Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1996-97 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1996-97 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Don Gibb, Head Coach
Russ Barbarino, Strength and Conditioning
Gary Cole, Divers
Neil Harper, Assistant Coach
Cashel Mack, Assistant Coach
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1996-97 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving

Brendon Dedekind

1996-97 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Brent Burkman, 5-8, 145, D, Reston, VA

Shaun Chang, 5-8, 145, BR, Royal Palm Beach

Danny Chocron, 5-9, 169, FS, Caracas, Venezuela

Ross Clement, 5-9, 155, BK, Gloss, England

Julian Daily, 6-4, 190, FS-FL, Cincinnati, OH

Kevin Flanagan, 5-11, 145, BK-FS, Honolulu, HI

Glen Gonzales, 5-7, 175, D, Pensacola

Darren Milun, 6-1, 186, FS, Great Neck, NY

Ben Nuttall, 5-6, 155, D, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Chad Onken, 6-2, 180, FS-IM, Chester, VA

Brett Peterson, 6-3, 165, BR-IM, East London, South Africa

Bill Schultz, 5-10, 152, FS-IM, Bowie, MD

Seth Swisher, 6-3, 190, FS, Boulder, CO

Kile Zeller, 6-1, 175, BK, Marietta, GA


1996-97 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dustin Bengston       FS-FL   6-1   190  So   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Frank Bradley         BR-IM   6-0   180  Sr   *    Plantation (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
* Rob Braknis           BK-FS   6-3   195  Sr-R ***  Chateauguay, Quebec, Canada (Billings)
* Brent Burkman         D       5-8   145  Fr        Reston, VA (South Lakes)
  Shaun Chang           BR      5-8   145  Jr        Royal Palm Beach (Wellington/Bowling Green State)
  Nike Chia             FS-FL   6-3   160  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Danny Chocron         FS      5-9   169  Fr        Caracas, Venezuela (Moral y Luces Herzl-Bialik)
  Ross Clement          BK      5-9   155  Fr        Gloss, England (Dene Magna)
  Eduardo Coelho        FS-FL   5-10  175  Sr   ***  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Coral Springs)
  Julian Daily          FS-FL   6-4   190  Fr        Cincinnati, OH (Seven Hills)
* Brendon Dedekind      FR      6-2   170  So   *    Natal, South Africa (Marzitzburg College)
  Kerwin Deese          BK-IM   6-2   175  So        Titusville (Titusville)
  Matt Dunn             FS      5-11  170  Jr-R      Gainesville (Buchholz)
  Nathan Eley           FS      6-3   165  So        West Melbourne (Eau Gallie)
  Kevin Flanagan        BK-FS   5-11  145  Fr        Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
  Corey Geraghty        D       5-7   145  Sr   *    Milford, CT (Foran/Southern Connecticut State)
  Glen Gonzales         D       5-7   175  Fr        Pensacola (Pine Forest)
  Ryan Gratzick         BK-IM   6-1   170  Jr        Spotsylvania, VA (Spotsylvania)
  Chip Haberstroh       FS-IM   6-0   180  Sr   ***  Canton, MA (Boston College HS)
  James Henley          BR-IM   6-0   170  So        Baton Rouge, LA (Baton Rouge)
* Matt McVittie         FS-IM   6-2   160  So   *    Chelsea, MI (Chelsea)
* Darren Milun          FS      6-1   186  Jr        Great Neck, NY (Buffalo)
  Kevin Murphy          IM-BK   6-0   200  Sr-R ***  Bowie, MD (Roosevelt)
* Ben Nuttall           D       5-6   155  Fr        Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada (Hammarskjold)
  Chad Onken            FS-IM   6-2   180  So        Chester, VA (Midlothian/Tennessee)
* Stephen Parry         FL-FS   6-6   186  So   *    Liverpool, England (Liverpool Blue Coat School)
* Brett Peterson        BR-IM   6-3   165  Fr        East London, South Africa (Selborne College)
  Kevin Rowley          BK-IM   6-1   175  Jr        Orlando (University)
* Bill Schultz          FS-IM   5-10  152  Fr        Bowie, MD (Bowie)
  David Semesco         BK-FS   6-3   165  Sr   *    Ocala (Forest)
  Seth Swisher          FS      6-3   190  Fr        Boulder, CO (Fairview)
  Tim Welsch            BR-FS   5-10  158  So        Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
  Kile Zeller           BK      6-1   175  So        Marietta, GA (Lovett School/Kentucky)

1996-97 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rob Braknis              200-Yard Freestyle Relay (7th)
                         200-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (7th)

Eduardo Coelho           200-Yard Freestyle Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (11th) - Honorable Mention

Brendon Dedekind         50-Yard Freestyle (3rd)
                         100-Yard Freestyle (4th)
                         100-Yard Breaststroke (5th)
                         200-Yard Freestyle Relay (7th)
                         200-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (11th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Matt McVittie            200-Yard Freestyle Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (11th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Darren Milun             800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Stephen Parry            200-Yard Butterfly (1st)
                         200-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         100-Yard Butterfly (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (11th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Brett Peterson           200-Yard Medley Relay (7th)
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (7th)

All-Americans -  7

1996-97 Schedules and Results

DATE
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/11
A
FLORIDA ATLANTIC T 0-0
10/12
A
MIAMI T 0-0
11/09
H
FLORIDA A&M
Quad Meet
T 0-0
11/09
H
GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Quad Meet
T 0-0
11/09
H
GEORGIA TECH
Quad Meet
T 0-0
11/29
H
FLORIDA T 0-0
12/06
N
VILLANOVA
Tri-Meet, Charlottesville, Va
T 0-0
12/06
A
VIRGINIA T 0-0
01/25
N
AUBURN
Tri-Meet
T 0-0
01/25
H
LOUISIANA STATE
Tri-Meet
T 0-0
03/01
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 27-March 1, 1997, Chapel Hill, NC
2nd Place
03/08
A
GEORGIA T 0-0
03/29
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 27-29, 1997, Minneapolis, Mn
9th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0-*   0- 0-5   0- 0-4   0- 0-2


1997 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        784.5
 2  FLORIDA STATE         660.5
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  620
 4  VIRGINIA              504
 5  CLEMSON               345
 6  MARYLAND              257
 7  DUKE                  158
 8  GEORGIA TECH          147

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
03/29/1997, March 27-29, 1997, Minneapolis, Mn

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Name               Event                    Place Points                                                                                                                                                
------------------ ------------------------ ----- ------                                                                                                                                                
Stephen Parry      200-Yard Butterfly        1st    20                                                                                                                                                  
Brendon Dedekind   50-Yard Freestyle         3rd    16                                                                                                                                                  
Brendon Dedekind   100-Yard Freestyle        4th    15                                                                                                                                                  
Brendon Dedekind   100-Yard Breststroke      5th    14                                                                                                                                                  
Rob Braknis        200-Yard Medley Relay     7th    24                                                                                                                                                  
Brett Peterson                                                                                                                                                                                          
Stephen Parry                                                                                                                                                                                           
Brendon Dedekind                                                                                                                                                                                        
Rob Braknis        400-Yard Medley Relay     7th    24                                                                                                                                                  
Brett Peterson                                                                                                                                                                                          
Stephen Parry                                                                                                                                                                                           
Brendon Dedekind                                                                                                                                                                                        
Brendon Dedekind   200-Yard Freestyle Relay  7th    24                                                                                                                                                  
Eduardo Coelho                                                                                                                                                                                          
Matt McVittie                                                                                                                                                                                           
Rob Braknis                                                                                                                                                                                             
Stephen Parry      100-Yard Butterfly        9th     9                                                                                                                                                  
Brendon Dedekind   400-Yard Freestyle Relay 11th    12                                                                                                                                                  
Matt McVittie                                                                                                                                                                                           
Eduardo Coelho                                                                                                                                                                                          
Stephen Parry                                                                                                                                                                                           
Brendon Dedekind   800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16th     2                                                                                                                                                  
Stephen Parry                                                                                                                                                                                           
Darren Milun                                                                                                                                                                                            
Matt McVittie                                                                                                                                                                                           
Total                                              160                                                                                                                                                  

1997 EOY Stats

Eduardo Coelho Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 0.00 Brendon Dedekind Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 James Henley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 0.00 Stephen Parry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 500-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 / / 200-Yard Butterfly 0.00 0.00 David Semesco Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Backstroke 0.00 / / 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 0.00