Florida State Men's Tennis - 1951 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Tennis - 1951 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ralph Matherly, Head Coach
Mike Hay, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1951 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jim Berry, 6-0, 160, Bradenton

Bob Sistrunk, Tallahassee


1951 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Tom Babione                      Jr   *    Fremont, OH
* Jim Berry             6-0   160  Fr        Bradenton
* Dan Boda              5-10  135  So   *    Tallahassee
* Dick Bradley                     Jr   **   Tampa
  Kingman Brittain                           
* Ned Cooper                                 Daytona Beach
  Shelby Creagh         5-8   150  So        Bradenton
  Jim Crowther          5-6   135  Fr        Tallahassee
* Larry Dickson         6-2   167  Sr   ***  Tampa (Jefferson)
* Jack Egan             6-2   160  Fr        Bradenton
* Bob Lanigan           6-1   177  Sr-R **   Miami
* George Martin                         *    Tallahassee
* George Newman         5-10  165  Sr   *    Eau Gallie
  Bob Sistrunk                     Fr        Tallahassee
Lettermen from the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.
From the 1951 FSU Football Media Guide, page 47.

1951 - Dixie Conference Champions. Won 7, lost 8.

Lettermen - Captain Larry Dickson, Tom Babione, Jim Berry, Dan Boda, Dick Bradley, Jack Egan, George Martin and George Newman. Manager Larry Ladderoot.

Larry Dickson won the Dixie Conference Class A singles championship and teamed with Dan Boda for the doubles title. Boda won the conference class B singles crown.


1951 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/20
Ref
H
GEORGIA L 3-5
03/22
Ref
A
MIAMI L 1-8
03/23
Ref
A
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL W 9-0
03/24
Ref
A
ROLLINS COLLEGE L 0-9
03/26
Ref
H
DAVIDSON COLLEGE L 2-7
03/29
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS L 1-5
03/30
Ref
H
INDIANA L 2-7
03/31
Ref
H
EMORY W 8-1
04/12
Ref
H
MERCER W 6-3
04/14
Ref
A
EMORY W 7-2
04/20
Ref
A
JACKSONVILLE NAS L 2-6
04/21
Ref
A
MERCER W 7-2
04/28
Ref
H
MIAMI L 0-9
05/02
Ref
H
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL W 9-0
05/03
 
H
CONCORDIA SEMINARY
*
W 5-1
05/19
Ref
N
DIXIE CONFERENCE
May 18-19, 1951, Clinton, Ms
1st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 8     4- 5     3- 3     0- 0


1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  FLORIDA STATE          18
 2  MERCER                 10
 3  MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE     6
 4  MILLSAPS COLLEGE        2

Individual Results        Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Name                        Rank   Rank  ACC   Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
------------------------- ------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Tom Babione                                    0-1                0-1                     1-1   1-0         2-2
Jim Berry                                      5-1        0-1     0-2   3-1   1-1   3-1   0-1   1-0         8-7
Dan Boda                                       1-0        2-0                       2-1   2-1   3-2         9-4
Dick Bradley                                                      0-2   0-1   0-1         0-1               0-5
Ned Cooper                                     2-2                0-1   1-1   3-1   0-1   2-1   0-1         6-6
Larry Dickson                                  4-3        2-0     5-1   0-4   0-1   3-0                    10-6
Jack Egan                                      0-3        0-1           1-1   0-1   1-1   0-1   0-1         2-6
Bob Lanigan                                    1-0                1-1   0-1   2-2               0-1         3-5
George Martin                                  1-0        1-1                             1-0               2-1
George Newman                                             1-1                 1-0   1-0   1-0   1-2         5-3

Doubles Results Highest vs 3 Fall/Spring Name Rank Rank ACC Sets Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------------------------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Tom Babione/Dick Bradley 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-3 Tom Babione/Bob Lanigan 0-1 0-1 Tom Babione/George Martin 0-1 0-1 0-1 Jim Berry/Ned Cooper 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-3 Jim Berry/Jack Egan 6-0 1-0 1-1 4-3 2-0 8-4 Dan Boda/Dick Bradley 0-1 0-1 0-2 0-3 Dan Boda/Jim Crowther 1-0 1-0 Dan Boda/Larry Dickson 2-0 2-0 Dan Boda/George Martin 0-1 1-0 1-1 Dick Bradley/Jack Egan 0-1 0-1 0-1 Dick Bradley/George Martin 0-1 1-1 1-1 Kingman Brittain/Bob Sistrunk 1-0 1-0 1-0 Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson 3-2 1-0 4-2 Ned Cooper/George Martin 1-0 1-0 1-0 Larry Dickson/Bob Lanigan 0-4 0-4

Tom Babione
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/23/1951            5  John Collins              FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            1  Allen Strand              DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-0, 6-1                 
04/12/1951            5  Gus Rice                  MERCER                L  6-1, 2-6, 6-0            
05/02/1951            6  Midge Verplank            FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-0, 6-0                 

Jim Berry
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            1  M.B. Wheeler              GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/22/1951            1  Neek Rohinette            MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-0                 
03/23/1951            4  Bruce Thompson            FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-2, 4-6, 6-0            
03/24/1951            5  Alberto Daniel            ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            4  Dewey Keesler             DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-1, 7-5                 
03/29/1951            4  Ernest Garcia             LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    W  6-2, 3-6, 6-0            
03/30/1951            6  Don McDowell              INDIANA               W  6-4, 4-6, 7-5            
03/31/1951            3  Billy Yon                 EMORY                 W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/12/1951            2  Sellers Parker            MERCER                W  3-6, 6-1, 6-4            
04/14/1951            2  John Handl                EMORY                 W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/20/1951            4  George Chalmers           JACKSONVILLE NAS      W  1-6, 8-6, 6-4            
04/21/1951            2  Sellers Parker            MERCER                L  7-5, 4-6, 7-5            
04/28/1951            3  Don Kaiser                MIAMI                 L  6-2, 8-6                 
05/02/1951            2  Brice Thompson            FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-2, 6-2                 
05/18/1951            T  John Schumpert            MERCER                L  6-4, 6-3                 

Dan Boda
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            6  Jim Trimble               GEORGIA               W  7-9, 6-3, 6-3            
03/23/1951            6  Stan Hyde                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/24/1951            4  Jim Wesley                ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            6  Tom Staley                DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/30/1951            5  Buddy Miller              INDIANA               W  8-6, 6-2                 
03/31/1951            6  Sandy Kimball             EMORY                 W  7-5, 6-4                 
04/12/1951            6  Bert Schwartz             MERCER                L  6-2, 7-5                 
04/14/1951            4  Harry Cooper              EMORY                 W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/20/1951            5  Herb Ellis                JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-2, 6-3                 
04/21/1951            5  Bert Schwartz             MERCER                W  6-4, 6-4                 
05/02/1951            4  Jim Sebastian             FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-1, 6-1                 
05/18/1951            T  Gus Rice                  MERCER                W  7-5, 6-4                 
05/19/1951            T  George Newman             FLORIDA STATE         W                           

Dick Bradley
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/22/1951            2  Don Kaiser                MIAMI                 L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/24/1951            3  Alfred Millet             ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/29/1951            1  Ken Crumbley              LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-0, 6-2                 
04/20/1951            1  Leon Wilson               JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-0, 6-1                 
04/28/1951            5  Jerry Slabin              MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-2                 

Kingman Brittain
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Ned Cooper
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            2  John Gimma                GEORGIA               L  6-3, 4-6, 6-1            
03/22/1951            5  Jerry Slibin              MIAMI                 L  6-0, 6-2                 
03/23/1951            2  Ed Lange                  FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/24/1951            6  Ed Scheen                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-4                 
03/26/1951            5  Joe Dudley                DAVIDSON COLLEGE      W  6-4, 6-3                 
03/30/1951            4  Bob Masters               INDIANA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/31/1951            5  Harris Asbury             EMORY                 W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/12/1951            3  Waldo Woodcock            MERCER                W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/14/1951            3  Harris Ashbury            EMORY                 W  6-2, 5-7, 6-3            
04/20/1951            3  Owen Williams             JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  2-6, 6-1, 6-3            
04/21/1951            3  Gus Rice                  MERCER                W  6-2, 3-6, 7-5            
04/28/1951            1  Sid Schwartz              MIAMI                 L  6-2, 6-1                 

Shelby Creagh
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Jim Crowther
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Larry Dickson
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            4  Bob Schwartz              GEORGIA               W  6-1, 3-6, 6-1            
03/22/1951            4  Bob Sierra                MIAMI                 W  8-6, 7-9, 6-3            
03/23/1951            1  Charles Seymour           FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-1, 3-6, 6-1            
03/24/1951            1  Tom Molloy                ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/26/1951            2  Peyre Kennedy             DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-3, 8-6                 
03/29/1951            2  Mel Bodie                 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-1, 2-6, 9-7            
03/30/1951            3  Eli Glazer                INDIANA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/31/1951            4  Gene Caverly              EMORY                 W  6-3, 6-0                 
04/12/1951            1  John Schumpert            MERCER                W  7-5, 6-1                 
04/14/1951            1  Morris Dillard            EMORY                 W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/20/1951            2  Leslie Smith              JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-3, 3-6, 12-10          
04/21/1951            1  John Schumpert            MERCER                W  6-2, 4-6, 6-1            
04/28/1951            2  Meek Robinette            MIAMI                 L  6-3, 2-6, 6-3            
05/02/1951            1  Charles Seymour           FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-1, 6-3                 
05/18/1951            T  Sellers Parker            MERCER                W  6-0, 6-1                 
05/19/1951            T  John Schumpert            MERCER                W  6-2, 6-3                 

Jack Egan
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            5  Herb Krumbein             GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/22/1951            3  Frank Keister             MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-0                 
03/30/1951            2  Jim Shannon               INDIANA               L  6-2, 6-8, 6-0            
03/31/1951            2  Jack Haldi                EMORY                 W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/14/1951            6  Wallace Rustin            EMORY                 L  3-6, 6-4, 7-5            
04/21/1951            4  Waldo Wilcox              MERCER                W  6-3, 11-9                
04/28/1951            4  Frank Keister             MIAMI                 L  6-0, 6-0                 
05/18/1951            T  Bert Schwartz             MERCER                L  3-6, 6-4, 7-5            

Bob Lanigan
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            3  Bobby Brail               GEORGIA               W  8-6, 9-7                 
03/22/1951            6  Joe Wright                MIAMI                 L  6-0, 6-2                 
03/23/1951            3  Al Hale                   FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  7-5, 6-1                 
03/24/1951            2  Cal Dickson               ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/26/1951            3  Bill Child                DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-1, 8-6                 
03/29/1951            3  Bob Hanberg               LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/30/1951            1  Bob Burnham               INDIANA               L  6-4, 6-0                 
03/31/1951            1  Morris Dillard            EMORY                 W  6-3, 2-6, 7-5            

George Martin
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
05/02/1951            5  Dick Beder                FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  5-7, 6-3, 6-2            
05/18/1951            T  Bobby Hannah              MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W  6-4, 6-2                 
05/19/1951            T  Bert Schwartz             MERCER                L  6-0, 6-0                 

George Newman
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
04/12/1951            4  Sonny Thorp               MERCER                W  6-2, 6-3                 
04/14/1951            5  Sandy Kimble              EMORY                 W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/20/1951            6  Len Curtis                JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/21/1951            6  Sonny Thorp               MERCER                W  6-4, 6-0                 
04/28/1951            6  Sam Wright                MIAMI                 L  6-2, 6-3                 
05/02/1951            3  John Collins              FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-0, 6-1                 
05/18/1951            T  Milben Rogers             MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W  6-4, 6-2                 
05/19/1951            T  Dan Boda                  FLORIDA STATE         L                           

Bob Sistrunk
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------


Tom Babione
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/24/1951            2  Dick Bradley              Alfred Millet/Jim Wesley                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-0, 6-0                 
03/26/1951            2  Bob Lanigan               Joe Dudley/Peyre Kennedy                 DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  8-6, 6-3                 
03/31/1951            2  Dick Bradley              Gene Caverly/Billy Yon                   EMORY                 L  3-6, 6-0, 10-8           
04/14/1951            3  George Martin             Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper              EMORY                 L  6-2, 2-6, 6-3            
05/18/1951            T  Dick Bradley              Kitchens/Rogers                          MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W                           
05/19/1951            T  Dick Bradley              Collins/Wills                            MILLSAPS COLLEGE      L  3-6, 7-5, 9-7            

Jim Berry
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            2  Ned Cooper                Bobby Brail/Bob Schwartz                 GEORGIA               L  9-7, 6-2                 
03/22/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Schwartz/Jerry Slibin                    MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/23/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Al Hale/Bruce Thompson                   FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/24/1951            3  Ned Cooper                Brinner/Alberto Daniel                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            3  Jack Egan                 Bill Child/John Crosland                 DAVIDSON COLLEGE      W  6-2, 3-6, 7-5            
03/29/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Bob Hanberg/Reggie Garcia                LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/30/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Gordon Anderson/Eli Glazer               INDIANA               L  6-3, 6-4                 
03/31/1951            1  Jack Egan                 Morris Dillard/Jack Haldi                EMORY                 W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/12/1951            2  Jack Egan                 John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock            MERCER                W  3-6, 6-1, 6-4            
04/14/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Sandy Kimble/Wallace Rustin              EMORY                 W  6-3, 7-9, 6-2            
04/20/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Herb Ellis/Bill Graham                   JACKSONVILLE NAS      W  4-6, 6-0, 7-5            
04/21/1951            1  Jack Egan                 Keith Benning/Sellers Parker             MERCER                L  6-4, 7-5                 
04/28/1951            2  Jack Egan                 Frank Keister/Meek Robinette             MIAMI                 L  6-0, 6-4                 
05/02/1951            3  Jack Egan                 Charles Seymour/Brice Thompson           FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 3-6, 6-3            
05/18/1951            T  Jack Egan                 John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock            DIXIE CONFERENCE      W  8-6, 3-6, 6-1            

Dan Boda
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/22/1951            2  George Martin             McCurry/Semple                           MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/30/1951            3  Dick Bradley              Bob Masters/Don McDowell                 INDIANA               L  6-3, 7-9, 7-5            
04/20/1951            1  Dick Bradley              George Chalmers/Owen Williams            JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/21/1951            3  George Martin             Bert Schwartz/Sonny Tharp                MERCER                W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/28/1951            3  Dick Bradley              Jerry Slabin/Sam Wright                  MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-1                 
05/02/1951            1  Jim Crowther              Don Adams/Midge Verplank                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-0, 6-0                 
05/18/1951            T  Larry Dickson             Gus Rice/Bert Schwartz                   MERCER                W  6-0, 6-1                 
05/19/1951            T  Larry Dickson             Walter Ahrens/Gene Allen                 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W  6-2, 6-4                 

Dick Bradley
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/22/1951            3  Jack Egan                 Foreno/Vincent                           MIAMI                 L  6-3, 2-6, 9-7            
03/23/1951            3  George Martin             Dick Beder/Jim Sebastian                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/24/1951            2  Tom Babione               Alfred Millet/Jim Wesley                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-0, 6-0                 
03/30/1951            3  Dan Boda                  Bob Masters/Don McDowell                 INDIANA               L  6-3, 7-9, 7-5            
03/31/1951            2  Tom Babione               Gene Caverly/Billy Yon                   EMORY                 L  3-6, 6-0, 10-8           
04/12/1951            3  George Martin             Bert Schwartz/Sonny Thorp                MERCER                L  6-2, 4-6, 6-4            
04/20/1951            1  Dan Boda                  George Chalmers/Owen Williams            JACKSONVILLE NAS      L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/28/1951            3  Dan Boda                  Jerry Slabin/Sam Wright                  MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-1                 
05/18/1951            T  Tom Babione               Kitchens/Rogers                          MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W                           
05/19/1951            T  Tom Babione               Collins/Wills                            MILLSAPS COLLEGE      L  3-6, 7-5, 9-7            

Kingman Brittain
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
05/02/1951            2  Bob Sistrunk              John Collins/Jim Sebastian               FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-2, 6-8, 6-3            

Ned Cooper
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Bobby Brail/Bob Schwartz                 GEORGIA               L  9-7, 6-2                 
03/22/1951            1  Jim Berry                 Schwartz/Jerry Slibin                    MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/23/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Ed Lange/Charles Seymour                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/24/1951            3  Jim Berry                 Brinner/Alberto Daniel                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Dewey Keesler/Allan Strand               DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/31/1951            3  George Martin             Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper              EMORY                 W  2-6, 6-2, 6-3            
04/12/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Keith Benning/Sellers Parker             MERCER                W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/14/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Morris Dillard/John Handl                EMORY                 W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/21/1951            2  Larry Dickson             John Schumpert/Waldo Wilcox              MERCER                W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/28/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Don Kaiser/Sid Schwartz                  MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-1                 

Shelby Creagh
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Jim Crowther
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
05/02/1951            1  Dan Boda                  Don Adams/Midge Verplank                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-0, 6-0                 

Larry Dickson
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            1  Bob Lanigan               John Gimma/M.B. Wheeler                  GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/23/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Ed Lange/Charles Seymour                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/24/1951            1  Bob Lanigan               Cal Dickson/Tom Molloy                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-0                 
03/26/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Dewey Keesler/Allan Strand               DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/29/1951            1  Bob Lanigan               Mel Bodie/Ken Crumley                    LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/30/1951            1  Bob Lanigan               Bob Burnham/Jim Shannon                  INDIANA               L  6-4, 6-3                 
04/12/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Keith Benning/Sellers Parker             MERCER                W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/14/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Morris Dillard/John Handl                EMORY                 W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/21/1951            2  Ned Cooper                John Schumpert/Waldo Wilcox              MERCER                W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/28/1951            1  Ned Cooper                Don Kaiser/Sid Schwartz                  MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-1                 
05/18/1951            T  Dan Boda                  Gus Rice/Bert Schwartz                   MERCER                W  6-0, 6-1                 
05/19/1951            T  Dan Boda                  Walter Ahrens/Gene Allen                 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE   W  6-2, 6-4                 

Jack Egan
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/22/1951            3  Dick Bradley              Foreno/Vincent                           MIAMI                 L  6-3, 2-6, 9-7            
03/23/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Al Hale/Bruce Thompson                   FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/26/1951            3  Jim Berry                 Bill Child/John Crosland                 DAVIDSON COLLEGE      W  6-2, 3-6, 7-5            
03/29/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Bob Hanberg/Reggie Garcia                LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/30/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Gordon Anderson/Eli Glazer               INDIANA               L  6-3, 6-4                 
03/31/1951            1  Jim Berry                 Morris Dillard/Jack Haldi                EMORY                 W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/12/1951            2  Jim Berry                 John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock            MERCER                W  3-6, 6-1, 6-4            
04/14/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Sandy Kimble/Wallace Rustin              EMORY                 W  6-3, 7-9, 6-2            
04/20/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Herb Ellis/Bill Graham                   JACKSONVILLE NAS      W  4-6, 6-0, 7-5            
04/21/1951            1  Jim Berry                 Keith Benning/Sellers Parker             MERCER                L  6-4, 7-5                 
04/28/1951            2  Jim Berry                 Frank Keister/Meek Robinette             MIAMI                 L  6-0, 6-4                 
05/02/1951            3  Jim Berry                 Charles Seymour/Brice Thompson           FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 3-6, 6-3            
05/18/1951            T  Jim Berry                 John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock            DIXIE CONFERENCE      W  8-6, 3-6, 6-1            

Bob Lanigan
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/20/1951            1  Larry Dickson             John Gimma/M.B. Wheeler                  GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/24/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Cal Dickson/Tom Molloy                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-0                 
03/26/1951            2  Tom Babione               Joe Dudley/Peyre Kennedy                 DAVIDSON COLLEGE      L  8-6, 6-3                 
03/29/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Mel Bodie/Ken Crumley                    LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS    L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/30/1951            1  Larry Dickson             Bob Burnham/Jim Shannon                  INDIANA               L  6-4, 6-3                 

George Martin
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/22/1951            2  Dan Boda                  McCurry/Semple                           MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/23/1951            3  Dick Bradley              Dick Beder/Jim Sebastian                 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/31/1951            3  Ned Cooper                Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper              EMORY                 W  2-6, 6-2, 6-3            
04/12/1951            3  Dick Bradley              Bert Schwartz/Sonny Thorp                MERCER                L  6-2, 4-6, 6-4            
04/14/1951            3  Tom Babione               Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper              EMORY                 L  6-2, 2-6, 6-3            
04/21/1951            3  Dan Boda                  Bert Schwartz/Sonny Tharp                MERCER                W  6-3, 6-3                 

George Newman
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Bob Sistrunk
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
05/02/1951            2  Kingman Brittain          John Collins/Jim Sebastian               FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL  W  6-2, 6-8, 6-3            


GEORGIA 5, FLORIDA STATE 3
03/20/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Third doubles match cancelled due to rain with FSU leading 1 set to 0.

Doubles
No. 1: John Gimma/M.B. Wheeler (UGA) d. Larry Dickson/Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 2: Bobby Brail/Bob Schwartz (UGA) d. Jim Berry/Ned Cooper (FSU) 9-7, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: M.B. Wheeler (UGA) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: John Gimma (UGA) d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
No. 3: Bob Lanigan (FSU) d. Bobby Brail (UGA) 8-6, 9-7
No. 4: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Bob Schwartz (UGA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
No. 5: Herb Krumbein (UGA) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Jim Trimble (UGA) 7-9, 6-3, 6-3


MIAMI 8, FLORIDA STATE 1
03/22/1951, CORAL GABLES, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Schwartz/Jerry Slibin (UM) d. Jim Berry/Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 2: McCurry/Semple (UM) d. Dan Boda/George Martin (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Foreno/Vincent (UM) d. Dick Bradley/Jack Egan (FSU) 6-3, 2-6, 9-7
Singles
No. 1: Neek Rohinette (UM) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Don Kaiser (UM) d. Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Frank Keister (UM) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 4: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Bob Sierra (UM) 8-6, 7-9, 6-3
No. 5: Jerry Slibin (UM) d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 6: Joe Wright (UM) d. Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-0, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 0
03/23/1951, LAKELAND, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Ed Lange/Charles Seymour (FSC) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Al Hale/Bruce Thompson (FSC) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Dick Bradley/George Martin (FSU) d. Dick Beder/Jim Sebastian (FSC) 6-4, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Charles Seymour (FSC) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
No. 2: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Ed Lange (FSC) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Bob Lanigan (FSU) d. Al Hale (FSC) 7-5, 6-1
No. 4: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Bruce Thompson (FSC) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
No. 5: Tom Babione (FSU) d. John Collins (FSC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 6: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Stan Hyde (FSC) 6-2, 6-3

ROLLINS COLLEGE 9, FLORIDA STATE 0
03/24/1951, WINTER PARK, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Cal Dickson/Tom Molloy (RC) d. Larry Dickson/Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 2: Alfred Millet/Jim Wesley (RC) d. Tom Babione/Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Brinner/Alberto Daniel (RC) d. Jim Berry/Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Tom Molloy (RC) d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Cal Dickson (RC) d. Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Alfred Millet (RC) d. Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Jim Wesley (RC) d. Dan Boda (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Alberto Daniel (RC) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 6: Ed Scheen (RC) d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-2, 6-4

DAVIDSON COLLEGE 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/26/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Dewey Keesler/Allan Strand (DC) d. Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 2: Joe Dudley/Peyre Kennedy (DC) d. Tom Babione/Bob Lanigan (FSU) 8-6, 6-3
No. 3: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Bill Child/John Crosland (DC) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Allen Strand (DC) d. Tom Babione (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Peyre Kennedy (DC) d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-3, 8-6
No. 3: Bill Child (DC) d. Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-1, 8-6
No. 4: Dewey Keesler (DC) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 5: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Joe Dudley (DC) 6-4, 6-3
No. 6: Tom Staley (DC) d. Dan Boda (FSU) 6-3, 6-2

LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 5, FLORIDA STATE 1
03/29/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Mel Bodie/Ken Crumley (LNOU) d. Larry Dickson/Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Bob Hanberg/Reggie Garcia (LNOU) d. Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Ken Crumbley (LNOU) d. Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 2: Mel Bodie (LNOU) d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 9-7
No. 3: Bob Hanberg (LNOU) d. Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Ernest Garcia (LNOU) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

INDIANA 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/30/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Bob Burnham/Jim Shannon (InU) d. Larry Dickson/Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Gordon Anderson/Eli Glazer (InU) d. Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Bob Masters/Don McDowell (InU) d. Dan Boda/Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-3, 7-9, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Bob Burnham (InU) d. Bob Lanigan (FSU) 6-4, 6-0
No. 2: Jim Shannon (InU) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 6-2, 6-8, 6-0
No. 3: Eli Glazer (InU) d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 4: Bob Masters (InU) d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 5: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Buddy Miller (InU) 8-6, 6-2
No. 6: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Don McDowell (InU) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 8, EMORY 1
03/31/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Morris Dillard/Jack Haldi (EU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 2: Gene Caverly/Billy Yon (EU) d. Tom Babione/Dick Bradley (FSU) 3-6, 6-0, 10-8
No. 3: Ned Cooper/George Martin (FSU) d. Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper (EU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Bob Lanigan (FSU) d. Morris Dillard (EU) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
No. 2: Jack Egan (FSU) d. Jack Haldi (EU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Billy Yon (EU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Gene Caverly (EU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 5: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Harris Asbury (EU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 6: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Sandy Kimball (EU) 7-5, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 6, MERCER 3
04/12/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Keith Benning/Sellers Parker (MU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock (MU) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Bert Schwartz/Sonny Thorp (MU) d. Dick Bradley/George Martin (FSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. John Schumpert (MU) 7-5, 6-1
No. 2: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Sellers Parker (MU) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Waldo Woodcock (MU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: George Newman (FSU) d. Sonny Thorp (MU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Gus Rice (MU) d. Tom Babione (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
No. 6: Bert Schwartz (MU) d. Dan Boda (FSU) 6-2, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 7, EMORY 2
04/14/1951, ATLANTA, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Morris Dillard/John Handl (EU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Sandy Kimble/Wallace Rustin (EU) 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
No. 3: Harris Ashbury/Harry Cooper (EU) d. Tom Babione/George Martin (FSU) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Morris Dillard (EU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: Jim Berry (FSU) d. John Handl (EU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Harris Ashbury (EU) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
No. 4: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Harry Cooper (EU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 5: George Newman (FSU) d. Sandy Kimble (EU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 6: Wallace Rustin (EU) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

JACKSONVILLE NAS 6, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/20/1951, JACKSONVILLE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: George Chalmers/Owen Williams d. Dan Boda/Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Herb Ellis/Bill Graham 4-6, 6-0, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Leon Wilson d. Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Leslie Smith d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-3, 3-6, 12-10
No. 3: Owen Williams d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Jim Berry (FSU) d. George Chalmers 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
No. 5: Herb Ellis d. Dan Boda (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 6: Len Curtis d. George Newman (FSU) 6-3, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 7, MERCER 2
04/21/1951, MACON, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Keith Benning/Sellers Parker (MU) d. Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) 6-4, 7-5
No. 2: Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. John Schumpert/Waldo Wilcox (MU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 3: Dan Boda/George Martin (FSU) d. Bert Schwartz/Sonny Tharp (MU) 6-3, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. John Schumpert (MU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
No. 2: Sellers Parker (MU) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
No. 3: Ned Cooper (FSU) d. Gus Rice (MU) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
No. 4: Jack Egan (FSU) d. Waldo Wilcox (MU) 6-3, 11-9
No. 5: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Bert Schwartz (MU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 6: George Newman (FSU) d. Sonny Thorp (MU) 6-4, 6-0

MIAMI 9, FLORIDA STATE 0
04/28/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Don Kaiser/Sid Schwartz (UM) d. Ned Cooper/Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Frank Keister/Meek Robinette (UM) d. Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) 6-0, 6-4
No. 3: Jerry Slabin/Sam Wright (UM) d. Dan Boda/Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Sid Schwartz (UM) d. Ned Cooper (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: Meek Robinette (UM) d. Larry Dickson (FSU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
No. 3: Don Kaiser (UM) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-2, 8-6
No. 4: Frank Keister (UM) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 5: Jerry Slabin (UM) d. Dick Bradley (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 6: Sam Wright (UM) d. George Newman (FSU) 6-2, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 9, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 0
05/02/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Dan Boda/Jim Crowther (FSU) d. Don Adams/Midge Verplank (FSC) 6-0, 6-0
No. 2: Kingman Brittain/Bob Sistrunk (FSU) d. John Collins/Jim Sebastian (FSC) 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
No. 3: Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. Charles Seymour/Brice Thompson (FSC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Charles Seymour (FSC) 6-1, 6-3
No. 2: Jim Berry (FSU) d. Brice Thompson (FSC) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: George Newman (FSU) d. John Collins (FSC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 4: Dan Boda (FSU) d. Jim Sebastian (FSC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: George Martin (FSU) d. Dick Beder (FSC) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
No. 6: Tom Babione (FSU) d. Midge Verplank (FSC) 6-0, 6-0

DIXIE CONFERENCE, 1st place
05/19/1951, May 18-19, 1951, Clinton, Ms


05/18/1951
Doubles
Dan Boda/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Gus Rice/Bert Schwartz (MU) 6-0, 6-1
Jim Berry/Jack Egan (FSU) d. John Schumpert/Waldo Woodcock 8-6, 3-6, 6-1
Tom Babione/Dick Bradley (FSU) d. Kitchens/Rogers (MsC)
Singles
Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Sellers Parker (MU) 6-0, 6-1
Dan Boda (FSU) d. Gus Rice (MU) 7-5, 6-4
George Newman (FSU) d. Milben Rogers (MsC) 6-4, 6-2
George Martin (FSU) d. Bobby Hannah (MsC) 6-4, 6-2
Bert Schwartz (MU) d. Jack Egan (FSU) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
John Schumpert (MU) d. Jim Berry (FSU) 6-4, 6-3

05/19/1951
Doubles
Dan Boda/Larry Dickson (FSU) d. Walter Ahrens/Gene Allen (MsC) 6-2, 6-4
Collins/Wills (MC) d. Tom Babione/Dick Bradley (FSU) 3-6, 7-5, 9-7
Singles
Larry Dickson (FSU) d. John Schumpert (MU) 6-2, 6-3
Dan Boda (FSU) d. George Newman (FSU)
Dan Boda (FSU) d. George Newman (FSU)
Bert Schwartz (MU) d. George Martin (FSU) 6-0, 6-0