph Long                                      Sarasota
* Rick MacDuff                                       Knoxville, TN
  Christopher Martin                                 Pensacola
  Jim Matthews          FS                 So        Royal Oak, MI
* Terry Maul            FL      5-11  165  So        Bartlesville, OK (College)
* Jim Mauldin           FL-FS   6-0   150  Sr   **   Columbus, MS (Woodward Academy)
* Duane McAllister      D                  So        Canton, OH
* Bill Murphy           FL                 So        Boston, MA
  Vernon Nulph                                       Saint Petersburg
* Ken Palmer            FS      5-11  156  So        Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Jim Parker            FL                 Jr        Fremont, OH
  Thomas Peek                                        Ocala
  James Peters                                       Tallahassee
  Bill Pillmore         FS      6-1   160  So        Jacksonville (Terry Parker)
  Roy Poutinen          BR      5-10  165  So        Hollywood (South Broward)
* Randy Reese           IM      5-9   160  So        Daytona Beach
  Barry Rich            FL                 So        Birmingham, AL
* Charley Robertson     FS      6-4   175  Sr   **   Ocala (Ocala)
* Terry Schlichenmaier  BK-IM   6-0   165  So        Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach)
  Delbert Seamau                                     Winter Park
  Robert Shouse         BK                 So        Key West
  John Silk                                          Memphis, TN
  Larry Sloan           FS                 So        Fremont, OH
  John Stafford         FS      6-1   160  So        Cuyahoga Falls, OH (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Randy Stewart         D       5-10  163  So        Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Gary Trimble          FS-IM   6-3   187  So        Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
* John Unger            FS      5-11  185  So        West Orange, NJ (West Orange)
  Ted White                                          Louisville, KY
  Norman Zahn                                        Bay Shore, NY

1965-66 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/15
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 70-25
01/22
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 50-33
01/27
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 36-59
01/28
Ref
A
EAST CAROLINA W 59-36
01/29
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA W 67-28
01/31
Ref
H
TULANE W 49-45
02/12
Ref
A
ALABAMA W 61-34
02/26
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 70-25
03/19
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
March 18-19, 1966, Jacksonville, Fl
 
03/26
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 24-26, 1966, Colorado Springs, Co
31st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 1     3- 0     4- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 70, FLORIDA 25
01/15/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47       7                                              
       1) Terry Schlichenmaier
       2) Scott Guthrie
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Seeley Feldmeyer

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                     1:52.4     5                                              
  2    Bob Aldrich                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:09.5     5                                              
  2    Randy Reese                              3                                              

Event 5 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Duane McAllister               287.25    5                                              
  3    Bob Cruickshank                          1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kent Dawson                   2:09.3     5                                              
  2    Terry Maul                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              
  3    Seeley Feldmeyer                         1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tut Heisler                              3                                              
  3    Randy Reese                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                   5:18.3     5                                              
  2    John Unger                               3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Barnacastle              2:24.5     5                                              
  3    Jeff Heatley                             1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.8     7                                              
       1) Ken Palmer
       2) Charley Robertson
       3) Bob Aldrich
       4) Tom Lloyd


FLORIDA STATE 50, GEORGIA TECH 33
01/22/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:04.0     7                                              
       1) Rick MacDuff
       2) Preston Howland
       3) Terry Maul
       4) Dave Gibson

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kent Dawson                   2:02.8     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Bell                        22.7     5                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gary Trimble                  2:14.8     5                                              
  2    Jim Parker                               3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Hartke                    2:13.4     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Parker                      54.5     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Rick MacDuff                  2:23.8     5                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.8     7                                              
       1) Rick MacDuff
       2) Preston Howland
       3) Bill Murphy
       4) Tut Heisler


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 59, FLORIDA STATE 36
01/27/1966, RALEIGH, NC

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:47.6     5                                              
  3    Tom Lloyd                                1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Abbott                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Duane McAllister                         5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kent Dawson                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Seeley Feldmeyer                         3                                              
  3    Dick Abbott                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jack Jaisler                             1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Blouin                              1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Koch                     2:21.2     5                                              
  2    Jack Barnacastle                         3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 59, EAST CAROLINA 36
01/28/1966, GREENVILLE, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.9     7                                              
       1) Tut Heisler
       2) Jeff Heatley
       3) Jim Mauldin
       4) Charley Robertson

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Aldrich                   1:56.1     5                                              
  2    Ken Palmer                               3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Gibson                     22.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Bell                                 3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Reese                   2:09.7     5                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Duane McAllister               290.75    5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Maul                               3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Lloyd                       50.8     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Schlichenmaier          2:09       5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Unger                    5:31.4     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Heatley                  2:23.1     5                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20       7                                              
       1) Charley Robertson
       2) Bob Bell
       3) Ken Palmer
       4) Tom Lloyd


FLORIDA STATE 67, NORTH CAROLINA 28
01/29/1966, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40       7                                              
       1) Terry Schlichenmaier
       2) Scott Guthrie
       3) Mike Blouin
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:49.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Lloyd                                3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              
  3    Bob Bell                                 1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Reese                   2:07.6     5                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Duane McAllister                         5                                              
  2    Randy Stewart                            3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Mauldin                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer                48.1     5                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Schlichenmaier                     3                                              
  3    Jack Jaisler                             1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                   5:14.3     5                                              
  2    John Unger                               3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Koch                     2:19.1     5                                              
  2    Jack Barnacastle                         3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.2     7                                              
       1) Bob Bell
       2) Ken Palmer
       3) Bob Aldrich
       4) Tom Lloyd


FLORIDA STATE 49, TULANE 45
01/31/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:11.1     7                                              
       1) Rick MacDuff
       2) Preston Howland
       3) Bill Murphy
       4) Jim Matthews

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Aldrich                   1:55.5     5                                              
  3    Kent Dawson                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gary Trimble                             1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Parker                               3                                              
  3    Rick MacDuff                             1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                            1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Hartke                    2:13.9     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gary Trimble                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:12.4     5                                              
  2    Jack Jaisler                             3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Murphy                              3                                              
  3    Jim Matthews                             1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John DeMarie                  2:34.0     5                                              
  3    Gene Coker                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 61, ALABAMA 34
02/12/1966, TUSCALOOSA, AL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:52.3     7                                              
       1) Terry Schlichenmaier
       2) Gene Coker
       3) Bill Murphy
       4) Gary Trimble

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Parker                    1:54.9     5                                              
  2    Jim Mauldin                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer                22.3     5                                              
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              
  3    Jim Parker                               1                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                            5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Don Hartke                    2:12.8     5                                              
  2    Bill Murphy                              3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer                48.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tut Heisler                   2:11.9     5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Preston Howland                          3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John DeMarie                  2:31.0     5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 70, FLORIDA 25
02/26/1966, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.8     7                                              
       1) Terry Schlichenmaier
       2) Scott Guthrie
       3) Mike Blouin
       4) Dick Abbott

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:50.8     5                                              
  2    Tom Lloyd                                3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              
  3    Charley Robertson                        1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   2:04.4     5                                              
  2    Randy Reese                              3                                              

Event 5 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Duane McAllister               263.55    5                                              
  2    Bob Cruickshank                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Blouin                   2:04.2     5                                              
  3    Kent Dawson                              1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Seeley Feldmeyer                         3                                              
  3    Ken Palmer                               1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Schlichenmaier                     3                                              
  3    Tut Heisler                              1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Abbott                   5:11.9     5                                              
  2    Tom Lloyd                                3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Heatley                  2:22.2     5                                              
  3    Jack Barnacastle                         1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.1     7                                              
       1) Gary Trimble
       2) Charley Robertson
       3) Bob Bell
       4) Seeley Feldmeyer


FLORIDA AAU
03/19/1966, March 18-19, 1966, Jacksonville, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer                         5                                              
  2    Randy Reese                              4                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:49.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jack Barnacastle              2:24.5     5                                              
  2    Jeff Heatley                             4                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Schlichenmaier                     4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Maul                               4                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Terry Schlichenmaier                     4                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 31st place
03/26/1966, March 24-26, 1966, Colorado Springs, Co

From the Tallahassee Democrat, March 24, 1966, page 15.
Eleven swimmers will compete at Nationals: Divers Duane McAllister, Bob Cruickshank, Randy Stewart will all compete in the one- and three-meter events. Dick Abbott (200 IM), Seeley Feldmeyer (100 Free) will compete in their specialties. FSU will be represented in the following relays: 400 Medley: Terry Schlichenmaier, Mike Blouin, Scott Guthrie, Feldmeyer. 400 Free: Bob Bell, Charley Robertson, Abbott, Feldmeyer. 800 Free: Tom Lloyd, Blouin, Abbott, Feldmeyer.

1966 EOY Stats

Dick Abbott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 20.50 Bob Aldrich Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 16.50 Jack Barnacastle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 17.00 Bob Bell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 14.25 Mike Blouin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 19.50 Gene Coker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 2.75 Bob Cruickshank Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Diving 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA Diving 2 3.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 10.00 Kent Dawson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 13.00 John DeMarie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10.00 Seeley Feldmeyer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 50.50 Dave Gibson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 21.75 Scott Guthrie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 5.25 Don Hartke Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 15.00 Jeff Heatley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 16.75 Tut Heisler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 23.50 Preston Howland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11.25 Jack Jaisler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 5.00 Mike Koch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10.00 Tom Lloyd Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 25.25 Rick MacDuff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 11.25 Jim Matthews Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1966 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.75 Terry Maul Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11.75 Jim Mauldin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 7.50 Duane McAllister Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Diving 1 5.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 25.00 Bill Murphy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1966 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 11.25 Ken Palmer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 9.25 Jim Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 17.00 Randy Reese Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 21.00 Charley Robertson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1966 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11.00 Terry Schlichenmaier Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/19/1966 FLORIDA AAU 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 26.00 Randy Stewart Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA Diving 2 3.00 01/31/1966 TULANE Diving 1 1.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA Diving 1 5.00 9.00 Gary Trimble Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1966 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1966 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1966 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/26/1966 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 10.50 John Unger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/15/1966 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1966 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1966 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11.00