Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1969-70 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1969-70 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1969-70 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Buzz Cole, 5-11, 155, D, Cape Coral

Steve Driver, 6-3, 180, BR, Birmingham, MI

Lawton Harrison, 6-0, 160, FS, Columbus, MS

Mark Middleton, 6-1, 168, BF, Fayetteville, NY

Chet Miltenberger, 6-0, 201, BF, Orlando

Roger Russell, 5-10, 150, FL, Lakewood, OH

Mike Seelie, 6-1, 175, FS, Fort Mitchell, KY

Jerry Stevens, 6-3, 195, FS, Findlay, OH


1969-70 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Howie Acosta          D       5-6   125  Sr   **   San Jose, CA (Pioneer)
* Ed Anderson           FS      6-0   165  So   *    Warren, MI (Fitzgerald)
* Phil Boggs            D       5-4   120  Jr   **   Akron, OH (Firestone)
  Dennis Bunn           BR-FS   5-9   145  Jr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Buzz Cole             D       5-11  155  Fr        Cape Coral (Cypress Lake)
* Steve Connell         IM      5-10  165  So        Cincinnati, OH (Western Hills)
* Steve Driver          BR      6-3   180  Fr        Birmingham, MI (Groves)
  Allan Drusys          FS      6-1   176  Jr        Woodhaven, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
* Lee Eisinger          FS      5-10  165  Jr   **   Akron, OH (Firestone)
  Mike Fitzpatrick      FS                           
* Bill Gest             BK      6-2   170  Jr   *    Cleveland, OH (Shaw)
* Tom Gest              IM      6-0   160  Fr        Cleveland, OH (Shaw)
* Earle Greene          BR                 Fr        
* Lawton Harrison       FS      6-0   160  Fr        Columbus, MS (Lee)
* Mark Jenkins          FS      5-10  150  Jr   **   Akron, OH (Buchtel)
* Dean Jerger           FS      6-4   178  Jr   **   Treasure Island (Boca Ciega)
N Michael Larmoyeux     FS                 Fr        
* Norman Loges          BR      6-0   170  So   *    Fullerton, CA (Firestone)
  Terry Maxhimer        D       5-11  145  Jr   *    Massillon, OH (Washington)
* Mark Middleton        BF      6-1   168  Fr        Fayetteville, NY (Indian Hill)
* Chet Miltenberger     BF      6-0   201  Fr        Orlando (Colonial)
* Gerry Norris          FS      6-1   205  So   *    Surfside (North Miami)
  Alan Orendorff        FS      6-3   180  Jr        Tallahassee (Boca Ciega)
  Lee Plank             FS      5-11  145  So        Gainesville (Gainesville)
  Ron Potts             FS-IM   6-3   165  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
N Roger Russell         FL      5-10  150  Fr        Lakewood, OH (Lakewood)
* Mike Seelie           FS      6-1   175  Fr        Fort Mitchell, KY (Covington)
* Dennis Shiels         IM      5-11  161  Sr   **   Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
N David Smaninsky       BK                 Fr        
* Jerry Stevens         FS      6-3   195  Fr        Findlay, OH (Findlay)
* Jim Stevens           FS      5-10  155  So        Tampa (Chamberlain)
  Robin Tackles         FS                           
  Gary Thomas           D                            
* Ken Von Roenn         D       5-8   145  Sr   **   Louisville, KY (Atherton)
  Jay Wiggins           BK      5-11  117  So        Orlando (Boone)

1969-70 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phil Boggs               One-Meter Diving (2nd)
                         Three-Meter Diving (9th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  1

1969-70 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/09
Ref
H
EVANSVILLE W 62-48
01/10
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 58-51
01/17
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 52-61
01/28
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 63-50
01/29
Ref
A
EAST CAROLINA W 72-41
01/30
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 51-63
01/31
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA W 71-42
02/07
Ref
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 63-50
02/14
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 42-70
02/21
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 19-21, 1970, Athens, Ga
3rd Place
03/04
Ref
H
TULANE W 64-49
03/07
Ref
N
INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP
March 6-7, 1970, Tampa, Fl
1st Place
03/28
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 26-28, 1970, Salt Lake City, Ut
20th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 3     3- 1     4- 2     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 62, EVANSVILLE 48
12/09/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.06    7                                              
       1) Tom Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Norris                 10:56.42    5                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                  1:51.79    5                                              
  2    Alan Orendorff                           3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Stevens                              3                                              
  3    Robin Tackles                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ron Potts                     2:08.99    5                                              
  3    Roger Russell                            1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   261.20    5                                              
  2    Buzz Cole                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Seelie                     52.31    5                                              
  3    Michael Larmoyeux                        1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Earle Greene                             5                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Plank                     5:22.64    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 58, GEORGIA 51
01/10/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.72    7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Chet Miltenberger
       4) Mark Middleton

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                  10:50.43    5                                              
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                  1:51.58    5                                              
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Eisinger                    22.93    5                                              
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Roger Russell                            1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                   274.10    5                                              
  2    Buzz Cole                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:08.35    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Allan Drusys                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Earle Greene                             3                                              


FLORIDA 61, FLORIDA STATE 52
01/17/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2                                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     22.22    5                                              
  3    Steve Connell                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                            3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     314.75    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                1:59.53    5                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Gest                                1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Norman Loges                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     316.25    5                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.45    7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Dean Jerger


FLORIDA STATE 63, SOUTH CAROLINA 50
01/28/1970, COLUMBIA, SC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:46.5     7                                              
       1) Tom Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Ed Anderson

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lawton Harrison              10:59.5     5                                              
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.8     5                                              
  3    Steve Connell                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              
  3    Phil Boggs                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:03.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   5:11.1     5                                              
  2    Norman Loges                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     301.75    5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 72, EAST CAROLINA 41
01/29/1970, GREENVILLE, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.7     7                                              
       1) Tom Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                 10:40.9     5                                              
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:02.1     5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     286.60    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:01.2     5                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.79    5                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:10.9     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Driver                             5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 63, FLORIDA STATE 51
01/30/1970, RALEIGH, NC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:07.2     5                                              
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     48.6     5                                              
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:04.3     5                                              
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 71, NORTH CAROLINA 42
01/31/1970, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.7     7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                 10:38.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.9     5                                              
  2    Steve Connell                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:02.1     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     297.00    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                1:58.9     5                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     49.2     5                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 2:03.5     5                                              
  3    Tom Gest                                 1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Norman Loges                  2:18.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  245.00    5                                              
  2    Phil Boggs                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 63, SOUTH FLORIDA 50
02/07/1970, TAMPA, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.1     7                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Mike Seelie

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Norris                 10:49.0     5                                              
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                  1:51.2     5                                              
  3    Michael Larmoyeux                        1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.9     5                                              
  3    Jim Stevens                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     49.0     5                                              
  3    Jim Stevens                              1                                              
  3    Bill Gest                                1                                              

Event 8 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                  5:15.5     5                                              
  3    Norman Loges                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 10 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  301.40    5                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.4     7                                              
       1) Mike Seelie
       2) Dennis Shiels
       3) Mark Jenkins
       4) Dean Jerger


FLORIDA 70, FLORIDA STATE 42
02/14/1970, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:36.81    7                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Norman Loges
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Gest                                1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     300.40    5                                              
  3    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:01.73    5                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              3                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              
  3    Dennis Shiels                            1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Norman Loges                             1                                              

Event 12 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     291.75    5                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            1                                              


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 3rd place
02/21/1970, February 19-21, 1970, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              
  5    Howie Acosta                             1                                              

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              
  2    Ken Von Roenn                            4                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.9     5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     48.5     5                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Bill Gest                     4:32.5                                                    

Event 6 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Gest                     2:01.7     2                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Shiels                 2:00.7     4                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mark Middleton                           2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mark Middleton                           1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 64, TULANE 49
03/04/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.91    5                                              
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:04.76    5                                              
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howie Acosta                             5                                              
  3    Buzz Cole                                1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:01.08    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     48.74    5                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                     2:03.18    5                                              
  3    David Smaninsky                          1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   5:08.72    5                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dennis Bunn                              3                                              
  3    Earle Greene                             1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ken Von Roenn                  261.60    5                                              
  2    Buzz Cole                                3                                              


INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP, 1st place
03/07/1970, March 6-7, 1970, Tampa, Fl

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.5     5                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  53.0     5                                              
  2    Dennis Shiels                            4                                              
  4    Chet Miltenberger                        2                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Shiels                 4:29.2     5                                              
  4    Tom Gest                                 2                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                                5                                              
  5    Tom Gest                                 1                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             4                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              
  5    Buzz Cole                                1                                              

Event 6 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             5                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Bill Gest
       4) Ed Anderson

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.1     5                                              
       1) Dennis Shiels
       2) Mike Seelie
       3) Mark Jenkins
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 8 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:46.5     5                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Dennis Shiels
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dean Jerger                              4                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:00.3     5                                              
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        4                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                     2:04.6     5                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                           5                                              

Event 13 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     553.95    5                                              
  2    Howie Acosta                             4                                              
  3    Ken Von Roenn                            3                                              
  4    Buzz Cole                                2                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 20th place
03/28/1970, March 26-28, 1970, Salt Lake City, Ut

Divers Phil Boggs, Howie Acosta and Ken Von Roenn competed in this meet along with Dean Jerger (50 and 100 freestyle), Bill Gest (200 backstroke), Marc Middleton (200 butterfly), Dennis Shiels (200 IM and 100 backstroke).
                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Individual Totals                                                                                                                                                                                       
Phil Boggs       1-Meter Diving    2nd Place  13 points                                                                                                                                                 
Phil Boggs       3-Meter Diving    9th Place   4 points                                                                                                                                                 

1970 EOY Stats

Howie Acosta Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 38.00 Ed Anderson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 30.00 Phil Boggs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 70.00 Dennis Bunn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 6.00 Buzz Cole Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/04/1970 TULANE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 13.00 Steve Connell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 14.00 Steve Driver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 15.75 Allan Drusys Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Lee Eisinger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 23.25 Bill Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 10 0.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 38.00 Tom Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 24.25 Earle Greene Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 9.00 Lawton Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 14.00 Mark Jenkins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 46.00 Dean Jerger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 92.50 Michael Larmoyeux Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.00 Norman Loges Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 23.50 Mark Middleton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 60.50 Chet Miltenberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 30.75 Gerry Norris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 20.00 Alan Orendorff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Lee Plank Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 5.00 Ron Potts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 5.00 Roger Russell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 2.00 Mike Seelie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 20.50 Dennis Shiels Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/14/1970 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.25 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.25 61.00 David Smaninsky Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/04/1970 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 1.00 Jerry Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1970 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/04/1970 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 5.00 Jim Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 5.00 Robin Tackles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/09/1969 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Ken Von Roenn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1970 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/28/1970 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1970 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/30/1970 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1970 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/07/1970 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/14/1970 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/21/1970 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/04/1970 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/07/1970 INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 35.00