Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1982-83 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bill Shults, Head Coach
Gary Cole, Divers
John Struck, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1982-83 Men's Swimming & Diving


1982-83 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Justus Breese, 5-10, 145, FL, Memphis, TN

Victor Creighton, 6-2, 160, FS, Fort Lauderdale

Mike Kowalski, 6-2, 185, BK-FS, Bloomfield Hills, MI

Syd Lovelace, 5-11, 165, FL-IM, Old Hickory, TN

Bo Taff, 6-3, 165, FS-BR, Tallahassee


1982-83 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dan Akre              BR-IM   6-1   170  So   *    Concord, CA (Concord)
* Justus Breese         FL      5-10  145  Fr        Memphis, TN (Christian Brothers)
* Chris Chain           FL      5-10  160  Jr   **   Columbus, MS (Caldwell)
* Ed Coryell            FS      5-8   140  Jr-R **   Upland, CA (Upland)
  Victor Creighton      FS      6-2   160  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Nova)
  Dave DeGruchy         FL-IM   5-10  160  So        Glen Burnie, MD (Loyola)
* Bill Dornbach         BK-IM   6-3   200  So   *    Seabrook, TX (Clear Lake)
* Joe Eberling          BR      6-2   170  So   *    Tacoma, WA (Woodrow Wilson)
* Glenn Grant           FS      6-2   185  Jr        Rancho Mirage, CA (San Marino)
* David Hiteshew        BK-IM   6-2   170  Jr   **   Newtown, CT (Newtown)
* Bobby Jensen          D       5-10  145  Sr-R      Bonifay (Holmes County/Chipola JC)
* Scott Kerr            FS      6-1   165  So   *    Salem, OR (South Salem)
* Mike Kowalski         BK-FS   6-2   185  Fr        Bloomfield Hills, MI (Lahser)
  Mike Kupan            FL-IM   5-7   150  So   *    Westport, CT (Staples)
* Syd Lovelace          FL-IM   5-11  165  Fr        Old Hickory, TN (DuPont)
  Steve Marble          FS      6-3   175  So   *    Plantation (South Plantation)
* Chris McGregor        D       5-10  155  Jr   **   Miami (Palmetto)
* Clarke Morris         BK      6-1   165  So   *    Jackson, MS (Jackson Prep)
* Dan Niemer            FS      5-10  160  So   *    Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
* Sam Seiple            FL-FS   5-9   160  Sr   ***  Canton, OH (Glen Oak)
* Dave Shropshire       FS      6-1   165  Jr   **   Miami (Columbus)
  Bo Taff               FS-BR   6-3   165  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Joe Tate              D       6-4   175  Jr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Jeff Waldrop          BK-IM   6-0   165  Jr        Columbus, MS (Lee/Alabama)

1982-83 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/23
Ref
H
TAMPA W 63-48
10/30
 
N
INDIAN RIVER CC
Tri-Meet, Tampa, Fl
W 58-56
10/30
 
A
SOUTH FLORIDA
Tri-Meet
W 63-48
11/06
Ref
H
BREVARD CC
Tri-Meet
W 55-44
11/06
Ref
H
DAYTONA BEACH CC
Tri-Meet
W 55-23
11/13
 
A
FLORIDA L 48-65
11/20
Ref
H
AUBURN L 47-66
01/15
 
A
TULANE L 43-68
02/05
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 42-71
03/05
Ref
N
NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 3-5, 1983, Columbia, SC
5th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 4     3- 1     1- 3     1- 0


FLORIDA STATE 63, TAMPA 48
10/23/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.4     7                                              
       1) David Hiteshew
       2) Chris Chain
       3) Mike Kupan
       4) Syd Lovelace

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 9:56.9     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bo Taff                       1:50.7     1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   22.4     5                                              
  2    Bill Dornbach                   22.7     3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris Chain                   2:00.3     5                                              
  3    David Hiteshew                2:03.8     1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Joe Tate                       260.70    5                                              
  2    Bobby Jensen                   225.60    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 1:56.6     5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   47.9     5                                              
  3    Ed Coryell                      49.5     1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    David Hiteshew                2:05.8     3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bill Dornbach                 4:59.9     3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Joe Tate                       268.20    5                                              
  2    Bobby Jensen                   243.00    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris Chain                   2:16.7     3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 55, BREVARD CC 44
11/06/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:31.72    7                                              
       1) Bill Dornbach
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Sam Seiple
       4) Glenn Grant

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    David Hiteshew                9:48.75    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Scott Kerr                    1:45.72    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:46.47    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Shropshire                 21.68    5                                              
  2    Steve Marble                    22.68    3                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Coryell                    4:18.90    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sam Seiple                      50.96    5                                              
  3    Syd Lovelace                    53.30    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Shropshire                 47.62    5                                              
  3    Steve Marble                    49.32    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Clarke Morris                   54.28    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Scott Kerr                    4:46.84    3                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bo Taff                       1:01.98    3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.97    7                                              
       1) Scott Kerr
       2) Mike Kowalski
       3) Steve Marble
       4) Sam Seiple


FLORIDA STATE 55, DAYTONA BEACH CC 23
11/06/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:31.72    7                                              
       1) Bill Dornbach
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Sam Seiple
       4) Glenn Grant

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    David Hiteshew                9:48.75    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Scott Kerr                    1:45.72    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:46.47    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Shropshire                 21.68    5                                              
  2    Steve Marble                    22.68    3                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ed Coryell                    4:18.90    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sam Seiple                      50.96    5                                              
  3    Syd Lovelace                    53.30    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Shropshire                 47.62    5                                              
  3    Steve Marble                    49.32    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Clarke Morris                   54.28    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Scott Kerr                    4:46.84    3                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bo Taff                       1:01.98    3                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.97    7                                              
       1) Scott Kerr
       2) Mike Kowalski
       3) Steve Marble
       4) Sam Seiple


AUBURN 66, FLORIDA STATE 47
11/20/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bo Taff                      10:09.32    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      1:42.36    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sam Seiple                      21.38    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Niemer                    1:57.78    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 259.20    3                                              
  2    Joe Tate                       231.70    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 1:51.34    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sam Seiple                      46.37    3                                              
  3    Dan Akre                        46.60    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Clarke Morris                 1:57.95    3                                              
  3    Dan Niemer                    1:58.48    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Scott Kerr                    4:44.21    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 294.60    5                                              
  3    Bobby Jensen                   195.20    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:10.74    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.29    7                                              
       1) Sam Seiple
       2) Dave Shropshire
       3) Dan Niemer
       4) Mike Kowalski


GEORGIA 71, FLORIDA STATE 42
02/05/1983, ATHENS, GA

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Justus Breese                 9:51.48    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Dan Niemer                    1:45.62    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sam Seiple                      21.64    3                                              
  3    Mike Kowalski                   21.76    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Syd Lovelace                  1:59.32    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 291.30    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 1:53.01    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sam Seiple                      46.83    5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Clarke Morris                 1:59.42    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Coryell                    4:58.57    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 258.40    3                                              
  3    Bobby Jensen                   221.05    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Joe Eberling                  2:12.23    5                                              
  2    Chris Chain                   2:17.11    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.69    7                                              
       1) Scott Kerr
       2) Dan Niemer
       3) Dave Shropshire
       4) Mike Kowalski


NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS, 5th place
03/05/1983, March 3-5, 1983, Columbia, SC

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 1. Southern Illinois    476                                                                                                                                                                            
 2. Miami                374                                                                                                                                                                            
 3. South Carolina       357                                                                                                                                                                            
 4. Tulane               155                                                                                                                                                                            
 5. Florida State        144                                                                                                                                                                            
 6. Cincinnati           141                                                                                                                                                                            
 7. Virginia Tech        110                                                                                                                                                                            
 8. Old Dominion          65                                                                                                                                                                            
 9. Northeast Louisiana   59                                                                                                                                                                            
10. Virginia Commonwealth 20                                                                                                                                                                            
11. Georgia State         15                                                                                                                                                                            
12. Southern Mississippi   2                                                                                                                                                                            
Event 1 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Dan Niemer                    4:34.97    5                                              
 11    Ed Coryell                    4:39.13    2                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Glenn Grant                     20.81    7                                              
 10    Sam Seiple                      20.98    3                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Chris McGregor                 495.69   10                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Justus Breese                 4:11.70    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Dan Niemer                    1:41.50    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Sam Seiple                      49.35    7                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Clarke Morris                   52.86    3                                              
 11    Mike Kowalski                   52.94    2                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Joe Eberling                    57.46   10                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Glenn Grant                     46.16    5                                              

Event 14 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Clarke Morris                 1:54.05    7                                              
  7    Dan Niemer                    1:54.95    6                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Justus Breese                 1:52.20    3                                              

Event 16 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  8    Chris McGregor                 460.40    5                                              


1983 EOY Stats

Dan Akre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10.75 Justus Breese Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 12 1.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 10 3.00 28.00 Chris Chain Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 12.75 Ed Coryell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 11 2.00 7.00 Bill Dornbach Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 7.75 Joe Eberling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 10.00 15.00 Glenn Grant Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 6 7.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 13.75 David Hiteshew Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 8.75 Bobby Jensen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 8.00 Scott Kerr Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/20/1982 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 12.50 Mike Kowalski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/20/1982 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 11 2.00 18.25 Mike Kupan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Syd Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 3.75 Steve Marble Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 5.75 Chris McGregor Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/20/1982 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 3 10.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 8 5.00 29.00 Clarke Morris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 10 3.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 6 7.00 19.00 Dan Niemer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 10 3.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 7 6.00 20.50 Sam Seiple Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/20/1982 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 10 3.00 03/05/1983 NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 6 7.00 36.25 Dave Shropshire Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/05/1983 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 13.50 Bo Taff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/06/1982 BREVARD CC 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 5.00 Joe Tate Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/23/1982 TAMPA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/23/1982 TAMPA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/20/1982 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 13.00