Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1972-73 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1972-73 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1972-73 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jeff Bauer, 5-10, 173, D, Omaha, NE

Gene Eakins, 6-0, 155, BK-FS, Hialeah

Walt Fletcher, 6-0, 150, IM-FL, Birmingham, AL

Tim Hayes, 6-2, 175, FS-IM, Daytona Beach

Dick Hosford, 6-1, 155, IM, Tallahassee

John Jerrim, 6-1, 171, FS, Jacksonville

Larry Lovelace, 5-9, 140, FL-FS, Nashville, TN

Bill Mrazek, 6-2, 173, BK-FS, Miami

Cliff Schlak, 6-4, 198, IM-FS, Des Plaines, IL

Andy Sweatt, 6-0, 138, FS, Fernandina Beach

Lorne Wenzel, 6-0, 145, FS, Saint Petersburg


1972-73 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Tom Arnold            BR      5-10  158  Jr   **   Jamestown, NY (Jamestown)
  John Barnacastle      FS      5-9   150  So   *    Birmingham, AL (Berry)
* Jeff Bauer            D       5-10  173  Fr        Omaha, NE
  Mike Cheezem          FS      5-11  164  So        Saint Petersburg
* Steve Driver          BR      6-3   180  Sr   ***  Birmingham, MI (Groves)
* Gene Eakins           BK-FS   6-0   155  Fr        Hialeah
* Walt Fletcher         IM-FL   6-0   150  Fr        Birmingham, AL
* Lawton Harrison       FS      5-11  155  Sr   ***  Columbus, MS (Lee)
* Tim Hayes             FS-IM   6-2   175  Fr        Daytona Beach
* John Hegert           BK-FS   6-3   170  Jr   **   Orlando (Bishop Moore)
* Dick Hosford          IM      6-1   155  Fr        Tallahassee
  John Jerrim           FS      6-1   171  Fr        Jacksonville
* Larry Lovelace        FL-FS   5-9   140  Fr        Nashville, TN
* Rob McKay             FL-BK   6-2   174  So   *    Cedar Rapids, IA (Washington)
* Mark Middleton        FS      6-1   170  Sr   ***  Fayetteville, NY (Indian Hill)
* Chet Miltenberger     BR-IM   6-0   197  Sr   ***  Orlando (Colonial)
* Matt Mosteller        IM      6-0   176  So   *    Mobile, AL
* Bill Mrazek           BK-FS   6-2   173  Fr        Miami
  John Naser            FS      5-10  175  Jr        Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
* Pat Reaume            BR      6-1   185  So        Miami (Columbus)
* Cliff Schlak          IM-FS   6-4   198  Fr        Des Plaines, IL
* Mike Seelie           FS      6-1   175  Sr   ***  Covington, KY (Covington)
* Jeff Selvey           FS-BR   5-11  130  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Larry Shoeman         D       5-9   170  Jr   *    Boynton Beach
* Al Stephenson         FS      6-0   172  Jr   *    Salem, OR (Fremont)
* Jerry Stevens         FS      6-3   195  Sr   ***  Findlay, OH (Findlay)
* Andy Sweatt           FS      6-0   138  Fr        Fernandina Beach
* Lorne Wenzel          FS      6-0   145  Fr        Saint Petersburg

1972-73 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/02
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA W 58-55
12/18
Ref
H
DREXEL W 65-47
01/06
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 64-49
01/13
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 26-87
01/19
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE W 61-52
01/20
Ref
A
TULANE L 44-69
02/03
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 49-64
02/10
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 46-67
02/17
Ref
N
SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS
February 15-17, 1973, Athens, Ga
4th Place
02/23
Ref
H
MIAMI L 42-71
02/24
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 69-41
03/04
Ref
H
INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE
March 3-4, 1973
3rd Place
03/24
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 22-24, 1973, Knoxville, Tn
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 5     4- 2     1- 3     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 58, SOUTH CAROLINA 55
12/02/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.84    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Lawton Harrison

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Mrazek                              3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:48.28    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                2:04.49    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  284.00    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Lovelace                2:01.10    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.41    5                                              
  3    Rob McKay                                1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              
  3    Steve Driver                             1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  283.40    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 65, DREXEL 47
12/18/1972, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:59.1     7                                              
       1) Walt Fletcher
       2) Jeff Selvey
       3) Rob McKay
       4) Pat Reaume

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                                3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              
  3    Al Stephenson                            1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
                                                                                               
  2    Larry Lovelace                           3                                              
  3    Andy Sweatt                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Matt Mosteller                2:10.0     5                                              
  2    Rob McKay                                3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  154.00    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dick Hosford                  2:06.5     5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Andy Sweatt                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Fletcher                 2:16.7     5                                              
  2    Lorne Wenzel                             3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Hosford                             3                                              
  3    John Naser                               1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                                3                                              
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 12 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     234.60    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 64, NORTH CAROLINA 49
01/06/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.08    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Jerry Stevens

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Gene Eakins                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:47.69    5                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  22.45    5                                              
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Walt Fletcher                            1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  258.25    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                               3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                           3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.60    5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                            5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                               3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:16.4     7                                              
       1) Mark Middleton
       2) Lawton Harrison
       3) John Hegert
       4) Cliff Schlak


FLORIDA 87, FLORIDA STATE 26
01/13/1973, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Mrazek                  10:54.9     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   1:48.7     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Chet Miltenberger               23.2     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Dick Hosford                  2:08.9     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  246.15    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     227.90    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Chet Miltenberger             2:05.0     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mark Middleton                  50.8     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Rob McKay                     2:13.7     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Mrazek                   5:11.0     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Steve Driver                  2:24.2     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  247.35    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 61, LOUISIANA STATE 52
01/19/1973, BATON ROUGE, LA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:36       7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Jerry Stevens
       3) Chet Miltenberger
       4) Mark Middleton

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Mrazek                  10:44.5     5                                              
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.5     5                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Hosford                             1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Lovelace                2:05       5                                              
  3    Gene Eakins                              1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   49.9     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:04.4     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  5:09.2     5                                              
  2    Bill Mrazek                              3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:23.4     5                                              
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              


TULANE 69, FLORIDA STATE 44
01/20/1973, NEW ORLEANS, LA

Event 1 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Rob McKay                                1                                              

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                             3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lawton Harrison               1:48.65    5                                              

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   21.6     5                                              
  3    Mike Seelie                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Hosford                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                           3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              
  3    Lawton Harrison                          1                                              

Event 10 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  273.85    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.63    7                                              
       1) Lawton Harrison
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Rob McKay
       4) Mike Seelie


GEORGIA 64, FLORIDA STATE 49
02/03/1973, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:46.2     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Cliff Schlak

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Mrazek                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:48.8     5                                              
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Stevens                   22.      5                                              
  3    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Hosford                             1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  246.35    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Lovelace                           1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jerry Stevens                            3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                             1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chet Miltenberger             2:20.4     5                                              
  3    Tim Hayes                                1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  243.65    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              


FLORIDA 67, FLORIDA STATE 46
02/10/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jeff Selvey                              1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                           1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lawton Harrison                          3                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dick Hosford                             3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  243.95    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                               1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Lovelace                           1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Seelie                              3                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              3                                              
  3    Rob McKay                                1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                             3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                             3                                              
  3    Tim Hayes                                1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  257.05    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                               3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.06    7                                              
       1) Mark Middleton
       2) John Hegert
       3) Mike Seelie
       4) Matt Mosteller


SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS, 4th place
02/17/1973, February 15-17, 1973, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  21.9     5                                              
  2    Jerry Stevens                   21.9     4                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.3     5                                              

Event 3 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  7:06.5     4                                              
       1) Mark Middleton
       2) John Hegert
       3) Lawton Harrison
       4) Cliff Schlak

Event 4 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger             1:00.4     4                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              4                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                            3                                              

Event 7 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Cliff Schlak                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Chet Miltenberger                        1                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                             2                                              
       1) Lawton Harrison
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Jerry Stevens
       4) Mike Seelie


MIAMI 71, FLORIDA STATE 42
02/23/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.97    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Chet Miltenberger
       3) Mark Middleton
       4) Jerry Stevens

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Mrazek                  10:34       3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  21.98    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dick Hosford                  2:06.19    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  268.20    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Meter Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Lovelace                2:00.43    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jerry Stevens                   49.66    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:01.93    5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                  5:08.71    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Driver                  2:19.98    3                                              
  3    Tim Hayes                     2:21.10    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                  264.50    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.35    7                                              
       1) Jerry Stevens
       2) John Hegert
       3) Lawton Harrison
       4) Chet Miltenberger


FLORIDA STATE 69, SOUTH FLORIDA 41
02/24/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:49.18    7                                              
       1) Rob McKay
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Walt Fletcher
       4) Andy Sweatt

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Selvey                  11:32.32    3                                              
  3    Steve Driver                 11:41.22    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Matt Mosteller                1:58.29    5                                              
  2    Al Stephenson                 1:58.47    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lorne Wenzel                    23.5     3                                              
  3    Andy Sweatt                     24.25    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Walt Fletcher                 2:12.67    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  285.35    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                     263.30    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Gene Eakins                   2:03.7     5                                              
  3    Dick Hosford                  2:07.80    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Andy Sweatt                     52.59    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lorne Wenzel                  2:23.05    5                                              
  3    Chet Miltenberger             2:29.42    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Al Stephenson                 5:35.55    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:21.17    5                                              
  2    Pat Reaume                    2:23.48    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  298.85    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                     242.80    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.89    7                                              
       1) Jeff Selvey
       2) Al Stephenson
       3) Bill Mrazek
       4) John Hegert


INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE, 3rd place
03/04/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 3-4, 1973

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mark Middleton                  21.6     5                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                              4                                              
  5    Rob McKay                                1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Driver                             3                                              
  4    Pat Reaume                               2                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mark Middleton                           1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Larry Lovelace                           2                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    John Hegert                              2                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chet Miltenberger                        4                                              
  4    Pat Reaume                               2                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/24/1973, March 22-24, 1973, Knoxville, Tn

Eight Seminoles participated in the championships but did not place:

Mark Middleton - 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle
Jerry Stevens - 50-yard freestyle
Chet Miltenberger - 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke
Jeff Bauer - one-meter diving
Larry Shoeman - qualified for one-meter diving and three-meter diving but injured his knee and will not compete

400-yard medley relay - Mark Middleton, Jerry Stevens, Chet Miltenberger, John Hegert
400-yard freestyle relay - Mark Middleton, Jerry Stevens, John Hegert, Mike Seelie
800-yard freestyle relay - Mark Middleton, John Hegert, Cliff Schlak, Lawton Harrison


1973 EOY Stats

Jeff Bauer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 29.00 Steve Driver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 21.00 Gene Eakins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 7.00 Walt Fletcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 12.50 Lawton Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.50 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 26.50 Tim Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 14.00 John Hegert Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1973 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 57.75 Dick Hosford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 17.00 Larry Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 200-Meter Butterfly 3 1.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 24.00 Rob McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 13.25 Mark Middleton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1973 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 42.25 Chet Miltenberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 40.50 Matt Mosteller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 13.75 Bill Mrazek Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 19.75 John Naser Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 1.00 Pat Reaume Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 03/04/1973 INDEPENDENT SO INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10.50 Cliff Schlak Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.50 02/23/1973 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 46.75 Mike Seelie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.50 11.00 Jeff Selvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 9.50 Larry Shoeman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/13/1973 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/20/1973 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/10/1973 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 88.00 Al Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 8.75 Jerry Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/02/1972 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1973 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/20/1973 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/03/1973 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/17/1973 SO INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.50 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1973 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1973 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 50.50 Andy Sweatt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/18/1972 DREXEL 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 7.75 Lorne Wenzel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/18/1972 DREXEL 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/24/1973 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11.00