Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1985-86 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1985-86 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bill Shults, Head Coach
Sid Cassidy, Assistant Coach
Gary Cole, Divers
Carl Gentile, Strength and Conditioning

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1985-86 Men's Swimming & Diving


1985-86 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dan Densmore, 5-9, 144, FS-IM, Orlando

Linc Divane, 6-2, 175, BK, River Forest, IL

Bobby Fletcher, 5-10, 190, BK-FS, Sarasota

Matt Muller, 5-11, 168, FL-FS, Lansdale, PA

Mike Russell, 6-3, 162, FS-IM, Plano, TX

Mike Shehee, 6-1, 178, FS, Atlanta, GA

Scott Wise, 6-1, 170, FL, Longwood

Kris Zuments, 5-9, 154, FS, Arvada, CO


1985-86 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dan Akre              BR-IM   6-1   170  Sr-R ***  Concord, CA (Concord)
  Jim Boedeker          BR      6-0   170  So        Louisville, KY (Male)
  Bob Bowman            FL      5-11  165  Jr   *    Columbia, SC (Columbia)
  Dan Densmore          FS-IM   5-9   144  Fr        Orlando (Bishop Moore)
  Linc Divane           BK      6-2   175  Fr        River Forest, IL (Fenwick)
  Eric Erikson          FS      6-2   155  So        Mysen, Norway (Lillesand)
  Bobby Fletcher        BK-FS   5-10  190  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Mike Halfacre         FS-FL   6-1   185  So   *    Fair Haven, NJ (Rumson-Fair Haven)
  John Hall             D       5-7   158  Jr        Palmetto (Palmetto)
* Mike Kowalski         BK-FS   6-2   178  Sr   ***  Bloomfield Hills, MI (Lahser)
* Marc LaPalme          FL-BR   5-8   145  Jr   *    Tracy, Quebec, Canada (Sorel-Tracy)
  Pat McConnell         FS      6-2   189  Jr-R *    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Nepean)
  Mark McLaughlin       D       5-9   137  So   *    Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
  Richard Morris        BK-FL   5-6   146  Jr-R *    Plantation (Plantation/Louisiana State)
  Matt Muller           FL-FS   5-11  168  Fr        Lansdale, PA (Germantown)
  Chuck Oberst          BK-IM   5-9   165  So   *    Louisville, KY (Saint Xavier)
* Pat Owens             FS-FL   5-10  152  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Mike Russell          FS-IM   6-3   162  Fr        Plano, TX (Plano Senior)
* Benoit Seguin         D       5-7   151  So   *    Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Quebec)
  Mike Shehee           FS      6-1   178  Fr        Atlanta, GA (Woodward Academy)
  Brian Summe           BR      6-4   189  So   *    Fort Mitchell, KY (Covington Catholic)
* Scott Wise            FL      6-1   170  Fr        Longwood (Lake Mary)
  Woody Woolard         FL-FS   6-0   168  Jr        Ponte Vedra Beach (Terry Parker)
* Kris Zuments          FS      5-9   154  Fr        Arvada, CO

1985-86 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Kowalski            100-Yard Backstroke (8th)

All-Americans -  1

1985-86 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
UNC-WILMINGTON W 75-41
/
 
ST. BONAVENTURE W 56-49
10/25
 
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 72-40
10/26
 
A
TAMPA L 51-62
11/08
 
H
GEORGIA L 56-57
11/15
 
H
FLORIDA L 45-66
01/02
 
A
EMORY W 80-23
01/03
 
A
TENNESSEE L 44-69
01/17
 
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 49-64
02/01
 
N
NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA
Tri-Meet, Hattiesburg, Ms
W 69-43
02/01
 
A
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
Tri-Meet
W 65-44
02/07
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA
Tri-Meet
L 50-62
02/07
Ref
N
MIAMI
Tri-Meet, Columbia, SC
W 68-45
03/01
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIP
February 27-March 1, 1986, Columbia, SC
2nd Place
04/05
 
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
April 3-5, 1986, Indianapolis, In
30th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 6     0- 2     3- 4     2- 0


1986 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  SOUTH CAROLINA        801
 2  FLORIDA STATE         663
 3  VIRGINIA TECH         516
 4  CINCINNATI            465
 5  LOUISVILLE            242
 6  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  178

SOUTH CAROLINA 62, FLORIDA STATE 50
02/07/1986, COLUMBIA, SC, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:25.44                                                   
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Marc LaPalme
       4) Brian Summe
  4    Relay Team B                  3:42.96                                                   
       1) Linc Divane
       2) Dan Densmore
       3) Scott Wise
       4) Matt Muller

Event 4 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Russell                 15:48.32    1                                              
  5    Kris Zuments                 16:24.35                                                   

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Mike Shehee                   1:46.05                                                   
  7    Matt Muller                   1:48.33                                                   

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   20.84    5                                              
  3    Mike Kowalski                   21.54    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Richard Morris                1:53.88    5                                              
  2    Dan Akre                      1:54.77    3                                              

Event 14 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  289.80    5                                              
  5    John Hall                      212.60                                                   

Event 16 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:51.59    5                                              
  6    Pat Owens                     2:00.77                                                   

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   46.58    5                                              
  4    Mike Halfacre                   47.05                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Richard Morris                1:53.76    1                                              
  6    Linc Divane                   2:02.78                                                   

Event 22 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Mike Russell                  4:48.68                                                   
  7    Kris Zuments                  4:52.60                                                   
  8    Mike Shehee                   4:56.99                                                   

Event 26 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  2:07.48    3                                              
  3    Dan Akre                      2:08.07    1                                              

Event 28 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:05.05                                                   
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Mike Halfacre
       3) Brian Summe
       4) Pat McConnell

Event 29 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  294.20    3                                              
  5    John Hall                      212.35                                                   


FLORIDA STATE 68, MIAMI 45
02/07/1986, Tri-Meet, Columbia, SC

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:25.44                                                   
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Marc LaPalme
       4) Brian Summe
  4    Relay Team B                  3:42.96                                                   
       1) Linc Divane
       2) Dan Densmore
       3) Scott Wise
       4) Matt Muller

Event 4 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mike Russell                 15:48.32    1                                              
  5    Kris Zuments                 16:24.35                                                   

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Mike Shehee                   1:46.05                                                   
  7    Matt Muller                   1:48.33                                                   

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   20.84    5                                              
  3    Mike Kowalski                   21.54    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Richard Morris                1:53.88    5                                              
  2    Dan Akre                      1:54.77    3                                              

Event 14 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  289.80    5                                              
  5    John Hall                      212.60                                                   

Event 16 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:51.59    5                                              
  6    Pat Owens                     2:00.77                                                   

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   46.58    5                                              
  4    Mike Halfacre                   47.05                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Richard Morris                1:53.76    1                                              
  6    Linc Divane                   2:02.78                                                   

Event 22 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Mike Russell                  4:48.68                                                   
  7    Kris Zuments                  4:52.60                                                   
  8    Mike Shehee                   4:56.99                                                   

Event 26 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  2:07.48    3                                              
  3    Dan Akre                      2:08.07    1                                              

Event 28 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:05.05                                                   
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Mike Halfacre
       3) Brian Summe
       4) Pat McConnell

Event 29 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  294.20    3                                              
  5    John Hall                      212.35                                                   


METRO CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
03/01/1986, February 27-March 1, 1986, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   20.62    5                                              
  2    Mike Kowalski                   20:13    4                                              
 12    Mike Halfacre                   21.61                                                   
 18    Bob Bowman                      22.44                                                   

Event 2 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Pat McConnell                   45.48    5                                              
  3    Mike Kowalski                   46.15    3                                              
 10    Mike Halfacre                   47.03                                                   
 12    Matt Muller                     47.34                                                   

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 19    Mike Shehee                   1:45.64                                                   

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Mike Russell                  4:35.40    1                                              
  7    Kris Zuments                  4:40.04                                                   
 10    Pat Owens                     4:40.28                                                   
 16    Dan Densmore                  4:42.93                                                   

Event 5 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Russell                 15:30.53    4                                              
  6    Kris Zuments                 15:57.40                                                   
 11    Pat Owens                    16:43.23                                                   
 15    Mike Shehee                  17:53.27                                                   

Event 6 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt Muller                     50.74    3                                              
  5    Mike Halfacre                   51.01    1                                              
  6    Bob Bowman                      51.68                                                   
  7    Scott Wise                      51.89                                                   

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Marc LaPalme                  1:52.34    2                                              
  7    Pat Owens                     1:54.20                                                   
  8    Scott Wise                    1:54.69                                                   
 10    Bob Bowman                    1:59.33                                                   

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Kowalski                   50.93    4                                              
  4    Richard Morris                  52.72    2                                              

Event 9 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:03.71    4                                              
       1) Dan Akre
       2) Mike Kowalski
       3) Matt Muller
       4) Mike Halfacre

Event 10 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  7:08.54    1                                              
       1) Pat Owens
       2) Kris Zuments
       3) Dan Densmore
       4) Mike Shehee

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:21.21    4                                              
       1) Mike Kowalski
       2) Dan Akre
       3) Matt Muller
       4) Pat McConnell


1986 EOY Stats

Dan Akre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 6.00 Bob Bowman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 10 0.00 0.00 Dan Densmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 16 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 0.25 0.25 Linc Divane Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 6 0.00 0.00 Mike Halfacre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 2.00 John Hall Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 5 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 5 0.00 0.00 Mike Kowalski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / UNC-WILMINGTON 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 14.00 Marc LaPalme Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10.00 Pat McConnell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 21.00 Richard Morris Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 8.00 Matt Muller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 5.00 Pat Owens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 0.25 0.25 Mike Russell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 6.00 Benoit Seguin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 8.00 Mike Shehee Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 19 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 15 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 0.25 0.25 Brian Summe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 0.00 0.00 Scott Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 8 0.00 0.00 Kris Zuments Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 0.00 02/07/1986 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 03/01/1986 METRO CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 0.25 0.25