Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Carlisle, Head Coach
Richard Matheny, Divers
John Rangeley, Assistant Coach
John Rubottom, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1973-74 Men's Swimming & Diving


From the Tallahassee Democrat, May 1, 1973, page 16.

Stults Retiring As FSU Swim Coach.

N.B. (Bim) Stults, one of the nation's most successful and highly respected collegiate swimming coaches, has announced his retirement as Florida State University coach effective at the end of August.

Stults, who has directed Seminole swimmers since 1949, has been the only swimming coach in Florida State history.

During his 25 years, Stults, 65, has coached Seminole swimming teams to a 185-48-2 record.

"I've thoroughly enjoyed my 25 years," he said. "It has been a pleasure to work with some outstanding young men. Hopefully, I contributed something to them as athletes and also helped them to become better citizens. To me, that is what higher education is all about."

John Bridgers, Florida State's new athletic director, issued the following statement.

"While I have had the privilege of knowing Bim Stults personally for a couple of weeks, I am aware of the truly outstanding record he has had as swimming coach at Florida State for the past 25 years. He has had many honors in his profession and he is admired and respected throughout the swimming world. We wish him many happy years ahead in his retirement and are grateful for his contributions to Florida State University."

Stults has coached 23 All-American swimmers during his long and successful tenure as Seminole coach. Only twice during this period have the Seminoles finished with losing seasons. In six of the seasons, Stults' swimmers were undefeated.

Two of Stults' divers won national championships, one gained by Curt Genders in 1969 and the other by Phil Boggs in 1971.

A past president of the College Swimming Coaches Association and a member of the Board of Directors of the Swimming Hall of Fame, Stults is also a member of the AAU National Diving committee. In 1966, he toured the Middle East with an all-star swimming and diving team and has served as a judge at the U.S. Olympic Trials.

Just recently, Stults was awarded the Distinguished Coach Award by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America.

A native of Fremont, Ohio, Stults graduated from Washington and Lee in 1930. In 1939 he became the assistant coach at Ohio State. World War II interrupted his coaching career and he served as a line officer with the U.S. Naval forces in both the Atlantic and Pacific. He retired with the rank of Lt. Commander. After the war, Stults returned to Ohio State before coming to Florida State in 1949.


From the Tallahassee Democrat, May 23, 1973, page 23.

FSU Tabs Carlisle As Swim Mentor.

Terry Carlisle, a veteran of Florida prep and age group swimming programs and most recently assistant coach at Southeastern Conference power Tennessee, was named head swimming coach at Florida State University today by Athletic Director John Bridgers.

The 38-year-old Yale graduate replaces N.B. "Bim" Stults, who announced his retirement from coaching last month after 25 years as Florida State's first and only swimming coach.

Born in Indianapolis, Ind., Carlisle grew up in Fort Lauderdale and had coached at St. Andrews School in Boca Raton and at The Bolles School in Jacksonville before taking the Tennessee position last year.

"I am ecstatic about the prospect of joining Florida State's fine program," said Carlisle. "I have known Coach Stults for 21 years and am anxious to get back to Florida where I have lived for the last 30 years."

At Tennessee, Carlisle was an assistant to head coach Ray Bussard and helped guide the Vols to a second place finish in the NCAA meet which they hosted last March.

It was the best showing ever by a Southern swimming team in the NCAA meet.

"That is the type of program we hope to build at Florida State," he said.

"We feel very fortunate to have a coach of Terry Carlisle's ability join our program," said Bridgers, making the announcement. "We feel he will do an outstanding job."


1973-74 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bruce Bowman, 5-11, 150, D, Miami

Charles Castagna, 5-9, 144, FS, Clearwater

Steve Collins, 5-11, 145, FS, Long Island, NY

Lyle Cowand, 6-0, 158, FS, New Orleans, LA

Dave Denney, 5-10, 146, FS-IM, Sarasota

Ed Franklin, 5-7, 153, D, Columbus, MS

Russ Frydenborg, 6-4, 180, FL-FS, Hialeah

Bob Gordon, 6-1, 171, FL-FS, Jacksonville

Bob Horne, 6-0, 160, FS, Coral Gables

Rik Johnsen, 6-0, 152, FS, Deerfield Beach

Steve Meisel, 5-11, 145, IM-FS, Winter Park

Steve Rosenbaum, 6-1, 165, FL-IM, Sarasota

Tom Truscott, 6-0, 164, BK, Sarasota

Bill Whitmore, 5-7, 132, IM-BR, Orlando

Paul Wise, 6-0, 160, FS, Columbus, OH


1973-74 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  John Barnacastle      FS      5-9   150  So-R *    Birmingham, AL (Berry)
* Jeff Bauer            D       5-10  165  So   *    Omaha, NE
  Bruce Bowman          D       5-11  150  Fr        Miami
  Charles Castagna      FS      5-9   144  Fr        Clearwater
  Mike Cheezem          FS      5-11  164  Jr        Saint Petersburg
  Steve Collins         FS      5-11  145  Fr        Long Island, NY
  Lyle Cowand           FS      6-0   158  Fr        New Orleans, LA
  Mark Davin            BR      5-11  161  So        Saint Petersburg
  Dave Denney           FS-IM   5-10  146  Fr        Sarasota
  Gene Eakins           FS-FL   6-0   153  So   *    Hialeah
  Walt Fletcher         IM      6-0   150  So   *    Birmingham, AL
  Ed Franklin           D       5-7   153  Fr        Columbus, MS
  Russ Frydenborg       FL-FS   6-4   180  Fr        Hialeah
* Bob Gordon            FL-FS   6-1   171  Fr        Jacksonville
* Tim Hayes             BR-IM   6-1   180  So   *    Daytona Beach
* John Hegert           BK-FS   6-3   170  Sr   ***  Orlando (Bishop Moore)
* Bob Horne             FS      6-0   160  Fr        Coral Gables
  Dick Hosford          IM-FS   6-1   150  So   *    Tallahassee
  Rik Johnsen           FS      6-0   152  Fr        Deerfield Beach
* Larry Lovelace        FL-FS   5-9   145  So   *    Old Hickory, TN
  Rob McKay             BK-FS   6-2   172  Jr   **   Cedar Rapids, IA (Washington)
* Steve Meisel          IM-FS   5-11  145  Fr        Winter Park
  Matt Mosteller        FS      6-0   170  Jr   **   Mobile, AL
  Bill Mrazek           FS      6-3   180  So   *    Miami
  Pat Reaume            BR      6-1   183  Jr   *    Miami (Columbus)
* Steve Rosenbaum       FL-IM   6-1   165  Fr        Sarasota
* Cliff Schlak          FS      6-4   198  So   *    Des Plaines, IL
  Jeff Selvey           BR      5-11  131  Sr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)
* Larry Shoeman         D       5-10  165  Sr   **   Boynton Beach
  Al Stephenson         FS      6-0   172  Sr   **   Salem, OR (Fremont)
  Fred Temple           FL-FS   5-11  160  So        Fort Lauderdale
* Tom Truscott          BK      6-0   164  Fr        Sarasota
* Bill Whitmore         IM-BR   5-7   132  Fr        Orlando
* Paul Wise             FS      6-0   160  Fr        Columbus, OH

1973-74 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Hegert              800-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Bob Horne                800-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Steve Meisel             800-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Cliff Schlak             800-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  4

1973-74 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
11/30
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE W 76-37
12/08
Ref
N
SOUTH CAROLINA
Tri-Meet, Charlotte, NC
L 55-58
12/08
Ref
N
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet, Charlotte, NC
L 37-120
01/05
Ref
N
TENNESSEE RELAYS  
01/07
Ref
H
TULANE L 56-57
01/12
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 50-63
01/19
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 80-33
01/26
Ref
A
MIAMI L 39-74
02/02
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA W 57-56
02/09
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 51-62
02/22
Ref
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 63-50
03/09
Ref
N
NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMP
March 7-9, 1974, Tampa, Fl
2nd Place
03/30
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 28-30, 1974, Long Beach, Ca
21st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 6     2- 2     2- 2     0- 2


FLORIDA STATE 76, LOUISIANA STATE 37
11/30/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.40    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                    10:09.38    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:49.79    5                                              
  2    Bob Gordon                    1:51.80    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Barnacastle                22.6     3                                              
  3    Bob Horne                       22.6     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  2:03.66    5                                              
  3    Dick Hosford                  2:08.07    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  278.50    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     267.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    2:01.36    5                                              
  3    Larry Lovelace                2:03.04    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       49.37    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:03.94    5                                              
  2    Tom Truscott                  2:08.16    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                     4:57.30    5                                              
  3    Steve Meisel                  4:59.76    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Whitmore                 2:22.77    5                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  300.30    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     265.85    3                                              


SOUTH CAROLINA 58, FLORIDA STATE 55
12/08/1973, Tri-Meet, Charlotte, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.2     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bill Whitmore
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:12.4     3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                  10:36.8     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:47.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.4     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:03.8     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  272.45    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     257.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:01.9     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                    49.3     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:02.2     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                     4:58.4     3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:22.7     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  284.90    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     228.65    3                                              


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 120, FLORIDA STATE 37
12/08/1973, Tri-Meet, Charlotte, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.2     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bill Whitmore
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:12.4     3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                  10:36.8     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:47.2     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.4     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:03.8     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  272.45    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     257.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:01.9     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                    49.3     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:02.2     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                     4:58.4     3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:22.7     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  284.90    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     228.65    3                                              


TENNESSEE RELAYS
01/05/1974

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1. Tennessee         72                                                                                                                                                                                 
2. Auburn            47                                                                                                                                                                                 
3. Florida State     45                                                                                                                                                                                 
4. Eastern Kentucky  28                                                                                                                                                                                 
5. Louisiana State   25                                                                                                                                                                                 
6. Cincinnati        24                                                                                                                                                                                 
The meet was all relays - the participants weren't listed unless they won the event and FSU did not win any events.
TULANE 57, FLORIDA STATE 56
01/07/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:47.95                                                   
       1) Tom Truscott
       2) Bill Whitmore
       3) Bob Gordon
       4) Matt Mosteller
  3    Relay Team B                  3:54.89                                                   
       1) Rob McKay
       2) Tim Hayes
       3) Dave Denney
       4) Jeff Selvey

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:09.84    3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                  10:34.98    1                                              
  4    Steve Rosenbaum                                                                         

Event 3 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:46.10    5                                              
  2    John Hegert                   1:46.81    3                                              
  4    Steve Collins                                                                           

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.81    3                                              
  4    Walt Fletcher                                                                           

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  2:05.10    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:05.36    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  249.85    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                     224.55    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:00.85    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:03.00    1                                              
  4    Dave Denney                   2:05.80                                                   

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       48.80    3                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                  50.06    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:07.37    1                                              
  4    Steve Meisel                  2:11.51                                                   

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Cliff Schlak                  4:53.45    4                                              
  3    Paul Wise                     4:58.20    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:22.23    3                                              
  3    Bill Whitmore                 2:25.80    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  293.35    5                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                     276.90    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.50    7                                              
       1) Bob Horne
       2) John Hegert
       3) Matt Mosteller
       4) Cliff Schlak


FLORIDA 63, FLORIDA STATE 50
01/12/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:03.08    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.34    5                                              
  2    John Hegert                   1:48.10    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       22.43    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  2:03.47    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:04.97    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  265.12    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     248.10    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:01.84    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       48.48    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Hegert                   2:04.19    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  4:52.05    5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:19.72    5                                              
  3    Pat Reaume                    2:25.10    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  247.40    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     227.50    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 80, GEORGIA 33
01/19/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.34    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                    10:13.88    5                                              
  2    Steve Meisel                 10:22.75    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   1:50.38    5                                              
  3    Steve Collins                 1:52.02    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       22.76    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  2:01.34    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     271.21    5                                              
  2    Larry Shoeman                  266.85    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Lovelace                2:00.80    5                                              
  2    Paul Wise                     2:03.43    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       49.25    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Truscott                  2:04.73    3                                              
  3    Rob McKay                     2:06.40    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  4:56.58    5                                              
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:56.86    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Hayes                     2:21.79    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  258.95    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     250.30    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.73    7                                              
       1) Mike Cheezem
       2) Bill Mrazek
       3) Mark Davin
       4) Lyle Cowand


MIAMI 74, FLORIDA STATE 39
01/26/1974, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Wise                    10:11.14    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.03    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       22.35    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:04.42    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Bauer                     286.80    3                                              
  3    Larry Shoeman                  280.95    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Gordon                    2:01.03    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       49.22    3                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                  50.75    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Rob McKay                     2:05.33    3                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:06.81    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Mrazek                   4:57.20    3                                              
  3    Paul Wise                     5:05.21    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:20.96    5                                              
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:24.69    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Larry Shoeman                  298.60    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.50    7                                              
       1) Dave Denney
       2) Steve Collins
       3) Al Stephenson
       4) Bill Whitmore


FLORIDA STATE 57, NORTH CAROLINA 56
02/02/1974, CHAPEL HILL, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.9     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Wise                    10:11.7     3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:48.0     5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                     22.7     3                                              
  3    Matt Mosteller                  22.9     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:02.2     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  252.70    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     232.50    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:00.3     3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:01.2     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       47.7     5                                              
  3    Steve Rosenbaum                 49.8     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Hegert                   2:01.4     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                  4:55.1     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tim Hayes                     2:20.8     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  256.80    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.7     7                                              
       1) Steve Rosenbaum
       2) Steve Meisel
       3) Matt Mosteller
       4) Bob Horne


FLORIDA 62, FLORIDA STATE 51
02/09/1974, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.10    7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Wise                    10:16.41    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  1:47.6     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Mosteller                  23.02    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:01.04    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  295.15    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     266.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:02.22    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:02.52    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       48.0     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:06.2     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:54.96    3                                              
  3    Bill Mrazek                   5:01.13    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Hayes                     2:20.17    5                                              
  2    Bill Whitmore                 2:20.91    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     254.80    5                                              
  2    Larry Shoeman                  252.70    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 63, SOUTH FLORIDA 50
02/22/1974, TAMPA, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:45.9     7                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bill Whitmore
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:48.4     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  272.85    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    1:59.8     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Hegert                   2:04.0     5                                              
  2    Tom Truscott                             3                                              
  3    Rob McKay                                1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Larry Shoeman                  296.80    5                                              


NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMP, 2nd place
03/09/1974, March 7-9, 1974, Tampa, Fl

Event 1 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Rosenbaum                 51.56    5                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Cliff Schlak                  1:43.54                                                   
       John Hegert                   1:43.74                                                   


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 21st place
03/30/1974, March 28-30, 1974, Long Beach, Ca

Event 1 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Relay Team A                             6                                              
       1) John Hegert
       2) Bob Horne
       3) Steve Meisel
       4) Cliff Schlak


1974 EOY Stats

John Barnacastle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Jeff Bauer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/07/1974 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 42.00 Mike Cheezem Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Steve Collins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 220-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 2.75 Lyle Cowand Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Mark Davin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Dave Denney Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 0.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Walt Fletcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 0.00 Bob Gordon Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 21.00 Tim Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 25.00 John Hegert Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/09/1974 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 1.50 44.75 Bob Horne Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 1.50 54.50 Dick Hosford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 1.00 Larry Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 21.00 Rob McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 5.00 Steve Meisel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 0.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 1.50 35.25 Matt Mosteller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/26/1974 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 7.50 Bill Mrazek Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/26/1974 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 7.75 Pat Reaume Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 4.50 Steve Rosenbaum Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/07/1974 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/09/1974 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMP 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 18.25 Cliff Schlak Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/09/1974 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMP 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 03/30/1974 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 1.50 63.75 Jeff Selvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.00 0.00 Larry Shoeman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/07/1974 TULANE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/07/1974 TULANE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 78.00 Al Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Tom Truscott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12.00 Bill Whitmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/07/1974 TULANE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/22/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 14.25 Paul Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/30/1973 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/08/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1974 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/12/1974 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/19/1974 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/26/1974 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/02/1974 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1974 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 37.00