Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1995-96 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1995-96 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Don Gibb, Head Coach
Nada Cenanovic, Graduate Assistant
Gary Cole, Divers
Neil Harper, Assistant Coach
Ron Miller, Strength and Conditioning
Jay Zemliak, Strength and Conditioning

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1995-96 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


1995-96 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Nike Chia, 6-3, 160, FS-FL, Tallahassee

Brendon Dedekind, 6-2, 170, FR, Natal, South Africa

Kerwin Deese, 6-2, 175, BK-IM, Titusville

Nathan Eley, 6-2, 155, FS, West Melbourne

Corey Geraghty, 5-7, 145, D, Milford, CT

Owen Henderson, 5-11, BR, Miami Shores

James Henley, 6-0, 170, BR-IM, Baton Rouge, LA

Matt McVittie, 6-2, 160, FS-IM, Chelsea, MI

Jonathan Mount, 6-3, FS-BK, Panama City

Stephen Parry, 6-4, 186, FL-BR, Liverpool, England

Tim Welsch, 5-10, 158, BR-FS, Marietta, GA


1995-96 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Derek Banta           D       5-8   Sr   *    Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale)
  Thomas Bendixen       FS-FL   6-2   Sr   **   Varde, Denmark
  Frank Bradley         BR-IM   6-0   Jr   *    Plantation (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
  Rob Braknis           BK-FS   6-3   Sr   ***  Chateauguay, Quebec, Canada (Billings)
  Nike Chia             FS-FL   6-3   Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Brian Christensen     BK      6-1   So        Davie (Plantation)
* Eduardo Coelho        FS-FL   5-10  Jr   **   Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Coral Springs)
* Brendon Dedekind      FR      6-2   Fr        Natal, South Africa (Marzitzburg College)
  Kerwin Deese          BK-IM   6-2   Fr        Titusville (Titusville)
  Mark Draper           BR-IM   5-10  So        Ocala (Richmond)
  Matt Dunn             FS      5-11  So-R      Gainesville (Buchholz)
  Nathan Eley           FS      6-2   Fr        West Melbourne (Eau Gallie)
* Corey Geraghty        D       5-7   Jr        Milford, CT (Foran/Southern Connecticut State)
  Ryan Gratzick         BK-IM   6-1   So        Spotsylvania, VA (Spotsylvania)
* Chip Haberstroh       FS-IM   6-0   Jr   **   Canton, MA (Boston College HS)
  John Haynes           FS-BK   6-3   Sr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Owen Henderson        BR      5-11  Fr\       Miami Shores (Pinecrest)
  James Henley          BR-IM   6-0   Fr        Baton Rouge, LA (Baton Rouge)
  Paul Lizon            FS      6-0   So        Knoxville, TN (Webb School)
* Matt McVittie         FS-IM   6-2   Fr        Chelsea, MI (Chelsea)
  Jonathan Mount        FS-BK   6-3   Fr        Panama City
  Kevin Murphy          IM-BK   6-0   Sr   ***  Bowie, MD (Roosevelt)
* Stephen Parry         FL-BR   6-4   Fr        Liverpool, England (Liverpool Blue Coat School)
  Chris Plaisted        FS      5-10  So        Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Kevin Rowley          BK-FS   6-1   So        Orlando (University)
  Erik Schlichenmaier   BK-FS   6-4   Sr   **   Indialantic (Satellite)
  Matt Schmauch         BR-IM   6-4   Sr   *    Dunedin (Allen Park/Florida)
  Armando Schumacher    FS      6-2   Jr-R      Tampa (Bolles)
* David Semesco         BK      6-2   Jr        Ocala (Forest)
  Tim Welsch            BR-FS   5-10  Fr        Marietta, GA (Wheeler)

1995-96 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eduardo Coelho           200-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention

Brendon Dedekind         50-Yard Freestyle (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         200-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention

Chip Haberstroh          400-Yard Individual Medley (10th) - Honorable Mention

John Haynes              200-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention

Matt McVittie            200-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (9th) - Honorable Mention

Stephen Parry            200-Yard Butterfly (10th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  6

1995-96 Schedules and Results

DATE
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/07
H
MIAMI W 135-108
10/27
A
FLORIDA L 95-150
11/03
A
AUBURN L 106-130
01/08
N
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet, Tuscaloosa, Al
W 69-65
01/08
A
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet
L 61-76
01/13
H
FLORIDA A&M
Quad Meet
W 99-7
01/13
H
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Quad Meet
W 81-32
01/13
H
HOWARD
Quad Meet
W 99-7
01/20
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 116-127
02/10
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 8-10, 1996, Chapel Hill, NC
3rd Place
03/31
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 28-31, 1996, Austin, Tx
18th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 4     4- 0     0- 4     1- 0


1996 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        801.5
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  681.5
 3  FLORIDA STATE         528
 4  CLEMSON               487
 5  VIRGINIA              367.5
 6  MARYLAND              309.5
 7  DUKE                  168
 8  GEORGIA TECH          158

1996 EOY Stats

Eduardo Coelho Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 50-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 100-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Stephen Parry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 400-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 0.00