Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1968-69 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1968-69 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Gerry Braden, Graduate Assistant
Norris Eastman, Graduate Assistant
Pete Scholle, Graduate Assistant
John Simmons, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1968-69 Men's Swimming & Diving


1968-69 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ed Anderson, 6-0, 165, FS, Warren, MI

Danny Burgess, 5-5, 136, D, Clearwater

Robert Collins, 5-9, 145, D, Mountainside, NJ

Steve Connell, 5-10, 165, IM, Cincinnati, OH

Paco deLaFuente, 6-0, 176, FS, Miami

James Fraser, 6-1, 180, BR, Decatur, GA

Harvey Hansen, 6-1, 180, FS, Battle Creek, MI

Tom Harmon, 5-3, 138, BR, Melbourne

George Heller, 6-1, 170, BK, Tampa

Larry LaBrecque, 5-8, 142, FS, Tallahassee

Norman Loges, 6-0, 170, BR, Fullerton, CA

Gerry Norris, 6-1, 205, FS, Surfside

Lee Plank, 5-11, 145, IM, Gainesville

Jim Stevens, 5-10, 150, FS, Tampa

Jay Wiggins, 5-11, 117, FL, Orlando

Richard Zapp, 6-2, 185, BR, Oak Ridge, TN


1968-69 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Howie Acosta          D       5-6   125  Jr   *    San Jose, CA (Pioneer)
* Ed Anderson           FS      6-0   165  Fr        Warren, MI (Fitzgerald)
* Phil Boggs            D       5-4   120  So   *    Akron, OH (Firestone)
  Tom Boylan            FS      6-1   190  So   *    Hollywood (South Broward)
  Dennis Bunn           BR      5-9   145  So        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Danny Burgess         D       5-5   136  So        Clearwater (Kabul)
* Charles Busse         FS      6-1   170  Sr-R *    South Bend, IN (John Adams)
  Robert Collins        D       5-9   145  Fr        Mountainside, NJ (Livingston)
N Steve Connell         IM      5-10  165  Fr        Cincinnati, OH (Western Hills)
  Kent Davis            FL      5-8   166  Jr        Akron, OH (Firestone)
  Paco deLaFuente       FS      6-0   176  So        Miami (Columbus)
  Allan Drusys          FS      6-1   176  So        Woodhaven, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
  ? Dunn                BR                           
  Russ Earp             BR      6-1   160  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Lee Eisinger          FS      5-10  165  So   *    Akron, OH (Firestone)
  James Fraser          BR      6-1   180  Fr        Decatur, GA (Druid Hills)
* Bill Gest             BK      6-2   170  So        Cleveland, OH (Shaw)
  Hod Gray              BK      5-11  170  Sr   *    Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
  Harvey Hansen         FS      6-1   180  So        Battle Creek, MI (Lakeview)
  Tom Harmon            BR      5-3   138  Fr        Melbourne (Melbourne)
* James Harrison        FS      5-7   146  Jr        Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
  George Heller         BK      6-1   170  Fr        Tampa (Chamberlain)
* Mark Jenkins          FS      5-10  150  So   *    Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Dean Jerger           FS      6-4   178  So   *    Treasure Island (Boca Ciega)
  Larry LaBrecque       FS      5-8   142  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Norman Loges          BR      6-0   170  Fr        Fullerton, CA (Firestone)
* Terry Maxhimer        D       5-11  145  So        Massillon, OH (Washington)
* Steve McNerney        FS      5-11  173  Sr   **   Akron, OH (Buchtel)
  Dave Mignano          BK      6-1   170  So   *    Brooklyn, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
* Eric Morse            FS      6-2   180  So        Battle Creek, MI (Lakeview)
* Gerry Norris          FS      6-1   205  Fr        Surfside (North Miami)
  Lee Plank             IM      5-11  145  Fr        Gainesville (Gainesville)
* Ron Potts             FS      6-3   165  So   *    Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
* Bruce Rathman         FL      6-3   194  Jr   *    Cincinnati, OH (Elder)
* Dennis Shiels         IM      5-11  161  Jr   *    Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
  Bruce Smalling        FS      5-10  155  So        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Jimmy Smith           BK      5-10  145  Sr        Louisville, KY (Westport)
* John Stafford         FS      6-1   160  Sr-R **   Cuyahoga Falls, OH (Cuyahoga Falls)
  Jim Stevens           FS      5-10  150  Fr        Tampa (Chamberlain)
* James Thompson        FS      5-11  159  Sr   **   Alexandria, VA (Fort Hunt)
* Jim Vining            FL      5-11  160  So   *    Clinton, IA (Clinton)
* Ken Von Roenn         D       5-8   145  Jr   *    Louisville, KY (Atherton)
  Jay Wiggins           FL      5-11  117  Fr        Orlando (Boone)
* Jim Williford         IM      6-0   160  So        North Kingston, RI (Great Mills)
  Richard Zapp          BR      6-2   185  So        Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)

1968-69 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phil Boggs               Three-Meter Diving (4th)

All-Americans -  1

1968-69 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/13
Ref
H
EVANSVILLE W 62-49
12/14
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 72-40
01/09
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 64-49
01/18
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 49.5-63.5
01/31
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 70-43
02/01
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 50-63
02/04
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA W 66-47
02/08
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 61-52
02/13
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 62-51
02/22
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 20-22, 1969, Athens, Ga
2nd Place
03/08
Ref
H
SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS
March 7-8, 1969
1st Place
03/14
Ref
A
ALABAMA W 75-38
03/29
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 27-29, 1969, Bloomington, In
23rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    8- 2     7- 1     1- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 62, EVANSVILLE 49
12/13/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:47.7     7                                              
       1) George Heller
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Jim Vining
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson               10:50.3     5                                              
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Harrison                1:51.6     5                                              
  3    Eric Morse                               1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Hod Gray                        22.7     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:11.9     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   278.30    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kent Davis                    2:12.4     5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Stevens                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   5:10.8     5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    ? Dunn                                   3                                              
  3    Tom Harmon                               1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     268.75    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 72, SOUTH FLORIDA 40
12/14/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.9     7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson               10:51.3     5                                              
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Harrison                1:51.0     5                                              
  2    John Stafford                            3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.9     5                                              
  2    Hod Gray                                 3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:11.2     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 243.60    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kent Davis                               1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Stevens                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              
  3    George Heller                            1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   5:16.7     5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Norman Loges                  2:34.2     5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     296.80    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.9     7                                              
       1) Eric Morse
       2) Lee Eisinger
       3) Jim Stevens
       4) Hod Gray


FLORIDA STATE 64, GEORGIA 49
01/09/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.5     7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) James Harrison

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson               10:41.0     5                                              
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Stafford                 1:50.5     5                                              
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Hod Gray                        22.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:10.9     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 235.00    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kent Davis                               3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Eric Morse                               3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                     2:11.0     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Williford                            1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Harmon                               3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     317.25    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              


FLORIDA 63.5, FLORIDA STATE 49.5
01/18/1969, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Relay Team A                  3:40.8     3.50                                           
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson               10:36.1     5                                              
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Stafford                            1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                            3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     289.10    5                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bruce Rathman                            3                                              
  3    Jim Vining                               1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     50.0     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:06.5     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Norman Loges                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     296.75    5                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 70, NORTH CAROLINA 43
01/31/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.1     7                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) James Harrison

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve McNerney               10:42.2     5                                              
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   1:49.7     5                                              
  2    John Stafford                            3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.1     5                                              
  2    Charles Busse                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:05.8     5                                              
  2    Ron Potts                                3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     278.35    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Vining                               3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                     2:06.1     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Williford                            3                                              
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Fraser                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  292.90    5                                              


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 63, FLORIDA STATE 50
02/01/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              
  3    Steve McNerney                           1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Stafford                            3                                              
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.0     5                                              
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Potts                                3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     308.30    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jim Vining                               1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3T   James Harrison                           0.50                                           
  3T   Dean Jerger                              0.50                                           

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              
  3    Ron Potts                                1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Norman Loges                  2:17.9     5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     334.10    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 66, SOUTH CAROLINA 47
02/04/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.5     7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) James Harrison

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve McNerney               10:50.7     5                                              
  2    Jim Williford                            3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Eisinger                  1:51.8     5                                              
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.0     5                                              
  3    Charles Busse                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:07.8     5                                              
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   267.10    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Kent Davis                                                                              
  1    Bruce Rathman                 2:04.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Eric Morse                               3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Potts                                3                                              
  3    George Heller                            1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Williford                            3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Harmon                               3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     309.65    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 61, FLORIDA 52
02/08/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve McNerney                           3                                              
  3    James Thompson                           1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Stafford                 1:47.8     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.1     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ron Potts                                1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   294.90    5                                              
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Vining                               3                                              
  3    Bruce Rathman                            1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     49.1     5                                              
  2    James Harrison                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              
  3    Dennis Shiels                            1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Thompson                           3                                              
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Norman Loges                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     306.80    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.8     7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) John Stafford
       3) James Harrison
       4) Dean Jerger


FLORIDA STATE 62, EAST CAROLINA 51
02/13/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.8     7                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Tom Harmon
       3) Ron Potts
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve McNerney               10:48.6     5                                              
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson                1:48.9     5                                              
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Charles Busse                   23.4     5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bruce Smalling                           1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 219.45    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kent Davis                               3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Eric Morse                               1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:05.6     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Williford                 5:24.5     5                                              
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    James Fraser                             3                                              
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                             5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 2nd place
02/22/1969, February 20-22, 1969, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Dennis Shiels                 4:31.4                                                    

Event 2 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mark Jenkins                 18:00.1     2                                              
  5    James Thompson                           1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.8     5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                       56.1     4                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Norman Loges                  1:02.9     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Phil Boggs                               2                                              

Event 7 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    James Thompson                4:57.1     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bruce Rathman                   52.6     5                                              
  5    Jim Vining                               1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                 2:03.2     4                                              
  3    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              4                                              
  3    James Harrison                           3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Norman Loges                             2                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Phil Boggs                               4                                              
  4    Howie Acosta                             2                                              


SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS, 1st place
03/08/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 7-8, 1969

Event 1 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson                4:58.1     5                                              
  2    Steve McNerney                5:06.0     4                                              
  3    Mark Jenkins                  5:12.0     3                                              

Event 2 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ron Potts                     4:43.3     4                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                     22.4     4                                              
  3    Charles Busse                   22.7     3                                              
  5    Lee Eisinger                    22.9     1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bruce Rathman                   53.7     5                                              
  2    Jim Vining                      54.4     4                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                   57.5     5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                       58.2     4                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Tom Harmon                    2:25.2     2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Harrison                1:50.4     5                                              
  3    Ed Anderson                   1:50.6     3                                              

Event 9 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     449.95    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                   442.55    4                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                  401.80    3                                              

Event 10 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:15.9     7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Mark Jenkins
       3) John Stafford
       4) James Thompson

Event 11 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                 18:05.6     5                                              
  3    Steve McNerney               18:18.9     3                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.0     7                                              
       1) Tom Gest
       2) Tom Harmon
       3) Bruce Rathman
       4) John Stafford

Event 13 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    James Thompson                  48.9     5                                              
  5    Charles Busse                   50.5     1                                              

Event 14 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bruce Rathman                 2:02.7     5                                              
  2    Jim Vining                    2:03.3     4                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:04.9     5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                     2:08.6     4                                              

Event 16 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Tom Harmon                               1                                              

Event 17 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     490.48    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                  476.90    4                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                   433.60    3                                              

Event 18 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:04.9     5                                              
  2    Ron Potts                     2:06.8     4                                              

Event 19 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.5     7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) John Stafford
       3) James Harrison
       4) Dean Jerger


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 23rd place
03/29/1969, March 27-29, 1969, Bloomington, In

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 24    Phil Boggs                     157.62                                                   
 29    Howie Acosta                   142.95                                                   

Event 16 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 32    Bruce Rathman                   53.08                                                   

Event 17 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Phil Boggs                     489.42   11                                              


1969 EOY Stats

Howie Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/29/1969 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 29 0.00 39.00 Ed Anderson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 28.00 Phil Boggs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/29/1969 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 24 0.00 03/29/1969 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 4 11.00 80.00 Dennis Bunn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 1.00 Charles Busse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 13.00 Steve Connell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 6.00 Kent Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 0.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 12.00 ? Dunn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 3.00 Lee Eisinger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1T 0.88 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 23.38 James Fraser Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 6.00 Bill Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 36.25 Tom Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 7.75 Hod Gray Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 14.75 Tom Harmon Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 13.50 James Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3T 0.50 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 30.25 George Heller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 3.75 Mark Jenkins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 16.75 Dean Jerger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3T 0.50 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 59.75 Norman Loges Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1T 0.88 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 28.63 Terry Maxhimer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 18.00 Steve McNerney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 32.00 Eric Morse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 9.75 Gerry Norris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 5.00 Ron Potts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 40.75 Bruce Rathman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1T 0.88 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/29/1969 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 32 0.00 33.63 Dennis Shiels Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1T 0.88 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 42.38 Bruce Smalling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 1.00 John Stafford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 27.00 Jim Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 3.75 James Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/14/1968 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 56.75 Jim Vining Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/18/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/22/1969 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 18.75 Ken Von Roenn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/13/1968 EVANSVILLE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/09/1969 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/18/1969 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1969 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/08/1969 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/08/1969 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 25.00 Jim Williford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1969 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1969 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1969 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1969 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 15.00