Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1971-72 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1971-72 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1971-72 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

John Barnacastle, 5-10, 148, FS, Birmingham, AL

Mike Cheezem, 5-10, 170, IM, Saint Petersburg

Roy Craig, 6-0, 160, D, Webster, NY

Bill Edwards, 6-1, 164, BR, Birmingham, MI

Rob McKay, 6-2, 168, FL, Cedar Rapids, IA

Matt Mosteller, 6-0, 180, IM, Mobile, AL

Bill Pickhaver, 6-2, 170, FS, Winter Haven

Steve Ponticos, 5-11, 155, BK, Ponte Gorda

Pat Reaume, 6-1, 180, BR, Miami

Jon Snyder, 5-10, 165, FS, Terre Haute, IN


1971-72 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Tom Arnold            BR      5-10  158  So   *    Jamestown, NY (Jamestown)
* John Barnacastle      FS      5-10  148  Fr        Birmingham, AL (Berry)
  Mike Carter           FS      5-8   125  So   *    Miami (LaSalle)
  Mike Cheezem          IM      5-10  170  Fr        Saint Petersburg
  Roy Craig             D       6-0   160  Fr        Webster, NY (Webster)
* Steve Driver          BR      6-3   180  Jr   **   Birmingham, MI (Groves)
  Bill Edwards          BR      6-1   164  Fr        Birmingham, MI (Groves)
* Lawton Harrison       FS      6-0   160  Jr   **   Columbus, MS (Lee)
* John Hegert           BK      6-2   155  So   *    Orlando (Bishop Moore)
  Jody Hoch             FS      5-10  170  So   *    Berea, OH (Berea)
* Rob McKay             FL      6-2   168  Fr        Cedar Rapids, IA (Washington)
* Mark Middleton        BF      6-1   168  Jr   **   Fayetteville, NY (Indian Hill)
* Chet Miltenberger     BF      6-0   201  Jr   **   Orlando (Colonial)
* Matt Mosteller        IM      6-0   180  Fr        Mobile, AL
  John Naser            FS      5-10  170  So        Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
  Bill Pickhaver        FS      6-2   170  Fr        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
  Steve Ponticos        BK      5-11  155  Fr        Ponte Gorda (Norland)
  Pat Reaume            BR      6-1   180  Fr        Miami (Columbus)
  Rusty Rushton         BR-FS   6-0   168  So        DeFuniak Springs (LaGrange)
* Mike Seelie           FS      6-1   175  Jr   **   Fort Mitchell, KY (Covington)
  Jeff Selvey           BR      5-11  180  So   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Larry Shoeman         D       5-8   155  So        Delray Beach
* Doug Shropshire       IM      6-0   155  So   *    Miami (Columbus)
  Jon Snyder            FS      5-10  165  Fr        Terre Haute, IN (Honey Creek)
* Al Stephenson         FS      6-0   167  So        Salem, OR (Fremont)
* Jerry Stevens         FS      6-3   195  Jr   **   Findlay, OH (Findlay)
  Jeff Stone            IM      6-2   164  So   *    Columbia, SC (Flora)

1971-72 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/18
Ref
H
EVANSVILLE W 69-42
01/08
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 60-53
01/15
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 45-68
01/22
Ref
H
BETHANY COLLEGE W 75-36
01/27
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA L 43-70
01/28
Ref
A
EAST CAROLINA L 47-66
01/29
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA L 42-70
02/05
Ref
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 60-53
02/12
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 33-80
02/19
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 17-19, 1972, Athens, Ga
5th Place
02/28
Ref
H
TULANE L 47-68
03/04
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS
March 3-4, 1972, Miami, Fl
 
03/25
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 23-25, 1972, West Point, NY
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 6     3- 2     1- 4     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 69, EVANSVILLE 42
12/18/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.7     7                                              
       1) Rob McKay
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Jon Snyder
       4) John Barnacastle

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Matt Mosteller                           3                                              
  3    Doug Shropshire                          1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             1:52.47    5                                              
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Barnacastle                22.76    5                                              
  3    Bill Pickhaver                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              
  3    Mike Cheezem                             1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:05.7     5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Seelie                     53.20    5                                              
  2    Al Stephenson                            3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:05.24    5                                              
  3    Steve Ponticos                           1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lawton Harrison               5:18.14    5                                              
  3    Jody Hoch                                1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Arnold                    2:25.65    5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:31.0     7                                              
       1) Al Stephenson
       2) John Hegert
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Mike Seelie


FLORIDA STATE 60, GEORGIA 53
01/08/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.70    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Matt Mosteller

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Doug Shropshire                          1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Barnacastle                         3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.55    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.86    5                                              
  3    Mike Cheezem                             1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 7 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  253.85    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   50.66    5                                              
  3    John Barnacastle                         1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.98    5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:22.86    5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                            1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.32    7                                              
       1) John Barnacastle
       2) Jon Snyder
       3) Jerry Stevens
       4) Mark Middleton


FLORIDA 68, FLORIDA STATE 45
01/15/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Barnacastle                         1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.39    5                                              
  3    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                              1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  256.90    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Barnacastle                50.49    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                              1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Matt Mosteller                           3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:24.81    5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.06    7                                              
       1) John Barnacastle
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) John Hegert
       4) Mark Middleton


FLORIDA STATE 75, BETHANY COLLEGE 36
01/22/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:16.3     7                                              
       1) Rob McKay
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) John Barnacastle
       4) Steve Ponticos

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lawton Harrison              11:15.2     5                                              
  2    Al Stephenson                11:15.45    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                 1:55.0     5                                              
  2    Mike Seelie                   1:59.8     3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Rusty Rushton                   53.2     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Rob McKay                     2:11.5     5                                              

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  22.6     5                                              
  3    Bill Pickhaver                  24.0     1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:08.3     5                                              
  2    Matt Mosteller                2:10.8     3                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  160.20    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Barnacastle              2:12.45    5                                              
  2    Mike Carter                   2:13.7     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   5:12.5     5                                              
  2    Chet Miltenberger             5:16.5     3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Arnold                    2:27.1     5                                              
  3    Pat Reaume                    2:32.5     1                                              

Event 12 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  224.60    5                                              


SOUTH CAROLINA 70, FLORIDA STATE 43
01/27/1972, COLUMBIA, SC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.5     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) John Barnacastle

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Matt Mosteller               10:47.2     3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lawton Harrison               1:54.1     1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                   22.2     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:03.9     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  257.20    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                2:04.2     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Barnacastle                50.2     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:02.1     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                5:11.5     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:22.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                  2:23.6     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                  209.90    3                                              


EAST CAROLINA 66, FLORIDA STATE 47
01/28/1972, GREENVILLE, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.84    7                                              
       1) Rob McKay
       2) Steve Driver
       3) Chet Miltenberger
       4) Mike Seelie

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Al Stephenson                            5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Middleton                1:51.05    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Meter Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.59    5                                              
  3    John Barnacastle                22.78    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:03.11    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                  239.10    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger             2:04.03    3                                              
  3    Mark Middleton                2:04.99    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   49.86    5                                              
  2    John Barnacastle                50.15    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Rob McKay                     2:08.10    5                                              
  2    John Hegert                   2:09.03    3                                              
  2    Matt Mosteller                5:06.90    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Arnold                    2:24.05    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                  256.45    1                                              


NORTH CAROLINA 70, FLORIDA STATE 42
01/29/1972, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller               10:45.5     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Doug Shropshire               1:54.2     1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                   22.0     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                   2:09.2     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  226.50    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Middleton                2:07.4     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Barnacastle                49.7     5                                              
  2    Jerry Stevens                   49.9     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:05.8     5                                              
  3    Rob McKay                     2:10.4     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                5:17.8     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chet Miltenberger             2:25.8     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  240.90    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.7     7                                              
       1) John Barnacastle
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Jerry Stevens


FLORIDA STATE 60, SOUTH FLORIDA 53
02/05/1972, TAMPA, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:51.68    7                                              
       1) Mark Middleton
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Jon Snyder
       4) Jerry Stevens

Event 2 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Barnacastle                         3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.23    5                                              
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  233.00    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              
  3    Jon Snyder                               1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Barnacastle                49.94    5                                              
  2    Mark Middleton                           3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:07.5     5                                              
  3    Mike Cheezem                             1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:16.2     7                                              
       1) John Barnacastle
       2) John Hegert
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Jerry Stevens


FLORIDA 80, FLORIDA STATE 33
02/12/1972, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Barnacastle                         1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Doug Shropshire                          3                                              
  3    Tom Arnold                               1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  245.90    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jerry Stevens                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                              1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Matt Mosteller                           3                                              
  3    Doug Shropshire                          1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.49    7                                              
       1) John Barnacastle
       2) John Hegert
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Jerry Stevens


TULANE 68, FLORIDA STATE 47
02/28/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller               11:00.55    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chet Miltenberger             1:53.7     1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.07    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mark Middleton                2:04.29    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  271.70    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger             2:03.09    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jerry Stevens                   49.98    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Ponticos                2:17.2     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Matt Mosteller                5:11.8     3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison               5:24.2     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Driver                  2:23.05    5                                              
  2    Tom Arnold                    2:25.96    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  250.15    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:18.01    7                                              
       1) Jerry Stevens
       2) Mark Middleton
       3) John Barnacastle
       4) Chet Miltenberger


SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS
03/04/1972, March 3-4, 1972, Miami, Fl

Event 1 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:12.9     5                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  52.4     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   21.9     5                                              
  4    John Barnacastle                         2                                              

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Steve Driver                             2                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger                        5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        4                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
03/25/1972, March 23-25, 1972, West Point, NY

Event 2 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 48    Chet Miltenberger             2:03.12                                                   

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 39    Jerry Stevens                   21.75                                                   

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 55    Larry Shoeman                  144.84                                                   

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 17    Chet Miltenberger               59.94                                                   

Event 15 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 30    Chet Miltenberger             2:16.06                                                   

Event 16 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 29    Mark Middleton                  51.53                                                   


1972 EOY Stats

Tom Arnold Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 17.00 John Barnacastle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 50-Meter Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1972 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 56.75 Mike Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Mike Cheezem Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 3.00 Steve Driver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 25.50 Lawton Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 20.00 John Hegert Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 66.50 Jody Hoch Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Rob McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 16.25 Mark Middleton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 29 0.00 51.75 Chet Miltenberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 48 0.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 17 0.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 30 0.00 62.50 Matt Mosteller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 31.75 Bill Pickhaver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.00 Steve Ponticos Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1972 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 5.75 Pat Reaume Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 1.00 Rusty Rushton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Mike Seelie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 15.00 Jeff Selvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Larry Shoeman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1972 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/28/1972 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/28/1972 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 55 0.00 74.00 Doug Shropshire Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 7.00 Jon Snyder Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 6.25 Al Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/18/1971 EVANSVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12.75 Jerry Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1972 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/15/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/22/1972 BETHANY COLLEGE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/27/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 50-Meter Freestyle 1 5.00 01/28/1972 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/29/1972 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/05/1972 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/12/1972 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1972 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1972 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1972 SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/25/1972 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 39 0.00 68.25