FSU Men's Swimming & Diving - Chronological Listing of School Records
FSU Men's Swimming & Diving - Chronological Listing of School Records
50-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frank Cochran - GEORGIA                             Feb 12, 1949      25.2 
Frank Cochran - PENSACOLA NAS                       Apr  6, 1949      24.6 
Jack White - GEORGIA                                Jan 18, 1951      24.6 
Dick Wells - at GEORGIA TECH                        Feb 10, 1951      24.6 
John Baruch - GEORGIA                               Jan 17, 1952      24.4 
Owen Boone - at EMORY                               Jan 26, 1952      23.5 
Jim Julian - TEXAS A&M                              Feb  1, 1956      22.5 
Ryan Ray - at SOUTHERN METHODIST                    Feb  8, 1957      21.3 
Dean Jerger - vs GEORGIA TECH                       Jan  8, 1971      21.2 
Dean Jerger - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                     Mar 25, 1971      21.1 
Steve Allbritton - at DUKE                          Dec  3, 1977      20.70
Steve Allbritton - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                Mar 25, 1978      20.56
Rob Braknis - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 23, 1994      20.44
Rob Braknis                                         1995              20.07
Eduardo Coelho                                      1996              20.06
Brendon Dedekind - GEORGIA INVITATIONAL             Dec  5, 1997      20.00
Brendon Dedekind - at LOUISIANA STATE               Jan 24, 1998      19.68
Brendon Dedekind - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                Feb 26, 1998      19.52
Brendon Dedekind - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                Mar 26, 1998      19.17
Paul Murray - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                     Feb 27, 2014      19.04
100-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frank Cochran - GEORGIA                             Feb 12, 1949      56.4 
Walt Jardine - at MIAMI                             Feb  4, 1950      56.4 
Dick Wells - GEORGIA                                Jan 18, 1951      54.5 
Dick Wells - FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS              Mar 10, 1951      53.9 
Dick Wells - NCAA                                   Mar 31, 1951      53.2 
Jim Julian - GEORGIA AAU                            Feb 23, 1957      52.9 
Ken Abbott - FLORIDA                                Feb 22, 1958      52.3 
Ken Abbott - MIAMI                                  Feb 25, 1958      51.3 
Buck Hiles - at SOUTHERN METHODIST                  Feb  2, 1961      51.2 
Lee Bransford - at MIAMI OF OHIO                    Feb  1, 1962      50.1 
Lee Bransford - at ALABAMA                          Feb 10, 1962      49.5 
Lee Bransford - at FLORIDA                          Mar 10, 1962      49.5 
Dick Abbott - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                    Mar 28, 1964      48.7 
Dick Abbott - NORTH CAROLINA STATE                  Jan 30, 1965      48.5 
Seeley Feldmeyer - at NORTH CAROLINA                Jan 29, 1966      48.1 
Seeley Feldmeyer - at FLORIDA                       Feb 24, 1968      48.0 
Seeley Feldmeyer - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS               Mar 30, 1968      46.81
Cliff Schlak - at MIAMI                             Jan 23, 1976      46.81
Mike Grattan - AUBURN                               Feb 19, 1977      46.55
Sam Seiple - AUBURN                                 Nov 20, 1982      46.37
Glenn Grant - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS         Mar  5, 1983      46.16
Mike Kowalski - NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS         Mar  2, 1985      46.05
Pat McConnell - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                  Mar  1, 1986      45.48
Skip Laing - FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL             Mar  6, 1988      44.94
Rob Braknis                                         1995              44.46
Brendon Dedekind - at FLORIDA                       Nov 21, 1997      44.38
Brendon Dedekind - GEORGIA INVITATIONAL             Dec  7, 1997      43.80
Brendon Dedekind - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                Mar 28, 1998      43.45
Brendon Dedekind - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                 Feb 27, 1999      42.96
Paul Murray - GEORGIA TECH INVITE                   Dec  2, 2012      42.78
Paul Murray - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                     Mar  1, 2014      42.59
200-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tony Stormont - at SOUTH CAROLINA                   Feb 18, 1950    2:30   
Walt Jardine - GEORGIA                              Jan 18, 1951    2:06.3 
Mike Tschirret - GEORGIA                            Jan 13, 1955    2:03.2 
Paul Thompson - FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE             Mar 19, 1960    1:56.3 
Paul Thompson - FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE           Mar 18, 1961    1:53.3 
Jim Mauldin - FLORIDA                               Jan 25, 1964    1:53.0 
Jim Mauldin - at NORTH CAROLINA                     Jan 31, 1964    1:52.4 
Tom Lloyd - FLORIDA                                 Jan 15, 1966    1:52.4 
Seeley Feldmeyer - at NORTH CAROLINA STATE          Jan 27, 1966    1:47.6 
Seeley Feldmeyer - NORTH CAROLINA                   Jan 27, 1967    1:46.6 
Seeley Feldmeyer - SOUTH FLORIDA                    Mar  2, 1968    1:45.6 
Seeley Feldmeyer - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS               Mar 29, 1968    1:44.8 
Cliff Schlak - FLORIDA                              Jan 11, 1975    1:44.3 
Cliff Schlak - AUBURN                               Feb  1, 1975    1:44.1 
Cliff Schlak - at TENNESSEE                         Feb 13, 1976    1:43.70
Dan Niemer - FLORIDA                                Nov 21, 1981    1:42.81
Dan Akre - AUBURN                                   Nov 20, 1982    1:42.36
Dan Niemer - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS          Mar  4, 1983    1:41.50
Todd Barry - NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS            Mar  2, 1985    1:41.36
Henrik Jangvall - METRO                             Feb 28, 1987    1:39.99
Vance Tankersley - FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL       Mar  6, 1988    1:39.10
Skip Laing                                          1989            1:38.58
Vance Tankersley - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP               Feb 24, 1990    1:38.51
Scott Mundell                                       1991            1:38.25
Stephen Parry                                       1997            1:36.18
Andy Hodgson - USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS           Dec  5, 2008    1:35.28
Andy Hodgson - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 27, 2009    1:34.80
Kevin Rogers - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                    Feb 26, 2014    1:34.52
500-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Roles - GEORGIA                                Jan  9, 1963    6:17.5 
Gene Dayton - FLORIDA                               Feb 16, 1963    5:28.9 
Gene Dayton - FLORIDA                               Jan 25, 1964    5:24.0 
Gene Dayton - GEORGIA                               Jan 13, 1965    5:22.3 
Gene Dayton - FLORIDA                               Feb 27, 1965    5:18.0 
Mike Blouin - at NORTH CAROLINA                     Jan 29, 1966    5:14.3 
Dick Abbott - at FLORIDA                            Feb 26, 1966    5:11.9 
Steve McNerney - NORTH CAROLINA                     Jan 27, 1967    5:08.8 
James Thompson - at SOUTH FLORIDA                   Mar  4, 1967    5:04.5 
James Thompson - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE           Feb 22, 1969    4:57.1 
Cliff Schlak - FLORIDA                              Jan 12, 1974    4:52.05
Steve Meisel - NORTH CAROLINA                       Jan  6, 1975    4:51.8 
Steve Meisel - FLORIDA                              Jan 11, 1975    4:50.4 
Pete Eunson - GEORGIA                               Jan  3, 1976    4:49.7 
Brad Stetson - FLORIDA                              Jan 10, 1976    4:49.4 
Steve Meisel - at MIAMI                             Jan 23, 1976    4:42.58
Mark Kinsey - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE              Feb 14, 1980    4:41.90
Dan Niemer                                          1982            4:30.07
Henrik Jangvall                                     1987            4:28.89
Vance Tankersley - METRO                            Feb 28, 1987    4:27.88
Vance Tankersley - FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL       Mar  6, 1988    4:25.02
Stephen Parry                                       1997            4:23.28
Steve Roof - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                      Feb 23, 2006    4:21.08
Kyle Young                                          2007            4:19.16
Kyle Young - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                       Feb 26, 2009    4:14.60
1000-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary Trimble - at GEORGIA TECH                      Jan 13, 1967   11:33.1 
Steve McNerney - at FLORIDA                         Jan 21, 1967   10:50.4 
Steve McNerney - MIAMI                              Mar 18, 1967   10:48.4 
Steve McNerney - at NORTH CAROLINA                  Feb  2, 1968   10:40.7 
James Thompson - at FLORIDA                         Feb 24, 1968   10:35.7 
Paul Wise - LOUISIANA STATE                         Nov 30, 1973   10:09.38
Paul Wise - FLORIDA                                 Jan 12, 1974   10:03.08
Brad Stetson - GEORGIA                              Jan  3, 1976    9:57.8 
Brad Stetson - FLORIDA                              Jan 10, 1976    9:51.5 
Brad Stetson - at MIAMI                             Jan 23, 1976    9:50.35
Brad Stetson - vs TULANE                            Nov 20, 1976    9:46.03
Brad Stetson - MIAMI                                Jan 23, 1977    9:43.36
Brad Stetson - at DUKE                              Dec  3, 1977    9:42.71
Ed Coryell - FLORIDA                                Nov 21, 1981    9:42.28
Steve Roberts - FLORIDA                             Oct 28, 1983    9:31.24
Steve Roberts - at CLEMSON                          Nov  4, 1983    9:28.12
Steve Roberts - AUBURN                              Nov 18, 1983    9:25.20
Pablo Garcia-Aguiler - SOUTH CAROLINA               Jan 10, 1992    9:23.17
Tommy Bishop - FLORIDA A&M                          Oct 10, 2003    9:15.56
Tommy Bishop - at FLORIDA                           Nov 11, 2003    9:13.97
Steve Roof - at FLORIDA                             Nov 22, 2005    9:09.82
Ian Rowe - at FLORIDA                               Nov 24, 2009    9:08.39
Mateo DeAngulo - FLORIDA                            Nov 23, 2010    9:06.48
1650-Yard Freestyle
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mark Jenkins - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE             Feb 20, 1969   18:00.1 
Pete Eunson - TENNESSEE                             Jan 31, 1975   17:03.1 
Brad Stetson - TENNESSEE                            Feb 12, 1977   16:25.33
Brad Stetson - TULANE                               Dec 10, 1977   16:04.7 
Steve Roberts                                       1984           15:47.01
Mike Russell - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                   Mar  1, 1986   15:30.53
Henrik Jangvall                                     1987           15:26.85
Chip Haberstroh - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                  Feb 26, 1994   15:24.63
Tommy Bishop - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 26, 2005   15:08.47
Kyle Young - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                      Feb 25, 2006   15:08.40
Steve Roof - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                     Mar 25, 2006   15:04.42
Kyle Young                                          2007           14:57.21
Kyle Young - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                       Feb 28, 2009   14:46.68
Mateo DeAngulo - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Mar 24, 2012   14:42.77
100-Yard Butterfly
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buck Hiles - FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE                Mar 21, 1959      56.8 
Buck Hiles - FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE              Mar 18, 1961      56.4 
Buck Hiles - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                      Mar 25, 1961      54.3 
Bruce Rathman - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE            Feb 22, 1969      52.6 
Mark Middleton - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                  Mar 25, 1972      51.53
Sam Seiple - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE               Feb 13, 1981      50.48
Sam Seiple                                          1982              48.88
Ignacio Merino - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                   Feb 24, 1994      48.38
Stephen Parry                                       1997              47.16
Joel Roycik - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                     Feb 24, 2006      47.16
Jarryd Botha - USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS           Dec  5, 2008      46.60
Jarryd Botha - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 27, 2009      46.23
Pavel Sankovich - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 28, 2014      45.12
Pavel Sankovich - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                Mar 28, 2014      45.00
200-Yard Butterfly
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Tschirret - GEORGIA                            Jan 10, 1957    2:46.0 
Mike Tschirret - at GEORGIA                         Feb 22, 1957    2:36.0 
Buck Hiles - FLORIDA                                Feb 18, 1959    2:19.9 
Buck Hiles - EAST CAROLINA                          Mar  2, 1959    2:17.1 
Gerry Braden - at SEWANEE                           Feb  1, 1960    1:47.2 
Dave DeGruchy - GEORGIA                             Nov 19, 1983    1:43.64
Connor Knight - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Mar  1, 2014    1:42.46
Connor Knight - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                  Mar 29, 2014    1:42.25
Connor Knight - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Feb 28, 2015    1:41.66
100-Yard Backstroke
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Risher - GEORGIA AAU                           Feb 26, 1955    1:04.4 
Ken Abbott - FLORIDA AAU                            Mar 17, 1956    1:02.2 
Glenn Mitchell - FLORIDA COLLEGIATE INVITE          Mar 18, 1961    1:01.5 
Dick Acosta - FLORIDA AAU                           Mar 21, 1964      59.7 
Bill Gest - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE                Feb 21, 1969      56.1 
Keith McConnell - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                 Mar 25, 1978      53.06
Clarke Morris - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS       Mar  4, 1983      52.86
Clarke Morris - METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 24, 1984      52.18
Mike Kowalski - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE            Feb  8, 1985      51.49
Mike Kowalski - NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CHAMPS         Mar  2, 1985      51.10
Mike Kowalski                                       1986              49.37
Rob Braknis - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 25, 1994      49.05
Rob Braknis                                         1995              48.10
Stephen Parry - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                    Feb 25, 1999      47.72
Andy Hodgson - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 27, 2009      47.42
Pavel Sankovich - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Mar  1, 2013      45.86
Pavel Sankovich - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 28, 2014      45.83
Pavel Sankovich - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                Mar 28, 2014      45.68
200-Yard Backstroke
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Castagna - GEORGIA                             Jan 18, 1951    2:25.7 
John Buettner - CLEMSON                             Mar 17, 1951    2:21.4 
George Cooper - at GEORGIA                          Feb 21, 1953    2:19.0 
George Cooper - KENTUCKY                            Mar  3, 1954    2:17.8 
Jerry Glancy - FLORIDA                              Feb 18, 1959    2:15.0 
Jerry Glancy - MIAMI                                Feb 23, 1959    2:13.8 
Pete Davis - FLORIDA                                Feb 17, 1961    2:13.2 
Pete Davis - at GEORGIA                             Feb 24, 1961    2:12.8 
Dick Acosta - FLORIDA                               Feb 17, 1962    2:12.4 
Dick Acosta - GEORGIA TECH                          Jan 10, 1964    2:11.4 
Dick Acosta - NORTH CAROLINA                        Jan 29, 1965    2:08.5 
Terry Schlichenmaier - at FLORIDA                   Jan 21, 1967    2:08.4 
Dennis Shiels - FLORIDA                             Jan 20, 1968    2:08.2 
Dennis Shiels - at FLORIDA                          Feb 24, 1968    2:06.6 
Dennis Shiels - at FLORIDA                          Jan 18, 1969    2:06.5 
Bill Gest - NORTH CAROLINA                          Jan 31, 1969    2:06.1 
Dennis Shiels - EAST CAROLINA                       Feb 13, 1969    2:05.6 
Dennis Shiels - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE            Feb 22, 1969    2:03.2 
Bill Gest - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE                Feb 21, 1970    2:01.7 
John Hegert - SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE            Feb 20, 1971    1:58.98
John Hegert - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                     Mar 25, 1971    1:56.9 
Keith McConnell - vs TULANE                         Nov 20, 1976    1:56.45
Keith McConnell - AUBURN                            Feb 19, 1977    1:55.8 
Keith McConnell - TULANE                            Dec 10, 1977    1:55.27
Kevin Connell - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                   Mar 25, 1978    1:53.29
Charlie Rose - vs SOUTHERN ILLINOIS                 Dec  2, 1989    1:52.82
Charlie Rose - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                   Feb 24, 1990    1:50.82
Brad Hoffman - MIAMI                                Jan 25, 1992    1:50.78
Brad Hoffman - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 15, 1991    1:48.44
Rob Braknis - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 26, 1994    1:45.54
Rob Braknis                                         1995            1:43.39
Andy Hodgson - USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS           Dec  6, 2008    1:41.99
Andy Hodgson - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 28, 2009    1:41.14
100-Yard Breaststroke
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Steve Bailey - JACKSONVILLE NAS                     Dec 12, 1953    1:12.1 
Ernie Stock - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                     Mar 27, 1954    1:01.4 
Chet Miltenberger - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP               Mar 24, 1972      59.94
Kevin Marshburn - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                 Mar 25, 1978      58.96
Joe Eberling - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS        Mar  4, 1983      57.46
Dan Akre                                            1985              55.96
Craig Zettle - at ALABAMA                           Dec  1, 1989      55.64
Craig Zettle - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                   Mar  1, 1991      55.63
Craig Zettle - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                    Mar 30, 1991      55.03
Brendon Dedekind - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                Feb 27, 1998      54.48
Brendon Dedekind - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                Mar 27, 1998      53.70
Brendon Dedekind - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                 Feb 26, 1999      53.36
Brendon Dedekind - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                Mar 26, 1999      53.16
Jason Coombs - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                    Feb 28, 2014      53.09
Jason Coombs - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Mar 28, 2014      53.09
Jason Coombs - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                    Feb 27, 2015      52.97
Jason Coombs - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Mar 27, 2015      52.11
200-Yard Breaststroke
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buddy Browning - at EMORY                           Jan 26, 1950    2:47.3 
Wilton Jardine - at CLEMSON                         Feb 17, 1950    2:44.2 
Buddy Browning - at PENSACOLA NAS                   Jan 20, 1951    2:42.9 
Buddy Browning - CLEMSON                            Mar 17, 1951    2:37.2 
Dick Rhoton - at GEORGIA TECH                       Jan 21, 1953    2:35.3 
Dick Rhoton - NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA                  Feb 20, 1954    2:32.6 
Robert Vaclavek - KENTUCKY                          Mar  3, 1954    2:30.2 
Joel Jacobs - at TEXAS A&M                          Feb  6, 1957    2:26.9 
Bill Richardson - at TEXAS A&M                      Feb  3, 1961    2:10.4 
Kevin Connell - at TENNESSEE                        Feb 13, 1976    2:09.63
Kevin Connell                                       1977            2:03.51
Dan Akre - FLORIDA                                  Nov 21, 1981    2:02.62
Dan Akre                                            1985            2:01.27
Ignacio Merino                                      1993            2:00.01
Tal Stricker - GEORGIA INVITATIONAL                 Dec  2, 2001    1:59.68
Justin Betts                                        2003            1:59.55
Wickus Nienaber - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                  Mar  1, 2003    1:58.30
Rob Holderness - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                   Feb 28, 2009    1:56.06
Rob Holderness - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                  Feb 27, 2010    1:55.41
Rob Holderness - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Mar 28, 2010    1:54.56
Rob Holderness - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Mar 26, 2011    1:54.36
Jason Coombs - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Mar 28, 2015    1:54.30
200-Yard Individual Medley
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ernie Stock - GEORGIA AAU                           Feb 26, 1955    2:20.4 
Paul Thompson - at BOWLING GREEN STATE              Feb  6, 1960    2:16.2 
Paul Thompson - GEORGIA AAU                         Feb 27, 1960    2:15.5 
Buck Hiles - GEORGIA                                Jan 11, 1961    2:09.0 
Buck Hiles - at SOUTHERN METHODIST                  Feb  2, 1961    2:08.4 
Buck Hiles - at GEORGIA                             Feb 24, 1961    2:00.6 
Steve Meisel - NORTH CAROLINA                       Jan  6, 1975    1:59.2 
Steve Meisel - FLORIDA                              Jan 11, 1975    1:58.5 
Steve Meisel - AUBURN                               Feb  1, 1975    1:58.4 
Steve Meisel - at GEORGIA                           Feb 21, 1975    1:58.04
Kevin Connell - GEORGIA                             Jan  3, 1976    1:57.2 
Kevin Connell - at AUBURN                           Feb  7, 1976    1:56.18
Kevin Connell - vs TULANE                           Nov 20, 1976    1:55.67
Dan Akre - GEORGIA                                  Nov 20, 1981    1:55.51
Dan Akre - FLORIDA                                  Nov 21, 1981    1:52.83
Dave DeGruchy                                       1984            1:50.96
Dave DeGruchy - METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 23, 1984    1:50.96
Desmond Koh - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 13, 1992    1:50.55
Frank Bradley                                       1995            1:49.56
Stephen Parry - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                   Feb 26, 1998    1:49.15
Justin Betts - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 28, 2002    1:48.83
Justin Betts - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 27, 2003    1:48.61
Ed Denton                                           2007            1:48.56
Robby Hayes - USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS            Dec  4, 2008    1:47.75
Robby Hayes - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 26, 2009    1:46.56
Robby Hayes - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                     Feb 25, 2010    1:46.49
Robby Hayes - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 24, 2011    1:45.81
Pavel Sankovich - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 28, 2013    1:43.22
Pavel Sankovich - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 27, 2014    1:41.92
400-Yard Individual Medley
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dennis Shiels - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE            Feb 20, 1969    4:31.4 
Dennis Shiels - INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP          Mar  6, 1970    4:29.2 
Steve Meisel - TENNESSEE                            Jan 31, 1975    4:20.0 
Steve Meisel - at TENNESSEE                         Feb 13, 1976    4:12.50
Justus Breese - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS       Mar  4, 1983    4:11.70
Dave DeGruchy                                       1984            3:58.61
Dave DeGruchy - METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS                 Feb 25, 1984    3:58.61
Mike Lockhart                                       1988            3:58.42
Charlie Rose - at ALABAMA                           Dec  1, 1989    3:56.26
Brad Hoffman                                        1992            3:56.11
Desmond Koh - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                      Feb 14, 1992    3:53.69
Chip Haberstroh - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                  Feb 24, 1994    3:50.76
Kyle Young - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                       Feb 27, 2009    3:47.93
Mateo DeAngulo - GEORGIA TECH INVITE                Nov 19, 2011    3:47.23
Juan Sequera - TEXAS LAST CHANCE                    Mar  2, 2012    3:45.83
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team A - SOUTHERN AAU                               Dec  9, 1961    1:38.6 
   Ned Searcy  Tom Brandley  Dale Smith  Paul Thompson  
Team A - CANADA CUP                                 Dec  1, 1984    1:36.6 
   Mike Kowalski  Mike Halfacre  Jeff Waldrop  Todd Barry  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Feb 24, 1990    1:21.46
   Scott Mundell  Matt Muller  Craig Zettle  Jeff Feldman  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 24, 1994    1:21.05
   Rob Braknis  Eduardo Coelho  Erik Schlichenmaier  Sean Gerrard  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 26, 1998    1:19.00
   Julio Santos  Matt McVittie  Kevin Flanagan  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 26, 1998    1:18.75
   Brendon Dedekind  Julio Santos  Matt McVittie  Kevin Flanagan  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 26, 2009    1:18.43
   Jimmy Holway  Jarryd Botha  Dan Bradford  Ed Denton  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 23, 2012    1:17.73
   Paul Murray  Trice Bailey  David Sanders  Mark Weber  
Team A - GEORGIA TECH INVITE                        Nov 30, 2012    1:16.76
   Paul Murray  Trice Bailey  David Sanders  Mark Weber  
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team A - at GEORGIA                                 Jan 28, 1950    3:53.4 
   Jack White  Pat Farrell  Bob Wells  Mark Brown  
Team A - at MIAMI                                   Feb  4, 1950    3:50.4 
   Dick Berndt  Jack White  Bob Wells  Wilton Jardine  
Team A - GEORGIA                                    Feb  9, 1950    3:47.1 
   Dick Berndt  Pat Farrell  Jack White  Bob Wells  
Team A - MIAMI                                      Feb 23, 1952    3:43.9 
   Dick Wells  Mitch Sutherland  Peter Dunn-Rankin  Walt Jardine  
Team A - at GEORGIA                                 Feb 21, 1953    3:37.0 
   John Baruch  Ryan Ray  Ernie Stock  Dick Wells  
Team A - at SOUTHERN METHODIST                      Jan 31, 1955    3:20.4 
   Jim Julian  Don Lewis  Ken Abbott  Ernie Stock  
Team A - TULANE                                     Feb  3, 1964    3:18.6 
   Mike Blouin  John Rangeley  Jim Mauldin  Dick Abbott  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                         Mar 28, 1964    3:18.1 
   Mike Blouin  John Rangeley  Jim Mauldin  Dick Abbott  
Team A - at NORTH CAROLINA                          Jan 29, 1966    3:17.2 
   Bob Bell  Ken Palmer  Bob Aldrich  Tom Lloyd  
Team A - NORTH CAROLINA STATE                       Jan 28, 1967    3:16.4 
   Tom Lloyd  Bob Bell  Hod Gray  Seeley Feldmeyer  
Team A - SE INTERCOLLEGIATE MEET                    Feb 16, 1968    3:15.6 
   Seeley Feldmeyer  Dean Jerger  Ken Palmer  Lee Eisinger  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Feb  8, 1969    3:12.8 
   Lee Eisinger  John Stafford  James Harrison  Dean Jerger  
Team A - SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE                 Feb 20, 1971    3:12.6 
   Lee Eisinger  Jerry Stevens  John Hegert  Dean Jerger  
Team A - SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP                 Mar  6, 1971    3:11.4 
   John Hegert  Mark Middleton  Jerry Stevens  Dean Jerger  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Jan 11, 1975    3:08.3 
   Mike Grattan  Bob Horne  Steve Meisel  Cliff Schlak  
Team A - at MIAMI                                   Jan 23, 1976    3:07.68
   Bob Horne  Cliff Schlak  Kevin Connell  Mike Grattan  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Nov 21, 1981    3:07.50
   Dan Niemer  Dave Shropshire  Paul Shreve  Brett Lindquist  
Team A - at SOUTH CAROLINA                          Feb  7, 1986    3:05.05
   Mike Kowalski  Mike Halfacre  Brian Summe  Pat McConnell  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Mar  1, 1986    3:03.71
   Dan Akre  Mike Kowalski  Matt Muller  Mike Halfacre  
Team A - vs MARYLAND                                Dec  3, 1989    3:00.77
   Jeff Feldman  Matt Muller  Scott Mundell  Charlie Rose  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Feb 24, 1990    2:59.90
   Scott Mundell  Jeff Feldman  Matt Muller  Charlie Rose  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Mar  2, 1991    2:58.54
   Jeff Feldman  Scott Mundell  Charlie Rose  Jose Gutierrez  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 28, 1998    2:57.11
   Julio Santos  Matt McVittie  Kevin Flanagan  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 28, 1998    2:56.08
   Brendon Dedekind  Julio Santos  Matt McVittie  Stephen Parry  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 27, 1999    2:55.87
   Matt McVittie  Julio Santos  Kevin Flanagan  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS                 Dec  6, 2008    2:54.53
   Andy Hodgson  Jarryd Botha  Ed Denton  Robby Hayes  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 28, 2009    2:52.03
   Jimmy Holway  Jarryd Botha  Ed Denton  Andy Hodgson  
800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team A - SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS                Mar  7, 1969    7:15.9 
   Lee Eisinger  Mark Jenkins  John Stafford  James Thompson  
Team A - at TENNESSEE                               Feb 13, 1976    7:00.42
   Cliff Schlak  Steve Meisel  Bob Horne  Mike Grattan  
Team A - SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE                   Feb  8, 1985    6:53.35
   Mike Kowalski  Dan Akre  Todd Barry  Davy Stevens  
Team A - vs SOUTHERN ILLINOIS                       Dec  2, 1989    6:49.29
   Jeff Feldman  Vance Tankersley  Sean Carey  Scott Mundell  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Feb 24, 1990    6:36.40
   Dieter Holtz  Vance Tankersley  Charlie Rose  Scott Mundell  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Mar  1, 1991    6:34.78
   Charlie Rose  Scott Mundell  Dieter Holtz  Jose Gutierrez  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 30, 1991    6:33.18
   Scott Mundell  Jose Gutierrez  Dieter Holtz  Charlie Rose  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 22, 2006    6:30.95
   Ed Denton  Stephan Connor  Steve Roof  Carl Marais  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 25, 2009    6:25.11
   Kyle Young  Andy Hodgson  Stephen Pendleton  Robby Hayes  
200-Yard Medley Relay
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team A - SOUTHERN AAU                               Dec  9, 1961    1:51.4 
   Dick Acosta  Bill Lawrence  Risto Pyykko  Pete Davis  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Feb 24, 1990    1:31.42
   Mike Hermann  Mike Roder  Matt Muller  Jeff Feldman  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Mar  1, 1991    1:31.30
   Sean McKenzie  Craig Zettle  Richard Greenwood  Jeff Feldman  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 27, 1998    1:28.61
   Stephen Parry  Brett Peterson  Keam Ang  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 27, 1998    1:28.35
   Stephen Parry  Brett Peterson  Julio Santos  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 26, 1999    1:27.49
   Stephen Parry  Brett Peterson  Keam Ang  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 27, 2009    1:27.29
   Jarryd Botha  Scott Thacker  Jimmy Holway  Ed Denton  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 27, 2013    1:24.84
   Pavel Sankovich  Jared Pike  Mark Weber  Paul Murray  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 26, 2014    1:24.72
   Pavel Sankovich  Jared Pike  Connor Knight  Paul Murray  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS                         Mar 28, 2014    1:24.57
   Pavel Sankovich  Jared Pike  Connor Knight  Paul Murray  
400-Yard Medley Relay
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team A - GEORGIA AAU                                Feb 25, 1956    4:11.3 
   Ken Abbott  Joel Jacobs  Dick Rhoton  Jim Julian  
Team A - FLORIDA AAU                                Mar 17, 1956    4:08.8 
   Ken Abbott  Joel Jacobs  Dick Rhoton  Jim Julian  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Feb 19, 1957    4:07.4 
   Ken Abbott  Mike Tschirret  Joel Jacobs  Jim Julian  
Team A - at GEORGIA                                 Feb 22, 1957    4:03.5 
   Ken Abbott  Joel Jacobs  Mike Tschirret  Jim Julian  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Feb 18, 1959    4:02.3 
   Jim Wentworth  Bud Cole  Buck Hiles  Paul Hammond  
Team A - at FLORIDA                                 Mar 14, 1959    4:01.1 
   Jerry Glancy  Howey Fillmore  Buck Hiles  Carl Butler  
Team A - at MIAMI OF OHIO                           Feb  4, 1960    4:01.1 
   Glenn Mitchell  Roger Simmons  Buck Hiles  Carl Butler  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Feb 19, 1960    4:00.9 
   Glenn Mitchell  Roger Simmons  Buck Hiles  Carl Butler  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Feb 17, 1961    3:56.0 
   Pete Davis  Jim Fisher  Risto Pyykko  Glenn Mitchell  
Team A - at BOWLING GREEN STATE                     Feb  3, 1962    3:55.1 
   Dick Acosta  Bill Lawrence  Pete Combes  Lee Bransford  
Team A - GEORGIA AAU                                Feb 24, 1962    3:53.9 
   Pete Davis  Bill Lawrence  Pete Combes  Lee Bransford  
Team A - EAST CAROLINA                              Feb 28, 1963    3:52.2 
   Jim Mullally  Doug Kruger  Pete Combes  Bruce Quayle  
Team A - FLORIDA                                    Jan 25, 1964    3:45.5 
   Dick Acosta  Doug Kruger  Dick Abbott  Mike Blouin  
Team A - at NORTH CAROLINA                          Jan 31, 1964    3:43.5 
   Jim Mullally  Doug Kruger  John Rangeley  Dick Abbott  
Team A - SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE                 Feb 21, 1964    3:43.4 
   Dick Acosta  Doug Kruger  John Rangeley  Dick Abbott  
Team A - NORTH CAROLINA                             Jan 29, 1965    3:43.2 
   Dick Acosta  Doug Kruger  John Rangeley  Dick Abbott  
Team A - SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE INVITE                 Feb 19, 1965    3:43.0 
   Dick Acosta  John Rangeley  Dick Abbott  Doug Kruger  
Team A - at NORTH CAROLINA                          Jan 29, 1966    3:40   
   Terry Schlichenmaier  Scott Guthrie  Mike Blouin  Dick Abbott  
Team A - at FLORIDA                                 Feb 14, 1970    3:36.81
   Dennis Shiels  Norman Loges  Mark Middleton  Dean Jerger  
Team A - SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMP                 Mar  6, 1971    3:34.0 
   John Hegert  Chet Miltenberger  Mark Middleton  Dean Jerger  
Team A - TULANE                                     Jan 12, 1976    3:34.0 
   Steve Meisel  Kevin Marshburn  Steve Rosenbaum  Mike Grattan  
Team A - SOUTH CAROLINA                             Feb 20, 1976    3:33.0 
   Steve Meisel  Kevin Marshburn  Steve Rosenbaum  Cliff Schlak  
Team A - vs TULANE                                  Nov 20, 1976    3:30.7 
   Keith McConnell  Kevin Marshburn  Larry Brown  Mike Grattan  
Team A - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                          Mar 25, 1978    3:25.18
   Keith McConnell  Kevin Marshburn  Larry Brown  Steve Allbritton  
Team A - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                         Mar  1, 1986    3:21.21
   Mike Kowalski  Dan Akre  Matt Muller  Pat McConnell  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 24, 1994    3:18.90
   Rob Braknis  Frank Bradley  Ignacio Merino  Eduardo Coelho  
Team A - DALLAS MORNING NEWS                        Jan 22, 1999    3:18.89
   Greg Main-Baillie  Keam Ang  Brett Peterson  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 25, 1999    3:12.80
   Stephen Parry  Keam Ang  Brett Peterson  Brendon Dedekind  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                           Feb 27, 2009    3:08.89
   Andy Hodgson  Scott Thacker  Jarryd Botha  Ed Denton  
Team A - ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS                          Feb 28, 2014    3:04.47
   Pavel Sankovich  Jared Pike  Connor Knight  Paul Murray  
One-Meter Diving
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Larry Beaty - at EMORY                              Jan 26, 1952    80.70
Carl Springfels - at SOUTH FLORIDA                  Mar  4, 1967   285.70
Phil Boggs - at FLORIDA                             Jan 18, 1969   289.10
Phil Boggs - NORTH CAROLINA STATE                   Feb  1, 1969   308.30
Phil Boggs - SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS            Mar  7, 1969   449.95
Phil Boggs - NATIONAL AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS             Mar 31, 1971   486.33
Chris McGregor - NAT INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS      Mar  3, 1983   495.69
Chris McGregor - METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS                Feb 25, 1984   501.70
Paul Spray - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                     Feb 28, 1991   581.65
Terry Horner - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS          Mar 15, 2008   710.80
Terry Horner - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS          Mar 13, 2009   722.65
Terry Horner - NCAA ZONE B CHAMPIONSHIPS            Mar 13, 2010   772.45
Three-Meter Diving
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bob Weber - at GEORGIA                              Mar  1, 1958   132.30
Jim Payne - GEORGIA INTERCOLLEGIATE                 Feb 23, 1963   220.85
Duane McAllister - FLORIDA                          Jan 15, 1966   287.25
Ken Von Roenn - FLORIDA                             Jan 20, 1968   292.50
Phil Boggs - SOUTH FLORIDA                          Dec 14, 1968   296.80
Phil Boggs - GEORGIA                                Jan  9, 1969   317.25
Phil Boggs - NORTH CAROLINA STATE                   Feb  1, 1969   334.10
Phil Boggs - SOUTHERN INDEPENDENT CHAMPS            Mar  8, 1969   490.48
Phil Boggs - INDEPENDENT SOUTHERN CHAMP             Mar  7, 1970   553.95
Paul Spray - METRO CHAMPIONSHIP                     Mar  2, 1991   566.75
Paul Spray - ACC CHAMPIONSHIP                       Feb 15, 1992   591.90
Terry Horner - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS          Mar 14, 2008   699.75
Terry Horner - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS          Mar 14, 2009   707.40
Landon Marzullo - NCAA ZONE B CHAMPIONSHIPS         Mar 12, 2010   770.65
Platform Diving
Name                                                   Date         Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul Spray - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                      Mar 30, 1991   367.30
Josh Edelman - GEORGIA INVITATIONAL                 Dec  3, 2000   382.00
Louis Gagnet - GEORGIA INVITATIONAL                 Dec  2, 2001   432.05
Louis Gagnet - NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP                    Mar 30, 2002   432.25
Alex Tilbrook - GEORGIA FALL INVITATIONAL           Dec  5, 2004   474.55
Dan Frebel - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS            Mar 16, 2008   624.94
Dan Frebel - ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS            Mar 15, 2009   680.90
Landon Marzullo - NCAA ZONE B CHAMPIONSHIPS         Mar 14, 2010   760.55
Mike Neubacher - NCAA ZONE B DIVING                 Mar 12, 2011   778.85
Dylan Grisell - NCAA ZONE B CHAMPIONSHIPS           Mar  9, 2016   789.85