Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1970-71 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1970-71 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Corey Van Fleet, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1970-71 Mens's Swimming & Diving


1970-71 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tom Arnold, 5-10, 158, BR, Jamestown, NY

Mike Carter, 5-8, 125, FS, Miami

John Hegert, 6-2, 155, BK, Orlando

Jody Hoch, 5-10, 170, FS, Berea, OH

Rick Jenks, 6-3, 165, BK, Biloxi, MS

Randy Koach, 6-2, 170, D, Arlington, VA

Bill Leaks, 5-7, 118, D, Jacksonville

Jeff McGregor, 5-11, 135, FS, Lantana

Chuck Mitchell, 6-5, 185, FS, Birmingham, MI

John Naser, 5-10, 170, FS, Fort Lauderdale

Jim Phillips, 6-0, 160, BK, Birmingham, MI

Rusty Rushton, 6-0, 168, BR, DeFuniak Springs

Jeff Selvey, 5-11, 180, BR, Tallahassee

Larry Shoeman, 5-8, 155, D, Delray Beach

Doug Shropshire, 6-0, 155, IM, Miami

Al Stephenson, 6-0, 167, FS, Salem, OR

Jeff Stone, 6-2, 164, IM, Columbia, SC

Dave Trapanier, 5-8, 150, D, Cleveland, OH

Tom Young, 5-7, 150, D, Port Clinton, OH


1970-71 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ed Anderson           FS      6-0   165  Jr   **   Warren, MI (Fitzgerald)
* Tom Arnold            BR      5-10  158  Fr        Jamestown, NY (Jamestown)
* Phil Boggs            D       5-4   120  Sr   ***  Akron, OH (Firestone)
* Dennis Bunn           BR      5-9   145  Sr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Mike Carter           FS      5-8   125  Fr        Miami (LaSalle)
  Buzz Cole             D       5-11  155  So   *    Cape Coral (Cypress Lake)
* Steve Driver          BR      6-3   180  So   *    Birmingham, MI (Groves)
* Allan Drusys          FS      6-1   176  Sr        Woodhaven, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
* Lee Eisinger          FS      5-10  165  Sr   ***  Akron, OH (Firestone)
* Bill Gest             BK      6-2   170  Sr   **   Sarasota (Shaw)
* Tom Gest              IM      6-0   160  So   *    Sarasota (Shaw)
* Lawton Harrison       FS-FL   6-0   160  So   *    Columbus, MS (Lee)
* John Hegert           BK      6-2   155  Fr        Orlando (Bishop Moore)
* Jody Hoch             FS      5-10  170  Fr        Berea, OH (Berea)
* Mark Jenkins          FS      5-10  150  Sr   ***  Akron, OH (Buchtel)
  Rick Jenks            BK      6-3   165  Fr        Biloxi, MS
* Dean Jerger           FS      6-4   178  Sr   ***  Treasure Island (Boca Ciega)
  Randy Koach           D       6-2   170  Fr        Arlington, VA (Fletcher)
* Bill Leaks            D       5-7   118  Fr        Jacksonville (Firestone)
* Terry Maxhimer        D       5-11  145  Sr   *    Massillon, OH (Washington)
  Jeff McGregor         FS      5-11  135  Fr        Lantana (Lake Worth)
* Mark Middleton        BF      6-1   168  So   *    Fayetteville, NY (Indian Hill)
* Chet Miltenberger     BF      6-0   201  So   *    Orlando (Colonial)
* Chuck Mitchell        FS      6-5   185  Fr        Birmingham, MI (Groves)
  John Naser            FS      5-10  170  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
* Gerry Norris          FS      6-1   205  Jr   **   Surfside (North Miami)
* Alan Orendorff        FS      6-3   180  Jr-R      Tallahassee (Boca Ciega)
* Jim Phillips          BK      6-0   160  Fr        Birmingham, MI (Groves)
* Rick Plank            FL-FS                        
  Rusty Rushton         BR      6-0   168  Fr        DeFuniak Springs (LaGrange)
  Roger Russell         FL      5-10  150  So        Lakewood, OH (Lakewood)
* Mike Seelie           FS      6-1   175  So   *    Fort Mitchell, KY (Covington)
* Jeff Selvey           BR      5-11  180  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Larry Shoeman         D       5-8   155  Fr        Delray Beach
* Doug Shropshire       IM      6-0   155  Fr        Miami (Columbus)
  Al Stephenson         FS      6-0   167  Fr        Salem, OR (Fremont)
* Jerry Stevens         FS      6-3   195  So   *    Findlay, OH (Findlay)
* Jeff Stone            IM      6-2   164  Fr        Columbia, SC (Flora)
* Dave Trapanier        D       5-8   150  Fr        Cleveland, OH (Midpark)
  Tom Young             D       5-7   150  Fr        Port Clinton, OH (Port Clinton)

1970-71 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phil Boggs               One-Meter Diving (1st)
                         Three-Meter Diving (4th)

John Hegert              200-Yard Backstroke (13th)

Dean Jerger              50-Yard Freestyle (5th)

All-Americans -  3

1970-71 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/16
Ref
H
EVANSVILLE W 78-34
01/08
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH
Double Dual Meet at Emory University, Atlanta, Ga
W 87-26
01/08
Ref
A
EMORY
Double Dual Meet
W 98-15
01/09
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 57-56
01/15
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 59-54
01/16
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 47-66
01/27
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA L 56-57
01/29
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 69-44
02/06
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 74-39
02/13
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 48-65
02/20
Ref
N
SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE
February 18-20, 1971, Athens, Ga
3rd Place
03/04
Ref
A
TULANE W 60-53
03/06
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 1st Place
03/27
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 25-27, 1971, Ames, Ia
12th Place
03/31
Ref
N
NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 30-31, 1971, West Point, NY
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    8- 3     4- 2     3- 1     1- 0


FLORIDA STATE 78, EVANSVILLE 34
12/16/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:57.16    7                                              
       1) Ed Anderson
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Chet Miltenberger
       4) Jerry Stevens

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Carter                  11:06.24    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lawton Harrison               1:54.19    5                                              
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   23.03    5                                              
  3    Tom Arnold                               1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Stone                    2:12.33    5                                              
  2    Doug Shropshire                          3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     325.55    5                                              
  2    Tom Young                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Eisinger                    50.14    5                                              
  2    Allan Drusys                             3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Phillips                             3                                              
  3    Al Stephenson                            1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jody Hoch                     5:20.14    5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dennis Bunn                   2:29.19    5                                              
  2    Jeff Selvey                              3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Leaks                     221.05    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 87, GEORGIA TECH 26
01/08/1971, Double Dual Meet at Emory University, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:58.2     7                                              
       1) Rusty Rushton
       2) Alan Orendorff
       3) Jeff Selvey
       4) Roger Russell

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Carter                  11:08.0     5                                              
  2    Jody Hoch                                3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Norris                  1:56.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Arnold                               3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.2     5                                              
  3    Chuck Mitchell                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Shropshire               2:10.6     5                                              
  2    Jeff Stone                               3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Young                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Rick Plank                    2:10.6     5                                              
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Allan Drusys                    51.0     5                                              
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Phillips                  2:11.5     5                                              
  2    Alan Orendorff                           3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chuck Mitchell                5:32.5     5                                              
  2    Rick Plank                               3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Rusty Rushton                            3                                              
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 257.50    5                                              
  3    Dave Trapanier                           1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.5     7                                              
       1) Steve Driver
       2) Tom Arnold
       3) Mike Carter
       4) Jody Hoch


FLORIDA STATE 98, EMORY 15
01/08/1971, ATLANTA, GA, Double Dual Meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:58.2     7                                              
       1) Rusty Rushton
       2) Alan Orendorff
       3) Jeff Selvey
       4) Roger Russell

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Carter                  11:08.0     5                                              
  2    Jody Hoch                                3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Norris                  1:56.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Arnold                               3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.2     5                                              
  3    Chuck Mitchell                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Doug Shropshire               2:10.6     5                                              
  2    Jeff Stone                               3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Young                                3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Rick Plank                    2:10.6     5                                              
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Allan Drusys                    51.0     5                                              
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Phillips                  2:11.5     5                                              
  2    Alan Orendorff                           3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chuck Mitchell                5:32.5     5                                              
  2    Rick Plank                               3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Rusty Rushton                            3                                              
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Terry Maxhimer                 257.50    5                                              
  3    Dave Trapanier                           1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.5     7                                              
       1) Steve Driver
       2) Tom Arnold
       3) Mike Carter
       4) Jody Hoch


FLORIDA STATE 57, GEORGIA 56
01/09/1971, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.1     7                                              
       1) Bill Gest
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Doug Shropshire
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Eisinger                  1:48.9     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.1     5                                              
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:04.4     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dave Trapanier                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:01.4     5                                              
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                    49.9     5                                              
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              
  3    Alan Orendorff                           1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     295.70    5                                              
  3    Terry Maxhimer                           1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 59, EAST CAROLINA 54
01/15/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:55.71    7                                              
       1) Jim Phillips
       2) Dennis Bunn
       3) Roger Russell
       4) Lee Eisinger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              
  3    Mike Carter                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Jenkins                             3                                              
  3    Chuck Mitchell                           1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Doug Shropshire                          1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:04.83    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     324.15    5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Meter Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Gest                     2:07.72    5                                              
  2    Alan Orendorff                           3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Driver                  2:25.12    5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     301.15    5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              


FLORIDA 66, FLORIDA STATE 47
01/16/1971, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              
  3    Mark Jenkins                             1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jeff Stone                               1                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     317.85    5                                              
  3    Terry Maxhimer                           1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:01.85    5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.70    5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:02.07    5                                              

Event 8 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Anderson                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Driver                             1                                              

Event 10 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.4     7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Dean Jerger


SOUTH CAROLINA 57, FLORIDA STATE 56
01/27/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gerry Norris                 10:46.35    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Jenkins                  1:51.90    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.81    5                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:09.33    5                                              
  2    Jeff Stone                               3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     294.15    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:07.19    5                                              
  2    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     48.19    5                                              
  3    Lee Eisinger                             1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:05.14    5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Leaks                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 69, NORTH CAROLINA 44
01/29/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.87    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lee Eisinger                  1:49.54    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.61    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:04.41    5                                              
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     360.90    5                                              
  3    Terry Maxhimer                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Gest                                 1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.77    5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              
  3    Tom Arnold                               1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     359.35    5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Dean Jerger


FLORIDA STATE 74, SOUTH FLORIDA 39
02/06/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.0     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Gerry Norris                             3                                              
  3    Mike Carter                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   1:50.22    5                                              
  2    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.77    5                                              
  2    Allan Drusys                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:05.76    5                                              
  3    Jeff Stone                               1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     342.00    5                                              
  2    Dave Trapanier                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:00.27    5                                              
  3    Tom Gest                                 1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.23    5                                              
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:04.57    5                                              
  3    Alan Orendorff                           1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ed Anderson                   5:06.09    5                                              
  3    Mike Carter                              1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Leaks                     226.50    5                                              
  3    Terry Maxhimer                           1                                              


FLORIDA 65, FLORIDA STATE 48
02/13/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gerry Norris                             1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                              1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     21.81    5                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jeff Stone                               1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     304.80    5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Meter Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:01.08    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.54    5                                              
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Anderson                              1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dennis Bunn                              1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     340.80    5                                              
  2    Terry Maxhimer                           3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.96    7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) John Hegert
       4) Dean Jerger


SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE, 3rd place
02/20/1971, February 18-20, 1971, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:38.8     3                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Chet Miltenberger
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   1:58.98    4                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:12.6     4                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) John Hegert
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.7     5                                              

Event 5 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                              5                                              

Event 7 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 60, TULANE 53
03/04/1971, NEW ORLEANS, LA

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                               5                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.6     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:00.7     5                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dean Jerger                     47.6     5                                              
  3    Alan Orendorff                           1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:09.0     5                                              
  2    Bill Gest                                3                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.8     7                                              
       1) Lee Eisinger
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Dean Jerger


SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP, 1st place
03/06/1971

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.0    10                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 2 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.4    10                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Jerry Stevens
       4) Dean Jerger

Event 3 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             1:01.5    10                                              
  3    Steve Driver                             6                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            8                                              
  3    Dean Jerger                     46.9     6                                              
  4    Alan Orendorff                           5                                              
  6    Lee Eisinger                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                1:58.3     8                                              
  6    Tom Gest                                 3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:00.0    10                                              
  2    Bill Gest                                8                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jeff Stone                               5                                              
  5    Tom Gest                                 4                                              
  6    Mark Middleton                           3                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 12th place
03/27/1971, March 25-27, 1971, Ames, Ia

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Phil Boggs                              12                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Dean Jerger                     21.1    10                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Phil Boggs                     552.93   15                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 13    John Hegert                   1:56.9                                                    


1971 EOY Stats

Ed Anderson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 19.75 Tom Arnold Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 6.75 Phil Boggs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/04/1971 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/04/1971 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/27/1971 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 4 12.00 03/27/1971 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 1 15.00 03/31/1971 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 03/31/1971 NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 7 0.00 110.00 Dennis Bunn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 10.75 Mike Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 14.75 Steve Driver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 6.00 23.75 Allan Drusys Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11.00 Lee Eisinger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 400-Meter Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Freestyle 6 3.00 31.75 Bill Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Backstroke 2 8.00 26.75 Tom Gest Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Butterfly 6 3.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 4.00 15.00 Lawton Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Meter Butterfly 3 1.00 9.00 John Hegert Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 400-Meter Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Backstroke 1 10.00 03/27/1971 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 13 0.00 71.75 Jody Hoch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 9.75 Mark Jenkins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 17.00 Dean Jerger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 400-Meter Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Freestyle 3 6.00 03/27/1971 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 5 10.00 86.75 Bill Leaks Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11.00 Terry Maxhimer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 27.00 Mark Middleton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 200-Meter Butterfly 1 5.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Butterfly 2 8.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 3.00 56.75 Chet Miltenberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Meter Butterfly 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 10.00 32.75 Chuck Mitchell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 7.00 Gerry Norris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 24.00 Alan Orendorff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Freestyle 4 5.00 15.75 Jim Phillips Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 9.75 Rick Plank Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 8.00 Rusty Rushton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 4.75 Roger Russell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 3.50 Mike Seelie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 17.25 Jeff Selvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 5.75 Doug Shropshire Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10.75 Al Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 1.00 Jerry Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1971 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1971 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 400-Meter Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/20/1971 SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/04/1971 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Freestyle 2 8.00 48.50 Jeff Stone Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/16/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/27/1971 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/13/1971 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 03/06/1971 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 5.00 19.00 Dave Trapanier Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/09/1971 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/06/1971 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 5.00 Tom Young Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/16/1970 EVANSVILLE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/08/1971 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 6.00