Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1979-80 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1979-80 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
John Stafford, Head Coach
Dave Belowich, Assistant Coach
Al Coffey, Divers
Dave Pennington, Assistant Coach
Ross Seymour, Assistant Coach
Bill Shults, Assistant Coach
Bill Shutte, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1979-80 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Joel Bumgardner, 6-0, FS, Raleigh, NC

David Campbell, 6-0, IM-BR, Columbus, MS

Ed Coryell, 5-8, 140, FS, Upland, CA

Mark Kinsey, 5-9, 165, FS, Mobile, AL

John O'Mahony, 6-3, FS-FL, Pittsburgh, PA

Kevin O'Neil, 5-11, D, Edgeworth, PA

Sam Seiple, 5-9, 160, FL, Canton, OH

Nelson Simmons, 6-2, BR, Pittsburgh, PA


1979-80 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Steve Allbritton      FS      6-2   Sr   ***  Clearwater (Clearwater)
* Mark Archer           BR      5-8   Jr   *    Lancaster, OH (Bolles)
  Dana Brown            IM-BK   6-0   Sr-R      Atlantic Beach
  Joel Bumgardner       FS      6-0   Fr        Raleigh, NC
  David Campbell        IM-BR   6-0   Fr        Columbus, MS
* Randy Chambers        D       5-11  So        North Canton, OH (Hoover)
  Curtis Chestnutt                              
  Kevin Connell                            **** 
* Ed Coryell            FS      5-8   Fr        Upland, CA (Upland)
  Jon Dean                                      
  Mike Gamble                                   
* Barry Griffin         FS      6-4   Jr   *    Jacksonville (Terry Parker)
* Jim Hamilton          BK      6-0   Jr        Fort Myers (Riverdale)
  Jack Heald                                    
  Phil Hutzelman                                
  Gary Kendall                                  
* Mark Kinsey           FS      5-9   Fr        Mobile, AL (Plant)
  Stan Kupiszewski                              
  Craig Lindell         D       5-8   Sr   **   Delmar, NY
* Brett Lindquist       FS      6-4   Jr        Birmingham, AL (Mountain Brook)
  Joe Liquori                                   
  Trent Manausa         FS      5-11  So        Tallahassee
* Keith McConnell       BK            Jr   **   Tampa
  Tom Neff              D                       
* John O'Mahony         FS-FL   6-3   Fr        Pittsburgh, PA
  Kevin O'Neil          D       5-11  Fr        Edgeworth, PA
  Glen Osbourne         FS                      
* Martin Perry          BR      5-9   Jr        West Hartford, CT
  David Rea             FL      5-8   So        Greenwood, SC (Wolfson)
* Bill Reid             IM-BK   5-11  So        Pensacola
  Bob Ring              FS                      
  Bob Schade                                    
* Sam Seiple            FL      5-9   Fr        Canton, OH (Glen Oak)
* Dan Seymour           IM-FS                   
  Dave Shafer                              **   
  Gary Sheppard                                 
* Paul Shreve           FS      5-9-  So   *    Saint Augustine (Saint Augustine)
* Nelson Simmons        BR      6-2   Fr        Pittsburgh, PA
  Brad Stetson                             ***  
  Craig Teeters                                 
  Jeff Van de Graaf     IM-FL   6-1   So        Brisbane, Australia (Melbourne College/Alabama)
  Matthew Voight                                
  Jeff Ward                                     

1979-80 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
A
GEORGIA L 53.5-59.5
/
 
H
DAYTONA BEACH CC W 76-37
/
 
A
AUBURN L 45-66
/
 
A
ALABAMA L 52-81
/
 
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 68-42
/
 
A
FLORIDA L 37-74
/
 
A
TULANE W 74-38
/
 
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 58-55
/
 
A
INDIAN RIVER CC W 60-40
/
 
A
MIAMI L 29-84
02/16
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 14-16, 1980, Athens, Ga
4th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 5     1- 0     4- 5     0- 0


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 4th place
02/16/1980, February 14-16, 1980, Athens, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Auburn          915                                                                                                                                                                                     
Georgia         671                                                                                                                                                                                     
Alabama         587                                                                                                                                                                                     
Florida State   436                                                                                                                                                                                     
South Carolina  306                                                                                                                                                                                     
Vanderbilt      135                                                                                                                                                                                     
North Carolina   60                                                                                                                                                                                     
Central Florida  57                                                                                                                                                                                     
Georgia Southern 56                                                                                                                                                                                     
Miami             0                                                                                                                                                                                     
Furman            0                                                                                                                                                                                     
Georgia State     0                                                                                                                                                                                     
Event 1 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Mark Kinsey                   4:41.90   11                                              
  9    Barry Griffin                 4:42.02    9                                              
 14    Paul Shreve                   4:45.44    3                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Sam Seiple                      21.98    4                                              

Event 3 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Dan Seymour                   4:13.79    7                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Paul Shreve                   1:44.85   12                                              
 11    Brett Lindquist               1:45.75    6                                              
 15    Bob Schade                    1:46.96    2                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    John O'Mahony                   51.98   13                                              
 12    David Rea                       52.64    5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Keith McConnell                 53.09   16                                              
  5    Jim Hamilton                    53.75   14                                              
 15    Bill Reid                       55.85    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Martin Perry                    59.33   16                                              
  7    Nelson Simmons                1:00.46   12                                              

Event 8 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Barry Griffin                16:38.94    5                                              
 16    Dan Seymour                  16:55.62    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Sam Seiple                      47.13    7                                              
 12    Brett Lindquist                 47.80    5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keith McConnell               1:54.11   20                                              
  6    Jim Hamilton                  1:57.85   13                                              
 12    Bill Reid                     2:01.31    5                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Martin Perry                  2:11.43   13                                              
  9    Nelson Simmons                2:13.37    9                                              
 16    Mark Archer                   2:17.56    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Sam Seiple                    1:56.01   14                                              


1980 EOY Stats

Mark Archer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 16 1.00 1.00 Barry Griffin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 500-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 14.00 Jim Hamilton Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 27.00 Mark Kinsey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 500-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 11.00 Brett Lindquist Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 11.00 Keith McConnell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 20.00 36.00 John O'Mahony Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 13.00 13.00 Martin Perry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 29.00 David Rea Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 5.00 Bill Reid Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 15 2.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 7.00 Bob Schade Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 2.00 Sam Seiple Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 14.00 25.00 Dan Seymour Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 10 7.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 16 1.00 8.00 Paul Shreve Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 500-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 15.00 Nelson Simmons Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 12.00 02/16/1980 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 9 9.00 21.00