Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1986-87 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1986-87 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Maul, Head Coach
Bobby Bowman, Student Assistant
Sid Cassidy, Assistant Coach
Gary Cole, Divers
Carl Gentile, Strength and Conditioning
Patty McDonnell, Graduate Assistant
Bill Shults, Co-Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1986-87 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


1986-87 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ryan Aycock, FS, Winter Park

Graham Carothers, 6-0, 150, FL-FS, Tallahassee

Drew Cobb, IM-BR, Satellite Beach

Keith Duncan, FL-IM, Walnut Creek, CA

Mike Hermann, 5-11, 190, BK, Milltown, NJ

John Kenny, 5-8, 150, FS, Tampa

Rick Severance, D, Worthington, OH

Mark Shensky, 5-10, FL-FS, Milltown, NJ

Vance Tankersley, 6-1, 180, FS-FL, Miami

Jim Van Farowe, IM-BR, Mukilteo, WA

Jay Wilkerson, 5-9, 155, FS, Wrightsville Beach, NC

Brian Wilson, FS, Roswell, GA


1986-87 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ryan Aycock           FS                 Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Graham Carothers      FL-FS   6-0   150  Fr        Tallahassee (Maclay)
  Drew Cobb             IM-BR              Jr        Satellite Beach (Brevard CC)
* Dan Densmore          FS-IM   5-9   144  So        Orlando (Bishop Moore)
* Keith Duncan          FL-IM              Fr        Walnut Creek, CA
* Ben Gathercole        FS      5-11       So        Australia,
* Mike Halfacre         FS-FL   6-1   185  Jr   *    Fair Haven, NJ (Rumson-Fair Haven)
* Mike Hermann          BK      5-11  190  Fr        Milltown, NJ (Saint Joseph's)
* Henrik Jangvall       FS                           
* John Kenny            FS      5-8   150  Fr        Tampa (Chamberlain)
* Marc LaPalme          FL-BR   5-8   145  Sr   **   Tracy, Quebec, Canada (Sorel-Tracy)
  Matt Muller           FL-FS   5-11  168  So        Mulberry (Germantown)
* Pat Owens             FS-FL   5-10  152  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Benoit Seguin         D       5-7   151  Jr   **   Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Quebec)
* Rick Severance        D                  Fr        Worthington, OH (Worthington)
* Mike Shehee           FS-IM   6-1   178  So        Atlanta, GA (Woodward Academy)
* Mark Shensky          FL-FS   5-10       Fr        Milltown, NJ (Saint Joseph's)
* Vance Tankersley      FS-FL   6-1   180  Fr        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
* Jim Van Farowe        IM-BR              So        Mukilteo, WA (Edmonds CC)
* Jay Wilkerson         FS      5-9   155  Fr        Wrightsville Beach, NC (Bolles)
* Brian Wilson          FS                 Fr        Roswell, GA
  Scott Wise            FL                 So   *    Longwood (Lake Mary)
* Kris Zuments          FS-IM   5-9   154  So   *    Arvada, CO

1986-87 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/18
Ref
H
TAMPA W 71-37
10/24
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA W 70-29
10/25
Ref
H
TULANE
Tri-Meet
W 70-42
10/25
Ref
H
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
Tri-Meet
W 74-28
10/31
Ref
A
MIAMI L 104-113
11/15
Ref
N
PENN STATE INVITATIONAL
November 14-15, 1986, University Park, Pa
2nd Place
01/08
 
H
WEST VIRGINIA W 129-83
01/10
Ref
N
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl
L 46-67
01/10
Ref
N
NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA
Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl
W 69-26
01/17
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 33-67
01/30
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 46-67
01/31
Ref
A
FURMAN W 61.5-42.5
02/28
 
N
METRO
February 25-28, 1987, Columbia, SC
2nd Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 4     5- 0     1- 3     1- 1


1987 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  SOUTH CAROLINA        836
 2  FLORIDA STATE         607
 3  CINCINNATI            525
 4  VIRGINIA TECH         433
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  237
 6  LOUISVILLE            205

FLORIDA STATE 71, TAMPA 37
10/18/1986, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                   16:09.04    5                                              
  2    Kris Zuments                 16:10.58    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Vance Tankersley              1:45.57    5                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ryan Aycock                     22.20    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:56.58    5                                              
  2    Marc LaPalme                  1:59.67    3                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keith Duncan                  1:55.65    5                                              
  3    Pat Owens                     1:57.77    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Halfacre                   47.44    3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:57.30    5                                              
  2    Mike Hermann                  2:00.72    3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Vance Tankersley              4:42.16    5                                              
  2    John Kenny                    4:42.86    3                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  279.37    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 242.40    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  286.42    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 239.55    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 70, SOUTH FLORIDA 29
10/24/1986, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:32.22    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:36.74    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Vance Tankersley              1:45.85    5                                              
  2    Brian Wilson                  1:46.95    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Carothers                22.28    5                                              
  2    Ryan Aycock                     22.59    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:57.17    5                                              
  2    Mike Shehee                   2:00.08    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  336.45    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 287.47    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keith Duncan                  1:55.42    5                                              
  2    Scott Wise                    1:56.19    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                   47.39    5                                              
  2    Graham Carothers                48.66    3                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brian Wilson                  4:46.20    5                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Dan Densmore                  2:15.31    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  334.05    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 262.26    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 70, TULANE 42
10/25/1986, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:28.12    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:33.73    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 1:45.15    5                                              
  2    Brian Wilson                  1:46.36    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     22.42    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Densmore                  1:59.75    5                                              
  3    Drew Cobb                     2:00.79    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:53.18    5                                              
  2    Vance Tankersley              1:57.49    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                   47.78    5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Hermann                  2:00.43    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kris Zuments                  4:43.43    5                                              
  3    Pat Owens                     4:49.74    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                2:11.34    5                                              
  2    Dan Densmore                  2:14.86    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 74, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 28
10/25/1986, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:28.12    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:33.73    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                 1:45.15    5                                              
  2    Brian Wilson                  1:46.36    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     22.42    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dan Densmore                  1:59.75    5                                              
  3    Drew Cobb                     2:00.79    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:53.18    5                                              
  2    Vance Tankersley              1:57.49    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Halfacre                   47.78    5                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Hermann                  2:00.43    5                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kris Zuments                  4:43.43    5                                              
  3    Pat Owens                     4:49.74    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                2:11.34    5                                              
  2    Dan Densmore                  2:14.86    3                                              


MIAMI 113, FLORIDA STATE 104
10/31/1986, CORAL GABLES, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:29.89    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Vance Tankersley              1:43.77    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     21.92    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.73    5                                              
  4    Dan Densmore                  2:00.71    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  287.32    5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  1:54.12    3                                              
  3    Keith Duncan                  1:55.47    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Halfacre                   47.53    3                                              
  3    Ryan Aycock                     48.03    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mike Hermann                  1:58.81    3                                              
  3    Jim Van Farowe                1:58.98    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    John Kenny                    4:39.85    3                                              
  3    Jay Wilkerson                 4:42.28    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  2:08.55    3                                              
  3    Drew Cobb                     2:14.12    1                                              

Event 13 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  336.86    5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 129, WEST VIRGINIA 83
01/08/1987, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:29.17    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:37.86    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               1:41.72    5                                              
  3    Vance Tankersley              1:43.89    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     22.40    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.16    5                                              
  2    Dan Densmore                  1:59.17    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  209.10    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 157.85    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:52.75    5                                              
  3    Keith Duncan                  1:54.95    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     48.43    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Van Farowe                1:57.74    3                                              
  3    Mike Hermann                  2:01.14    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               4:36.69    5                                              
  2    Vance Tankersley              4:40.73    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  194.90    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 159.30    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:10.20    5                                              
  3    Drew Cobb                     2:19.95    1                                              


ALABAMA 67, FLORIDA STATE 46
01/10/1987, Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.73    7                                              
       1) Mike Hermann
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Jim Van Farowe
       4) Henrik Jangvall

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:31.36    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:31.57    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               1:43.37    5                                              
  2    Vance Tankersley              1:45.01    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Aycock                     22.43    5                                              
  3    Graham Carothers                22.69    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.61    5                                              
  3    Dan Densmore                  1:59.28    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:53.36    5                                              
  2    Keith Duncan                  1:54.50    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall                 47.67    5                                              
  2    Ryan Aycock                     48.84    3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Hermann                  1:57.48    5                                              
  3    Ben Gathercole                2:03.94    1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Vance Tankersley              4:41.42    3                                              
  3    John Kenny                    4:42.13    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:09.20    5                                              
  2    Jim Van Farowe                2:10.39    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 69, NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 26
01/10/1987, Tri-Meet, Pensacola, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.73    7                                              
       1) Mike Hermann
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Jim Van Farowe
       4) Henrik Jangvall

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    John Kenny                    9:31.36    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:31.57    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               1:43.37    5                                              
  2    Vance Tankersley              1:45.01    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Aycock                     22.43    5                                              
  3    Graham Carothers                22.69    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.61    5                                              
  3    Dan Densmore                  1:59.28    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:53.36    5                                              
  2    Keith Duncan                  1:54.50    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall                 47.67    5                                              
  2    Ryan Aycock                     48.84    3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mike Hermann                  1:57.48    5                                              
  3    Ben Gathercole                2:03.94    1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Vance Tankersley              4:41.42    3                                              
  3    John Kenny                    4:42.13    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:09.20    5                                              
  2    Jim Van Farowe                2:10.39    3                                              


FLORIDA 67, FLORIDA STATE 33
01/17/1987, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Kenny                    9:30.70    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Henrik Jangvall               1:42.32    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     22.76    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.42    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  480.55    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 429.55    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  1:53.23    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Ryan Aycock                     48.86    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jim Van Farowe                1:57.37    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Henrik Jangvall               4:35.26    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  523.05    5                                              
  2    Rick Severance                 460.80    3                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  2:10.19    5                                              
  2    Dan Densmore                  2:14.51    3                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.06    7                                              
       1) Jim Van Farowe
       2) Ryan Aycock
       3) Graham Carothers
       4) Mike Shehee


GEORGIA 67, FLORIDA STATE 46
01/30/1987, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.27    7                                              
       1) Mike Hermann
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Mark Shensky
       4) Jim Van Farowe

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    John Kenny                    9:29.85    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Henrik Jangvall               1:41.82    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ryan Aycock                     22:02    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:53.70    5                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  285.37    5                                              
  3    Rick Severance                 244.95    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Marc LaPalme                  1:51.51    5                                              
  3    Keith Duncan                  1:55.08    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Graham Carothers                49.01    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Van Farowe                1:55.74    3                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               4:33.70    5                                              
  3    Vance Tankersley              4:39.06    1                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Benoit Seguin                  350.47    3                                              
  3    Rick Severance                 277.42    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Marc LaPalme                  2:07.77    3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 61.5, FURMAN 42.5
01/31/1987, GREENVILLE, SC

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.20    7                                              
       1) Mike Hermann
       2) Marc LaPalme
       3) Mark Shensky
       4) Graham Carothers

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Henrik Jangvall               9:30.18    5                                              
  2    Jay Wilkerson                 9:37.96    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jim Van Farowe                1:44.63    5                                              
  2    Ryan Aycock                   1:47.67    3                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Graham Carothers                22.39    5                                              
  3    Mark Shensky                    23.01    1                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ben Gathercole                4:10.78    5                                              
  2    Keith Duncan                  4:11.01    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Benoit Seguin                  310.95    5                                              
  3    Rick Severance                 270.98    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
       Vance Tankersley              1:55.96    5                                              
  2    Keith Duncan                  1:56.23    3                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ryan Aycock                     48.39    5                                              
  3T   Mike Shehee                     50.00    0.50                                           

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jay Wilkerson                 4:45.08    5                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.79    7                                              
       1) Ryan Aycock
       2) Mike Shehee
       3) Keith Duncan
       4) Brian Wilson


METRO, 2nd place
02/28/1987, February 25-28, 1987, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Henrik Jangvall              15:38.91   10                                              
  4    Jay Wilkerson                15:44.97    9                                              
  5    John Kenny                   15:48.18    8                                              
  6    Kris Zuments                 15:52.94    7                                              
  7    Ben Gathercole               15:55.07    6                                              

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Vance Tankersley              4:27.88   10                                              
  4    Henrik Jangvall               4:29.16    9                                              
  9    Jay Wilkerson                 4:33.98    4                                              
 10    Ben Gathercole                4:34.77    3                                              
 12    John Kenny                    4:34.41    1                                              
 13X   Brian Wilson                  4:37.58                                                   
 16X   Kris Zuments                  4:39.98                                                   
 XXX   Pat Owens                     4:40.03                                                   

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Henrik Jangvall               1:39.99    7                                              
  8    Vance Tankersley              1:40.30    5                                              
 13X   Brian Wilson                  1:43.90                                                   
 XXX   Ryan Aycock                   1:44.38                                                   
 XXX   Jay Wilkerson                 1:44.74                                                   
 XXX   John Kenny                    1:44.95                                                   

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Ryan Aycock                     46.66    4                                              
 XXX   Graham Carothers                47.65                                                   
 XXX   Mike Shehee                     47.97                                                   
 XXX   Brian Wilson                    47.99                                                   

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Graham Carothers                21.51    6                                              
  9    Ryan Aycock                     21.62    4                                              
 XXX   Mark Shensky                    22.20                                                   

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Keith Duncan                  1:51.74    9                                              
  5    Pat Owens                     1:53.17    8                                              
  7    Vance Tankersley              1:53.46    6                                              
  9    Mark Shensky                  1:56.37    4                                              
 11    Brian Wilson                  1:56.97    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Graham Carothers                50.89   12                                              
  3    Mark Shensky                    50.76   10                                              
  9    Pat Owens                       52.38    4                                              


1987 EOY Stats

Ryan Aycock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 02/28/1987 METRO 50-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 41.50 Graham Carothers Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1987 FURMAN 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 50-Yard Freestyle 7 6.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Butterfly 2 12.00 36.50 Drew Cobb Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 3.00 Dan Densmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 19.00 Keith Duncan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Butterfly 4 9.00 32.75 Ben Gathercole Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 1650-Yard Freestyle 7 6.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 10 3.00 15.00 Mike Halfacre Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 21.00 Mike Hermann Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 22.25 Henrik Jangvall Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 500-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 1650-Yard Freestyle 0.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 10.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 4 9.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle 6 7.00 62.75 John Kenny Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 1650-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/18/1986 TAMPA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1987 METRO 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 8.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 12 1.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 48.00 Marc LaPalme Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 55.25 Pat Owens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Butterfly 5 8.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Butterfly 9 4.00 14.00 Benoit Seguin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/18/1986 TAMPA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 63.00 Rick Severance Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/18/1986 TAMPA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 3.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA Three-Meter Diving 3 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN One-Meter Diving 3 1.00 27.00 Mike Shehee Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1987 FURMAN 100-Yard Freestyle 3T 0.50 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 7.00 Mark Shensky Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/31/1987 FURMAN 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1987 METRO 50-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Butterfly 9 4.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Butterfly 3 10.00 18.50 Vance Tankersley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/18/1986 TAMPA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 200-Yard Butterfly 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 3 10.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle 8 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Butterfly 7 6.00 58.00 Jim Van Farowe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/18/1986 TAMPA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 3.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 1.00 01/17/1987 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 01/30/1987 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 200-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 64.25 Jay Wilkerson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/31/1986 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/08/1987 WEST VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/10/1987 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 9.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 34.00 Brian Wilson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/31/1987 FURMAN 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 13X 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Freestyle 13X 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 100-Yard Freestyle XXX 0.00 02/28/1987 METRO 200-Yard Butterfly 11 2.00 14.75 Scott Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/24/1986 SOUTH FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 3.00 Kris Zuments Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/1986 TAMPA 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 10/25/1986 TULANE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1987 METRO 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 7.00 02/28/1987 METRO 500-Yard Freestyle 16X 0.00 15.00