Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1983-84 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1983-84 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bill Shults, Head Coach
Guy Bergeron, Assistant Coach
Gary Cole, Divers

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1983-84 Men's Swimming & Diving


1983-84 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jon Ballard, 6-2, 190, BR-FS, McLean, VA

Todd Barry, 6-0, 165, FS, Louisville, KY

Tim Boozer, 5-11, 160, FS, Spring, TX

Bob Bowman, 5-11, 160, FL, Columbia, SC

John Danko, 6-1, 175, FS, Meadville, PA

Phil Hahn, 5-9, 140, D, Holland, MI

Larry Hoke, 6-0, 165, D, Carrabelle

David Lehman, 5-11, 160, D, Tupelo, MS

Dan Polnasek, 5-9, 150, D, Lake Park

Scott Rainey, 5-8, 160, FS, Sarasota

Steve Roberts, 6-0, 145, FS, Nashville, TN


1983-84 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dan Akre              BR-IM   6-1   170  Jr   **   Concord, CA (Concord)
* Jon Ballard           BR-FS   6-2   190  Fr        McLean, VA (Langley)
* Todd Barry            FS      6-0   165  So-R      Louisville, KY (Central/Tulane)
* Tim Boozer            FS      5-11  160  Fr        Spring, TX (Germantown)
* Bob Bowman            FL      5-11  160  Fr        Columbia, SC (Columbia)
* Justus Breese         FL      5-10  145  So   *    Naperville, IL (Christian Brothers)
* Chris Chain           FL      5-10  160  Sr   ***  Columbus, MS (Caldwell)
* Ed Coryell            FS      5-8   140  Sr-R ***  Upland, CA (Upland)
  Victor Creighton      FS      6-2   170  So        Fort Lauderdale (Nova)
  John Danko            FS      6-1   175  Fr        Meadville, PA (Loyola)
* Dave DeGruchy         FL-IM   5-10  170  Jr        Glen Burnie, MD (Loyola)
  Bill Dornbach         BK      6-3   205  Jr   **   Seabrook, TX (Clear Lake)
  Joe Eberling          BR      6-2   175  Jr   **   Tacoma, WA (Woodrow Wilson)
  Pete Freiberger       BR-FL   6-0   185  So        Eastchester, NY (Iona Prep)
  Phil Hahn             D       5-9   140  Fr        Holland, MI (Holland)
  Larry Hoke            D       6-0   165  Jr        Carrabelle (Walt Whitman/Brevard CC)
* Mike Kowalski         BK-FS   6-2   185  So   *    Bloomfield Hills, MI (Lahser)
* David Lehman          D       5-11  160  Fr        Tupelo, MS (Tupelo)
* Syd Lovelace          FL-IM   5-11  165  So   *    Nashville, TN (DuPont)
* Chris McGregor        D       5-9   150  Sr   ***  Miami (Palmetto)
* Clarke Morris         BK      6-1   165  Jr   **   Jackson, MS (Jackson Prep)
  Richard Morris        BK-FL   5-7   135  So        Plantation (Plantation/Louisiana State)
* Dan Niemer            FS      5-11  165  Jr   **   Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
* Dan Polnasek          D       5-9   150  Jr        Lake Park (Jupiter/Daytona Beach CC)
  Scott Rainey          FS      5-8   160  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
* Steve Roberts         FS      6-0   145  Fr        Nashville, TN (Hillwood)
* Dave Shropshire       FS      6-1   165  Sr   ***  Miami (Columbus)
* Jeff Waldrop          IM-BK   6-0   165  Jr-R      Columbus, MS (Lee/Alabama)

1983-84 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/28
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 37-76
10/29
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 71-38
11/04
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 59-54
11/18
Ref
H
AUBURN L 44-69
11/19
Ref
H
GEORGIA L 55-58
12/03
Ref
N
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL
December 1-3, 1983, Carbondale, Il
4th Place
01/06
Ref
H
ARKANSAS L 37-76
01/07
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 51-63
01/09
Ref
H
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS L 35-60
01/14
Ref
N
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl
L 37-69
01/14
Ref
N
TULANE
Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl
W 79-27
01/21
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA L 49-64
01/28
Ref
A
MIAMI L 44-65
02/11
 
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 8-11, 1984, Athens, Ga
 
02/25
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23-25, 1984, Columbia, SC
2nd Place
03/24
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 22-24, Cleveland, Oh
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 9     1- 7     1- 1     1- 1


1984 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  SOUTH CAROLINA        574
 2  FLORIDA STATE         424
 3  CINCINNATI            311
 4  TULANE                244
 5  VIRGINIA TECH         233
 6  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   54
 7  LOUISVILLE             51

FLORIDA 76, FLORIDA STATE 37
10/28/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Roberts                 9:31.24    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Niemer                    1:44.73    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.64    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.87    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 283.50    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Justus Breese                 1:53.03    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Kowalski                   47.83    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Clarke Morris                 1:58.77    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Roberts                 4:46.89    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 286.60    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:11.89    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:14.10    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.19    7                                              
       1) Bob Bowman
       2) John Danko
       3) Justus Breese
       4) Ed Coryell


FLORIDA STATE 71, SOUTH FLORIDA 38
10/29/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.47    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Chris Chain
       3) Bob Bowman
       4) Ed Coryell

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Boozer                    9:45.56    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 9:46.12    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:43.31    5                                              
  2    Todd Barry                    1:44.18    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave Shropshire                 22.26    3                                              
  3    John Danko                      22.66    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Waldrop                  1:58.97    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 300.45    5                                              
  2    Dan Polnasek                   259.65    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Bowman                    2:01.63    5                                              
  3    Tim Boozer                    2:02.13    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Danko                      49.59    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Waldrop                  2:02.76    5                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Kowalski                 5:04.61    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 304.50    5                                              
  2    Dan Polnasek                   255.60    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris Chain                   2:16.02    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 59, CLEMSON 54
11/04/1983, CLEMSON, SC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:28.12    5                                              
  3    Tim Boozer                    9:45.68    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Niemer                    1:44.03    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.70    3                                              
  3    Dave Shropshire                 22.05    1                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Polnasek                   276.90    5                                              
  2    Chris McGregor                 273.75    3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.33    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:53.03    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Todd Barry                      48.37    1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Clarke Morris                 1:58.68    1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 4:37.12    5                                              

Event 10 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    David Lehman                   263.40    3                                              
  3    Chris McGregor                 262.80    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:10.10    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:10.46    3                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.94    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dave Shropshire
       3) Jeff Waldrop
       4) Todd Barry


AUBURN 69, FLORIDA STATE 44
11/18/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:25.20    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dave DeGruchy                 1:42.87    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Kowalski                   21.68    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Coryell                    1:58.53    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 284.77    3                                              
  3    Dan Polnasek                   282.82    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 1:53.21    5                                              
  3    Ed Coryell                    1:58.09    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Kowalski                   47.62    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Clarke Morris                 1:58.65    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  2:00.84    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Boozer                    4:41.89    3                                              
  3    Dan Niemer                    4:43.94    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 309.00    3                                              
  3    Dan Polnasek                   254.92    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:12.06    3                                              
  3    Chris Chain                   2:14.18    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.66    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dave Shropshire
       3) Todd Barry
       4) Dave DeGruchy


GEORGIA 58, FLORIDA STATE 55
11/19/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:29.48    5                                              
  3    Tim Boozer                    9:37.86    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                    1:43.19    3                                              
  3    Dan Niemer                    1:43.47    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.86    3                                              
  3    Dave Shropshire                 22.31    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.84    5                                              
  2    Ed Coryell                    1:57.67    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Polnasek                   285.75    5                                              
  2    Chris McGregor                 283.40    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:43.64    5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Todd Barry                      47.73    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Clarke Morris                 1:56.89    3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.74    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                            5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 321.22    5                                              
  3    David Lehman                   275.55    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:10.28    3                                              
  3    Chris Chain                   2:12.88    1                                              


SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL, 4th place
12/03/1983, December 1-3, 1983, Carbondale, Il

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Mike Kowalski                   21.93    1                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.96   12                                              
  9    Jeff Waldrop                  1:57.52    4                                              

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Dan Niemer                    4:37.72    7                                              
  8    Justus Breese                 4:38.86    5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Syd Lovelace                    52.20    6                                              
  8    Justus Breese                   52.32    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Dan Niemer                    1:43.30    6                                              
 10    Todd Barry                    1:43.80    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jon Ballard                     59.02    8                                              
 11    Chris Chain                   1:01.24    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Mike Kowalski                   54.27    4                                              
 10    Clarke Morris                   54.33    3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave DeGruchy                 4:03.38   12                                              


ARKANSAS 76, FLORIDA STATE 37
01/06/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:30.31    5                                              
  3    Tim Boozer                    9:48.09    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                    1:44.3     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Kowalski                   21.81    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:54.2     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 290.50    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:53.3     5                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Todd Barry                      48.26    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Clarke Morris                 1:56.63    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Roberts                 4:45.1     3                                              
  3    Tim Boozer                    4:48.2     1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 300.40    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chris Chain                   2:12.9     1                                              


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 63, FLORIDA STATE 51
01/07/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:33.1     5                                              
  3    Dan Niemer                    9:42.1     1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave DeGruchy                 1:42.6     3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.47    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:53.2     5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 281.90    5                                              
  3    David Lehman                   252.35    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.2     5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:53.1     3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   46.8     3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Clarke Morris                 1:58.0     3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:58.4     1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Steve Roberts                 4:41.5     3                                              
  3    Dan Niemer                    4:41.9     1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 329.35    5                                              
  2    David Lehman                   267.25    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jon Ballard                   2:14.3     1                                              


SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 60, FLORIDA STATE 35
01/09/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tim Boozer                    9:45.00    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Todd Barry                    1:44.53    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.78    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:53.74    5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Justus Breese                 1:53.21    5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   47.10    5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Clarke Morris                 1:59.70    1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Steve Roberts                 4:48.85    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:12.39    3                                              
  3    Chris Chain                   2:14.49    1                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.74    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Niemer
       3) Todd Barry
       4) Dave DeGruchy


ALABAMA 69, FLORIDA STATE 37
01/14/1984, Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.27    7                                              
       1) Dave DeGruchy
       2) Jon Ballard
       3) Justus Breese
       4) Mike Kowalski

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:30.60    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    9:58.50    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                    1:45.07    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:47.13    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.94    5                                              
  3    Dave Shropshire                 22.50    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:54.95    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:02.86    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.44    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:53.99    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   48.19    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.30    5                                              
  3    Justus Breese                 2:06.40    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 4:41.31    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    4:54.19    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris Chain                   2:13.14    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:14.35    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 79, TULANE 27
01/14/1984, Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.27    7                                              
       1) Dave DeGruchy
       2) Jon Ballard
       3) Justus Breese
       4) Mike Kowalski

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:30.60    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    9:58.50    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                    1:45.07    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:47.13    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.94    5                                              
  3    Dave Shropshire                 22.50    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:54.95    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:02.86    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:52.44    5                                              
  2    Justus Breese                 1:53.99    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   48.19    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.30    5                                              
  3    Justus Breese                 2:06.40    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 4:41.31    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    4:54.19    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris Chain                   2:13.14    5                                              
  2    Jon Ballard                   2:14.35    3                                              


SOUTH CAROLINA 64, FLORIDA STATE 49
01/21/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 9:37.06    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    9:42.89    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                    1:43.29    3                                              
  3    Dave DeGruchy                 1:43.59    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.56    5                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ed Coryell                    4:11.64    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 318.90    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave DeGruchy                 1:51.75    3                                              
  3    Justus Breese                 1:54.01    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   46.91    5                                              
  3    Todd Barry                      48.06    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Waldrop                  1:57.64    3                                              
  3    Clarke Morris                 1:58.48    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Steve Roberts                 4:40.77    5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Chris McGregor                 284.55    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jon Ballard                   2:12.31    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.41    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Todd Barry
       3) Jeff Waldrop
       4) Dave DeGruchy


MIAMI 65, FLORIDA STATE 44
01/28/1984, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tim Boozer                    9:47.97    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Dave Shropshire               1:47.26    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Todd Barry                      22.24    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.32    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Chris McGregor                 264.30    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Syd Lovelace                  2:03.00    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dave Shropshire                 48.50    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Clarke Morris                 1:59.46    5                                              
  3    Mike Kowalski                 2:23.11    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Todd Barry                    4:40.40    5                                              
  2    Dave Shropshire               4:59.34    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Chris McGregor                 269.60    5                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pete Freiberger               2:15.37    5                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.78    7                                              
       1) Clarke Morris
       2) Tim Boozer
       3) Mike Kowalski
       4) Dave Shropshire


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2nd place
02/25/1984, February 23-25, 1984, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 1:50.96   15                                              

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Niemer                    4:33.55   12                                              
  5    Steve Roberts                 4:33.38    8                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Ed Coryell                    1:55.82    5                                              
 10    Chris Chain                   1:57.28    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Dave Shropshire                 21.62    5                                              
  9    Mike Kowalski                   21.64    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dave DeGruchy                 1:48.45   12                                              
  4    Justus Breese                 1:50.57    9                                              
 10    Ed Coryell                    1:53.28    3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jon Ballard                     58.13   12                                              
  6    Chris Chain                     59.54    7                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   52.47   12                                              
  6    Clarke Morris                   52.18    7                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave DeGruchy                 3:58.61   15                                              
  7    Steve Roberts                 4:05.67    6                                              
  9    Ed Coryell                    4:07.17    4                                              
 10    Dan Niemer                    4:07.42    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Syd Lovelace                    51.35    8                                              
  8    Justus Breese                   51.60    5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Todd Barry                    1:41.98    7                                              
  8    Dan Niemer                    1:42.15    5                                              
  9    Jeff Waldrop                  1:42.97    4                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:24.71   12                                              
       1) Clarke Morris
       2) Jon Ballard
       3) Dave DeGruchy
       4) Mike Kowalski

Event 12 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Chris McGregor                 501.70   12                                              
  4    David Lehman                   406.65    9                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/24/1984, March 22-24, Cleveland, Oh

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 33    Dave DeGruchy                 1:51.39                                                   

Event 17 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 23    Dave DeGruchy                 1:48.32                                                   


1984 EOY Stats

Dan Akre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10.00 Jon Ballard Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 8.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 12.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 3.00 47.75 Todd Barry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/18/1983 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 10 3.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1984 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 6 7.00 47.00 Tim Boozer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 27.75 Bob Bowman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 8.50 Justus Breese Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 8 5.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 4 9.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 8 5.00 52.50 Chris Chain Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 11 2.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 10 3.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 7.00 27.75 Ed Coryell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 5.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 10 3.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 9 4.00 21.50 John Danko Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 5.75 Dave DeGruchy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 / / 400-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 12.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 12.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 15.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 2 12.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 15.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 3.00 03/24/1984 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 33 0.00 03/24/1984 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 23 0.00 144.00 Pete Freiberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 5.00 Mike Kowalski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/18/1983 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 12 1.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 9 4.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 2 12.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 3.00 85.25 David Lehman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/04/1983 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 4 9.00 17.00 Syd Lovelace Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 7 6.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 5 8.00 15.00 Chris McGregor Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 2 12.00 74.00 Clarke Morris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 10 3.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 6 7.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 3.00 37.75 Dan Niemer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 6 7.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 7 6.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 2 12.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 10 3.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 40.75 Dan Polnasek Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 18.00 Steve Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 1650-Yard Freestyle 0.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/28/1983 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/18/1983 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/06/1984 ARKANSAS 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/09/1984 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 5 8.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 6.00 80.00 Dave Shropshire Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/18/1983 AUBURN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/28/1984 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 21.25 Jeff Waldrop Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/29/1983 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11/04/1983 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 11/18/1983 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 11/19/1983 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 12/03/1983 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 9 4.00 01/07/1984 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1984 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/21/1984 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/28/1984 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/25/1984 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 36.50