Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1974-75 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1974-75 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Carlisle, Head Coach
Terry Maxhimer, Divers
John Rangeley, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1974-75 Men's Swimming & Diving


1974-75 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Milt Bedingfield, 6-2, 165, FL-IM, Tampa

J.P. Brown, 5-11, 135, FS, Atlanta, GA

Bob Carter, 5-11, 160, BK, Atlanta, GA

Jeff Creary, 5-11, 150, IM-FL, Portland, OR

John Daly, 5-9, 140, FS-IM, Maitland

Don Darling, 5-8, 145, FS-IM, San Pedro, CA

Pete Eunson, 5-8, 150, FS, Clearwater

Brent Fichter, 5-7, 140, D, Massillon, OH

Mike Grattan, 6-4, 182, FS, Saint Petersburg

Brian Magruder, 5-10, 140, IM, Coral Gables

Kevin Marshburn, 6-0, 183, BR, Winter Haven

Carl Reiger, 6-3, 175, FS-BK, Abington, PA

Bill Richardson, 5-10, 140, FL-FS, College Park, GA

Doug Schlak, 6-1, 170, FS, Williams Bay, WI

Noel Shuman, 5-11, 145, BR, Tallahassee

Al Vivoni, 5-8, 155, FS, San Juan, PR


1974-75 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Jeff Bauer            D       5-10  170  Jr   **   Sarasota
  Milt Bedingfield      FL-IM   6-2   165  Fr        Tampa
  J.P. Brown            FS      5-11  135  Fr        Atlanta, GA
* Bob Carter            BK      5-11  160  Fr        Atlanta, GA
  Steve Collins         FS      6-0   163  So        Miller Place, NY
  Jeff Creary           IM-FL   5-11  150  Fr        Portland, OR
  John Daly             FS-IM   5-9   140  Fr        Maitland
  Don Darling           FS-IM   5-8   145  Fr        San Pedro, CA
  Dave Denney           FS      5-11  150  So        Sarasota
* Pete Eunson           FS      5-8   150  Fr        Clearwater
* Brent Fichter         D       5-7   140  Fr        Massillon, OH
* Walt Fletcher         IM      6-0   155  Jr   *    Birmingham, AL
* Ed Franklin           D       5-7   160  So        Columbus, MS
* Bob Gordon            FL-FS   6-1   178  So   *    Jacksonville
* Mike Grattan          FS      6-4   182  Fr        Saint Petersburg
* Bob Horne             FS      6-0   165  So   *    Miami
  Rik Johnsen           FS      6-0   155  So        Deerfield Beach
  Larry Lovelace        FL      5-9   145  Jr   **   Old Hickory, TN
  Brian Magruder        IM      5-10  140  Fr        Coral Gables
* Kevin Marshburn       BR      6-0   183  Fr        Winter Haven
* Steve Meisel          IM-FS   6-0   157  So   *    Orlando
  Pat Reaume            BR      6-1   185  Sr   *    Miami (Columbus)
  Carl Reiger           FS-BK   6-3   175  Fr        Abington, PA
  Bill Richardson       FL-FS   5-10  140  Fr        College Park, GA
* Steve Rosenbaum       FL-IM   6-1   170  So   *    Sarasota
* Cliff Schlak          FS-IM   6-4   202  Jr   **   Williams Bay, WI
* Doug Schlak           FS      6-1   170  Fr        Williams Bay, WI
  Noel Shuman           BR      5-11  145  Fr        Tallahassee
  Fred Temple           FL-FS   6-0   165  Jr        Fort Lauderdale
* Tom Truscott          BK      6-1   160  So   *    Sarasota
  Al Vivoni             FS      5-8   155  Fr        San Juan, PR
* Paul Wise             FS      6-1   165  So   *    Columbus, OH

1974-75 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/14
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 75-37
01/06
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 72-41
01/11
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 70-43
01/16
 
A
TULANE L 53-60
01/17
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE W 70-43
01/25
Ref
H
MIAMI
Tri-Meet
L 31.5-77.5
01/25
Ref
H
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet
L 31.5-91.0
01/31
Ref
H
TENNESSEE L 46-68
02/01
Ref
H
AUBURN L 52-61
02/21
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 65-48
02/22
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA L 35-78
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 6     3- 4     2- 2     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 75, SOUTH FLORIDA 37
12/14/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:39.9     7                                              
       1) Tom Truscott
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Mike Grattan

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Wise                    10:13.8     5                                              
  2    Pete Eunson                  10:15.0     3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                     1:47.8     5                                              
  2    Steve Collins                 1:47.9     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Grattan                    21.7     5                                              
  2    Cliff Schlak                    22.0     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  2:02.1     5                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:06.4     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     244.80    5                                              
  2    Brent Fichter                  240.60    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    1:59.7     5                                              
  2    Larry Lovelace                2:02.6     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Grattan                    48.8     5                                              
  3    Doug Schlak                     49.2     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Truscott                  2:04.9     5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Al Vivoni                     5:00.9     5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Marshburn               2:22.1     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Franklin                    174.95    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 72, NORTH CAROLINA 41
01/06/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.0     7                                              
       1) Bob Carter
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Mike Grattan

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Eunson                  10:13.4     3                                              
  3    Paul Wise                    10:14.7     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:45.6     5                                              
  2    Bob Horne                     1:46.5     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Grattan                    22.0     5                                              
  3    Doug Schlak                     22.8     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:59.2     5                                              
  2    Bob Gordon                    2:04.0     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Bauer                     253.20    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    1:58.6     5                                              
  2    Walt Fletcher                 2:00.6     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       47.5     5                                              
  2    Mike Grattan                    51.2     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                    2:02.7     3                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:03.5     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  4:51.8     5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Marshburn               2:20.4     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     242.55    5                                              
  2    Brent Fichter                  238.00    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 70, FLORIDA 43
01/11/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.6     7                                              
       1) Bob Carter
       2) Cliff Schlak
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Mike Grattan

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Eunson                  10:03.1     3                                              
  3    Paul Wise                    10:09.6     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  1:44.3     5                                              
  2    Bob Horne                     1:46.4     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Grattan                    21.7     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:58.5     5                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:03.5     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  253.40    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     249.05    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    1:56.6     5                                              
  3    Walt Fletcher                 2:00.0     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       47.9     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                    2:01.6     3                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:02.6     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  4:50.4     5                                              
  3    Pete Eunson                   4:54.0     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Marshburn               2:18.9     3                                              
  3    Pat Reaume                    2:22.5     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Bauer                     262.10    3                                              
  3    Brent Fichter                  226.55    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.3     7                                              
       1) Mike Grattan
       2) Bob Horne
       3) Steve Meisel
       4) Cliff Schlak


FLORIDA STATE 70, LOUISIANA STATE 43
01/17/1975, BATON ROUGE, LA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:44.69    7                                              
       1) Bob Carter
       2) Kevin Marshburn
       3) Steve Rosenbaum
       4) Bob Horne

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                 10:15.13    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                     1:48.24    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Grattan                    21.92    5                                              
  3    Carl Reiger                     22.78    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:05.46    3                                              
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:07.11    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  164.75    5                                              
  2    Ed Franklin                    150.80    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Gordon                    1:59.92    5                                              
  2    Paul Wise                     2:00.65    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       47.94    5                                              
  2    Mike Grattan                    48.35    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Carter                    2:01.69    5                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:04.12    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:56.89    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kevin Marshburn               2:21.30    5                                              
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:22.18    3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Bauer                     234.80    5                                              
  2    Brent Fichter                  229.60    3                                              


MIAMI 77.5, FLORIDA STATE 31.5
01/25/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Paul Wise                    10:10.0     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                  1:46.7     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Grattan                    21.7     4                                              
  3    Bob Horne                       22.3     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:01.7     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Fichter                  252.20    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bob Gordon                    1:58.4     2                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bob Horne                       48.0     2                                              
  5T   Cliff Schlak                    49.5     0.50                                           

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:02.4     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Pete Eunson                   4:55.3     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Kevin Marshburn               2:20.9     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Jeff Bauer                     239.10    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:10.4     4                                              
       1) Cliff Schlak
       2) Steve Meisel
       3) Bob Horne
       4) Mike Grattan


ALABAMA 91, FLORIDA STATE 31.5
01/25/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Paul Wise                    10:10.0     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cliff Schlak                  1:46.7     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Grattan                    21.7     4                                              
  3    Bob Horne                       22.3     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Meisel                  2:01.7     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Fichter                  252.20    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bob Gordon                    1:58.4     2                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bob Horne                       48.0     2                                              
  5T   Cliff Schlak                    49.5     0.50                                           

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:02.4     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Pete Eunson                   4:55.3     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Kevin Marshburn               2:20.9     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Jeff Bauer                     239.10    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:10.4     4                                              
       1) Cliff Schlak
       2) Steve Meisel
       3) Bob Horne
       4) Mike Grattan


TENNESSEE 68, FLORIDA STATE 46
01/31/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Pete Eunson                  17:03.1     3                                              
  3    Paul Wise                    17:08.1     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  1:44.5     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Horne                       21.7     3                                              
  3    Mike Grattan                    22.1     1                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:20.0     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Brent Fichter                  243.25    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Gordon                    1:59.1     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                       47.8     5                                              
  2    Mike Grattan                    48.9     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bob Carter                    2:03.2     3                                              
  3    Tom Truscott                  2:06.4     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pete Eunson                   4:55.1     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Marshburn               2:18.6     3                                              
  3    Cliff Schlak                  2:21.0     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Bauer                     255.20    3                                              
  2    Brent Fichter                  250.90    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.0     7                                              
       1) Cliff Schlak
       2) Bob Horne
       3) Mike Grattan
       4) Doug Schlak


AUBURN 61, FLORIDA STATE 52
02/01/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Wise                    10:11.9     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cliff Schlak                  1:44.1     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Grattan                    21.5     3                                              
  3    Bob Horne                       21.9     1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  1:58.4     3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  289.35    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     267.40    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Gordon                    1:57.6     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       48.1     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Truscott                  2:01.4     3                                              
  3    Bob Carter                    2:04.2     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Meisel                  4:52.4     3                                              
  3    Pete Eunson                   4:57.1     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cliff Schlak                  2:17.2     5                                              
  2    Kevin Marshburn               2:17.5     3                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  292.50    5                                              
  2    Ed Franklin                    273.35    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.1     7                                              
       1) Bob Horne
       2) Mike Grattan
       3) Doug Schlak
       4) Steve Meisel


FLORIDA STATE 65, GEORGIA 48
02/21/1975, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:37.69    7                                              
       1) Tom Truscott
       2) Pat Reaume
       3) Walt Fletcher
       4) Carl Reiger

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Richardson              10:08.22    5                                              
  2    Paul Wise                    10:14.95    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Horne                     1:45.08    5                                              
  2    Pete Eunson                   1:46.95    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Grattan                    21.40    5                                              
  3    Doug Schlak                     23.00    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:58.04    5                                              
  2    Cliff Schlak                  2:01.12    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  262.90    5                                              
  2    Jeff Bauer                     251.10    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Walt Fletcher                 2:01.52    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Doug Schlak                     51.49    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Carter                    2:04.13    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  4:53.89    5                                              
  2    Paul Wise                     4:58.76    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat Reaume                    2:19.89    1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Brent Fichter                  251.25    3                                              
  3    Jeff Bauer                     249.20    1                                              


SOUTH CAROLINA 78, FLORIDA STATE 35
02/22/1975, COLUMBIA, SC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Paul Wise                    10:11.0     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Cliff Schlak                  1:45.1     4                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Grattan                    21.7     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Meisel                  1:59.0     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  277.75    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Gordon                    2:00.2     1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bob Horne                       48.6     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bob Carter                    2:05.2     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Steve Meisel                  4:55.7     1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kevin Marshburn               2:18.0     1                                              

Event 12 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Fichter                  282.00    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.5     7                                              
       1) Cliff Schlak
       2) Steve Meisel
       3) Bob Horne
       4) Doug Schlak


1975 EOY Stats

Jeff Bauer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 35.00 Bob Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 1.00 22.25 Steve Collins Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 3.00 Pete Eunson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 19.00 Brent Fichter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 57.00 Walt Fletcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 10.75 Ed Franklin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 9.00 Bob Gordon Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 31.00 Mike Grattan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.75 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1975 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 59.50 Bob Horne Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1975 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 57.75 Larry Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Kevin Marshburn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 23.75 Steve Meisel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 63.25 Pat Reaume Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.75 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 5.50 Carl Reiger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 2.75 Bill Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 5.00 Steve Rosenbaum Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.75 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 7.00 Cliff Schlak Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 5T 0.50 01/25/1975 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1T 4.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 51.25 Doug Schlak Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/01/1975 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 9.25 Tom Truscott Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.75 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 18.50 Al Vivoni Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 5.00 Paul Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/14/1974 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1975 NORTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/11/1975 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1975 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/25/1975 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/1975 TENNESSEE 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/01/1975 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/21/1975 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/22/1975 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 20.00