Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1987-88 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1987-88 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Maul, Head Coach
Sid Cassidy, Assistant Coach
Gary Cole, Divers
Patty McDonnell, Assistant Coach
Bill Shults, Co-Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1987-88 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


1987-88 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Eric Cotter, 6-1, BR, Winter Park

Mike Dotson, 6-0, FS, Lakeland

Rick Kraus, 5-9, FS, Louisville, KY

Mike Lockhart, 5-9, FS-IM, Dallas, TX

Mike Roder, 6-3, 185, FS, Morgantown, WV

Charlie Rose, 5-10, 160, IM-BK, Altamonte Springs

Mike Schulte, 6-1, FS, Lilburn, GA


1987-88 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Ryan Aycock           FS      6-4   So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Graham Carothers      FS-FL   6-0   So   *    Tallahassee (Maclay)
  Drew Cobb             IM-BR   6-0   Sr        Satellite Beach (Brevard CC)
  Eric Cotter           BR      6-1   Fr        Winter Park
  Dan Densmore          IM-BR   5-10  Jr   *    Orlando (Bishop Moore)
  Mike Dotson           FS      6-0   Fr        Lakeland
  Keith Duncan          FL-IM   5-10  So   *    Walnut Creek, CA
  Ben Gathercole        FS      5-11  Jr   *    Australia,
  Mike Hermann          BK      5-11  So   *    Milltown, NJ (Saint Joseph's)
  Dennis Kearn          BR      5-10  Jr        Hales Corners, WI
  John Kenny            FS      5-8   So   *    Tampa (Chamberlain)
  Rick Kraus            FS      5-9   Fr        Louisville, KY
  Skip Laing            FS      6-4   Jr        Jupiter
  Mike Lockhart         FS-IM   5-9   Fr        Dallas, TX
  John McCullough       BR      6-0   So        Saint Petersburg
  Matt Muller           FL      5-11  So-R      Mulberry (Germantown)
  Pat Owens             FL-FS   5-9   Sr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)
  Mike Roder            FS      6-3   Fr        Morgantown, WV (Morgantown)
  Charlie Rose          IM-BK   5-10  Fr        Altamonte Springs (Lyman)
  Mike Schulte          FS      6-1   Fr        Lilburn, GA
  Benoit Seguin         D       5-8   Sr   ***  Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Quebec)
  Rick Severance        D       5-11  So   *    Worthington, OH (Worthington)
  Mark Shensky          FL-FS   5-10  So   *    Milltown, NJ (Saint Joseph's)
  Vance Tankersley      FS      6-1   So   *    Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  Jim Van Farowe        IM-BK   6-2   Jr   *    Mukilteo, WA (Edmonds CC)
  Jay Wilkerson         FS      5-9   So   *    Wrightsville Beach, NC (Bolles)
  Kris Zuments          FS      5-9   Jr   **   Arvada, CO

1987-88 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/03
Ref
H
MIAMI L 108-109
10/17
Ref
A
TAMPA W 103-69
10/30
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 111-106
11/06
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 125.5-91.5
11/14
Ref
A
LA SALLE
Tri-Meet
W 63-39
11/14
Ref
N
MARYLAND
Tri-Meet, Philadelphia, Pa
W 60-53
12/05
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 38-75
01/09
 
A
FURMAN T 0-0
01/22
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 39-74
01/23
Ref
A
TULANE
Tri-Meet
W 74-38
01/23
Ref
N
NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA
Tri-Meet, New Orleans, La
W 70-41
02/05
 
A
GEORGIA SOUTHERN T 0-0
02/27
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIP
February 25-27, 1988, Columbia, SC
2nd Place
03/06
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL  
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 3-2   2- 1     3- 2-2   2- 0


FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL
03/06/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Vance Tankersley              1:39.10                                                   
  2    Charlie Rose                  1:40.47                                                   
  3    Mike Dotson                   1:41.57                                                   
  4X   John Kenny                    1:45.10                                                   

Event 2 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Skip Laing                      21.26                                                   
  2    Matt Muller                     21.40                                                   

Event 3 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Pat Owens                     1:51.60                                                   
  2    Dan Densmore                  1:54.84                                                   

Event 4 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Skip Laing                      44.94                                                   
  2    Mike Dotson                     47.04                                                   

Event 5 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Charlie Rose                    51.65                                                   
  2    Mike Dotson                     52.54                                                   
  3    Skip Laing                      52.65                                                   

Event 6 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Vance Tankersley              4:25.02                                                   
  2    John Kenny                    4:34.72                                                   
  3    Mike Dotson                   4:37.54                                                   

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:03.82                                                   
       1) Skip Laing
       2) Mike Lockhart
       3) Charlie Rose
       4) Jim Van Farowe


1988 EOY Stats

Dan Densmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 0.00 0.00 Mike Dotson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 3 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 2 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 2 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 3 0.00 0.00 John Kenny Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 4X 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 2 0.00 0.00 Skip Laing Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 3 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 0.00 0.00 Mike Lockhart Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 400-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 0.00 0.00 Matt Muller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 2 0.00 0.00 Pat Owens Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 0.00 0.00 Charlie Rose Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 2 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 1 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 0.00 0.00 Vance Tankersley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 1 0.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 1 0.00 0.00 Jim Van Farowe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/06/1988 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 0.00 0.00 Kris Zuments Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 1650-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00