Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1967-68 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1967-68 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Gerry Braden, Graduate Assistant
Norris Eastman, Graduate Assistant
Pete Scholle, Graduate Assistant
John Simmons, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1967-68 Men's Swimming & Diving


1967-68 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Howie Acosta, 5-6, 125, D, San Jose, CA

Al Baker, 5-5, 135, BK, Decatur, GA

Richard Batchelor, 5-11, 160, FS, Tampa

Phil Boggs, 5-4, 120, D, Akron, OH

Tom Boylan, 6-1, 190, FS, Hollywood

Danny Brendle, 5-9, 150, BR, Saint Petersburg

Dennis Bunn, 5-9, 145, BR, Jacksonville

Bill Burk, 6-1, 160, FS, Miami

Earl Christy, 5-11, 168, FL, Fremont, OH

Kent Davis, 5-8, 166, FL, Akron, OH

Allan Drusys, 6-1, 176, FS, Woodhaven, NY

Russ Earp, 6-1, 160, BR, Fort Myers

Lee Eisinger, 5-10, 165, FS, Akron, OH

Bill Gest, 6-2, 170, BK, Cleveland, OH

James Harrison, 5-7, 145, FS, Fort Lauderdale

Mark Jenkins, 5-10, 150, FS, Akron, OH

Dean Jerger, 6-4, 178, FS, Treasure Island

Larry LaBrecque, 5-8, 142, FS, Tallahassee

Terry Maxhimer, 5-11, 145, D, Massillon, OH

John McEntee, 5-9, 162, IM, Deal, NJ

Dave Mignano, 6-1, 170, BK, Brooklyn, NY

Eric Morse, 6-2, 180, FS, Battle Creek, MI

Charles Newell, 5-7, 155, BR, Columbus, IN

Bill Pocock, 6-1, 180, BK, Louisville, KY

Don Potts, 6-3, 170, BR, Saint Petersburg

Ron Potts, 6-3, 165, FS, Saint Petersburg

Jack Rader, 5-10, 156, FS, Knoxville, TN

Bruce Rathman, 6-3, 194, FL, Cincinnati, OH

Dennis Shiels, 5-11, 161, IM, Cincinnati, OH

Bruce Smalling, 5-10, 155, FS, Jacksonville

Jim Vining, 5-11, 160, FL, Clinton, IA

Ken Von Roenn, 5-8, 145, D, Louisville, KY

Jim Williford, 6-0, 160, IM, North Kingston, RI


1967-68 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Howie Acosta          D       5-6   125  So        San Jose, CA (Pioneer)
* Bob Aldrich           FS      5-11  150  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
* Al Baker              BK      5-5   135  Fr        Decatur, GA (Briarcliff)
  Bob Baker             BR      5-9   127  Jr-R      Birmingham, AL (John Carroll)
  Richard Batchelor     FS      5-11  160  So        Tampa (Plant)
* Bob Bell              FS      6-3   178  Sr   **   Lake Worth (Lake Worth)
* Phil Boggs            D       5-4   120  Fr        Akron, OH (Firestone)
* Tom Boylan            FS      6-1   190  Fr        Hollywood (South Broward)
* Danny Brendle         BR      5-9   150  So        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
N Dennis Bunn           BR      5-9   145  Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Bill Burk             FS      6-1   160  So        Miami (Chaminade)
  Charles Busse         FS      6-1   170  Jr-R *    South Bend, IN (John Adams)
  Earl Christy          FL      5-11  168  So        Fremont, OH (Fremont)
  Kent Davis            FL      5-8   166  So        Akron, OH (Firestone)
N Allan Drusys          FS      6-1   176  Fr        Woodhaven, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
N Russ Earp             BR      6-1   160  Fr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Lee Eisinger          FS      5-10  165  Fr        Akron, OH (Firestone)
* Seeley Feldmeyer      FS      6-4   215  Sr   **   Annapolis, MD (Annapolis)
N Bill Gest             BK      6-2   170  Fr        Cleveland, OH (Shaw)
* Dave Gibson           FS      5-11  155  Sr   **   Saginaw, MI (Arthur Hill)
  Hod Gray              BK      5-11  170  Jr   *    Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
  James Harrison        FS      5-7   145  So        Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
* Mark Jenkins          FS      5-10  150  Fr        Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Dean Jerger           FS      6-4   178  Fr        Treasure Island (Boca Ciega)
N Larry LaBrecque       FS      5-8   142  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Terry Maul            FL      5-11  165  Sr   *    Bartlesville, OK (College)
N Terry Maxhimer        D       5-11  145  Fr        Massillon, OH (Washington)
* John McEntee          IM      5-9   162  Fr        Deal, NJ (Asbury Park)
* Steve McNerney        FS      5-11  173  Jr   *    Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Dave Mignano          BK      6-1   170  Fr        Brooklyn, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
  Bob Miller            FS      6-2   200  Jr        Jesup, GA (Jesup)
N Eric Morse            FS      6-2   180  Fr        Battle Creek, MI (Lakeview)
  Charles Newell        BR      5-7   155  So        Columbus, IN (Columbus)
* Ken Palmer            FS      5-11  156  Sr   **   Akron, OH (Buchtel)
  Bill Pocock           BK      6-1   180  So        Louisville, KY (Westport)
N Don Potts             BR      6-3   170  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
* Ron Potts             FS      6-3   165  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
N Jack Rader            FS      5-10  156  Fr        Knoxville, TN (Bearden)
* Bruce Rathman         FL      6-3   194  So        Cincinnati, OH (Elder)
* Terry Schlichenmaier  IM      6-0   165  Sr   **   Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach)
* Dennis Shiels         IM      5-11  161  So        Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
N Bruce Smalling        FS      5-10  155  Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Jimmy Smith           BK-IM   5-10  145  Jr        Louisville, KY (Westport)
* Carl Springfels       D       5-3   125  Jr   *    Hialeah (Hialeah)
* John Stafford         FS      6-1   160  Jr-R *    Cuyahoga Falls, OH (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Randy Stewart         D       5-10  163  Sr   **   Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* James Thompson        FS      5-11  159  Jr   *    Alexandria, VA (Fort Hunt)
* Gary Trimble          IM      6-3   187  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
* Jim Vining            FL      5-11  160  Fr        Clinton, IA (Clinton)
* Ken Von Roenn         D       5-8   145  So        Louisville, KY (Atherton)
N Jim Williford         IM      6-0   160  Fr        North Kingston, RI (Great Mills)

1967-68 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/12
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 79-34
01/20
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 54-59
01/30
Ref
H
TULANE W 60-51
02/01
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 44-69
02/02
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA L 54-59
02/17
Ref
N
SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET
February 15-17, 1968, Athens, Ga
 
02/24
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 38-75
03/02
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 67-45
03/09
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 67-46
03/30
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 4     4- 1     0- 3     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 79, GEORGIA 34
01/12/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                 10:52.3     5                                              
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:49.1     5                                              
  2    John Stafford                            3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.8     5                                              
  3    Dave Gibson                              1                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                             5                                              
  2    Carl Springfels                          3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:03.8     5                                              
  3    John McEntee                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bruce Rathman                            3                                              
  3    Jim Vining                               1                                              

Event 8 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                  276.90    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Harrison                           3                                              
  3    Ken Palmer                               1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Mignano                  2:10.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Baker                                3                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson                5:14.7     5                                              
  3    Gary Trimble                             1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Danny Brendle                 2:25.3     5                                              
  3    Don Potts                                1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.8     7                                              
       1) Bob Bell
       2) Lee Eisinger
       3) Bill Burk
       4) Bob Aldrich


FLORIDA 59, FLORIDA STATE 54
01/20/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:48.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              
  3    Dave Gibson                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                            3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     256.45    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  292.50    5                                              
  2    Randy Stewart                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Vining                    2:01.1     5                                              
  3    Bruce Rathman                            1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Seeley Feldmeyer                49.2     4                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:08.2     5                                              
  2    Dave Mignano                             3                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Brendle                            3                                              
  3    James Thompson                           1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 60, TULANE 51
01/30/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:56.5     7                                              
       1) Jim Williford
       2) Russ Earp
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) Eric Morse

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Boylan                   11:36.4     5                                              
  2    Larry LaBrecque                          3                                              

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 217.40    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Allan Drusys                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:16.5     5                                              

Event 6 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     289.90    5                                              
  2    Randy Stewart                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jack Rader                               3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bruce Smalling                           1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jimmy Smith                   2:16.1     5                                              
  2    Jim Williford                            3                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Stafford                 5:09.8     5                                              
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Brendle                            3                                              
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 69, FLORIDA STATE 44
02/01/1968, RALEIGH, NC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   235.25    5                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Seeley Feldmeyer                         3                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                              3                                              
  3    Dean Jerger                              1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Shiels                            1                                              

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                  275.30    5                                              
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Vining                               3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              
  3    Ken Palmer                               1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Shiels                            1                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Stafford                            1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Danny Brendle                            1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.6     7                                              
       1) Dean Jerger
       2) Bob Bell
       3) Ken Palmer
       4) Lee Eisinger


NORTH CAROLINA 59, FLORIDA STATE 54
02/02/1968, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve McNerney               10:40.7     5                                              
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:47.6     5                                              
  3    John Stafford                            1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Gibson                     22.1     5                                              
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:05.0     5                                              
  3    John McEntee                             1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Vining                               3                                              
  3    Bruce Rathman                            1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                            3                                              
  3    Bob Baker                                1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Stafford                            3                                              
  3    James Harrison                           1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Brendle                            3                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  243.85    5                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Randy Stewart                            3                                              
  3    Phil Boggs                               1                                              


SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET
02/17/1968, February 15-17, 1968, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:47.1     5                                              

Event 2 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                            5                                              
  5    Phil Boggs                               1                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.6     5                                              
       1) Seeley Feldmeyer
       2) Dean Jerger
       3) Ken Palmer
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Vining                    2:00.6     4                                              


FLORIDA 75, FLORIDA STATE 38
02/24/1968, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:56.4                                                    
       1) Dave Mignano
       2) Danny Brendle
       3) Kent Davis
       4) Bob Bell

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    James Thompson               10:35.7     1                                              
  4    Steve McNerney               10:47.5                                                    

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Randy Stewart                  250.15    3                                              
  4    Howie Acosta                   226.70                                                   

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:46.7     3                                              
  3    Bob Aldrich                   1:50.2     1                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Gibson                     22.2     3                                              
  3    Dean Jerger                     22.7     1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:02.6     5                                              
  4    John McEntee                  2:09.7                                                    

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Phil Boggs                     270.40    3                                              
  4    Ken Von Roenn                  235.05                                                   

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bruce Rathman                 2:02.2     3                                              
  3    Jim Vining                    2:04.4     1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Seeley Feldmeyer                48.0     3                                              
  3    Ken Palmer                      50.6     1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:06.6     5                                              
  3    Bob Baker                     2:10.8     1                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Stafford                 5:05.5     1                                              
  4    Mark Jenkins                  5:06.5                                                    

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Brendle                 2:22.8     3                                              
  4    Russ Earp                     2:29.0                                                    

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:16.5                                                    
       1) Seeley Feldmeyer
       2) Dean Jerger
       3) Bob Bell
       4) Lee Eisinger


FLORIDA STATE 67, SOUTH FLORIDA 45
03/02/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.3     7                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Russ Earp
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                  275.30    5                                              
  3    Carl Springfels                          1                                              

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve McNerney               10:55.0     5                                              
  2    Tom Boylan                               3                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1X   Seeley Feldmeyer              1:45.6                                                    
  2    John Stafford                 1:49.7     5                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Gibson                     22.0     5                                              
  2    Ken Palmer                               3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John McEntee                  2:09.6     5                                              
  2    Ron Potts                                3                                              

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  252.15    5                                              
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kent Davis                               3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Burk                       51.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Al Baker                                 1                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              
  3    Bob Miller                               1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Russ Earp                                1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 67, ALABAMA 46
03/09/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.5     7                                              
       1) Dave Mignano
       2) Russ Earp
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              
  3    Steve McNerney                           1                                              

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Randy Stewart                  256.35    5                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 4 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Seeley Feldmeyer              1:45.5     5                                              
  2    Bob Aldrich                              3                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Gibson                     22.7     5                                              
  3    Bob Bell                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                            3                                              
  3    John McEntee                             1                                              

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  266.75    5                                              
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bruce Rathman                            3                                              
  3    Jim Vining                               1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              
  3    Ken Palmer                               1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:07.9     5                                              
  2    Al Baker                                 3                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              
  3    John Stafford                            1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Brendle                            3                                              
  3    Ron Potts                                1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/30/1968

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Seeley Feldmeyer              1:44.8                                                    

Event 2 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Seeley Feldmeyer                46.81                                                   


1968 EOY Stats

Howie Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 4 0.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 15.00 Bob Aldrich Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 5.75 Al Baker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 4.00 Bob Baker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 5.00 Bob Bell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 4.50 Phil Boggs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/20/1968 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1968 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 24.00 Tom Boylan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 8.00 Danny Brendle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 21.00 Dennis Bunn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 1.00 Bill Burk Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 6.75 Kent Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Allan Drusys Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Russ Earp Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 6.25 Lee Eisinger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 13.50 Seeley Feldmeyer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1X 0.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/30/1968 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 03/30/1968 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 0.00 39.25 Bill Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Dave Gibson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 23.00 James Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 4.00 Mark Jenkins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12.00 Dean Jerger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 20.75 Larry LaBrecque Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Terry Maxhimer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 5.00 John McEntee Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 8.00 Steve McNerney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 20.00 Dave Mignano Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 9.75 Bob Miller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Eric Morse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Ken Palmer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10.00 Don Potts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 1.00 Ron Potts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 9.00 Jack Rader Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Bruce Rathman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/30/1968 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 16.25 Dennis Shiels Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 42.75 Bruce Smalling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Jimmy Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 5.00 Carl Springfels Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 4.00 John Stafford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1968 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 20.00 Randy Stewart Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/30/1968 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 37.00 James Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1968 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 13.00 Gary Trimble Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Jim Vining Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/17/1968 SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 18.00 Ken Von Roenn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/12/1968 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/20/1968 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1968 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/02/1968 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1968 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 4 0.00 03/02/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/09/1968 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 24.00 Jim Williford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1968 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1968 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 4.75