Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1984-85 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1984-85 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bill Shults, Head Coach
Guy Bergeron, Assistant Coach
Gary Cole, Divers

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1984-85 Men's Swimming & Diving


1984-85 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jim Boedeker, 5-11, 158, BR, Louisville, KY

Ted Durst, 5-9, 145, FS-FL, Nepean, Ontario, Canada

Eric Erikson, 6-2, 165, FS, Mysen, Norway

John Galloway, 5-9, 155, BR-IM, Pensacola

Mike Halfacre, 6-1, 185, FS, Fair Haven, NJ

Mark McLaughlin, 5-9, 137, D, Louisville, KY

Chuck Oberst, 5-10, 156, BK, Louisville, KY

Pat Owens, 5-10, 155, FS, Tallahassee

Benoit Seguin, 5-7, 151, D, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Eric Smith, 5-11, 175, BR, Tallahassee

Davy Stevens, 6-0, 155, FS, High Point, NC

Brian Summe, 6-3, 190, BR-IM, Fort Mitchell, KY

John Wilburth, 5-6, 130, D, Tallahassee


1984-85 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dan Akre              BR-IM   6-1   170  Jr-R **   Concord, CA (Concord)
* Todd Barry            FS      6-0   175  Jr-R *    Louisville, KY (Central/Tulane)
  Jim Boedeker          BR      5-11  158  Fr        Louisville, KY (Male)
  Tim Boozer            FS      5-11  160  So   *    Spring, TX (Germantown)
  Bob Bowman            FL      5-11  160  So   *    Columbia, SC (Columbia)
* Ted Durst             FS-FL   5-9   145  Fr        Nepean, Ontario, Canada (Nepean)
  Eric Erikson          FS      6-2   165  Fr        Mysen, Norway (Lillesand)
* Pete Freiberger       BR-FL   6-0   185  Jr        Eastchester, NY (Iona Prep)
  John Galloway         BR-IM   5-9   155  So        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic/Miami)
* Mike Halfacre         FS      6-1   185  Fr        Fair Haven, NJ (Rumson-Fair Haven)
  John Hall             D       5-7   158  So        Palmetto (Palmetto)
  John Hasemann         FS-BK   6-0   175  So        Rockville, MD
* Mike Kowalski         FS-BK   6-2   180  Jr   **   Bloomfield Hills, MI (Lahser)
  Andrew Kung           BR      5-10  160  So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Marc LaPalme          BR-FL   5-7   140  So        Tracy, Quebec, Canada (Sorel-Tracy)
* David Lehman          D       5-11  165  So   *    Tupelo, MS (Tupelo)
* Pat McConnell         FS      6-2   210  Jr        Nepean, Ontario, Canada (Nepean)
* Mark McLaughlin       D       5-9   137  Fr        Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
* Richard Morris        BK-IM   5-6   138  So-R      Plantation (Plantation/Louisiana State)
* Chuck Oberst          BK      5-10  156  Fr        Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
  Pat Owens             FS      5-10  155  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Benoit Seguin         D       5-7   151  Fr        Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Quebec)
  Eric Smith            BR      5-11  175  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Davy Stevens          FS      6-0   155  Fr        High Point, NC (Central)
* Brian Summe           BR-IM   6-3   190  Fr        Fort Mitchell, KY (Covington Catholic)
* Jeff Waldrop          IM-BK   6-0   165  Sr-R *    Columbus, MS (Lee/Alabama)
  John Wilburth         D       5-6   130  Jr        Tallahassee (Leon/Daytona Beach CC)

1984-85 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dan Akre                 200-Yard Breaststroke (13th) - Honorable Mention

Mike Kowalski            100-Yard Backstroke (9th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  2

1984-85 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/27
Ref
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 74-39
11/10
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 73-40
12/02
Ref
N
CANADA CUP
November 29-December 2, 1984, Toronto, Canada
5th Place
12/30
Ref
H
VIRGINIA TECH
Tri-Meet
W 61-52
12/30
Ref
H
CINCINNATI
Tri-Meet
L 36-59
01/11
Ref
A
EAST CAROLINA W 73-41
01/12
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 40-73
01/25
Ref
A
FLORIDA
Tri-Meet
L 38-73
01/25
Ref
N
MIAMI
Tri-Meet, Gainesville, Fl
L 40-73
02/09
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
February 7-9, 1985, Athens, Ga
3rd Place
03/02
Ref
N
NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS
February 27-March 2, 1985, Columbia, SC
4TH Place
03/02
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27-March 2, 1985, Columbia, SC
2nd Place
03/30
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 28-30, 1985, Austin, Tx
27th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 4     1- 1     3- 2     0- 1


1985 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  SOUTH CAROLINA        836
 2  FLORIDA STATE         570
 3  VIRGINIA TECH         469
 4  CINCINNATI            425
 5  TULANE                389
 6  LOUISVILLE            124
 7  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  111

FLORIDA STATE 74, SOUTH FLORIDA 39
10/27/1984, TAMPA, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.74    7                                              
       1) Chuck Oberst
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Pete Freiberger
       4) Eric Smith

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Boozer                    9:45.58    5                                              
  2    Richard Morris                9:57.33    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 1:45.46    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brian Summe                     22.56    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chuck Oberst                  2:06.39    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  304.10    5                                              
  2    David Lehman                   292.00    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:56.39    5                                              
  3    Ted Durst                     1:58.87    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                   48.04    5                                              
  3    Brian Summe                     49.25    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Richard Morris                1:56.57    5                                              
  2    Chuck Oberst                  2:01.58    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Boozer                    4:49.70    5                                              
  3    Pat Owens                     4:53.76    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  279.15    5                                              
  2    Mark McLaughlin                236.65    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:12.57    5                                              
  2    Andrew Kung                   2:16.45    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 73, GEORGIA 40
11/10/1984, ATHENS, GA

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tim Boozer                    9:40.01    5                                              
  2    Davy Stevens                  9:41.42    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Todd Barry                    1:44.36    5                                              
  2    Mike Halfacre                 1:45.38    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   22.01    5                                              
  2    Mike Kowalski                   22.04    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      1:54.65    5                                              
  2    Richard Morris                1:57.16    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  270.00    3                                              
  3    David Lehman                   259.20    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:55.33    5                                              
  2    Ted Durst                     1:55.87    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                        47.61    5                                              
  3    Mike Halfacre                   47.91    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Richard Morris                1:55.75    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:58.01    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Davy Stevens                  4:44.39    5                                              
  2    Todd Barry                    4:45.18    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  288.60    5                                              
  3    David Lehman                   253.57    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brian Summe                   2:12.82    3                                              


CANADA CUP, 5th place
12/02/1984, November 29-December 2, 1984, Toronto, Canada

Event 1 - 50-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Mike Halfacre                   26.60    4                                              

Event 2 - 50-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   26.38   20                                              
 12    Chuck Oberst                    28.40    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Richard Morris                2:10.29    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Mike Kowalski                   23.87    7                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:57.10   28                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Richard Morris
       4) Todd Barry
 12    Relay Team B                  4:00.90   10                                              
       1) Chuck Oberst
       2) Brian Summe
       3) Ted Durst
       4) Mike Halfacre

Event 6 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Brian Summe                   1:06.2    14                                              
 12    Marc LaPalme                  1:07.1     5                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Richard Morris                4:37.2     4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   57.5    17                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Mike Halfacre                   57.6     4                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  1:36.6    30                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Mike Halfacre
       3) Jeff Waldrop
       4) Todd Barry
 12    Relay Team B                  1:39.6    10                                              
       1) Brian Summe
       2) Chuck Oberst
       3) Marc LaPalme
       4) Richard Morris

Event 11 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Mike Kowalski                   53.00    7                                              
 11    Todd Barry                      53.3     6                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Marc LaPalme                  2:27.6     3                                              
 11    Richard Morris                2:09.1     6                                              

Event 14 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:31.00   32                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Mike Halfacre
       3) Todd Barry
       4) Brian Summe
  8    Relay Team B                  3:37.1    22                                              
       1) Jeff Waldrop
       2) Davy Stevens
       3) Pat Owens
       4) Richard Morris


FLORIDA STATE 61, VIRGINIA TECH 52
12/30/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.98    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Marc LaPalme
       4) Jeff Waldrop

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Davy Stevens                  9:44.34    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 1:44.74    5                                              
  3    Todd Barry                    1:46.06    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.66    5                                              
  2    Pat McConnell                   21.93    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      1:59.93    3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.93    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  1:56.46    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chuck Oberst                  1:59.20    3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  2:01.07    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   47.96    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                  4:47.19    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:12.62    5                                              
  2    Brian Summe                   2:15.96    3                                              


CINCINNATI 59, FLORIDA STATE 36
12/30/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.98    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Marc LaPalme
       4) Jeff Waldrop

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Davy Stevens                  9:44.34    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 1:44.74    5                                              
  3    Todd Barry                    1:46.06    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   21.66    5                                              
  2    Pat McConnell                   21.93    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      1:59.93    3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.93    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  1:56.46    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chuck Oberst                  1:59.20    3                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  2:01.07    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   47.96    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                  4:47.19    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:12.62    5                                              
  2    Brian Summe                   2:15.96    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 73, EAST CAROLINA 41
01/11/1985, GREENVILLE, NC

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Davy Stevens                  9:48.79    5                                              
  2    Tim Boozer                    9:50.99    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat McConnell                 1:50.18    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                        22.31    3                                              
  3    Mike Halfacre                   22.51    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                 2:00.29    5                                              
  2    Marc LaPalme                  2:01.63    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  318.00    5                                              
  2    David Lehman                   309.00    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Todd Barry                    1:57.43    5                                              
  2    Ted Durst                     1:57.59    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brian Summe                     48.39    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                 1:59.65    5                                              
  3    Dan Akre                      2:06.80    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 4:47.39    5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  313.00    5                                              
  2    David Lehman                   285.00    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:14.80    5                                              
  3    Pete Freiberger               2:18.16    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.71    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Mike Halfacre
       3) Brian Summe
       4) Dan Akre


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 73, FLORIDA STATE 40
01/12/1985, RALEIGH, NC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.97    7                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Pete Freiberger
       4) Pat McConnell

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                  9:38.23    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Todd Barry                    1:44.29    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.64    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Akre                      1:57.13    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  275.15    5                                              
  3    David Lehman                   265.45    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ted Durst                     1:56.50    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Mike Kowalski                   47.99    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chuck Oberst                  1:59.20    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                  4:40.76    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    David Lehman                   275.48    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      2:09.22    5                                              
  2    Brian Summe                   2:12.26    3                                              


FLORIDA 73, FLORIDA STATE 38
01/25/1985, GAINESVILLE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Davy Stevens                  9:38.26    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Halfacre                 1:43.58    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.68    3                                              
  3    Pat McConnell                   21.78    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      1:57.52    5                                              
  2    Jeff Waldrop                  1:58.65    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  278.40    3                                              
  3    David Lehman                   272.20    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Marc LaPalme                  1:55.13    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   48.01    3                                              
  3    Mike Halfacre                   47.56    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chuck Oberst                  1:56.70    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.90    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Davy Stevens                  4:39.83    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  278.75    3                                              
  3    David Lehman                   246.20    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      2:09.41    3                                              
  3    Marc LaPalme                  2:11.60    1                                              


MIAMI 73, FLORIDA STATE 40
01/25/1985, Tri-Meet, Gainesville, Fl

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Davy Stevens                  9:38.26    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Halfacre                 1:43.58    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   21.68    3                                              
  3    Pat McConnell                   21.78    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Akre                      1:57.52    5                                              
  2    Jeff Waldrop                  1:58.65    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  278.40    3                                              
  3    David Lehman                   272.20    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Marc LaPalme                  1:55.13    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   48.01    3                                              
  3    Mike Halfacre                   47.56    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chuck Oberst                  1:56.70    5                                              
  3    Jeff Waldrop                  1:59.90    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Davy Stevens                  4:39.83    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  278.75    3                                              
  3    David Lehman                   246.20    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      2:09.41    3                                              
  3    Marc LaPalme                  2:11.60    1                                              


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 3rd place
02/09/1985, February 7-9, 1985, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Davy Stevens                  4:36.12   10                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Akre                      1:56.30    6                                              
  7    Brian Summe                   1:57.06    2                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Pat McConnell                   21.25    6                                              
  4    Mike Kowalski                   21.33    5                                              
  8    Mike Halfacre                   21.95    1                                              

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  498.70   10                                              
  4    David Lehman                   476.85    5                                              
  6    Mark McLaughlin                398.05    3                                              
  7    John Hall                      366.20    2                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.69   10                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Mike Halfacre
       4) Pat McConnell

Event 6 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                  4:06.13    8                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Todd Barry                    1:44.42    3                                              
  7    Davy Stevens                  1:44.64    2                                              
  8    Mike Halfacre                 1:48.23    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Mike Halfacre                   52.00    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   51.49   10                                              
  7    Chuck Oberst                    54.39    2                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Akre                        58.64    6                                              
  4    Brian Summe                     59.85    5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Benoit Seguin                  479.70    5                                              
  5    David Lehman                   463.55    4                                              
  6    Mark McLaughlin                440.65    3                                              
  7    John Hall                      357.90    2                                              

Event 12 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  6:53.35   10                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Todd Barry
       4) Davy Stevens

Event 13 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Davy Stevens                 16:03.11    8                                              
  6    Tim Boozer                   16:25.73    3                                              

Event 14 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   46.80    8                                              
  3    Dan Akre                        47.31    6                                              
  8    Mike Halfacre                   48.07    1                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mike Kowalski                 1:57.76    4                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Dan Akre                      2:08.76    6                                              
  5    Marc LaPalme                  2:11.96    4                                              
  7    Brian Summe                   2:12.99    2                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Marc LaPalme                  1:57.17    2                                              


NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS, 4TH place
03/02/1985, February 27-March 2, 1985, Columbia, SC

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 15    Davy Stevens                  4:36.12    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      1:51.52   17                                              
 15    Brian Summe                   1:55.51    2                                              
 16    Jeff Waldrop                  1:56.91    1                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Pat McConnell                   20.97   14                                              
  8    Mike Kowalski                   21.10   11                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  8    Benoit Seguin                  463.95   11                                              
 11    David Lehman                   426.40    6                                              
 15    Mark McLaughlin                368.20    2                                              
 16    John Wilburth                  367.75    1                                              

Event 15 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Mike Halfacre                   51.09    7                                              
 12    Pete Freiberger                 51.18    5                                              
 14    Ted Durst                       51.22    3                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 15    Todd Barry                    1:41.36    2                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                        57.05   17                                              
  8    Marc LaPalme                    58.36   11                                              
 10    Brian Summe                     58.17    7                                              
 14    Pete Freiberger                 59.96    3                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   51.10   20                                              
 11    Chuck Oberst                    53.84    6                                              

Event 23 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Davy Stevens                  4:03.06   11                                              

Event 28 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Tim Boozer                   16:01.20    6                                              
 12    Davy Stevens                 16:08.97    5                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Chuck Oberst                  1:55.36    9                                              

Event 32 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Mike Kowalski                   46.05   12                                              
 10    Pat McConnell                   46.22    7                                              

Event 34 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Marc LaPalme                  1:52.06   11                                              
  9    Ted Durst                     1:52.54    9                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      2:03.58   17                                              
  6    Marc LaPalme                  2:07.12   13                                              
 13    Brian Summe                   2:08.70    4                                              

Event 36 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Benoit Seguin                  502.10   13                                              
  9    David Lehman                   458.00    9                                              
 15    Mark McLaughlin                376.20    2                                              


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2nd place
03/02/1985, February 27-March 2, 1985, Columbia, SC

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 15    Davy Stevens                  4:36.12    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      1:51.52   17                                              
 15    Brian Summe                   1:55.51    2                                              
 16    Jeff Waldrop                  1:56.91    1                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Pat McConnell                   20.97   14                                              
  8    Mike Kowalski                   21.10   11                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  8    Benoit Seguin                  463.95   11                                              
 11    David Lehman                   426.40    6                                              
 15    Mark McLaughlin                368.20    2                                              
 16    John Wilburth                  367.75    1                                              

Event 15 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Mike Halfacre                   51.09    7                                              
 12    Pete Freiberger                 51.18    5                                              
 14    Ted Durst                       51.22    3                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 15    Todd Barry                    1:41.36    2                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                        57.05   17                                              
  8    Marc LaPalme                    58.36   11                                              
 10    Brian Summe                     58.17    7                                              
 14    Pete Freiberger                 59.96    3                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Kowalski                   51.10   20                                              
 11    Chuck Oberst                    53.84    6                                              

Event 23 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Davy Stevens                  4:03.06   11                                              

Event 28 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Tim Boozer                   16:01.20    6                                              
 12    Davy Stevens                 16:08.97    5                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Chuck Oberst                  1:55.36    9                                              

Event 32 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Mike Kowalski                   46.05   12                                              
 10    Pat McConnell                   46.22    7                                              

Event 34 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Marc LaPalme                  1:52.06   11                                              
  9    Ted Durst                     1:52.54    9                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Akre                      2:03.58   17                                              
  6    Marc LaPalme                  2:07.12   13                                              
 13    Brian Summe                   2:08.70    4                                              

Event 36 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Benoit Seguin                  502.10   13                                              
  9    David Lehman                   458.00    9                                              
 15    Mark McLaughlin                376.20    2                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 27th place
03/30/1985, March 28-30, 1985, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Mike Kowalski                            9                                              

Event 2 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Dan Akre                                 4                                              


1985 EOY Stats

Dan Akre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 / / 100-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 6.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 6.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 6.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 6.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 17.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 03/30/1985 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 125.25 Todd Barry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 51.00 Tim Boozer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 3.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 27.00 Ted Durst Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 14 3.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Butterfly 9 9.00 22.50 Pete Freiberger Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 12.50 Mike Halfacre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 50-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 8 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 8 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 8 1.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Butterfly 10 7.00 72.25 John Hall Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 7 2.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 7 2.00 4.00 Mike Kowalski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 50-Yard Backstroke 1 20.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 50-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Backstroke 2 17.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 5.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 10.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 8.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 4.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Backstroke 1 20.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 03/30/1985 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 9 9.00 195.75 Andrew Kung Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 3.00 Marc LaPalme Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 4.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 7 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 90.00 David Lehman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 4 5.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 5 4.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 11 6.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 41.00 Pat McConnell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 6.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.50 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 50-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 41.25 Mark McLaughlin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 6 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 6 3.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 15 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 15 2.00 13.00 Richard Morris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Individual Medley 13 4.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 46.00 Chuck Oberst Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 50-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 7 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Backstroke 9 9.00 43.75 Pat Owens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 6.50 Benoit Seguin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE One-Meter Diving 1 10.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE Three-Meter Diving 4 5.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 8 11.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS Three-Meter Diving 6 13.00 78.00 Eric Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Davy Stevens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 8.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 7 2.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.50 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 8.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 500-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 83.00 Brian Summe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 5.00 10/27/1984 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/11/1985 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/12/1985 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 2.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 5.00 02/09/1985 SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 15 2.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 68.75 Jeff Waldrop Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/10/1984 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/02/1984 CANADA CUP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 12/30/1984 VIRGINIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/25/1985 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 22.75 John Wilburth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/02/1985 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS One-Meter Diving 16 1.00 1.00