Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Carlisle, Head Coach
Richard Matheny, Divers
John Rangeley, Assistant Coach
John Rubottom, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1973-74 Men's Swimming & Diving


1973-74 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bruce Bowman, 5-11, 150, D, Miami

Charles Castagna, 5-9, 144, FS, Clearwater

Steve Collins, 5-11, 145, FS, Long Island, NY

Lyle Cowand, 6-0, 158, FS, New Orleans, LA

Dave Denney, 5-10, 146, FS-IM, Sarasota

Ed Franklin, 5-7, 153, D, Columbus, MS

Russ Frydenborg, 6-4, 180, FL-FS, Hialeah

Bob Gordon, 6-1, 171, FL-FS, Jacksonville

Bob Horne, 6-0, 160, FS, Coral Gables

Rik Johnsen, 6-0, 152, FS, Deerfield Beach

Steve Meisel, 5-11, 145, IM-FS, Winter Park

Steve Rosenbaum, 6-1, 165, FL-IM, Sarasota

Tom Truscott, 6-0, 164, BK, Sarasota

Bill Whitmore, 5-7, 132, IM-BR, Orlando

Paul Wise, 6-0, 160, FS, Columbus, OH


1973-74 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  John Barnacastle      FS      5-9   150  So-R *    Birmingham, AL (Berry)
* Jeff Bauer            D       5-10  165  So   *    Omaha, NE
  Bruce Bowman          D       5-11  150  Fr        Miami
  Charles Castagna      FS      5-9   144  Fr        Clearwater
  Mike Cheezem          FS      5-11  164  Jr        Saint Petersburg
  Steve Collins         FS      5-11  145  Fr        Long Island, NY
  Lyle Cowand           FS      6-0   158  Fr        New Orleans, LA
  Mark Davin            BR      5-11  161  So        Saint Petersburg
  Dave Denney           FS-IM   5-10  146  Fr        Sarasota
  Gene Eakins           FS-FL   6-0   153  So   *    Hialeah
  Walt Fletcher         IM      6-0   150  So   *    Birmingham, AL
  Ed Franklin           D       5-7   153  Fr        Columbus, MS
  Russ Frydenborg       FL-FS   6-4   180  Fr        Hialeah
* Bob Gordon            FL-FS   6-1   171  Fr        Jacksonville
* Tim Hayes             BR-IM   6-1   180  So   *    Daytona Beach
* John Hegert           BK-FS   6-3   170  Sr   ***  Orlando (Bishop Moore)
* Bob Horne             FS      6-0   160  Fr        Coral Gables
  Dick Hosford          IM-FS   6-1   150  So        Tallahassee
  Rik Johnsen           FS      6-0   152  Fr        Deerfield Beach
* Larry Lovelace        FL-FS   5-9   145  So   *    Old Hickory, TN
  Rob McKay             BK-FS   6-2   172  Jr   **   Cedar Rapids, IA (Washington)
* Steve Meisel          IM-FS   5-11  145  Fr        Winter Park
  Matt Mosteller        FS      6-0   170  Jr   **   Mobile, AL
  Bill Mrazek           FS      6-3   180  So   *    Miami
  Pat Reaume            BR      6-1   183  Jr   *    Miami (Columbus)
* Steve Rosenbaum       FL-IM   6-1   165  Fr        Sarasota
* Cliff Schlak          FS      6-4   198  So   *    Des Plaines, IL
  Jeff Selvey           BR      5-11  131  Sr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Larry Shoeman         D       5-10  165  Sr   **   Boynton Beach
  Al Stephenson         FS      6-0   172  Sr   *    Salem, OR (Fremont)
  Fred Temple           FL-FS   5-11  160  So        Fort Lauderdale
* Tom Truscott          BK      6-0   164  Fr        Sarasota
* Bill Whitmore         IM-BR   5-7   132  Fr        Orlando
* Paul Wise             FS      6-0   160  Fr        Columbus, OH

1973-74 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Hegert              800-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Bob Horne                800-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Steve Meisel             800-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Cliff Schlak             800-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  4

1973-74 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
11/30
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE W 76-37
12/08
Ref
N
SOUTH CAROLINA
Charlotte, NC
L 53-60
01/05
Ref
N
TENNESSEE RELAYS  
01/07
 
H
TULANE L 56-57
01/12
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 50-63
01/19
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 80-33
01/26
Ref
A
MIAMI L 39-74
02/02
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA W 57-56
02/09
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 51-62
02/22
 
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 63-50
03/30
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 28-30, 1974, Long Beach, Ca
21st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 5     2- 2     2- 2     0- 1


FLORIDA STATE 76, LOUISIANA STATE 37
11/30/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.40    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                    10:09.38    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:49.79    5                                              
  2    Bob Gordon                    1:51.80    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Barnacastle                22.6     3                                              
  3    Bob Horne                       22.6     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  2:03.66    5                                              
  3    Dick Hosford                  2:08.07    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  278.50    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     267.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    2:01.36    5                                              
  3    Larry Lovelace                2:03.04    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       49.37    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.94    5                                              
  2    Tom Truscott                  2:08.16    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                     4:57.30    5                                              
  3    Steve Meisel                  4:59.76    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Whitmore                 2:22.77    5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  300.30    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     265.85    3                                              


SOUTH CAROLINA 60, FLORIDA STATE 53
12/08/1973, Charlotte, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.2     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bill Whitmore
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:12.4     3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                  10:36.8     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:47.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.4     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:03.8     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  272.45    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     257.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:01.9     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                    49.3     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:02.2     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                     4:58.4     3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:22.7     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  284.90    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     228.65    3                                              


TENNESSEE RELAYS
01/05/1974

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1. Tennessee         72                                                                                                                                                                                 
2. Auburn            47                                                                                                                                                                                 
3. Florida State     45                                                                                                                                                                                 
4. Eastern Kentucky  28                                                                                                                                                                                 
5. Louisiana State   25                                                                                                                                                                                 
6. Cincinnati        24                                                                                                                                                                                 
The meet was all relays - the participants weren't listed unless they won the event and FSU did not win any events.
FLORIDA 63, FLORIDA STATE 50
01/12/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:03.08    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.34    5                                              
  2    John Hegert                   1:48.10    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       22.43    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  2:03.47    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:04.97    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  265.12    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     248.10    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:01.84    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       48.48    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                   2:04.19    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  4:52.05    5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:19.72    5                                              
  3    Pat Reaume                    2:25.10    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  247.40    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     227.50    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 80, GEORGIA 33
01/19/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.34    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                    10:13.88    5                                              
  2    Steve Meisel                 10:22.75    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   1:50.38    5                                              
  3    Steve Collins                 1:52.02    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.76    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  2:01.34    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     271.21    5                                              
  2    Larry Shoeman                  266.85    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Lovelace                2:00.80    5                                              
  2    Paul Wise                     2:03.43    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       49.25    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Truscott                  2:04.73    3                                              
  3    Rob McKay                     2:06.40    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  4:56.58    5                                              
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:56.86    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:21.79    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  258.95    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     250.30    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.73    7                                              
       1) Mike Cheezem
       2) Bill Mrazek
       3) Mark Davin
       4) Lyle Cowand


MIAMI 74, FLORIDA STATE 39
01/26/1974, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Wise                    10:11.14    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.03    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       22.35    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:04.42    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Bauer                     286.80    3                                              
  3    Larry Shoeman                  280.95    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Gordon                    2:01.03    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       49.22    3                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                  50.75    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Rob McKay                     2:05.33    3                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:06.81    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Mrazek                   4:57.20    3                                              
  3    Paul Wise                     5:05.21    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:20.96    5                                              
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:24.69    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                  298.60    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.50    7                                              
       1) Dave Denney
       2) Steve Collins
       3) Al Stephenson
       4) Bill Whitmore


FLORIDA STATE 57, NORTH CAROLINA 56
02/02/1974, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.9     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:11.7     3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:48.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                     22.7     3                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                  22.9     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:02.2     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  252.70    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     232.50    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:00.3     3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:01.2     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       47.7     5                                              
  3    Steve Rosenbaum                 49.8     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:01.4     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                  4:55.1     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tim Hayes                     2:20.8     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  256.80    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.7     7                                              
       1) Steve Rosenbaum
       2) Steve Meisel
       3) Matt Mosteller
       4) Bob Horne


FLORIDA 62, FLORIDA STATE 51
02/09/1974, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.10    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Wise                    10:16.41    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  1:47.6     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                  23.02    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:01.04    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  295.15    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     266.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:02.22    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:02.52    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       48.0     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:06.2     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:54.96    3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                   5:01.13    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:20.17    5                                              
  2    Bill Whitmore                 2:20.91    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     254.80    5                                              
  2    Larry Shoeman                  252.70    3                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 21st place
03/30/1974, March 28-30, 1974, Long Beach, Ca

Event 1 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Relay Team A                             6                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bob Horne
       3) Steve Meisel
       4) Cliff Schlak


1974 EOY Stats

John Barnacastle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Jeff Bauer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 40.00 Mike Cheezem Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Steve Collins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 2.75 Lyle Cowand Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Mark Davin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Dave Denney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Bob Gordon Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 14.00 Tim Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 22.00 John Hegert Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 33.25 Bob Horne Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 45.00 Dick Hosford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 1.00 Larry Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 18.00 Rob McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 4.00 Steve Meisel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 32.25 Matt Mosteller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1974 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 4.75 Bill Mrazek Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/26/1974 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 6.75 Pat Reaume Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 4.50 Steve Rosenbaum Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11.50 Cliff Schlak Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 48.00 Larry Shoeman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 58.00 Al Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Tom Truscott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 8.00 Bill Whitmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11.50 Paul Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 33.00