Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 2014-15 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Frank Bradley, Head Coach
Patrick Blom, Director of Operations
Amy Cozad, Assistant Diving Coach
Katie Gardocki, Assistant Coach
Matt McVittie, Assistant Coach
John Proctor, Divers
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2014-15 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


2014-15 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Calvin Bryant, FS, Saint Petersburg

Gavin Colley, IM-FS, Annapolis, MD

Soren Evans, FS, Sanford

Storm Hewitt, BR-IM, Destin

Trevor Hine, IM-FS, York, PA

Frank Horpel, FS, Castro Valley, CA

Cameron Johnson, D, Indian Harbor Beach

Connor Kalisz, BK-IM, BelAir, MD

Anthony Lyons, FS, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Sam Mitchum, FS, Ocala

Chad Mylin, FS, Longwood

Jonathan Ratliff, FL-FS, Panama City

Tyler Roberge, D, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Marc Rojas, FR-BR, Miramar

Jake Urbano, FS-FL, Kailua, HI

Rafael Van Leeuwaarde, BR, Paramaribo, Suriname


2014-15 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ian Apple             FS-FL   Jr   **   Jacksonville (Paxon)
* Harrison Brogden      BK      Sr   ***  Greensboro, NC (Western Guilford)
* Calvin Bryant         FS      Fr        Saint Petersburg (Osceola)
* Kalonji Cole          D       Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Gavin Colley          IM-FS   Fr        Annapolis, MD (Annapolis)
* Jason Coombs          IM-FS   So   *    Oviedo (Hagerty)
* Kyle Doxtater         FS-IM   Jr   **   Hebron, MD (Bennett)
  Soren Evans           FS      Fr        Sanford (Seminole)
  Tyler Fozkos          FS      Sr   ***  Valparaiso (Chesterton)
* Josh Friedel          BK      Sr   ***  Fredricksburg, VA (Mountain View Alternative)
* Dylan Grisell         D       So   *    Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Riverdale Collegiate Institute)
* Cole Hensley          FL      Jr   **   Winter Springs (Oviedo)
* Storm Hewitt          BR-IM   Fr        Destin (University-Miami Global Acdmy)
* Trevor Hine           IM-FS   Fr        York, PA (Dallastown)
  Frank Horpel          FS      Jr        Castro Valley, CA (Castro Valley/Indian River State College)
  Cameron Johnson       D       Fr        Indian Harbor Beach (Satellite)
* Connor Kalisz         BK-IM   Fr        BelAir, MD (Fallston)
* Connor Knight         FL      Sr   ***  Juno Beach (Dwyer)
* Jemal LeGrand         FS      So   *    Sanidad, Aruba (Sagemont)
* Anthony Lyons         FS      Fr        Calgary, Alberta, Canada
* Cadell Lyons          FL      Sr-R **   South Oropouche, Trinidad and Tobago (Presentation College)
  Kevin Matheus         BR-FL   So        Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
* Jason McCormick       FS      So   *    Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
* Dustin Miller         D       So        Lafayette, IN (Jefferson)
* Sam Mitchum           FS      Jr        Ocala (Belleview/Indian River State College)
* Chad Mylin            FS      Fr        Longwood (Seminole)
  Joe Plechy            FS      Fr        Bradenton (Out-Of-Door Academy)
* Derek Pridemore       FS      Jr   **   Venice (Venice)
  Jonathan Ratliff      FL-FS   Fr        Panama City (Mosley)
* Tyler Roberge         D       Fr        Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (Vimy Ridge Academy)
* Kevin Rogers          BK-FL   Sr   ***  Raleigh, NC (Broughton)
* Marc Rojas            FR-BR   Jr        Miramar (Pembroke Pines Charter/Indian River State College)
  Juan Sequera          IM-BR   Sr   ***  Miami (Reagan-Doral)
  Phillip Sims          FS-FL   So        Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
* Jake Urbano           FS-FL   Fr-R      Kailua, HI (Hawaii Technology Academy)
  Rafael Van Leeuwaarde BR      Fr        Paramaribo, Suriname (Charlotte Christian Academy)

2014-15 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jason Coombs             100-Yard Breaststroke (9th) - Honorable Mention

Connor Knight            200-Yard Butterfly (9th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Butterfly (16th) - Honorable Mention

Tyler Roberge            One-Meter Diving (16th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  3

2014-15 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/05
Ref
N
ALL-FLORIDA INVITE
October 3-5, 2015, Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
10/25
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
L 116-183
10/25
Ref
N
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga
L 115-173
11/07
Ref
H
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL W 168-119
11/22
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH INVITE
November 20-22, 2014, Atlanta, Ga
 
12/07
Ref
N
GEORGIA INVITE
December 5-7, 2014, Athens, Ga
6th Place
01/03
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 126-173
01/10
Ref
A
LOUISVILLE
January 9-10, 2015
L 111.5-239.5
02/28
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 25-28, 2015, Atlanta, Ga
7th Place
03/01
Ref
N
UF LAST CHANCE MEET
February 27-March 1, 2015, Gainesville, Fl
 
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER
March 9-11, 2015, Athens, Ga
 
03/28
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26-28, 2015, Iowa City, Ia
26th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 4     1- 1     0- 2     0- 1


2015 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1331
 2  LOUISVILLE           1178.5
 3  LOUISVILLE           1123
 4  NORTH CAROLINA       1062.5
 5  NOTRE DAME            675
 6  GEORGIA TECH          663.5
 7  FLORIDA STATE         619
 8  VIRGINIA              618
 9  DUKE                  435
10  PITTSBURGH            369.5
11  BOSTON COLLEGE        179
12  MIAMI                 105

ALL-FLORIDA INVITE, 2nd place
10/05/2014, October 3-5, 2015, Gainesville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Swims Solid.

October 4, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams competed in the first day of the Pinch-A-Penny All-Florida Invitational to open the 2014-15 season. The event is hosted by the University of Florida at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

“We are a young team,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn but I think we’re off to a good start. I am interested to see how we regroup for tomorrow.”

The women’s team sits in fourth place with 197 points, behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast.

Junior Josie Cuda opened her year with a sixth place finish in the 500 free with a final time of 5:00.46.

A pair of Seminoles contested in the top heat of the 200 IM as sophomore Chelsea Britt placed fifth with a time of 2:05.47 just ahead of sophomore Sami Pochowski, who was sixth with a mark of 2:07.62.

Senior sprinter Kaitlyn Dressel grabbed the bronze in a competitive 50 free final heat, touching with a final time of 23.12 after putting up a 22.94 in prelims. Freshman Alexi smith touched in seventh place with a time of 23.52.

“I thought Kaitlyn had a great swim in prelims,” Bradley said. “She know she has to step up and be a leader of that group and I am really pleased with how she swam.”

The Seminoles placed fourth in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:33.14 to start the session and finished with a third place showing in the 400 medley relay (3:43.26).

The men’s team sits in second place behind Florida, with a total of 277.

In the 500 free, senior Kevin Rogers turned in the top FSU time with a mark of 4:54.58, placing fourth. Freshman Calvin Bryant followed in fifth with a time of 4:34.78 and freshman Anthony Lyons grabbed sixth (4:39.56).

Senior Connor Knight placed fourth in the 200 IM with a final time of 1:53.26, placing ahead of sophomore Jason Coombs who was fifth at 1:54.38. Freshman Connor Kalisz followed in sixth with a time of 1:55.30.

Sophomore Jason McCormick led the Seminoles in the 50 free, posting a time of 20.68.

Knight turned around after the IM and placed sixth in the 50 free with a 21.09, just ahead of senior Cadell Lyons, who was seventh with a 21.12.

“Connor (Knight) had a busy day and I thought he handled it very well,” Bradley said. “He’s starting to show that he’s more than just a flyer, however I am anxious to see how he competes the rest of the weekend.”

The Seminoles grabbed silver in the 200 free with a time of 1:21.89 before closing out the session with a third place finish in the 400 medley with a mark of 3:21.27.


Pierce Wins Gold on Day Two.

October 5, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - Freshman Natalie Pierce won two races on day two of the Pinch-a-Penny All Florida Invitational on Saturday. The meet is being held at the Stephen C.O’Connell Center on the campus of the University of Florida.

The Bloomfield, Mich. native first teamed up with junior Bianca Spinazzola, sophomore Chelsea Britt and senior Kaitlyn Dressel to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:40.91. Pierce then won the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.66.

“Natalie had a great day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “That medley relay got the job done and she was in control during her 100. I was very pleased with her effort and I can’t wait to see how she improves this season.”

The FSU women remain in fourth place behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast with a total of 460 points.

“It’s starting to come together for the women’s team,” Bradley said. “We had some great swims tonight and I think our veterans are really building off last year. We still have some ways to go, there is still that learning curve, but I think we’re taking a step in the right direction.”

Sophomore Caroline Neil competed in the top heat of the 400 IM and placed seventh with a final time of 4:33.47.

Britt grabbed bronze in the 100 fly with a time of 55.08 ahead of Spinazzola, who was seventh with a 56.31.

Dressel placed third in the 200 free (1:50.04) ahead of junior Sami Pochowski who took sixth (1:53.51).

Spinazzola and Britt competed in their second ‘A’ final of the night in the 100 back where Spinazzola grabbed sixth place with a time of 56.51, while Britt touched in eighth at 57.88.

The 800 free relay was fourth with a time of 7:36.99.

The men are in second place with a total of 646 points behind Florida.

Freshman Connor Kalisz placed third in the 400 IM with a time of 4:05.15, out-touching classmate Trevor Hine who was fourth at 4:05.37. Freshman Gavin Colley placed fifth with a time of 4:08.21.

Senior Connor Knight won the bronze in the 100 fly, clocking a 48.58 after posting a 47.86 in prelims. Junior Cole Hensely was fifth with a time of 48.95 and senior Cadell Lyons touched in seventh with a 49.79.

“Connor had a really nice morning,” Bradley said. “He was a little tired coming back at night and he’s had a long meet, but I was happy with him and those guys in that event.”

In the 200 free, senior Kevin Rogers led the way for the Noles, placing fourth with a time of 1:40.77. Freshman Anthony Lyons followed in fifth (1:41.87) and sophomore Jemal LeGrand was sixth (1:41.96).

Sophomore Jason Coombs took silver in the 100 breast with a time of 54.97 while freshman Storm Hewitt followed in fifth with a 58.01. Sophomore Jason McCormick placed sixth with a time of 58.76.

“Coombs had a rough day yesterday,” Bradley said. “But he rebounded and I was happy with that race of his today.”

In the 100 back, senior Josh Friedel finished fifth with a time of 51.23 and Knight contested in his second individual ‘A’ final of the night and took sixth with a 51.74.

Rogers was eighth with time of 54.69.

“We’re just a young team,” Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn and we’ll get there.”


Knight, Relay Net Wins.

October 5, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up wins in two races on the final day of the Pinch-A-Penny All-Florida Invitational, which was held at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center at the University of Florida.

Senior Connor Knight won the 200 fly with a time of 1:46.90 before the women’s team took gold in the 400 free relay to close out the meet.

“Connor had a great 200 fly,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He was in control of the race and I was very happy with how he finished the meet.”

The team of senior Kaitlyn Dressel, freshman Alexi Smith, junior Sami Pochowski and freshman Brenna Ruth held off the top team from California, turning in a time of 3:21.51.

“This relay is very encouraging,” Bradley said. “We are a young team and we put two rookies in tough situations and they pulled through. I’m glad those ladies finished the meet on that note.”

Aside from the victories, the women’s team placed four with a total of 661 behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast, while the men’s team took second with a tally of 923 next to Florida.

Sophomore Caroline Page competed in the top heat of the 200 back, placing eighth with a time of 2:07.78.

Dressel grabbed silver behind Florida’s Natalie Hinds and ahead of Cal’s Missy Franklin, touching with a time of 49.20 – a mark that is her career best during the regular season.

Smith took sixth with a 51.09 just shy of her career best.

“Kaitlyn had a great 100,” Bradley said. “Then she came back and led off the relay very well. I was very pleased with her and I am anxious to see how she builds off this weekend.”

Sophomore Caroline Neil led the Seminoles in the 200 breast by placing fifth with a time of 2:21.46 ahead of freshman Natalie Pierce who was eighth at 2:25.36.

In the 200 fly, sophomore Chelsea Britt grabbed silver with a final time of 2:00.03 behind Celina Li of Cal.

Freshman Calvin Bryant swam the 1650 free and grabbed sixth place with a final time of 16:25.32.

Senior Kevin Rogers placed third in the 200 back, touching with a time of 1:49.68 ahead of freshman Connor Kalisz (1:50.83) and senior Josh Friedel, who was seventh (1:53.08).

Sophomore Jemal LeGrand turned in FSU’s top time in the 100 free, placing fourth with a 45.79 while his classmate Jason McCormack finished sixth with a mark of 45.88. Senior Cadell Lyons placed seventh with a 46.38.

In the 200 breast, sophomore Jason Coombs placed third with a time of 2:03.67, finishing ahead of freshman Storm Hewitt who was fifth (2:11.58) and junior Marc Rojas (2:13.70) who was seventh.

Joining Knight in the top heat in the 200 fly was junior Cole Hensley, who put together a strong final 50 in order to take third with a final time of 1:48.64. Redshirt freshman Jacob Urbano was also in the field, he placed sixth with a time of 1:54.78.

The 400 free relay closed out the meet with a time of 3:02.02, placing second with McCormick, Coombs, LeGrand and Knight.

“I thought it was a solid weekend,” Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn but we’ve established a great base for the season. We are starting to figure out what we have and we’ll make our adjustments and build towards the end of the year.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:21.89   34                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Connor Knight
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Jason Coombs
  4    Relay Team B                  1:23.95   30                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Chad Mylin
       3) Ian Apple
       4) Jemal LeGrand

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Kevin Rogers                  4:34.58   15                                              
  5    Calvin Bryant                 4:34.78   14                                              
  6    Anthony Lyons                 4:39.56   13                                              
 12    Jake Urbano                   4:42.44    5                                              
 13    Cole Hensley                  4:44.92    4                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Connor Knight                 1:53.05   15                                              
  5    Jason Coombs                  1:52.75   14                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                 1:55.30   13                                              
 12    Josh Friedel                  1:57.48    5                                              
 14    Kevin Matheus                 1:59.02    3                                              

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jason McCormick                 20.62   15                                              
  6    Connor Knight                   20.77   13                                              
  7    Cadell Lyons                    21.01   12                                              
 11    Chad Mylin                      21.27    6                                              
 13    Jason Coombs                    21.25    4                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:21.27   32                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  4    Relay Team B                  3:27.81   30                                              
       1) Harrison Brogden
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Kevin Rogers

Event 14 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:31.78   32                                              
       1) Connor Knight
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Jason McCormick
  4    Relay Team B                  1:32.81   30                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Chad Mylin

Event 16 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Connor Kalisz                 4:05.15   16                                              
  4    Trevor Hine                   4:05.37   15                                              
  5    Gavin Colley                  4:08.21   14                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Connor Knight                   47.86   16                                              
  5    Cole Hensley                    48.95   14                                              
  7    Cadell Lyons                    49.79   12                                              
 12    Jake Urbano                     50.85    5                                              

Event 20 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Kevin Rogers                  1:40.77   15                                              
  5    Anthony Lyons                 1:41.21   14                                              
  6    Jemal LeGrand                 1:41.96   13                                              
 12    Calvin Bryant                 1:43.63    5                                              
 13    Jake Urbano                   1:45.51    4                                              

Event 22 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                    54.67   17                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                    58.01   14                                              
  6    Jason McCormick                 58.76   13                                              
 12    Ian Apple                       59.60    5                                              
 13    Marc Rojas                    1:00.02    4                                              

Event 24 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Josh Friedel                    51.23   14                                              
  6    Connor Knight                   50.56   13                                              
  8    Kevin Rogers                    51.27   11                                              
 12    Harrison Brogden                51.56    5                                              
 13    Chad Mylin                      51.93    4                                              

Event 28 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  6:49.08   32                                              
       1) Anthony Lyons
       2) Kevin Rogers
       3) Jason Coombs
       4) Jemal LeGrand
  5    Relay Team B                  7:01.29   28                                              
       1) Jake Urbano
       2) Calvin Bryant
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Derek Pridemore

Event 30 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Calvin Bryant                16:25.32   13                                              

Event 32 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kevin Rogers                  1:49.69   16                                              
  4    Connor Kalisz                 1:50.83   15                                              
  7    Josh Friedel                  1:51.98   12                                              
 11    Harrison Brogden              1:51.60    6                                              
 13    Trevor Hine                   1:56.91    4                                              

Event 34 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jemal LeGrand                   45.79   15                                              
  6    Jason McCormick                 45.84   13                                              
  7    Cadell Lyons                    46.38   12                                              
 12    Sam Mitchum                     46.84    5                                              
 13    Anthony Lyons                   47.26    4                                              

Event 36 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jason Coombs                  2:03.67   16                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                  2:11.07   14                                              
  7    Marc Rojas                    2:13.72   12                                              

Event 38 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                 1:46.90   20                                              
  3    Cole Hensley                  1:48.64   16                                              
  6    Jake Urbano                   1:54.78   13                                              
 12    Jonathan Ratliff              1:55.08    5                                              
 13    Gavin Colley                  1:55.22    4                                              

Event 40 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:02.02   34                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Jemal LeGrand
       4) Connor Knight
  5    Relay Team B                  3:06.58   28                                              
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Anthony Lyons
       3) Ian Apple
       4) Kevin Rogers


GEORGIA TECH 183, FLORIDA STATE 116
10/25/2014, ATLANTA, GA, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Drop Duals. ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to Georgia Tech and NC State on Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in its first dual meets of the 2014-15 season.

“We didn’t compete as well as we wanted to today,” assistant coach Matt McVittie said. “We had some kids step up and swim well and win races but we fell short. We know we’re a young team and we have a lot to learn from today.”

The women (0-2) won six events on the day but fell to NC State 164-131 and were clipped by Georgia Tech 152-148.

Taking three individual victories was sophomore Chelsea Britt, who touched first in the 100 and 200 fly before winning the 200 IM.

Britt was also swam the fly leg of the 200 medley relay that touched first with a 1:41.99 with the team of sophomore Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel.

Britt won the 200 fly by a near two-second margin with a 2:01.40 before posting an NCAA ‘B’ standard in the 100 with a 54.42. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:06.09.

“Chelsea did well today,” McVittie said. “She was in control of her races and she stepped up when we needed her to.”

Sophomore Sami Pochowski took care of the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:50.09 and Dressel won the 100 free with a solid 50.21.

The men’s team (0-2) won four events on the day dropping its contests with NC State (173-115) and Georgia Tech (183-116). In their first outing of the 2014 season, the Seminole divers swept 1-meter before taking first and second on 3-meter.

Freshman Tyler Roberge won 1-meter with a score of 311.75, edging out junior Kalonji Cole, who posted a total of 311.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell was just behind Cole in third (308.05) and sophomore Dustin Miller took fourth with a total of 295.65.

In the 3-meter competition, the Canadians led the way with Grisell winning at 333.30 and Roberge following in second at 326.80.

“It’s early in the season,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “I was very encouraged by their performances today. We still have things to figure out but this is all a part of preparing for championship season and I thought we got started off on the right foot today.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs contributed a pair of wins in the 200 breast (2:02.86) before winning the 200 IM comfortably with a 1:50.43.

“NC State is one of the best teams in the conference,” McVittie said. “And Georgia Tech really stepped up today and swam well. We knew we were going to have our hands full, but we’ll head back to Tallahassee, recharge and get ready for our next meet.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:31.03    4                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  4    Relay Team B                  1:34.84                                                   
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Chad Mylin

Event 4 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Calvin Bryant                 9:43.64    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Rogers                  1:41.36    4                                              
  4    Anthony Lyons                 1:42.56    2                                              
  5    Jake Urbano                   1:42.99    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Josh Friedel                    52.04    2                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                   52.04    1                                              
  8    Harrison Brogden                53.29                                                   

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                    56.75   10                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                    58.92    2                                              
  6    Ian Apple                     1:00.08                                                   

Event 12 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Connor Knight                 1:49.53    4                                              
  5    Cole Hensley                  1:53.17    1                                              
  6    Trevor Hine                   1:55.73                                                   

Event 14 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason McCormick                 20.84    4                                              
  5    Cadell Lyons                    21.03    1                                              
  7    Ian Apple                       21.32                                                   

Event 16 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Tyler Roberge                  311.75   10                                              
  2    Kalonji Cole                   311.15    4                                              
  3    Dylan Grisell                  308.05    3                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason McCormick                 45.70    4                                              
  7    Jemal LeGrand                   46.88    1                                              
  9    Anthony Lyons                   47.51                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josh Friedel                  1:51.34    4                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                 1:53.82    1                                              
  7    Harrison Brogden              1:55.45                                                   

Event 22 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                  2:02.86   10                                              
  3    Storm Hewitt                  2:08.80    3                                              
  6    Marc Rojas                    2:15.04                                                   

Event 24 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Calvin Bryant                 4:42.83    3                                              
  4    Anthony Lyons                 4:43.83    2                                              
  5    Kevin Rogers                  4:44.67    1                                              

Event 26 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Connor Knight                   48.42    4                                              
  4    Cadell Lyons                    50.19    2                                              
  5    Cole Hensley                    50.32    1                                              

Event 28 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dylan Grisell                  333.30   10                                              
  2    Tyler Roberge                  326.80    4                                              
  4    Dustin Miller                  314.85    2                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                  1:50.43   10                                              
  5    Josh Friedel                  1:57.28    1                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                 1:57.48                                                   

Event 32 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:03.36    4                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Connor Knight
       3) Jemal LeGrand
       4) Kevin Rogers
  4    Relay Team B                  3:11.17                                                   
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Frank Horpel
       3) Anthony Lyons
       4) Ian Apple


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 173, FLORIDA STATE 115
10/25/2014, Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Drop Duals. ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to Georgia Tech and NC State on Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in its first dual meets of the 2014-15 season.

“We didn’t compete as well as we wanted to today,” assistant coach Matt McVittie said. “We had some kids step up and swim well and win races but we fell short. We know we’re a young team and we have a lot to learn from today.”

The women (0-2) won six events on the day but fell to NC State 164-131 and were clipped by Georgia Tech 152-148.

Taking three individual victories was sophomore Chelsea Britt, who touched first in the 100 and 200 fly before winning the 200 IM.

Britt was also swam the fly leg of the 200 medley relay that touched first with a 1:41.99 with the team of sophomore Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel.

Britt won the 200 fly by a near two-second margin with a 2:01.40 before posting an NCAA ‘B’ standard in the 100 with a 54.42. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:06.09.

“Chelsea did well today,” McVittie said. “She was in control of her races and she stepped up when we needed her to.”

Sophomore Sami Pochowski took care of the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:50.09 and Dressel won the 100 free with a solid 50.21.

The men’s team (0-2) won four events on the day dropping its contests with NC State (173-115) and Georgia Tech (183-116). In their first outing of the 2014 season, the Seminole divers swept 1-meter before taking first and second on 3-meter.

Freshman Tyler Roberge won 1-meter with a score of 311.75, edging out junior Kalonji Cole, who posted a total of 311.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell was just behind Cole in third (308.05) and sophomore Dustin Miller took fourth with a total of 295.65.

In the 3-meter competition, the Canadians led the way with Grisell winning at 333.30 and Roberge following in second at 326.80.

“It’s early in the season,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “I was very encouraged by their performances today. We still have things to figure out but this is all a part of preparing for championship season and I thought we got started off on the right foot today.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs contributed a pair of wins in the 200 breast (2:02.86) before winning the 200 IM comfortably with a 1:50.43.

“NC State is one of the best teams in the conference,” McVittie said. “And Georgia Tech really stepped up today and swam well. We knew we were going to have our hands full, but we’ll head back to Tallahassee, recharge and get ready for our next meet.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:31.03    4                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  4    Relay Team B                  1:34.84                                                   
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Chad Mylin

Event 4 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Calvin Bryant                 9:43.64    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Kevin Rogers                  1:41.36    2                                              
  5    Anthony Lyons                 1:42.56    1                                              
  6    Jake Urbano                   1:42.99                                                   

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Josh Friedel                    52.04    2                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                   52.54    1                                              
  7    Harrison Brogden                53.29                                                   

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                    56.75    4                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                    58.92    1                                              
  6    Ian Apple                     1:00.08                                                   

Event 12 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Connor Knight                 1:49.53    4                                              
  4    Cole Hensley                  1:53.17    2                                              
  5    Trevor Hine                   1:55.73    1                                              

Event 14 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Jason McCormick                 20.84    2                                              
  7    Cadell Lyons                    21.03    1                                              
  9    Ian Apple                       21.32                                                   

Event 16 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Tyler Roberge                  311.75   10                                              
  2    Kalonji Cole                   311.15    4                                              
  3    Dylan Grisell                  308.05    3                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jason McCormick                 45.70    2                                              
  7    Jemal LeGrand                   46.88    1                                              
  8    Anthony Lyons                   47.51                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Josh Friedel                  1:51.34    3                                              
  6    Connor Kalisz                 1:52.82    1                                              
  7    Harrison Brogden              1:55.45                                                   

Event 22 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                  2:02.86   10                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                  2:08.80    1                                              
  7    Marc Rojas                    2:15.04                                                   

Event 24 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Calvin Bryant                 4:42.83    2                                              
  5    Anthony Lyons                 4:43.83    1                                              
  6    Kevin Rogers                  4:44.67                                                   

Event 26 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Connor Knight                   48.42    4                                              
  5    Cadell Lyons                    50.19    1                                              
  6    Cole Hensley                    50.32                                                   

Event 28 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dylan Grisell                  333.30   10                                              
  2    Tyler Roberge                  326.80    4                                              
  3    Dustin Miller                  314.85    3                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                  1:50.43   10                                              
  6    Josh Friedel                  1:57.28    1                                              
  7    Connor Kalisz                 1:57.48                                                   

Event 32 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:03.36    4                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Connor Knight
       3) Jemal LeGrand
       4) Kevin Rogers
  4    Relay Team B                  3:11.17                                                   
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Frank Horpel
       3) Anthony Lyons
       4) Ian Apple


FLORIDA STATE 168, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 119
11/07/2014, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Down Mocs.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - In front of family and friends on Homecoming Weekend, the Florida State swimming teams picked up a pair of victories over Florida Southern on Friday at the Morcom Aquatics Center. Both squads moved to 1-2 on the year with the women’s team winning by a score of 171-114, while the men pulled out a 168-119 victory.

“We’re finally swimming with some aggression,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We’re starting to put the pieces together. We had some kids swim some best times today and that is very rare for this time of the year. We’re growing into the team I know we’re capable of being.”

In session one, the Seminoles combined to win 12 events starting with the first two relays.

The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Colby Harvey and Kaitlyn Dressel touched in first with a time of 1:40.83. The men’s team countered with a victory with Kevin Rogers, Storm Hewitt, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who posted a 1:31.07.

Sami Pochowski turned in a career best in the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:49.73 while Daniella Van den Berg placed third with a time of 1:53.56 just ahead of Katy Stringfield who was fourth (1:53.85).

In the 50 free, the Seminoles swept the race with Dressel touching in first with a season best of 22.64 ahead of Alexi Smith (23.31) and Spinazzola, who was third at 23.32. Haley Powell was fourth touching with a time of 23.52.

Florida State put up another sweep in the 200 fly with junior Josie Cuda touching first with a time of 2:05.50 ahead of Mary Elizabeth King (2:05.75) and Harvey (2:06.79).

Leading the 500 free was junior Madison Jacobi, who touched in first with a 4:55.36.

Caroline Neil turned in a near-best time in the 200 breast, winning the event with a 2:16.98 ahead of Pierce (2:17.78) and Meghan Haila (2:23.67).

The Seminoles finished the session with a victory in the 200 free relay with the team of Dressel, Smith, Lydia War and Pochowski with a time of 1:33.30.

Jason McCormick posted a 20.26 in the men’s 50 free for the win before Josh Friedel hung on for first place in the 200 back with a time of 1:49.08.

Knight and Cole Hensley posted a one-two punch in the 200 fly with Knight cruising to victory with a 1:45.04 while Hensley swam a time of 1:47.91.

Hewitt picked up his first collegiate victory of his career in the 200 breast with a time of 2:06.62, finishing ahead of Marc Rojas (2:08.24) who was second while Connor Kalisz followed in third (2:13.26).

The men’s team ended the morning with a win in the 200 free relay with the team of McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Chad Mylin and Knight.

In the afternoon portion of the meet, FSU traded in its Garnet and Gold for pink in order to support the ‘Paint it Pink’ campaign. Both teams once again opened with victories in the medley relays.

The women’s team of Spinazzola, Pierce, Harvey and Dressel led the way with a 3:42.53, while Friedel, Hewitt, Knight and McCormick won with a 3:19.45.

Neil picked up her second victory on the day in the 400 IM, winning with a time of 4:26.82 ahead of Van den Berg, who was second with a 4:31.20.

Chelsea Britt swam a season best in the 100 fly with a time of 53.11, finishing ahead of Harvey (55.38) and Cuda (56.12).

Dressel continued to dominate the sprint races, swimming a season-best of 49.20 in the 100 free for the win. Smith took second at 50.76 while Ware was third (51.37) and Powell was fourth (51.42).

Spinazzola took home the 100 back, touching with a time of 54.21 before Pochowski (1:02.19) held off Pierce (1:02.40) for the win in the 100 breast.

Van den Berg finished her day with a victory in the 1000 free, posting a time of 10:06.21 while Jacobi took second with a 10:07.17.

“I knew Daniella would be great depth to our team,” Bradley said. “She had a great meet today and swam some tough races. It will be great for us if she continues to improve.”

The team of Dressel, Smith, Pochowski and Brenna Ruth closed out the meet with win in the 400 free relay, posting a time of 3:24.84.

In the men’s 400 IM, Kyle Doxtater led the sweep for the Seminoles, with a 4:00.81, while Kalisz was second (4:02.10) and Trevor Hine was third (4:03.84).

Knight and Hensley teamed up for their second one-two punch of the meet as Knight led the 100 fly with a time of 47.23 while Hensley turned in a 48.32. Lyons touched in third at 48.83.

“I like how Connor and Cole raced in those fly events today,” Bradley said. “They both have been pushing each other in practice and they are both making great strides. I’m anxious to see how they perform down the stretch.”

McCormick continued his solid day with another season best time in the 100 free, winning with a 44.31 before Hewitt picked up her second win in the 100 breast at a 57.74.

“Jason had a great day,” Bradley said. “He was very big in the sprint races and I think he picked up where he left off last year.”

The Seminoles concluded with a win in the 400 free relay behind Knight, McCormick, Anthony Lyons and Rogers with a time of 3:01.69.

“There was a lot of swimming today,” Bradley said. “Some kids were able to swim six times and that is quite a load, but I thought we handled it well. We have two invite meets to close out the semester and it will give us enough time to make adjustments. We’ll see what we need to work on, ramp up the training before we prepare for championship season.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:31.07   11                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  3    Relay Team B                  1:33.91    2                                              
       1) Harrison Brogden
       2) Marc Rojas
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Chad Mylin

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Anthony Lyons                 1:39.95    4                                              
  4    Jemal LeGrand                 1:40.89    2                                              
  5    Kevin Rogers                  1:41.72    1                                              

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason McCormick                 20.26    9                                              
  4    Ian Apple                       21.09    2                                              
  5    Chad Mylin                      21.34    1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                 1:45.04    9                                              
  2    Cole Hensley                  1:47.91    4                                              
  4    Kyle Doxtater                 1:52.38    2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Josh Friedel                  1:49.08    9                                              
  3    Connor Kalisz                 1:51.06    3                                              
  4    Harrison Brogden              1:51.81    2                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Derek Pridemore               4:36.96    3                                              
  5    Calvin Bryant                 4:39.54    1                                              

Event 14 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Storm Hewitt                  2:06.62    9                                              
  2    Marc Rojas                    2:08.24    4                                              
  3    Connor Kalisz                 2:13.26    3                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:21.41   11                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Cadell Lyons
       3) Chad Mylin
       4) Connor Knight

Event 18 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.45   11                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  2    Relay Team B                  3:22.47    4                                              
       1) Harrison Brogden
       2) Marc Rojas
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Kevin Rogers

Event 20 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kyle Doxtater                 4:00.81    9                                              
  2    Connor Kalisz                 4:02.10    4                                              
  3    Trevor Hine                   4:03.84    3                                              

Event 22 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                   47.23    9                                              
  2    Cole Hensley                    48.32    4                                              
  3    Cadell Lyons                    48.83    3                                              

Event 24 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason McCormick                 44.31    9                                              
  4    Jemal LeGrand                   45.88    2                                              

Event 26 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josh Friedel                    50.70    4                                              
  3    Connor Kalisz                   51.36    3                                              
  4    Harrison Brogden                51.39    2                                              

Event 28 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Storm Hewitt                    57.74    9                                              
  2    Marc Rojas                      58.41    4                                              
  4    Kevin Matheus                   59.63    2                                              

Event 30 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Calvin Bryant                 9:23.48    4                                              
  3    Derek Pridemore               9:29.67    3                                              

Event 32 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:01.69   11                                              
       1) Connor Knight
       2) Jason McCormick
       3) Anthony Lyons
       4) Kevin Rogers
  3    Relay Team B                  3:05.51    2                                              
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Frank Horpel
       3) Chad Mylin
       4) Ian Apple


GEORGIA TECH INVITE
11/22/2014, November 20-22, 2014, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Wins Two on Day One.

November 20, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up two wins on the first day of the Georgia Tech Invite. Redshirt senior Katrina Yong won 3-meter diving before the women’s 400 medley relay closed out the session with a victory.

A U.S. national team member, Young put up a score of 327.50, ten points ahead of the second place finisher.

Following, Young’s win, the team of junior Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce, junior Chelsea Britt and senior Kaitlyn Dressel swam a season best time of 3:34.90, touching over a second faster than Florida’s top team (3:35.95).

“This relay just continues to get better and better,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “All of those ladies either turned in career best splits or they were very close to them. I was very impressed with them.”

Britt turned in a third place finish in the 200 IM with a career best time of 1:58.91, which is an NCAA B standard.

The Seminoles had two ‘A’ finalists in the 50 free as Dressel touched in third with an NCAA ‘B’ time of 22.55 ahead of Alexi Smith who was fifth with a time of 22.75.

Florida State started the evening with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with the team of Dressel, Smith, Spinazzola and senior Haley Powell, touching with a time of 1:30.76.

The women are in third place with a total of 237 points behind No. 16 Florida (408) and Arkansas (253).

“We swam solid today,” Bradley said. “I was pleased with the effort and how we raced. I am anxious to see how they response to the challenges of day two. We’re young and that’s something we need to handle.”

The 20th ranked men’s team sits in third place with a total of 251 behind No. 7 Florida (514) and No. 24 Georgia Tech (261).

“Overall is was a good session for the guys,” Bradley said. “We could have been better in spots and we had a few mishaps, but we handled it well. Once again, we’re young and growing this year and I think we’re moving in the right direction.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 1:48.91 while junior Kyle Doxtater took ninth with a 1:53.67.

In the 50 free, sophomore Jason McCormick placed fifth with a time of 20.39 just ahead of senior Connor Knight who was sixth with a 20.46.

In diving, the men competed in 1-meter with freshman Tyler Roberge placing fifth with a score of 329.80, while sophomore Dylan Grisell finished in seventh posting 325.25 and junior Kalonji Cole was ninth with a score of 284.95.

The Seminoles closed out the session with a third place finish in the 400 medley relay with the team of senior Kevin Rogers, Coombs, Knight and McCormick at 3:16.41.


Britt Takes Home Fly Victory.

November 21, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt picked up a win in the 100 fly on the second night of the Georgia Tech Invite with an NCAA ‘B’ standard of 52.39, just four-one hundredths shy of her FSU record.

“The women’s team is have a great meet,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Chelsea has had some great swims so far. She had a great 100 and a nice medley relay split tonight and I hope she continues that through tomorrow.”

Britt helped the 200 medley relay to a second place finish with a 23.62 split in the fly leg. Junior Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel put up a time of 1:38.36, finishing behind Florida.

Spinazzola also swam in the top heat of the 100 fly along with Britt, placing seventh with a time of 54.50.

Dressel took third in the 200 free with a season best time of 1:47.13 (NCAA B). Junior Sami Pochowski continued to show improvement in the race, swimming a time of 1:45.54 for a fifth place tie.

With little rest, Pochowski turned around and placed second with another season top time in the 100 breast of 1:01.53. Pierce finished fifth with a 1:02.14. Both swims were NCAA ‘B” times.

In her second individual event of the session, Spinazzola placed third in the 100 back with a final time of 53.88 (NCAA B).

Redshirt senior Katrina Young grabbed second place on 1-meter, finishing with a final score of 312.45.

“All these ladies continue to step up and race,” Bradley said. “They’re swimming season best times and diving well for this time of the year. We have room for improvement, but I like where we’re heading.”

The men’s team started with a third place finish in the 200 medley relay with the team of senior Kevin Rogers, sophomore Jason Coombs, senior Connor Knight and sophomore Jason McCormick, posting a time of 1:28.60.

Junior Kyle Doxtater led the Seminoles in the 400 IM and placed ninth with a time of 3:58.50.

In the 100 fly, senior Cadell Lyons put up a career best time placing third with a NCAA ‘B’ standard of 47.26, finishing just ahead of Knight, who touched in sixth with a 47.51 (NCAA B). Junior Cole Hensley was eighth with a time of 48.23 (NCAA B).

Rogers posted a 10th place finish in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.57 after swimming a 1:39.45 in prelims.

Coombs was second in the 100 breast with a time of 54.40 (NCAA B) after posting a season best of 54.08 in the morning. Freshman Storm Hewitt finished 10th with a time of 56.98.

Lyons swam his second race of the session and placed fifth in the 100 back with a time of 49.32 while senior Harrison Brogden was ninth at 50.90.

“Cadell had a great session,” Bradley said. “He swam those back-to-back races very well tonight.”

In diving, the Seminoles had three competing in finals with sophomore Dustin Miller leading the way in fourth with a score of 363.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell followed in fifth with a tally of 359.05 while junior Kalonji Cole was ninth at 333.20.

“For the guys we had some great swims,” Bradley said. “We still need to shift some things around from here on out but we still had positives to take away from tonight. We’ll get our rest tonight and get ready to finish the meet.”

Both teams sit in third as the women have tallied 491.5 behind Florida (878) and Arkansas (576.5). The men have tallied 586 points, behind Florida (1,225) and Georgia Tech (666).


Three Wins on Final Night.

November 22, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – Three members of the Florida State swimming and diving teams took home individual victories on the final night of the Georgia Tech Invitational. Both Katrina Young and Chelsea Britt captured their second wins of the meet while Connor Knight grabbed his first.

“Those guys are leaders for us in those events,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “It was a step in the right direction to see all of them step up and take care of business.”

The Seminoles won back-to-back events with Britt first taking the win in the 200 fly with an NCAA ‘B’ time of 1:57.45, which is a season best. Knight followed, touching with his best of 1:44.70 (NCAA B) in the same race.

“Both Chelsea and Connor swam great races,” Bradley said. “They had a great meet and they’ll use this to get ready for the post season. There are still some things we can do to get better, but I like where they are.”

Young took to her specialty, the platform and won with a score of 265.70.

The women’s team finished in third with a final score of 686 behind No. 16 Florida (1,359) and Arkansas (861.5).

In the 100 free, Kaitlyn Dressel put up another season best time of 48.98 (NCAA B) for third place while Alexi Smith grabbed eighth with a career best time of 50.27.

“Those are two great swims,” Bradley said. “Kaitlyn is better than she was a year ago at this time and Alexi is still learning, but to go a best time is always great. She will build off that and will continue to have a great season.”

Caroline Neil swam a 2:16.49 in the 200 breast, placing eighth while Natalie Pierce posted a 2:18.38 for 10th.

The Seminoles finished the meet with a fourth place finish in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:19.72 with the team of Dressel, Smith, Sami Pochowski and Haley Powell.

The 20th-ranked FSU men’s team finished third at the meet with a score of 900 points behind No. 7 Florida (1,954) and No. 24 Georgia Tech (981.5).

Calvin Bryant started the evening off with a ninth place finish in the 1650 free with a time of 15:31.44 before Josh Friedel placed seventh in the 200 back at 1:49.88.

Cadell Lyons picked up where he left off last night and swam career best in the 100 free with a time of 44.29 (NCAA B) for a fifth place finish.

“It was encouraging to see Cadell swim well,” Bradley said. “The events he swims, he’s that valued depth that you don’t really hear or know about, but this weekend he was able to lead the way in some races for us and that was great to see.”

Earning second in the 200 breast was Jason Coombs, who touched with a time of 1:58.92 (NCAA B) before he helped finish the meet by contributing to a third place showing in the 400 free relay. The team of Coombs, Jason McCormick, Lyons and Knight swam a final time of 2:57.33 – another season best.

In diving, Tyler Roberge led the way for the Seminoles by taking fifth with a score of 316.85 and following in sixth was Dylan Grisell at 303.55. Kalonji Cole placed ninth with a final tally of 255.10.

“I think we had a solid weekend,” Bradley said. “We still have some ways to go but it’s a step in the right direction. We’ll head back to town, get reloaded for the Georgia Invite in a few weeks.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team B                  1:22.52   28                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Sam Mitchum
       3) Ian Apple
       4) Chad Mylin
  6    Relay Team C                  1:23.81   26                                              
       1) Jemal LeGrand
       2) Phillip Sims
       3) Jake Urbano
       4) Tyler Fozkos

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jason Coombs                  1:48.91   16                                              
  9    Kyle Doxtater                 1:53.05    9                                              
 11    Connor Kalisz                 1:52.76    6                                              
 12    Gavin Colley                  1:54.31    5                                              
 13    Trevor Hine                   1:54.40    8                                              
 15    Josh Friedel                  1:54.99    2                                              
 16    Storm Hewitt                  1:56.69    1                                              

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Connor Knight                   20.28   26                                              
 13    Cadell Lyons                    20.62    4                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Tyler Roberge                  329.80   14                                              
  7    Dylan Grisell                  325.25   12                                              
  9    Kalonji Cole                   284.95    9                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:16.41   32                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
  5    Relay Team B                  3:21.07   28                                              
       1) Connor Kalisz
       2) Storm Hewitt
       3) Cole Hensley
       4) Cadell Lyons

Event 14 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:28.60   32                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick
 13    Relay Team C                  1:34.48    8                                              
       1) Harrison Brogden
       2) Marc Rojas
       3) Kevin Matheus
       4) Ian Apple

Event 16 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Kyle Doxtater                 3:58.80    9                                              
 13    Trevor Hine                   4:02.80    4                                              
 16    Connor Kalisz                 4:05.55    1                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Cadell Lyons                    47.26   16                                              
  6    Connor Knight                   47.51   13                                              
  8    Cole Hensley                    48.23   11                                              

Event 20 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Kevin Rogers                  1:39.45    7                                              
 11    Jemal LeGrand                 1:39.93    6                                              
 14    Anthony Lyons                 1:40.69    3                                              

Event 22 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                    54.08   17                                              
 10    Storm Hewitt                    56.65    7                                              

Event 24 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Cadell Lyons                    49.36   14                                              
  9    Harrison Brogden                50.41    9                                              
 14    Josh Friedel                    50.70    3                                              
 15    Chad Mylin                      50.85    2                                              

Event 26 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Dustin Miller                  363.15   15                                              
  4    Dustin Miller                  363.15   15                                              
  5    Dylan Grisell                  359.05   14                                              
  5    Dylan Grisell                  359.05   14                                              
  9    Kalonji Cole                   333.20    9                                              
  9    Kalonji Cole                   333.20    9                                              

Event 30 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Calvin Bryant                15:31.44    9                                              

Event 32 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Josh Friedel                  1:49.13   12                                              
 11    Kevin Rogers                  1:48.24    6                                              
 12    Connor Kalisz                 1:49.55    5                                              
 13    Harrison Brogden              1:49.95    4                                              

Event 34 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Cadell Lyons                    44.29   14                                              
 15    Jemal LeGrand                   45.61    2                                              

Event 36 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                  1:58.84   17                                              
 12    Marc Rojas                    2:05.85    5                                              
 13    Storm Hewitt                  2:06.02    4                                              

Event 38 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                 1:44.70   20                                              
  3    Cole Hensley                  1:47.11   16                                              
 12    Jonathan Ratliff              1:51.77    5                                              
 16    Gavin Colley                  1:52.77    1                                              

Event 40 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Tyler Roberge                  316.15   14                                              
  5    Dylan Grisell                  303.55   14                                              
  9    Kalonji Cole                   255.10    9                                              
 11    Dustin Miller                  245.40    6                                              

Event 42 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  2:57.33   32                                              
       1) Jason Coombs
       2) Jason McCormick
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Connor Knight
 11    Relay Team B                  3:03.41   12                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Jemal LeGrand
       3) Ian Apple
       4) Frank Horpel
 14    Relay Team C                  3:09.15    6                                              
       1) Sam Mitchum
       2) Chad Mylin
       3) Tyler Fozkos
       4) Phillip Sims


GEORGIA INVITE, 6th place
12/07/2014, December 5-7, 2014, Athens, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Solid on Day One.

December 5, 2014

ATHENS, GA – The Florida State swimming and diving teams opened up competition at the Georgia Invitational on Friday evening. The women sit in fifth place (85) while the men are in sixth (60) heading into the second day.

“We had a solid day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We were about where we were two weeks ago, so it’s great to see us be consistent at this time. Hopefully we rise up to our level of competition and continue to compete well throughout the weekend.”

Florida State started the evening with a sixth place finish in the women’s 200 free relay, taking sixth place with a team of Kaitlyn Dressel, Alexi Smith, Bianca Spinazzola and Chelsea Britt. They turned in a time of 1:30.49.

Dressel and Smith would score points for the Seminoles in the 50 free as Dressel touched with a time of 22.54 for 12th and Smith would finish 16th at 22.84.

The Seminoles closed out the evening finishing fifth in the 400 medley relay with the team of Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Dressel, touching with a time of 3:34.40.

“It was good for these ladies to compete in that type of elite field tonight,” Bradley said. “These will be the teams competing in that top heat at NCAA’s, no doubt and it’s great experience for them to get up and race. They had great splits and I like where we are with this relay.”

The men placed fourth in the 200 free relay to start off the evening with a team of Jason McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Jason Coombs and Connor Knight, with a time of 1:19.36 – a season best.

Kevin Rogers put up his best 500 free swim of the season and placed seventh with a final time of 4:23.57, which is an NCAA B standard. Coombs picked up 16th place points in the 200 IM with a final time of 1:49.02 after swimming a 1:47.09 in prelims.

In the 50 free, McCormick won the ‘B’ final with a season best swim of 19.95, while Knight finished 12th with a time of 20.19, which is his best showing in the race.

The Seminoles concluded the evening with a fifth place finish in the 400 medley relay with the team of Josh Friedel, Coombs, Knight and McCormcik, who turned in a time of 3:12.61.


Britt Wins 100 Fly.

December 6, 2014

ATHENS, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt picked up a win in the 100 fly swimming a career best time of 51.80, lowering her school record as the Florida State swimming and diving teams competed in the second day of the Georgia Invite.

“We had a better day today,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought we had some kids step up and swim better than they did a few weeks ago. We still have a ways to go, but we had a good day. Chelsea was as good as she’s ever been today and it’s encouraging to see her improving.”

Before her individual win, Britt helped the 200 medley relay to an NCAA automatic time of 1:37.57, placing third with a team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Kaityln Dressel.

“Great for that relay to get an ‘A’ cut,” Bradley said. “It will take the pressure off later in the season and we can focus on improving and building off that race. Great to see that.”

The Seminoles placed two swimmers in the top heat of the 100 breast, with Sami Pochowski placing fourth with a season best swim of 1:01.02 and Pierce placed eighth with a 1:02.20.

Spinazzola placed eighth in the 100 back, finishing with a time of 53.21. Britt competed in the ‘B’ final, winning that head with a career best of 52.68.

The men’s team started off the night with a fifth place showing in the 200 medley relay. The team of Josh Friedel, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who touched with a 1:27.66.

In the 100 fly, Cadell Lyons and Knight competed in the top flight with Lyons placing second with a time of 46.54, edging out Knight who was fourth with a 46.91.

“Cadell had a nice 100 fly at the Georgia Tech Invite too,” Bradley said. “It’s good to see him emerging and doing well in that race.”

Florida State following that effort by placing two more athletes in the top heat with Anthony Lyons finishing sixth with a season best of 1:37.61, touching ahead of Kevin Rogers, who was eighth at 1:37.89. Jemal LeGrand also picked up 12th place points with time of 1:38.45.

Coombs represented FSU in the top heat and was fifth in the 100 breast with a time of 53.50. McCormick placed 11th with a time of 55.64 ahead of Storm Hewitt, who was 13th (55.99) and Marc Rojas in 15th (57.08).

“We’ve got one more session to the 2014 portion of the year,” Bradley said. “I’d like us to reload and be aggressive.”


Britt Earns NCAA Bid.

December 7, 2014

ATHENS, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt continued her impressive performance at the Georgia Invite by winning the 200 fly with an NCAA ‘A’ standard of 1:53.68 on the final night of competition.

“Chelsea was outstanding this weekend,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “In addition to that medley, now we have Chelsea set for NCAA’s. As we shift our sights to the turn of the year we’ll look to qualify more ladies but I think our women’s team is going to shape up to have a great finish to the season.”

Britt lowered her school record en route to swimming the second fastest time in the country this season. She, along with the 400 medley relay team will race at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C. from March 19-21.

The Seminoles scored points in the 100 free with Kaitlyn Dressel and Alexi Smith with Dressel placing 14th with a time of 49.35 while Smith followed in 15th with a career best time of 49.61.

In the 200 breast, Natalie Pierce put up a best time of 2:14.98 for 11th, while Caroline Neil was 14th at 2:16.40.

The Seminoles closed the meet with a sixth place finish with the team of Dressel, Smith, Sami Pochowski and Britt, who touched with a time of 3:17.85 in the 400 free relay.

For the men’s team, Josh Friedel earned seventh place points in the 200 back with a final time of 1:44.00 while Kevin Rogers added an 11th place showing from the ‘b’ final with a 1:45.33.

“I thought we had some great improvements from top to bottom in this event,” Bradley said. “Josh had one of his best swims tonight.”

Cadell Lyons won the ‘B’ final of the 100 free with a time of 44.13, while Jason McCormick finished in 12th at 44.49.

“Cadell is really coming on strong,” Bradley said. “He’s one of those guys that could emerge for us in the post season.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs competed in the top heat of the 200 breast, earning sixth with a time of 1:56.77. In the ‘B’ final, Storm Hewitt finished 10th (2:00.61) while Marc Rojas was 11th (2:01.38).

Connor Knight earned third place in the 200 fly with a season best time of 1:43.03. It was the sixth best time in the country this season. Cole Hensley added 12th place points by finishing with a 1:45.76.

The Seminoles capped off the night by placing sixth in the 400 free relay with the team of Lyons, Coombs, McCormick and Rogers, turning in a time of 2:57.22.

“I thought all the way around the board our morning session was one of the best outings we’ve had all year. I was impressed with their efforts and how they came out but we still have a way to go for the postseason. I’m liking where we are right now, but it’s back to training for a few weeks.”

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  1:19.36   30                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Cadell Lyons
       3) Jason Coombs
       4) Connor Knight

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Kevin Rogers                  4:23.22   12                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Jason Coombs                  1:47.09    1                                              
 21    Josh Friedel                  1:49.05                                                   
 39    Kyle Doxtater                 1:53.29                                                   
 41    Connor Kalisz                 1:55.03                                                   
 43    Storm Hewitt                  1:55.66                                                   

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Jason McCormick                 19.95    9                                              
 12    Connor Knight                   20.19    5                                              
 17    Cadell Lyons                    20.36                                                   
 18    Jason Coombs                    20.53                                                   
 24    Ian Apple                       20.81                                                   
 27    Chad Mylin                      20.88                                                   
 35    Jemal LeGrand                   21.21                                                   
 38    Anthony Lyons                   21.33                                                   
 46    Cole Hensley                    21.83                                                   

Event 12 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Relay Team A                  3:12.61   24                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 14 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  1:27.66   26                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 16 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 17    Kyle Doxtater                 3:53.96                                                   
 22    Connor Kalisz                 4:05.81                                                   

Event 18 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Cadell Lyons                    46.54   17                                              
  4    Connor Knight                   46.91   15                                              
 11    Cole Hensley                    48.08    6                                              
 17    Jason McCormick                 49.11                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Anthony Lyons                 1:37.61   13                                              
  8    Kevin Rogers                  1:37.75   11                                              
 12    Jemal LeGrand                 1:38.48    5                                              

Event 22 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jason Coombs                    53.50   14                                              
 11    Jason McCormick                 55.64    6                                              
 13    Storm Hewitt                    55.99    4                                              
 15    Marc Rojas                      56.51    2                                              
 17    Ian Apple                       56.40                                                   

Event 24 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10T   Josh Friedel                    48.31    6.50                                           
 16    Cadell Lyons                    48.92    1                                              
 22    Connor Knight                   49.04                                                   
 24    Chad Mylin                      50.24                                                   
 32    Connor Kalisz                   50.68                                                   

Event 32 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Josh Friedel                  1:44.00   12                                              
 12    Kevin Rogers                  1:45.33    5                                              
 20    Connor Kalisz                 1:47.63                                                   

Event 34 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Cadell Lyons                    44.13    9                                              
 12    Jason McCormick                 44.47    5                                              
 18    Jemal LeGrand                   45.16                                                   
 21    Ian Apple                       45.40                                                   
 26    Kevin Rogers                    45.53                                                   
 29    Anthony Lyons                   45.61                                                   
 34    Chad Mylin                      46.28                                                   

Event 36 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Jason Coombs                  1:56.77   13                                              
 10    Storm Hewitt                  2:00.61    7                                              
 11    Marc Rojas                    2:01.38    6                                              

Event 38 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Connor Knight                 1:43.03   16                                              
 12    Cole Hensley                  1:45.76    5                                              
 26    Kyle Doxtater                 1:53.87                                                   

Event 42 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  2:57.22   26                                              
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Jason McCormick
       4) Kevin Rogers


FLORIDA 173, FLORIDA STATE 126
01/03/2015, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Falls to Florida.

TALLAHASSEE, FL – The (No. 22/20) Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to 1-3 for the 2014-15 season after dropping the Sunshine Showdown to (No. 4/7) Florida on Saturday at the Bobby E. Leach Center. The Gators took the men’s meet 173-126 as well as the women’s, 185-115.

“It’s a rivalry meet,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Each team comes in here wanting to win and it’s a battle from start to finish. I thought we competed well for this time of year and with the type of training we’re enduring. It’s tough but we’re focused on the end of the season and I’m really liking where we are right now.”

The women opened the meet with a victory in the 400 medley relay after a strong back half with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel who posted a time of 3:40.79. Britt posted a 53.22 fly leg, which was almost five seconds faster that Florida’s ‘A’ team. Dressel also out split her opponent with a mark of 48.71.

“This is a great relay,” Bradley said. “Chelsea had a big fly leg and Kaitlyn looked very strong on the end. This race gave us some great confidence today and those ladies had great days all around.”

After the Gators swept the 1000 free they came back with a one-two punch in the 200 free as Josie Cuda was third with a time of 1:51.79. Once again, Florida held on to place first and second in the 100 back and Spinazzola followed in third at 55.41.

Pierce held off UF’s Theresea Michalak in the 100 breast, winning with a time of 1:03.38, while Pochowski finished third at 1:03.98.

Britt added another win for the Seminoles by posting a 1:58.26 in the 200 fly.

Dressel fell just shy of a win in the 50 free with a time of 23.12 as UF’s Natalie Hinds won with a 23.10, but she came back after the break and won the battle in the 100 free with a 49.46.

“She had a great meet,” Bradley said. “She was a little disappointed that she didn’t win the 50, but she came back and had a great 100. I like where she is heading into the post season.”

Florida would put the meet away after sweeps in the 200 back, 200 breast and 500 free before Britt cruised to a win in the 100 fly with a 53.98.

“Chelsea was dominant today in her races,” Bradley said. “She was in control and did very well.”

In diving, Katrina Young won the 1-meter with a score of 329.25 and placed second by one point on 3-meter at 333.45. Alexia Gonzalez qualified for the NCAA Zone B Qualifier in March after posting a score of 281.47 on 3-meter for fourth place.

“Katrina hasn’t really touched a springboard since November,” FSU head coach John Proctor said. “She’s got right back in the swing of things and did very well today. I was also very happy that Alexia got that zone cut. She’s been working very hard and it’s great to see that pay off.”

The Seminoles finished the meet by placing second in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:32.91 behind Dressel, Alexi Smith, Britt and Spinazzola.

“These girls battled until the end,” Bradley said. “Kaitlyn led off with a 22.81, which was faster than her individual. Our relays are really shaping up well down the stretch.”

The men came back to win the opening race in 400 medley relay with the team of Josh Friedel, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who posted a final time of 3:15.81.

“It was great to see the guys start off well in that event,” Bradley said. “We’ve been improving in that race. We really chipped away at their lead and Jason dove in and had a solid swim. That’s what we need from those guys.”

The Gators responded with sweeps in the 1000 and 200 free before registering a first and second place finish in the 100 back. Friedel was third with a time of 51.06.

Coombs was second in the 100 breast with a time of 55.08 before Knight cruised to a win in 200 fly with a solid 1:46.98 while Cole Hensley placed third at 1:50.33.

Florida touched with another one-two finish in the 50 free as McCormick finished third with a 20.90. Following the break, McCormick placed second in the 100 free with a time of 45.42 while Jemal LeGrand was third at 46.30.

Florida put up a sweep in the 200 back and a one-two punch in the 200 breast as Coombs finished third with a 2:02.08, but the Gators took home another sweep in the 500 free.

Knight swam another dominating 100 fly, winning with a time of 47.34 while Cadell Lyons followed in third with a 49.21.

“Connor stepped up in his races,” Bradley said. “There was no way he was going to lose any of his individual races today. He had that mindset and swam very solid.”

Coombs would pull out the win in the 200 IM with a time of 1:49.29.

In diving, the men were dominant and swept both boards. On 3-meter, Dylan Grisell placed first with a 411.52 ahead of Kalonji Cole (389.55) and Tyler Roberge (363.45). Dustin Miller finished in fourth at 321.43. Cole also turned in a personal best in the event.

On 1-meter, Cole won the event with a 331.42, edging out Grisell who turned in 331.12 for second place. Miller was third with a personal best at 308.02 and Roberge took fourth at 292.42.

“Those guys were outstanding today,” Proctor said. “They came out all guns blazing. From start to finish, I don’t think any of them missed a dive. I’m really liking what I’m seeing from these guys and I’m very encouraged heading towards the back half of the season.”

Florida State closed out the meet with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:21.61 with the team of Knight, McCormick, Kevin Rogers and Lyons.

The Seminoles will compete in their third and final ACC meet of the season on Friday, Jan. 9-10 as they head to No. 5/9 Louisville for a two-day dual.

“Another top 10 program,” Bradley said. “They’re new to the conference, but they’re one of the best in the country. It will be another tough meet and it’s on the road. We’ll have to be better and compete next weekend.”

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.81   11                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 4 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Calvin Bryant                 9:37.78    2                                              
  8    Jonathan Ratliff             10:07.65    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Kevin Rogers                  1:40.37    2                                              
  6    Jemal LeGrand                 1:42.37    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Josh Friedel                    51.06    3                                              
  5    Chad Mylin                      52.34    1                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                    55.08    4                                              
  6    Storm Hewitt                    58.12    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                 1:46.98    9                                              
  4    Cole Hensley                  1:50.53    3                                              

Event 14 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason McCormick                 20.90    4                                              
  4    Ian Apple                       21.28    2                                              

Event 16 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dylan Grisell                  411.52    9                                              
  2    Kalonji Cole                   389.55    4                                              
  3    Tyler Roberge                  363.45    3                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason McCormick                 45.42    4                                              
  4    Jemal LeGrand                   46.30    2                                              

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Josh Friedel                  1:50.96    2                                              
  6    Harrison Brogden              1:55.57    1                                              

Event 22 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jason Coombs                  2:02.08    3                                              
  5    Storm Hewitt                  2:08.52    1                                              

Event 24 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Calvin Bryant                 4:35.30    2                                              
  6    Kevin Rogers                  4:41.79    1                                              

Event 26 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                   47.39    9                                              
  3    Cadell Lyons                    49.21    3                                              
  5    Cole Hensley                    49.72    1                                              

Event 28 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kalonji Cole                   331.42    9                                              
  2    Dylan Grisell                  331.12    4                                              
  3    Dustin Miller                  308.02    3                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason Coombs                  1:49.29    9                                              
  7    Josh Friedel                  1:57.12    1                                              

Event 32 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:21.61   11                                              
       1) Connor Knight
       2) Jason McCormick
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Kevin Rogers


LOUISVILLE 239.5, FLORIDA STATE 111.5
01/10/2015, LOUISVILLE, KY, January 9-10, 2015

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Cards Hold the Edge.

January 9, 2015

LOUISVILLE, KY – After the first of a two-day battle at (No. 5/9) Louisville, the home team holds the advantage over the (No. 22/20) Florida State swimming and diving teams. The men’s score is 110.5- 56.5 and the women’s total is 109-58.

“We lost a lot of close races today,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought our top end kids got up and raced well. They fell short on a couple of those touches but I still thought they raced well. We need our other half to step up and race. If we want to be a good all-around team at the conference meet, we need those ladies and gentlemen to step up and race.”

Florida State won four events on the evening, however seven races that Louisville won were decided by less than a second.

“There are close races every meet in this sport,” Bradley said. “We’re racing in their pool and they got the best of us on those, but we need to adjust and get ready for tomorrow.”

Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young captured the lone individual victory for the women on 3-meter, dominating with a score of 331.50 before the 400 medley relay held on for the win with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel. They touched with a time of 3:40.39, just head of Louisville who touched with a 3:40.50.

“I am very pleased with that medley,” Bradley said. “They got it together at the end and stepped up and finished. That was a great race.”

The women started off with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:33.61 behind Dressel, Alexi Smith, Spinazzola and Pochowski.

Britt followed with a second places in the 200 IM (2:03.40) and the 200 fly (1:57.94).

Josie Cuda finished second in the 500 free by one one-hundredth of a second with a time of 4:56.75. before Pochowski added another with a 1:03.16 in the 100 breast. Natalie Pierce followed her in third with a 1:03.76.

Dressel posted a second place in the 100 free with a time of 50.05 after Louisville swept the 200 back. Smith was fourth at 51.43.

The men earned a pair of one-two punches from the 200 fly and 1-meter diving as Cole Hensley picked up his first collegiate individual event victory in with a time of 1:47.49 touching ahead of Connor Knight at 1:48.03.

In diving, Dylan Grisell won with a score of 332.09 while Tyler Roberge finished in second at 316.35. Dustin Miller was one point shy of third, finishing fourth at 303.30 and Kalonji Cole placed fifth (298.87).

The men started the night with a second place in the 200 free relay with a team of Jason McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Kevin Rogers and Knight, who touched with a time of 1:21.69.

Jason Coombs added a pair of second place showings less than 15 minutes apart from each other, first touching with a time of 1:50.65 in the 200 IM and 55.77 in the 100 breast.

Rogers grabbed second in the 500 free with a time of 4:29.63 in between Coombs’ swims.

The Seminoles would surrender sweeps in the 200 back and 100 free before Hensley and Knight provided the first and second showing in the 200 fly.

FSU capped off the night by taking second thanks to a disqualification in the 400 medley relay with Josh Friedel, Coombs, Knight and McCormick who touched with a 3:20.02.


Louisville Takes Two.

January 10, 2015

LOUISVILLE, KY – Despite a better effort in the last session of a two-day dual, the (No. 22/20) Florida State (1-4) swimming and diving teams fell to (No. 5/9) Louisville (4-5) on Saturday. The men’s score was 239.5-111.5, while the women posted a 208-143 decision.

“Today was a much better day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought we did a better job of bouncing back and being ready to race. We need to continue to make adjustments as we head down the stretch to championship season.”

Louisville outscored the women on Saturday by six points, 99-93 as the Seminoles won five of the ten events.

Kaitlyn Dressel was victorious in both the 50 free (23.01) and 200 free (1:49.68), while Bianca Spinazzola took home a win in the 100 back (55.69).

The Seminoles added substantial points in each of those races as Alexi Smith grabbed third in the 50 free (23.52) while Haley Powell finished fourth (24.01). Chelsea Britt completed the one-two punch in the 100 back (56.65) and Josie Cuda was fourth in the 200 free (1:51.82).

“I thought Kaitlyn and Bianca really stood out today,” Bradley said. “Those two did some great things and had some nice races. Chelsea as well, those three have really stepped up this year.”

Katrina Young also contributed a dominating victory on her birthday, taking 1-meter with a score of 306.07, 38 points ahead of the next competitor.

Florida State closed out the meet by finishing first and second in the 400 free relay thanks to a disqualification called on Louisville’s top squad. The team of Dressel, Smith, Cuda and Pochowski grabbed first with a time of 3:23.67 while Powell, Brenna Ruth, Lydia Ware and Ariel Barber took second at 3:28.71.

The Seminoles started the day with a second place showing in the 200 medley relay with the team of Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Smith with a time of 1:43.13.

Louisville would sweep the 1000 free and 400 IM, but Pochowski placed second in the 200 breast at 2:18.93. Pierce was fourth at 2:25.62.

Britt came in second in the 100 fly, swimming a time of 54.50 while Spinazzola was fourth at 57.10.

“I really liked what I saw from the women’s team today,” Bradley said. “I thought they really picked it up. They took what I told them to heart and it showed today in the pool. We still have one more meet before conference but so far, I like where we are with this ladies.”

The men won three events on Saturday as Jason McCormick won the 50 free with a 20.72 before Connor Knight held on for the win in the 100 fly with a 48.23.

Tyler Roberge beat out Dylan Grisell for the win on 3-meter. Roberge turned in a score of 363.90 while Grisell was second at 351.22. Kalonji Cole finished fourth at 330.37 while Dustin Miller took fifth with a 323.41.

Louisville grabbed first and second to start the day in the 200 medley relay and the 1000 free before McCormick earned his win, however the Cardinals answered by sweeping the 100 back and 200 breast before Knight added his win the 100 fly.

Louisville ended the meet with sweeps in the 200 free and 400 IM before the Seminoles took second in the 400 free relay with a team of McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Knight and Jason Coombs (2:59.34).

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:21.69    4                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Cadell Lyons
       3) Kevin Rogers
       4) Connor Knight

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2T   Jason Coombs                  1:50.65    3.50                                           
  8    Josh Friedel                  1:57.36    1                                              

Event 5 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kevin Rogers                  4:29.63    4                                              
  5    Calvin Bryant                 4:33.61    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jason Coombs                    55.77    4                                              
  8    Storm Hewitt                    58.15    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Josh Friedel                  1:51.13    2                                              
  5    Harrison Brogden              1:54.54    1                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jason McCormick                 45.58    2                                              
  6    Cadell Lyons                    45.94    1                                              

Event 14 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Cole Hensley                  1:47.49    9                                              
  2    Connor Knight                 1:48.03    4                                              

Event 16 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Dylan Grisell                  332.09    9                                              
  2    Tyler Roberge                  316.35    4                                              
  3    Dustin Miller                  303.30    2                                              

Event 18 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:20.02    4                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 20 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:31.44    2                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 22 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Calvin Bryant                 9:34.65    3                                              

Event 24 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jason McCormick                 20.72    9                                              
  5    Kevin Rogers                    21.11    1                                              

Event 26 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Harrison Brogden                51.70    2                                              
  6    Cadell Lyons                    51.73    1                                              

Event 28 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jason Coombs                  2:04.08    2                                              
  8    Storm Hewitt                  2:08.64    1                                              

Event 30 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                   48.23    9                                              
  5    Cole Hensley                    49.84    1                                              

Event 32 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Kevin Rogers                  1:40.74    2                                              
  5    Anthony Lyons                 1:41.09    1                                              

Event 34 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Kyle Doxtater                 4:04.82    2                                              

Event 36 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Tyler Roberge                  363.90    9                                              
  2    Dylan Grisell                  351.22    4                                              
  4    Kalonji Cole                   330.37    2                                              

Event 38 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  2:59.34    4                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Cadell Lyons
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason Coombs


ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 7th place
02/28/2015, February 25-28, 2015, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Men’s ACC Championships Underway.

February 25, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – Despite the winter weather taking over Atlanta on Wednesday, the 2015 Men’s ACC Swimming and Diving Championships started off with a pair of relays at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

“I think it was a solid first session,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Some of these guys have never competed in this meet. It’s a risk but I thought we did some good things.”

The team of senior Josh Friedel, sophomore Jason Coombs, senior Connor Knight and sophomore Jason McCormick turned in a season top time of 1:26.21 for sixth place in the 200 medley relay to start off the meet.

“That was a good time for them,” Bradley said. “Hopefully, that was just a glimpse of what they can do for their individual races.”

Senior Kevin Rogers led off the 800 free relay with a split of 1:36.00 giving the Noles the lead in heat one as he handed the race off to freshman Anthony Lyons, who turned in a 1:36:32.

In a tight battle with Duke, sophomore Jemal LeGrand split a 1:38.55 touching slightly behind the Blue Devils. Freshman Calvin Bryant made up time but the Seminoles finished second in the first heat with a total time of 6:28.49.

“Other than Kevin up front, that’s a young relay,” Bradley said. “I think they’re going to take what they learned tonight into their individual races. If they can do that I think they’ll have a shot of doing some great things.”

After two relays as well as the men’s 1-meter diving scores from last week, Florida State sits in sixth place with a score of 124 points.


Five Contest in Finals on Day Two.

February 26, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – The Florida State men’s swimming and diving team had five swimmers earn spots in the final heats on the second day of the 2015 ACC Swimming and Diving Championship at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

“It was an interesting first day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We didn’t take enough risks today. We got a few guys back in spots and that was very encouraging to see.”

Freshman Calvin Bryant made his ACC debut by swimming in the C final of the 500 free. Bryant went out for the early lead and held on for 400 yards, however the field caught up with him for the final four laps and he would finish sixth in the heat with a final time of 4:24.42 improving upon his 4:25.89 he swam in prelims.

The rookie earned another chance to swim by winning the second heat, placing 22nd.

“Calvin is still young,” Bradley said. “He scored our only points in the event which is a positive. He did some good things during the race and he still has two big events left and I think that swim will set him up to have a good rest of the meet.”

In the 200 IM, sophomore Jason Coombs won the consolation final with a career best time of 1:45.55, lowering his previous best that he set in prelims at 1:45.87. Coombs was able to secure ninth place points after he went from sixth to first by utilizing his strength in breaststroke, splitting 29.70. Coombs would hold off the outside lane for the win.

Senior Josh Friedel put up a career best time in the prelims of the 200 IM, qualifying him 23rd for finals. At night, Friedel made his move as expected during the backstroke portion of the race and he would move up a place after he posted a 1:48.37 in finals.

“After Coombs was left out of that top heat it was crucial that he win that B final,” Bradley said. “That’s a best time for him and he’s happy with that. Hopefully he can move on and do some great things in the 100 and 200 breast. It was also great for Josh to get a best time in that race as a senior.”

The Seminoles had two swimmers in the B final of the 50 free as Jason McCormick touched in second with a time of 19.90 and senior Connor Knight followed in 10th with a 19.92. Knight earned his spot after he broke the 20-second barrier for the first time in his career for a personal best of 19.89.

“Seeing Connor go under 20 seconds this morning was great,” Bradley said. “He stepped up in that race and gave it everything. Jason was solid and I’m glad he improved in finals.”

Following a break, FSU finished the night by taking fifth in the 200 free relay with the team of McCormick, Knight, Cadell Lyons and Coombs.

McCormick saved his fastest 50 for last, leading off with a 19.88. Knight went a 19.49 and Lyons followed with a 19.29, setting up Coombs to anchor with a 19.89.

“Those guys all put forth a good solid effort in that race,” Bradley said. “They all were a little better than they were individually. It was a good way to end the session. If we come out with a focus to risk everything and accept that we could be wildly successful or we could fail we could see a great session tomorrow. It’s a choice the guys need to make as a team and as men representing FSU.”

After two days, the Seminoles are in sixth place with a total of 272 points sitting nine points behind Virginia in fifth.


Knight Flies His Way to Silver.

February 27, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – Florida State senior Connor Knight highlighted the third day of the 2015 ACC Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center by winning the silver medal in the 100 fly on Friday.

“That is a good swim for Connor,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He puts in the work and he believes in the process. His focus is for NCAA’s but he went out and took a risk and did well.”

Knight went into the final as the second seed after swimming a smooth race in prelims, leading from start to finish in his heat with a time of 46.11. At night, Knight was positioned in the middle of the pool and went out for the early lead, splitting 21.24.

Arguably, Knight had the best turns and underwater breakouts in the field, however he did not see Pedro Coutinho of Louisville move ahead of him in lane nine on the back half of the race.

Knight used his speed underwater to gain ground off the final wall, but Coutinho held him off winning the race at 45.92. Knight posted his season best at 46.07.

“There was no way I could see him coming from the outside,” Knight said. “I thought I had it, but that’s still a good swim for me and I am happy with it. I trust Frank (Bradley) and I know I put the work in and I’m confident for the 200 tomorrow.”

Also swimming in a championship final was sophomore Jason Coombs. He lowered his FSU record with him morning swim, posting a 52.97 for a personal best for the third overall seed.

In finals, Coombs turned in a 53.17 originally for fifth place, however a disqualification caused Coombs to move up to fourth.

“It was good to see him get the job done in the morning,” Bradley said. “He’s capable of going faster. He has a few things he needs to adjust but that’s a good swim for him. That should set him up to have a good 200 tomorrow.”

Four other Seminoles competed at finals as junior Kyle Doxtater started the night by taking sixth place in the C final of the 400 IM with a time of 3:54.30. Doxtater was 17th in prelims after he went his career best time in the race of 3:52.15.

Junior Cole Hensley improved to 20th place from 24th in prelims, posting a career best time of 47.73 after a strong final turn. Hensley grabbed the last spot in finals after clocking a 48.01 in the morning.

In his last ACC meet, senior Kevin Rogers won the C final leading wire-to-wire, placing 17th overall with a 1:36.81. Following Rogers was freshman Anthony Lyons in the B final, who moved up three spots, taking 12th place with a new personal best time of 1:36.75.

Senior Josh Friedel closed out the individuals for the evening by finishing in fifth place from the outside lane two, turning in a time of 48.05 for 13th place overall.

“For the most part those guys improved their place in finals,” Bradley said. “That’s what you’ve got to do at these meets. If you’re seeded at the bottom of your heat, there is nowhere to go but up. They took care of that.”

The Seminoles finished off the session with a sixth place finish in the 400 medley relay with the team of Friedel, Coombs, Knight and sophomore Jason McCormick.

Friedel matched his time he posted in the 100, swimming a 48.06. Following Coombs’ leg, Knight made up some ground by splitting 45.77 pulling the Seminoles into fourth place. McCormick brought the race home with a 43.03 for an overall time of 3:11.17.

“It was a solid relay,” Bradley said. “We were right there on our splits, but tomorrow is another day and we’ve got work to do. It’s the same mentality as today. We need to take risks and not play it safe. We did that to some extent today, but we need to turn it up a notch.”

Three days and with 3-meter diving factored into the team scores, FSU is in a solid sixth place with a total of 419, sitting 11 points ahead of Georgia Tech and 15 in front of Virginia.


Record Setting Knight Concludes ACCs.

February 28, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – Great moments are born from great opportunities and Florida State senior Connor Knight stepped up and defined his career by winning the gold medal in the 200 fly with a time of 1:41.66 in one of the biggest swims of his life on Saturday at the ACC Championships.

His time was a personal best that lowered his FSU record and it also clipped the conference and meet records that were set in 2014 by NC State’s Christian McCurdy.

Knight earned his first individual ACC title in his final event in the Garnet and Gold after he took silver in the 100 fly by a narrow margin on Friday.

“It was an awesome way to end the meet,” Knight said. “We have a great staff here at FSU and I trusted them and I couldn’t have done it tonight without them and with the support of my teammates. I was bummed I didn’t win the 100 but I was confident with the work I’ve put in and I’m happy to go out with a gold.”

In prelims, Knight displayed his brilliance underwater off his turns, swimming a smooth 1:42.92 qualifying for the second position for finals just behind the defending champ McCurdy.

Working out of lane six, Knight went out for the early lead, splitting 48.31 at the 100. On the third 50, both McCurdy and Ben Colley of North Carolina made their moves making it a three-man race as the field turned for home.

The race was too close to call heading into the final wall and once again, Knight showed his discipline off the wall kicking close to the 15-meter mark surpassing McCurdy once and for all, taking the crown and the ACC records.

“There’s a guy that deserved what he got,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He set the standard this week, no doubt. He put in the work and he trusted it at that moment and he really managed that race well. It was fun to watch and NCAA’s are going to great for him.”

With Knight winning the title, the Seminoles continued their streak of winning a crown every year since joining the league championships in 1992.

Also swimming in the A final of the 200 fly with Knight was junior Cole Hensley, who went out in prelims and hung with the leader of his heat, touching in second place for a career best time of 1:44.68. After waiting out the final two heats, Hensley qualified sixth for his first career ACC A final.

Hensley placed eighth with a final time of 1:45.89.

“Cole went for it in prelims,” Bradley said. “That’s what we needed to see. Just, someone go out, take a risk and get rewarded. I was happy for that swim.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs competed in his second championship final of the meet, placing eighth with a final time of 1:57.19 after swimming a mark of 1:56.51 in prelims that qualified him in sixth place.

Prior to finals, freshman Calvin Bryant swam in the fourth heat of the 1650 free and posted a final time of 15:20.10 after he split a 25.76 on the final 50 of the race. He took 16th place overall.

Freshman Connor Kalisz made his ACC final debut by improving on his swim in prelims, finishing in 21st overall in the 200 back with a time of 1:46.48.

Senior Josh Friedel followed in the B final, touching in sixth with a final time of 1:44.69 after qualifying in the morning with a 1:43.75.

“We had some young guys swim today that have some learning to do,” Bradley said. “They’re on that curve but there were some positives to take away from it for them.”

The Seminoles closed out the meet with a sixth place finish in the 400 free relay with the team of Cadell Lyons, Knight, Kevin Rogers and Jason McCormick turning in a time of 2:55.08.

Florida State finished in seventh place with a total of 619 points, just one point ahead of Virginia in eighth.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  1:26.21   48                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 2 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Dylan Grisell                  331.95   24                                              
 20    Dustin Miller                  280.70    5                                              
 22    Tyler Roberge                  277.95    3                                              
 31    Cameron Johnson                187.15                                                   

Event 3 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Relay Team A                  6:28.49   44                                              
       1) Kevin Rogers
       2) Anthony Lyons
       3) Jemal LeGrand
       4) Calvin Bryant

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 22    Calvin Bryant                 4:24.42    3                                              
 37    Kevin Rogers                  4:30.64                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Jason Coombs                  1:45.55   20                                              
 22    Josh Friedel                  1:48.28    3                                              
 37    Kyle Doxtater                 1:50.48                                                   
 42    Connor Kalisz                 1:51.52                                                   
 46    Marc Rojas                    1:53.54                                                   
 47    Storm Hewitt                  1:53.87                                                   

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Jason McCormick                 19.90   17                                              
 11T   Connor Knight                   19.89   15                                              
 35T   Cadell Lyons                    20.31                                                   
 39T   Ian Apple                       20.42                                                   
 45    Chad Mylin                      20.62                                                   
 51    Jemal LeGrand                   20.83                                                   
 52    Anthony Lyons                   21.03                                                   
 56    Cole Hensley                    21.15                                                   

Event 7 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Tyler Roberge                  385.35   24                                              
 11    Dylan Grisell                  347.65   16                                              
 27    Dustin Miller                  261.00                                                   
 29    Cameron Johnson                240.90                                                   

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:18.53   50                                              
       1) Jason McCormick
       2) Connor Knight
       3) Cadell Lyons
       4) Jason Coombs

Event 9 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 22    Kyle Doxtater                 3:52.15    3                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Connor Knight                   46.07   28                                              
 20    Cole Hensley                    47.73    5                                              
 31    Cadell Lyons                    48.42                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Anthony Lyons                 1:36.75   15                                              
 17    Kevin Rogers                  1:36.81    9                                              
 37    Jemal LeGrand                 1:39.14                                                   
 43    Calvin Bryant                 1:40.01                                                   

Event 12 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jason Coombs                    52.97   26                                              
 29    Storm Hewitt                    55.45                                                   
 32    Ian Apple                       55.76                                                   
 33    Jason McCormick                 56.06                                                   
 36    Marc Rojas                      56.28                                                   

Event 13 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Josh Friedel                    48.03   13                                              
 29    Connor Kalisz                   50.13                                                   
 32    Chad Mylin                      51.05                                                   

Event 14 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  3:11.17   48                                              
       1) Josh Friedel
       2) Jason Coombs
       3) Connor Knight
       4) Jason McCormick

Event 15 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Calvin Bryant                15:20.10   11                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Josh Friedel                  1:43.75   13                                              
 21    Connor Kalisz                 1:46.95    4                                              
 25    Kevin Rogers                  1:47.94                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 25    Cadell Lyons                    44.37                                                   
 35    Jason McCormick                 44.81                                                   
 38    Ian Apple                       45.03                                                   
 44    Anthony Lyons                   45.32                                                   
 48    Jemal LeGrand                   45.46                                                   
 53    Chad Mylin                      46.39                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Jason Coombs                  1:56.51   22                                              
 29    Storm Hewitt                  2:02.40                                                   
 30    Marc Rojas                    2:02.60                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Connor Knight                 1:41.66   32                                              
  8    Cole Hensley                  1:44.68   22                                              
 26    Kyle Doxtater                 1:49.73                                                   

Event 20 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Tyler Roberge                  387.55   25                                              
  7    Dylan Grisell                  330.00   23                                              
 25    Cameron Johnson                211.75                                                   
 28    Dustin Miller                   70.90                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  2:55.08   48                                              
       1) Cadell Lyons
       2) Connor Knight
       3) Kevin Rogers
       4) Jason McCormick


UF LAST CHANCE MEET
03/01/2015, February 27-March 1, 2015, Gainesville, Fl

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 13    Soren Evans                   4:38.54                                                   
 14    Jonathan Ratliff              4:36.86                                                   

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Trevor Hine                   1:50.91                                                   
  6    Gavin Colley                  1:50.92                                                   
  7    Jake Urbano                   1:53.08                                                   
  8    Kevin Matheus                 1:55.27                                                   

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Sam Mitchum                     20.59                                                   
 12    Joe Plechy                      20.97                                                   
 15    Phillip Sims                    21.05                                                   
 16    Frank Horpel                    21.15                                                   

Event 8 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Trevor Hine                   3:54.75                                                   
  6    Gavin Colley                  3:55.44                                                   

Event 10 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Jake Urbano                     48.14                                                   
  5    Jonathan Ratliff                49.50                                                   
  6    Kevin Matheus                   49.66                                                   
  7    Phillip Sims                    50.66                                                   

Event 12 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 15    Frank Horpel                  1:40.19                                                   
 18    Soren Evans                   1:43.13                                                   
 19    Sam Mitchum                   1:44.38                                                   

Event 16 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Harrison Brogden                48.91                                                   
 11    Joe Plechy                      52.34                                                   

Event 20 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Harrison Brogden              1:46.20                                                   

Event 22 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Sam Mitchum                     45.38                                                   
  6    Frank Horpel                    45.88                                                   
  9    Phillip Sims                    46.07                                                   
 10    Joe Plechy                      46.16                                                   
 11    Soren Evans                     46.48                                                   
 12    Kevin Matheus                   46.67                                                   
 19    Soren Evans                     46.71                                                   

Event 26 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Gavin Colley                  1:48.22                                                   
  6    Jonathan Ratliff              1:48.59                                                   
  7    Trevor Hine                   1:48.87                                                   
 10    Jake Urbano                   1:47.48                                                   


NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER
03/11/2015, March 9-11, 2015, Athens, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Produce Finalists.

March 9, 2015

ATHENS, GA – The 2015 NCAA Zone B Qualifier began on Monday at the University of Georgia with two members of the Florida State men’s diving team advancing to finals. Freshman Tyler Roberge and junior Kalonji Cole made it out of prelims and competed in the final round of 1-meter.

Roberge finished the day leading the Seminoles in 12th place with a score of 620.60 after 12 dives and Cole was 17th with a total of 570.50.

“Both Tyler and Kalonji did what they needed to in order to advance,” FSU head diving Coach John Proctor said. “They gave themselves another opportunity and that is always encouraging.”

Through three rounds of prelims, Roberge sat in 15th place with a total of 151.80. With a small margin for error, Roberge notched 7.0’s on his reverse 1.5 somersault pike, moving him up to 11th.

Roberge threw his highest score on his reverse 2.5 somersault tuck for a tally of 63.00 that catapulted him into seventh, nearly guaranteeing him a spot for the final round.

He would remain in seventh and advance to finals after throwing his reverse 1.5 somersault with 2.5 twists for 6.5’s for a final score of 323.70.

Despite improving his first round score by two points halfway through finals, Roberge slipped to 11th and found himself engaged in five-way battle for the final two NCAA invitations. With a total of 478.10 through nine dives, he was just eight points away from eighth and four ahead of 12th.

His reverse 1.5 somersault pike fell a tad short in the fourth round, scoring 48 points leaving him in 12th and on the outside looking in by seven points.

Roberge would hold steady in 12th to finish out the competition with a score of 620.60.

Although he did not secure the invitation to the NCAA meet, his 12th place showing will make him eligible to contest in the event if he should earn a spot on 3-meter or platform.

“Logistically, Tyler’s best chance to make it is on platform,” Proctor said. “That’s his bread and butter. Knowing that he will have the option of another event is great, but there are fewer spots on the remaining on those boards and we need to focus on those for our guys.”

Cole made it into the finals by placing 17th in prelims with a score of 284.40. Five of his six dives hovered around a net score of 50 points with the exception of his inward 2.5 somersault tuck which he threw for 6.5’s for a total of 60.45.

The Tallahassee, Fla. native finished with a final score of 570.50 holding his place in 17th.

“This was a decent first day for Kalonji,” Proctor said. “I thought it was great for him to make it out of prelims.”

The women competed on 3-meter and redshirt senior Katrina Young finished 22nd with a score of 268.10.

“Katrina missed two of her dives,” Proctor said. “It happens. Usually in meets like this you can miss one and probably still be okay, but when you’re not on for two it’s a lot tougher to make it out of prelims. It wasn’t her best day at the office but I think she’ll move on and get ready for 1-meter tomorrow.”

Young was followed by freshman Blaire Mulka at 259.65, placing 25th.

Sophomore Alexia Gonzalez finished 29th with a total of 253.35 and freshman Caroline Gerhardt was 35th at 230.95.


Young Punches NCAA Ticket.

March 10, 2015

ATHENS, GA – Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young will dive in her third career NCAA Championships next week after she placed second on 1-meter at the Zone B qualifier in Athens, Ga.

The Shoreline, Wash. native had a consistent day, scoring at least 50 points on 11 of her 12 dives, solidifying her spot in Greensboro, N.C. next weekend.

“It was great for her to bounce back and do well,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “She had a similar deal at ACC’s, where she didn’t have a good 3-meter, but she reloaded and won the title the next day on 1-meter.”

Young posted the top score out of prelims of 312.75, proving to be very consistent by accumulating around 50 points each dive. She entered finals with a seven point lead over second place and was one of four divers that broke the 300 point barrier for the round.

In finals, Young held the lead until the fourth round when Miami’s Thea Vock pulled ahead following a miss by Young where she scored only 26.90 points on her reverse 1.5 somersault pike.

“She was so consistent and just had a bad dive,” Proctor said. “There is only one objective here and that’s to survive and advance to NCAA’s. She came back and she did just that.”

Young got back on track and threw her best dive of the day by scoring a total of 55.90 on her reverse 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twists before closing with a back 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twists for 53.75 for a total of 610.40 finishing in second place.

She joins the team of senior Kaitlyn Dressel, junior Sami Pochowski and sophomore Chelsea Britt in the individual events at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C., which will be held from March 19-21. In addition, the Seminoles will field four relays with junior Bianca Spinazzola, senior Haley Powell and freshmen Alexi Smith and Natalie Pierce as relay alternates.

Young will contest in her specialty tomorrow, the platform.

“Getting as many ladies to NCAA’s was the goal from day one,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Those ladies that are competing are more than capable of doing some big things at the meet. We’re excited she’ll be joining us.”

Also joining Young in the 1-meter final was sophomore Alexia Gonzalez. She made it out of prelims, qualifying with a total of 259.05 after she scored over 40 points on five of her six dives. In finals, Gonzalez faltered on her third dive, however she was able to rebound well posting scores of 46.80 and 44.80 for her two final dives. Gonzalez tallied 513.20 for 16th place.

Freshmen Caroline Gerhardt finished 32nd with a final score of 229.32 and her classmate Blaire Mulka was 40th with a tally of 222.25.

The men competed in 3-meter on Tuesday and the Canadian duo of sophomore Dylan Grisell and freshman Tyler Roberge advanced to finals.

Roberge qualified seventh out of prelims with a score of 364.65 where five of his dives were on point and above 65 points where Grisell landed in 15th with a steady 332.45.

Once again, Roberge found himself in a battle for the remaining three NCAA spots between six divers as the top five divers already distanced themselves from the pack after prelims.

After slipping to eighth following his first dive, Roberge held on to his spot, battling through his third dive where he improved by over 30 points in prelims. With a small edge over the ninth and 10th place, Roberge threw his final dive for a solid net score of 65.25 and as the sixth diver in the order, he would have to wait to see if he would remain in eighth.

However, Auburn’s Justin Youtsey threw his best dive of the day scoring 76.50 bumping Roberge to ninth and short of the NCAA invite.

He will have one more shot to qualify on Wednesday on Platform, which is his specialty. If Roberge should advance, he will be able to dive in all three events as he finished in the top 12 in both 1-meter and 3-meter.

“That’s a tough spot for Tyler,” Proctor said. “Sometimes your competition just does something amazing and knocks the wind out of you and that happened today, but tomorrow is his day.”

Looking to climb up the ranks from 15th, Grisell made his move with his second dive of finals – scoring a total of 71.60 moving up to 12th place eager to join the fight for the NCAA invite. His third and fourth round dives pulled him even closer, jumping to ninth right behind Roberge at 589.85.

Grisell slipped to 12th after his fifth dive and would hold that position after scoring 63 points on his final dive, a forward 2.5 somersault pike with one twist. Like Roberge, Grisell’s specialty is also on platform and he will look to advance to the NCAA Championships in that event Wednesday. If he should, he will be allowed to contest in 3-meter at the meet.

“Both of these guys are tower divers,” Proctor said. “Tomorrow will be their day. We’ve just got to get some rest and reload for a big day.”

In addition to Roberge and Grisell, junior Kalonji Cole finished 20th with a score of 298.45 and sophomore Dustin Miller placed 27th at 261.30.


Young Secures Zone B Title.

March 11, 2015

ATHENS, GA – Redshirt senior Katrina Young will add platform to her event list at the 2015 NCAA Championships after she won the title at the Zone B qualifier on Wednesday at the University of Georgia.

Young will compete in the 1-meter in addition to platform in Greensboro next week.

“She did some great things today,” FSU head coach John Proctor said. “She’s added platform to her list for next week and we’ve got a few days here to tune some things up before then but I thought she had a good day.”

In prelims, Young was the only diver in the field to throw two of her five dives for over 70 points. She opened with 8.5’s on her forward 3.5 somersault pike and she closed her list with 8.0’s on her back 2.5 somersault pike with 1.5 twists.

She finished her first five dives with the second highest total in prelims of 282.35.

Young started off finals nearly matching her prelim score for her first dive and followed with her best back 3.5 somersault tuck score of 69.50 since she added it to her list this season.

“That was a good lift for her to hit that dive,” Proctor said. “That’s the best she’s ever done that while competing. She’s worked hard to make that dive ready for competition and I’m glad she was able to hit it in finals.”

The Shoreline, Wash. native improved her inward 3.5 tuck by four points for a total of 68.50 points, remaining steadily in second place.

In the fourth round, Young faced a recent troubling dive and was able to improve her marks from prelims, still holding her second place position heading into the final round.

Once again, Young matched her marks from earlier on her final dive for a total of 76.80 points closing the gap between first and second.

At this point, the leader, Elissa Dawson of North Carolina had thrown her fourth dive for 49 points and would have to score above her average in order to secure the crown. Dawson’s final dive was good enough for 42 points, leaving Young the win by three points with a total of 613.95.

Young’s final round tallied a score of 331.60, which was her best platform score this season.

Competing in her second Zone B final was Alexia Gonzalez, who grabbed the 18th and final spot after scoring 6.5’s on her back 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twist from 5-meter in prelims. Gonzalez teetered between 20th and 22nd before she made her move on final dive ending with a total of 215.80.

Gonzalez was close to her prelim score in finals, scoring a total of 215.40 moving up to 17th place.

Event 2 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
 12    Tyler Roberge                  620.60    5                                              
 17    Kalonji Cole                   570.50                                                   
 20    Dustin Miller                  277.20                                                   
 22    Dylan Grisell                  263.30                                                   

Event 4 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  9    Tyler Roberge                  716.60    9                                              
 12    Dylan Grisell                  702.35    5                                              
 20    Kalonji Cole                   298.45                                                   
 27    Dustin Miller                  261.30                                                   

Event 6 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Dylan Grisell                  757.90   17                                              
  6    Tyler Roberge                  669.20   13                                              
 16    Kalonji Cole                   524.95    1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 26th place
03/28/2015, March 26-28, 2015, Iowa City, Ia

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Roberge Earns Honorable Mention.

March 26, 2015

IOWA CITY, IA – The first day of the 2015 NCAA men’s swimming and diving championships at the University of Iowa is in the books with Florida State on the board as freshman diver Tyler Roberge grabbed an All-America honorable mention on 1-meter.

Roberge made his NCAA debut by placing 16th with a final score of 323.93.

“I will take it,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “He had a great prelim round. He was very solid. He didn’t let the competition get to him and he just went out and dove and he made something happen.”

In prelims diving 34th out of 48 athletes, Roberge dove well enough in the front half of his list to put him within six points of qualifying for the consolation finals with three dives left.

Sitting in 22nd place, Roberge made his move by producing his best two scores of the round on his final two dives for a total of 344.45, snatching the final spot for the consolation round in 16th.

Roberge started finals by improving his scores on both his inward 2.5 somersault tuck and back 1.5 somersault pike however a miss on his forward 2.5 somersault pike scored him 37.70 points, slipping to eighth.

He followed his third dive scoring just off his prelims score on his fourth with a 48.50, but Roberge came back strong and threw his highest score of the day on his revers 2.5 somersault tuck for 69 points, however the field was too far ahead and the Edmonton, Alberta native would finish in 16th.

“Tyler’s bread and butter is platform,” Proctor said. “That’s no secret. He missed one dive all day in an event that he made a ‘b’ cut in at zones. It was pretty awesome for a freshman to come into a meet of this magnitude and dive very well.”

Roberge captures the 19th All-America honor in the event for FSU and is the first rookie to score points on any board at an NCAA meet since Terry Horner took the 1-meter title in 2007.

Sophomore Jason Coombs opened the meet with a career best time in the 200 IM with a 1:44.97, placing 29th.

“You can’t argue with a best time,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He had an aggressive first 100 and it set him up to swim a best time. He’s still on that learning curve, but it’s a big step in the right direction and hopefully he uses this race for fuel for tomorrow and Saturday.”

Senior Connor Knight swam his first race of the meet, posting a 20.24 in the 50 free.

“Today for Connor was more of a warm up day,” Bradley said. “It’s always good to get a race under your belt, get the jitters out so you can focus in on what you came here to do.”

“Across the board Thursday isn’t our strongest day,” Bradley said. “But we took some great things out of today and we’re excited for the rest of the meet.”

On the boards, both Roberge and sophomore Dylan Grisell will compete on 3-meter.


Coombs, Knight Capture Honorable Mentions.

March 27, 2015

IOWA CITY, IA – Florida State senior Connor Knight and sophomore Jason Coombs scored points for the Seminoles on the second day of the 2015 NCAA Championships at the University of Iowa, earning All-American honorable mention accolades.

Coombs won the consolation heat of the 100 breast, while Knight finished 16th in the 100 fly.

“Today was a good day for us,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We had two chances to score points in the pool and we did that today and we’re going to have the same opportunity tomorrow. I think both guys have major positives to take from today and hopefully we can have an even better day tomorrow.”

Knight first qualified for the consolation heat of the 100 fly with a solid swim of 46.24 for 13th place.

“He had a solid morning swim,” Bradley said. “He just off his seed time and at this meet, when you do that and you’re seeded high, you’re going to make it back.”

At night, Knight battled in an even contested field, but placed 16th with a final time of 46.42.

“His swim at finals wasn’t his best but I’ll take it,” Bradley said. “I think it will fuel him for tomorrow. He holds the 200 close to his chest and he’s going to leave it out there for tomorrow.”

Knight will close out his collegiate career swimming the 200 fly, where he is seeded fifth.

Entering the meet seeded 29th with a time of 52.97, Coombs worked out of heat two, crushing his competition by turning in a time of 52.19, establishing a new career best and FSU record.

After waiting out four more heats, Coombs finish 11th in prelims advancing to his first career NCAA consolation heat.

Coombs worked out of lane three at finals and started out with a slight advantage over the field. On the back half, Coombs held the lead coming home in a 27.76 for the win and a ninth place finish overall. The Oviedo, Fla. native improved his time from prelims to 52.11.

“He’s realized a few things since he’s been at this meet,” Bradley said. “He knows that his ACC meet could have been better and fortunately, he swam fast enough to make it here. Today, he swam in the moment and had two fantastic races.”

By finishing ninth, Coombs ends a 16-year scoring drought in the event becoming the first to score since Brendon Dedekind and Brett Peterson contributed first and 14th place points in 1999. He will finish his season competing in the 200 breast on Saturday.

Freshmen divers Tyler Roberge and Dylan Grisell competed in 3-meter diving on Friday. Grisell scored a total of 322.25 and placed 40th while Roberge tallied 281.65 for 44th. Both athletes will contest in their specialty, the platform on Saturday.


Knight Goes Out With an Honorable Swim.

March 28, 2015

IOWA CITY, IA – Florida State senior Connor Knight closed out his career on Saturday night at the 2015 NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships by winning the consolation heat of the 200 fly with a time of 1:42.57, placing ninth for his second All-America honorable mention accolade of the meet.

“It was great for him to go out on a high note,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He did very well and it was an awesome race to watch.”

From his start in finals, Knight surged to the lead splitting a 48.50 in the first 100. After the turn, Knight was challenged by the swimmer to his right in lane two from North Carolina, Ben Colley.

On the third 50, the common fatigue of the race started to settle in, however Knight held his ground as the rest of the field started to creep up as he went to make his move on his last turn.

Knight used his brilliant underwater kicking off the wall to propel him near the allotted 15-yard mark, just ahead of the charging Will Hamilton of California.

The Juno Beach, Fla. native hung on, out-touching Hamilton for the win in the consolation heat.

“It would have been nice to see him get into that top heat,” Bradley said. “I think he was a little bummed with that, but he came out and did all that he could to win that consolation heat. I’m very proud of what he’s done this year. He’s be such a valuable part of our program this season.”

Knight originally qualified 11th with a time of 1:42.46. He finishes his career for the Garnet and Gold as an individual three-time All-America honorable mention honoree, a two-time All-American on relays in addition to holding three FSU records and one ACC mark in the 200 fly (1:41.66).

Sophomore Jason Coombs swam his final event of the season, posting a career best time in the 200 breast by over one-second with a 1:54.30. Coombs finished 21st in the race.

“It was his best time by a lot,” Bradley said. “After his 100 last night, I expected him to come in here today and give a similar effort. He fell short of finals, but he had three best times at this meet. He took a great step in the right direction at this meet and hopefully he uses these experiences as he transitions into a leader for us next season.”

Freshman Tyler Roberge competed on platform, placing 39th with a total of 276.20.

The Seminoles finished the meet in a tie for 26th place with UNLV.

“We had three of four guys score for us,” Bradley said. “We still got a lot out of this meet. We’re moving on to next season. We’ve got a good group coming in, a couple a solid guys returning and it’s time to turn the page.”

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 29    Jason Coombs                  1:44.97                                                   

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 46    Connor Knight                   20.24                                                   

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
 16    Tyler Roberge                  344.45    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Connor Knight                   46.24    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Jason Coombs                    52.11    9                                              

Event 13 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 40    Dylan Grisell                  322.25                                                   
 44    Tyler Roberge                  281.65                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 21    Jason Coombs                  1:54.30                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Connor Knight                 1:42.46    9                                              

Event 20 - Platform Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 39    Tyler Roberge                  276.20                                                   


2015 EOY Stats

Ian Apple Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 11 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 24 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 17 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 21 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 39T 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 32 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 38 0.00 36.00 Harrison Brogden Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 8 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 9 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 13 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Backstroke 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Backstroke 10 0.00 43.00 Calvin Bryant Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 7 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 11.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 22 3.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 43 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 16 11.00 95.00 Kalonji Cole Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE One-Meter Diving 9 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 9 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 17 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 20 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Platform Diving 16 1.00 60.00 Gavin Colley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 16 1.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 5 0.00 24.00 Jason Coombs Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2T 3.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 9 20.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 12.50 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 26.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 22.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 29 0.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 9 9.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 21 0.00 420.75 Kyle Doxtater Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 9 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 9 9.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 39 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 17 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 26 0.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 37 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 22 3.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 26 0.00 34.00 Soren Evans Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 19 0.00 0.00 Tyler Fozkos Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 8.00 Josh Friedel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 15 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 14 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 21 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 10T 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 22 3.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 14 13.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 14 13.00 182.00 Dylan Grisell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE One-Meter Diving 7 12.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 5 14.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 6 24.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 11 16.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 7 23.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 22 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 12 5.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Platform Diving 2 17.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 40 0.00 191.00 Cole Hensley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 46 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 11 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 56 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 20 5.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 8 22.00 147.50 Storm Hewitt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 43 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 47 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 29 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 29 0.00 107.50 Trevor Hine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 13 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 13 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 13 4.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 35.00 Frank Horpel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 11 3.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 16 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 15 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 3.50 Cameron Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 31 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 29 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 25 0.00 0.00 Connor Kalisz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 41 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 22 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 32 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 20 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 42 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 29 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 21 4.00 84.00 Connor Knight Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 6 26.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 13.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 15.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 22 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 11T 15.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 12.50 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 2 28.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 1 32.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 12.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 46 0.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 16 1.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 9 9.00 471.50 Jemal LeGrand Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 7 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 7 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 11 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 35 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 11.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 51 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 37 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 48 0.00 96.50 Anthony Lyons Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 38 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 29 0.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 11.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 52 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 12 15.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 44 0.00 101.75 Cadell Lyons Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 7 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 17 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 17.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 16 1.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 35T 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 12.50 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 31 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 25 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 12.00 217.00 Kevin Matheus Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 14 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 7.00 Jason McCormick Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 6 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 17 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 10 17.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 12.50 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 33 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 35 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 12.00 283.00 Dustin Miller Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 4 15.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 4 15.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 11 6.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE One-Meter Diving 3 2.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 20 5.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 27 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 28 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 20 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 27 0.00 51.00 Sam Mitchum Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 19 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 5 0.00 13.50 Chad Mylin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 13 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 15 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 27 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 24 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 34 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 45 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 32 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 53 0.00 41.25 Joe Plechy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Backstroke 11 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 0.00 Derek Pridemore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 13.00 Jonathan Ratliff Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 8 1.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 14 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11.00 Tyler Roberge Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE One-Meter Diving 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 5 14.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 22 3.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 6 24.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 5 25.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 12 5.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Platform Diving 6 13.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 16 1.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 44 0.00 03/28/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 39 0.00 152.00 Kevin Rogers Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 11 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 26 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 11.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 37 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 17 9.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 25 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 12.00 232.25 Marc Rojas Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 12.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 15 2.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 46 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 36 0.00 02/28/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 30 0.00 40.50 Phillip Sims Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 15 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 8.00 Jake Urbano Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 6 13.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 1 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 10 0.00 41.50