Florida State Men's Tennis - 1963 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Tennis - 1963 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Eddie Cubbon, Head Coach
Jim Baker, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1963 Spring Sports


1963 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kenny Alcorn, 6-0, 135, Winter Haven

Paul Bennett, 5-10, 142, Charleston, WV

Don Caton, 5-10, 140, Pensacola

Reggie Dickey, 5-10, 170, Auburndale

Dick Fischer, 5-11, 140, Miami

Lex Wood, 5-10, 145, King Williams Town, South Africa


1963 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kenny Alcorn          6-0   135  So        Winter Haven
* Paul Bennett          5-10  142  So        Charleston, WV
* Don Caton             5-10  140  Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola JC)
  Reggie Dickey         5-10  170  So        Auburndale
* Dick Fischer          5-11  140  So        Miami
* Harry Folsom                               
  Tom Henry                                  
  Pete Lohmann          5-7   145  So        Philadelphia, PA
* Don Monk              6-0   190  Jr-R      Mansfield, OH
* Dave Mower                                 
* Lex Wood              5-10  145  Jr        King Williams Town, South Africa

1963 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/06
Ref
H
FORT EUSTIS W 5-1
03/07
Ref
H
FORT EUSTIS W 5-1
03/14
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 5-3
03/15
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 5-4
03/16
Ref
N
MISSISSIPPI STATE
Pensacola, Fl
L 4-5
03/18
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 6-3
03/23
Ref
H
NORTHWESTERN L 3-6
03/26
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 6-3
03/28
Ref
H
VALDOSTA STATE COLL W 9-0
03/30
Ref
A
VALDOSTA STATE COLL W 9-0
04/01
Ref
H
AMHERST COLLEGE W 9-0
04/02
Ref
H
HOPE COLLEGE W 8-1
04/04
 
H
COLUMBIA W 7-2
04/05
Ref
H
COLUMBIA W 6-3
04/06
Ref
H
COLUMBIA W 7-2
04/11
Ref
H
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE L 3-6
04/19
Ref
H
CINCINNATI W 9-0
04/22
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH L 3-6
04/23
 
A
GEORGIA L 3-6
04/24
 
A
MERCER W 8-1
04/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
April 26-28, 1963, Coral Gables, Fl
2nd Place
04/29
Ref
A
ROLLINS COLLEGE W 5-4
06/15
Ref
N
EASTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
June 11-15, 1963, Hamilton, NY
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   16- 5    12- 2     4- 2     0- 1


Individual Results        Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Name                        Rank   Rank  ACC   Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
------------------------- ------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Kenny Alcorn                                   0-3                                        2-3   4-7         6-10
Paul Bennett                                   4-2        1-1                15-2   1-0                    17-3
Don Caton                          1-0         2-1        3-1          16-2                                19-3
Dick Fischer                                   0-1                                        0-2   0-2         0-4
Harry Folsom                                   0-1                                  0-1   1-3               1-4
Don Monk                                       3-2                            0-1  13-2   2-0              15-3
Dave Mower                                     1-0                                  0-1   1-2   2-1         3-4
Lex Wood                           1-0         4-1        5-0    17-1                                      22-1

Doubles Results Highest vs 3 Fall/Spring Name Rank Rank ACC Sets Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------------------------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer 1-3 0-1 4-8 4-9 Kenny Alcorn/Harry Folsom 1-3 1-3 Kenny Alcorn/Don Monk 1-0 1-0 Paul Bennett/Don Monk 0-1 0-1 0-1 Paul Bennett/Lex Wood 2-0 15-1 15-1 Don Caton/Don Monk 0-2 11-3 11-3 Don Caton/Lex Wood 2-2 3-2 1-1 4-3

Kenny Alcorn
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/14/1963            5  Mack Crenshaw             GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-0                 
03/15/1963            5  Charles Benedict          GEORGIA               L  6-2, 11-9                
03/16/1963            5  Robert Dean               MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/18/1963            6  Donnie Lander             GEORGIA TECH          L  11-9, 8-6                
03/23/1963            6  Carver Blanchard          NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 2-6, 6-4            
03/26/1963            6  Don Losinan               FLORIDA               L  8-6, 6-3                 
03/28/1963            5  Bill Spiller              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            5  Jim Burroughs             VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  10-8, 6-1                
04/01/1963            6  Pete Kleinman             AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/02/1963            6  Jeff Jorgensen            HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/05/1963            6  Steve Hartman             COLUMBIA              L  8-6, 6-4                 
04/06/1963            6  Clyde Bernard             COLUMBIA              W  9-7, 6-1                 
04/11/1963            6  Harold Hope               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-4, 4-6, 6-3            
04/19/1963            6  Don Huber                 CINCINNATI            W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/22/1963            6  Don Lander                GEORGIA TECH          L  6-2, 6-1                 
04/29/1963            6  Bill Law                  ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-8, 6-1            

Paul Bennett
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            3  Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/07/1963            3  Pete Herb                 FORT EUSTIS           W  6-0, 7-5                 
03/14/1963            3  Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  5-7, 6-4, 6-1            
03/15/1963            3  Pierre Howard             GEORGIA               W  6-2, 3-6, 6-4            
03/16/1963            4  Phil Livingston           MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/18/1963            3  Duke Douglas              GEORGIA TECH          W  6-4, 6-3                 
03/23/1963            3  Skip Gage                 NORTHWESTERN          W  7-5, 6-3                 
03/26/1963            3  Fred Shaya                FLORIDA               W  9-7, 6-4                 
03/28/1963            3  Bill Altman               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1963            3  Tom Milner                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/01/1963            3  Tom Poor                  AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-2, 7-5                 
04/02/1963            3  Arlyn Lanting             HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/05/1963            3  Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/06/1963            3  Bob Darmon                COLUMBIA              W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/11/1963            3  Dodge Frederick           PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  5-7, 6-4, 6-1            
04/19/1963            3  Terry Cusick              CINCINNATI            W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/22/1963            3  Duke Douglas              GEORGIA TECH          L  6-2, 4-6, 6-3            
04/29/1963            3  Stuart Bruner             ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  7-9, 6-3, 6-3            
06/12/1963            T  William Parker            WILLIAM & MARY        W  6-4, 4-6, 6-2            
06/13/1963            T  Dick Oehrlein             ARMY                  L  6-0, 6-0                 

Don Caton
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            2  Pete Herb                 FORT EUSTIS           W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/07/1963            2  Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           W  6-0, 7-5                 
03/14/1963            2  Carleton Fuller           GEORGIA               W  10-8, 6-2                
03/15/1963            2  Chuck Gaston              GEORGIA               W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/16/1963            2  Orlando Bracamonte        MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  7-5, 6-3                 
03/18/1963            2  Bill Mallory              GEORGIA TECH          W  8-6, 6-3                 
03/23/1963        14  2  Clark Groebner            NORTHWESTERN          W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/26/1963            2  Jerry Pfeiffer            FLORIDA               W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/28/1963            2  Bill Roberts              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            2  Bill Altman               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
04/01/1963            2  Jack Levice               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-2                 
04/02/1963            2  Butch Hotma               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-2                 
04/05/1963            2  Jim Braziller             COLUMBIA              W  8-6, 6-2                 
04/06/1963            2  Harley Frankel            COLUMBIA              W  6-2, 7-5                 
04/11/1963            2  Bob Harris                PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  8-6, 6-4                 
04/19/1963            2  Tom Jenike                CINCINNATI            W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            2  Bill Mallory              GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 2-6, 6-3            
04/29/1963            2  John Lawrence             ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-3, 3-6, 6-3            
06/12/1963            T  Frank Whitbeck            COLGATE               W  7-5, 6-2                 
06/13/1963            T  Charles Shaffer           NORTH CAROLINA        W  5-7, 6-3, 6-3            
06/13/1963            T  Mark Rose                 ROCHESTER COLLEGE     W  6-2, 6-4                 
06/14/1963            T  John Harrison             NORTH CAROLINA        L  6-3, 6-3                 

Reggie Dickey
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Dick Fischer
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/15/1963            6  Mack Crenshaw             GEORGIA               L  6-0, 6-2                 
03/16/1963            6  Roland Livingston         MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  6-2, 6-1                 
04/02/1963            5  Bud Hoffman               HOPE COLLEGE          L  2-6, 6-3, 6-3            
04/05/1963            5  Bob Dorman                COLUMBIA              L  6-4, 6-0                 

Harry Folsom
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
04/06/1963            5  Seth Schein               COLUMBIA              L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/11/1963            4  Howard Letzring           PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/19/1963            5  Loren Warburg             CINCINNATI            W  6-4, 7-5                 
04/22/1963            5  Bill Moseley              GEORGIA TECH          L  6-0, 6-1                 
04/29/1963            5  Tom Doolittle             ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 1-6, 6-1            

Tom Henry
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Pete Lohmann
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Don Monk
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            4  Arlen Digitale            FORT EUSTIS           W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/07/1963            4  Arlen Digitale            FORT EUSTIS           W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/14/1963            4  Pierre Howard             GEORGIA               W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/15/1963            4  Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               L  1-6, 10-8, 6-4           
03/16/1963            3  Pat Gasman                MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  1-6, 6-3, 6-3            
03/18/1963            4  Mike Van Houten           GEORGIA TECH          W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/23/1963            4  Bill Rice                 NORTHWESTERN          L  6-4, 6-1                 
03/26/1963            5  Bob Agnew                 FLORIDA               W  7-6(), 4-6, 6-3          
03/28/1963            4  Tom Milner                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/30/1963            4  Bill Spiller              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/01/1963            4  Bob Guthrie               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-0                 
04/02/1963            4  Lance Steel               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/05/1963            4  Seth Schein               COLUMBIA              W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/06/1963            4  Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/11/1963            5  Billy Tyson               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  4-6, 6-4, 6-4            
04/19/1963            4  Bob Taylor                CINCINNATI            W  6-2, 8-6                 
04/22/1963            4  Mike Vanouten             GEORGIA TECH          W  4-6, 6-1, 6-4            
04/29/1963            4  Dwayne Ackerman           ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-3                 

Dave Mower
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/14/1963            6  Charles Benedict          GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
03/18/1963            5  Bill Moseley              GEORGIA TECH          L  6-3, 7-5                 
03/23/1963            5  Jim Kohl                  NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/26/1963            4  Ron Robhoulin             FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/28/1963            6  Jim Burroughs             VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/30/1963            6  Earl Willis               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/01/1963            5  Jon Sophler               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  2-6, 6-2, 8-6            

Lex Wood
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            1  Norm Perry                FORT EUSTIS           W  3-6, 6-1, 6-2            
03/07/1963            1  Norm Perry                FORT EUSTIS           L  5-7, 6-0, 6-2            
03/14/1963            1  Charles Gaston            GEORGIA               W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/15/1963            1  Carleton Fuller           GEORGIA               W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/16/1963            1  Graham Primrose           MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/18/1963            1  George Dickinson          GEORGIA TECH          W  6-2, 6-1                 
03/23/1963         9  1  Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          W  5-7, 6-0, 6-3            
03/26/1963            1  Bill Tym                  FLORIDA               W  6-4, 12-10               
03/28/1963            1  Tom Anderson              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1963            1  Tom Anderson              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-0                 
04/01/1963            1  Ken Cousons               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-0                 
04/02/1963            1  Norm Hess                 HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-2                 
04/05/1963            1  Harley Fronkel            COLUMBIA              W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/06/1963            1  Jim Braziller             COLUMBIA              W  6-0, 6-0                 
04/11/1963            1  Tommy Wilson              PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/19/1963            1  John Hare                 CINCINNATI            W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            1  George Dickenson          GEORGIA TECH          W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/26/1963            T  Dick Woltmann             ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/29/1963            1  Ralph Grieco              ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-0, 6-1                 
06/12/1963            T  Lou Albert                LOYOLA COLLEGE-MD     W  6-0, 6-0                 
06/13/1963            T  Paul Kantrowich           ARMY                  W  5-7, 6-1, 6-3            
06/14/1963            T  Dick Oehrlein             ARMY                  W  6-0, 6-2                 
06/15/1963            T  John Harrison             NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-4, 8-6, 6-0            


Kenny Alcorn
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            2  Dick Fischer              Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/07/1963            2  Don Monk                  Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/14/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw           GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/15/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw           GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/16/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Pat Gasman/Roland Livingston             MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  6-2, 6-4                 
03/18/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Mike Burne/Mike Van Houten               GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/23/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Carver Blanchard/Jim Kohl                NORTHWESTERN          L  1-6, 6-3, 6-4            
03/26/1963            3  Harry Folsom              Bobby Dodd/Ron Robhoulin                 FLORIDA               L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/28/1963            3  Harry Folsom              Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/30/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/01/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Bob Guthrie/Williams                     AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/02/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Jeff Jorgensen/Lance Steel               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-3, 5-7, 6-3            
04/05/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Bob Dorman/Seth Schein                   COLUMBIA              L  9-7, 4-6, 6-2            
04/06/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Clyde Bernard/Jim Braziller              COLUMBIA              L  6-1, 6-3                 
04/11/1963            3  Dick Fischer              Harold Hope/Billy Tyson                  PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  4-6, 6-2, 6-0            
04/19/1963            3  Dick Fischer              John Hare/Don Huber                      CINCINNATI            W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/22/1963            3  Harry Folsom              Mike Lightbourn/Mike Vanouten            GEORGIA TECH          L  6-3, 7-5                 
04/29/1963            3  Harry Folsom              Dwayne Ackerman/Bill Law                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-4                 

Paul Bennett
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Pete Herb/Norm Perry                     FORT EUSTIS           W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/14/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Charles Gaston/Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/15/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Chuck Gaston/Chuck Harris                GEORGIA               W  6-2, 5-7, 6-1            
03/16/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Orlando Bracamonte/Graham Primrose       MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  7-5, 7-5                 
03/18/1963            1  Lex Wood                  George Dickinson/Bill Mallory            GEORGIA TECH          W  6-1, 7-5                 
03/23/1963            2  Don Monk                  Skip Gage/Bill Rice                      NORTHWESTERN          L  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
03/26/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Jerry Pfeiffer/Bill Tym                  FLORIDA               W  7-5, 8-6                 
03/28/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Bill Altman/Tom Anderson                 VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Tom Anderson/Earl Willis                 VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/01/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Ken Cousens/Jack Levice                  AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/02/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Norm Hess/Butch Hotma                    HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/05/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/06/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/11/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Dodge Frederick/Tommy Wilson             PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-4, 4-6, 6-3            
04/19/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Tom Jenike/Loren Warburg                 CINCINNATI            W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            1  Lex Wood                  George Dickenson/Duke Douglas            GEORGIA TECH          W  6-3, 7-5                 
04/29/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Stuart Bruner/John Lawrence              ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-3                 

Don Caton
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Pete Herb/Norm Perry                     FORT EUSTIS           W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/14/1963            2  Don Monk                  Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard            GEORGIA              dnf 6-4, called-rain         
03/15/1963            2  Don Monk                  Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard            GEORGIA               W  7-5, 6-0                 
03/16/1963            2  Don Monk                  Robert Dean/Phil Livingston              MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/18/1963            2  Don Monk                  Duke Douglas/Bill Moseley                GEORGIA TECH          W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/23/1963            1  Lex Wood                  Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 3-6, 9-7            
03/26/1963            2  Don Monk                  Fred Shaya/Wosman                        FLORIDA               W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/28/1963            2  Don Monk                  Tom Milner/Bill Roberts                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            2  Don Monk                  Bill Altman/Tom Milner                   VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/01/1963            2  Don Monk                  Tom Poor/Ronsmeir                        AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/02/1963            2  Don Monk                  Bud Hoffman/Arlyn Lanting                HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/05/1963            2  Don Monk                  Jim Braziller/Steve Hartman              COLUMBIA              W  6-1, 8-6                 
04/06/1963            2  Don Monk                  Bob Dorman/Seth Schein                   COLUMBIA              W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/11/1963            2  Don Monk                  Bob Harris/Howard Letzring               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-3, 3-6, 6-1            
04/19/1963            2  Don Monk                  Terry Cusick/Bob Taylor                  CINCINNATI            W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            2  Don Monk                  Bill Mallory/Bill Moseley                GEORGIA TECH          L  6-3, 6-1                 
04/27/1963            T  Lex Wood                  John Karabasz/Hugh Quinn                 MIAMI                 W  6-4, 5-7, 6-3            
04/28/1963            T  Lex Wood                  John Hammill/Rodney Mandelstam           MIAMI                 L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/29/1963            2  Don Monk                  Tom Doolittle/Ralph Grieco               ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-8, 6-0            
06/12/1963            T  Lex Wood                  Bill Fay/Tom Vandecarr                   GEORGETOWN            W                           
06/14/1963            T  Lex Wood                  Charlie Shaffer/Keith Stoneman           NORTH CAROLINA        W  7-9, 6-3, 11-9           
06/15/1963            T  Lex Wood                  John Harrison/Ted Hoehn                  NORTH CAROLINA        L  10-8,2-6,9-7,2-6,6-3     

Reggie Dickey
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Dick Fischer
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            2  Kenny Alcorn              Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/14/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw           GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/15/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw           GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/16/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Pat Gasman/Roland Livingston             MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  6-2, 6-4                 
03/18/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Mike Burne/Mike Van Houten               GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/23/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Carver Blanchard/Jim Kohl                NORTHWESTERN          L  1-6, 6-3, 6-4            
03/30/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 
04/01/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Bob Guthrie/Williams                     AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/02/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Jeff Jorgensen/Lance Steel               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-3, 5-7, 6-3            
04/05/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Bob Dorman/Seth Schein                   COLUMBIA              L  9-7, 4-6, 6-2            
04/06/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Clyde Bernard/Jim Braziller              COLUMBIA              L  6-1, 6-3                 
04/11/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Harold Hope/Billy Tyson                  PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  4-6, 6-2, 6-0            
04/19/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              John Hare/Don Huber                      CINCINNATI            W  6-4, 6-3                 

Harry Folsom
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/26/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Bobby Dodd/Ron Robhoulin                 FLORIDA               L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/28/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Mike Lightbourn/Mike Vanouten            GEORGIA TECH          L  6-3, 7-5                 
04/29/1963            3  Kenny Alcorn              Dwayne Ackerman/Bill Law                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-4                 

Tom Henry
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Pete Lohmann
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Don Monk
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1963            2  Kenny Alcorn              Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes                FORT EUSTIS           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/14/1963            2  Don Caton                 Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard            GEORGIA              dnf 6-4, called-rain         
03/15/1963            2  Don Caton                 Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard            GEORGIA               W  7-5, 6-0                 
03/16/1963            2  Don Caton                 Robert Dean/Phil Livingston              MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/18/1963            2  Don Caton                 Duke Douglas/Bill Moseley                GEORGIA TECH          W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/23/1963            2  Paul Bennett              Skip Gage/Bill Rice                      NORTHWESTERN          L  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
03/26/1963            2  Don Caton                 Fred Shaya/Wosman                        FLORIDA               W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/28/1963            2  Don Caton                 Tom Milner/Bill Roberts                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            2  Don Caton                 Bill Altman/Tom Milner                   VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/01/1963            2  Don Caton                 Tom Poor/Ronsmeir                        AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/02/1963            2  Don Caton                 Bud Hoffman/Arlyn Lanting                HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/05/1963            2  Don Caton                 Jim Braziller/Steve Hartman              COLUMBIA              W  6-1, 8-6                 
04/06/1963            2  Don Caton                 Bob Dorman/Seth Schein                   COLUMBIA              W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/11/1963            2  Don Caton                 Bob Harris/Howard Letzring               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-3, 3-6, 6-1            
04/19/1963            2  Don Caton                 Terry Cusick/Bob Taylor                  CINCINNATI            W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            2  Don Caton                 Bill Mallory/Bill Moseley                GEORGIA TECH          L  6-3, 6-1                 
04/29/1963            2  Don Caton                 Tom Doolittle/Ralph Grieco               ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-8, 6-0            

Dave Mower
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Lex Wood
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1963            1  Don Caton                 Pete Herb/Norm Perry                     FORT EUSTIS           W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/07/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Pete Herb/Norm Perry                     FORT EUSTIS           W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/14/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Charles Gaston/Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/15/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Chuck Gaston/Chuck Harris                GEORGIA               W  6-2, 5-7, 6-1            
03/16/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Orlando Bracamonte/Graham Primrose       MISSISSIPPI STATE     L  7-5, 7-5                 
03/18/1963            1  Paul Bennett              George Dickinson/Bill Mallory            GEORGIA TECH          W  6-1, 7-5                 
03/23/1963            1  Don Caton                 Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 3-6, 9-7            
03/26/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Jerry Pfeiffer/Bill Tym                  FLORIDA               W  7-5, 8-6                 
03/28/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Bill Altman/Tom Anderson                 VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/30/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Tom Anderson/Earl Willis                 VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/01/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Ken Cousens/Jack Levice                  AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/02/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Norm Hess/Butch Hotma                    HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/05/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/06/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan               COLUMBIA              W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/11/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Dodge Frederick/Tommy Wilson             PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-4, 4-6, 6-3            
04/19/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Tom Jenike/Loren Warburg                 CINCINNATI            W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/22/1963            1  Paul Bennett              George Dickenson/Duke Douglas            GEORGIA TECH          W  6-3, 7-5                 
04/27/1963            T  Don Caton                 John Karabasz/Hugh Quinn                 MIAMI                 W  6-4, 5-7, 6-3            
04/28/1963            T  Don Caton                 John Hammill/Rodney Mandelstam           MIAMI                 L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/29/1963            1  Paul Bennett              Stuart Bruner/John Lawrence              ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-3                 
06/12/1963            T  Don Caton                 Bill Fay/Tom Vandecarr                   GEORGETOWN            W                           
06/14/1963            T  Don Caton                 Charlie Shaffer/Keith Stoneman           NORTH CAROLINA        W  7-9, 6-3, 11-9           
06/15/1963            T  Don Caton                 John Harrison/Ted Hoehn                  NORTH CAROLINA        L  10-8,2-6,9-7,2-6,6-3     


FLORIDA STATE 5, FORT EUSTIS 1
03/06/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Pete Herb/Norm Perry 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Norm Perry 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Pete Herb 6-0, 6-1
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Art Wilkes 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Arlen Digitale 6-1, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 5, FORT EUSTIS 1
03/07/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Pete Herb/Norm Perry 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Kenny Alcorn/Don Monk (FSU) d. Arlen Digitale/Art Wilkes 6-3, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Norm Perry d. Lex Wood (FSU) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Art Wilkes 6-0, 7-5
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Pete Herb 6-0, 7-5
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Arlen Digitale 6-1, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 5, GEORGIA 3
03/14/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Charles Gaston/Chuck Harris (UGA) 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) vs. Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard (UGA) 6-4, called-rain
No. 3: Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw (UGA) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Charles Gaston (UGA) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Carleton Fuller (UGA) 10-8, 6-2
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Chuck Harris (UGA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Pierre Howard (UGA) 6-1, 6-4
No. 5: Mack Crenshaw (UGA) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 6: Charles Benedict (UGA) d. Dave Mower (FSU) 6-2, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 5, GEORGIA 4
03/15/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Chuck Gaston/Chuck Harris (UGA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Carleton Fuller/Pierre Howard (UGA) 7-5, 6-0
No. 3: Charles Benedict/Mack Crenshaw (UGA) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Carleton Fuller (UGA) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Chuck Gaston (UGA) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Pierre Howard (UGA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
No. 4: Chuck Harris (UGA) d. Don Monk (FSU) 1-6, 10-8, 6-4
No. 5: Charles Benedict (UGA) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-2, 11-9
No. 6: Mack Crenshaw (UGA) d. Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-0, 6-2

MISSISSIPPI STATE 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
03/16/1963, Pensacola, Fl

Doubles
No. 1: Orlando Bracamonte/Graham Primrose (MsSt) d. Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) 7-5, 7-5
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Robert Dean/Phil Livingston (MsSt) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Pat Gasman/Roland Livingston (MsSt) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Graham Primrose (MsSt) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Orlando Bracamonte (MsSt) 7-5, 6-3
No. 3: Pat Gasman (MsSt) d. Don Monk (FSU) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Phil Livingston (MsSt) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Robert Dean (MsSt) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 6: Roland Livingston (MsSt) d. Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 6, GEORGIA TECH 3
03/18/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. George Dickinson/Bill Mallory (GT) 6-1, 7-5
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Duke Douglas/Bill Moseley (GT) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Mike Burne/Mike Van Houten (GT) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. George Dickinson (GT) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Bill Mallory (GT) 8-6, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Duke Douglas (GT) 6-4, 6-3
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Mike Van Houten (GT) 6-2, 6-2
No. 5: Bill Moseley (GT) d. Dave Mower (FSU) 6-3, 7-5
No. 6: Donnie Lander (GT) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 11-9, 8-6

NORTHWESTERN 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
03/23/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen (NW) d. Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) 6-2, 3-6, 9-7
No. 2: Skip Gage/Bill Rice (NW) d. Paul Bennett/Don Monk (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Carver Blanchard/Jim Kohl (NW) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. #9 Marty Riessen (NW) 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. #14 Clark Groebner (NW) 6-4, 6-1
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Skip Gage (NW) 7-5, 6-3
No. 4: Bill Rice (NW) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Jim Kohl (NW) d. Dave Mower (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 6: Carver Blanchard (NW) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 6, FLORIDA 3
03/26/1963, GAINESVILLE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Jerry Pfeiffer/Bill Tym (UF) 7-5, 8-6
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Fred Shaya/Wosman (UF) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Bobby Dodd/Ron Robhoulin (UF) d. Kenny Alcorn/Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bill Tym (UF) 6-4, 12-10
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Jerry Pfeiffer (UF) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Fred Shaya (UF) 9-7, 6-4
No. 4: Ron Robhoulin (UF) d. Dave Mower (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 5: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bob Agnew (UF) 7-6(), 4-6, 6-3
No. 6: Don Losinan (UF) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 8-6, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 9, VALDOSTA STATE COLL 0
03/28/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bill Altman/Tom Anderson (VSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Tom Milner/Bill Roberts (VSU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 3: Kenny Alcorn/Harry Folsom (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller (VSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Anderson (VSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Bill Roberts (VSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Bill Altman (VSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Tom Milner (VSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Bill Spiller (VSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 6: Dave Mower (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs (VSU) 6-1, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 9, VALDOSTA STATE COLL 0
03/30/1963, VALDOSTA, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Anderson/Earl Willis (VSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Bill Altman/Tom Milner (VSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs/Bill Spiller (VSU) 6-2, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Anderson (VSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Bill Altman (VSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Milner (VSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bill Spiller (VSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 5: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs (VSU) 10-8, 6-1
No. 6: Dave Mower (FSU) d. Earl Willis (VSU) 6-1, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 9, AMHERST COLLEGE 0
04/01/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Ken Cousens/Jack Levice (AC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Tom Poor/Ronsmeir (AC) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3: Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) d. Bob Guthrie/Williams (AC) 6-3, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Ken Cousons (AC) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Jack Levice (AC) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Poor (AC) 6-2, 7-5
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bob Guthrie (AC) 6-4, 6-0
No. 5: Dave Mower (FSU) d. Jon Sophler (AC) 2-6, 6-2, 8-6
No. 6: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Pete Kleinman (AC) 6-1, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 8, HOPE COLLEGE 1
04/02/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Norm Hess/Butch Hotma (HC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Bud Hoffman/Arlyn Lanting (HC) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) d. Jeff Jorgensen/Lance Steel (HC) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Norm Hess (HC) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Butch Hotma (HC) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Arlyn Lanting (HC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Lance Steel (HC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Bud Hoffman (HC) d. Dick Fischer (FSU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Jeff Jorgensen (HC) 6-4, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 6, COLUMBIA 3
04/05/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan (CU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Jim Braziller/Steve Hartman (CU) 6-1, 8-6
No. 3: Bob Dorman/Seth Schein (CU) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 9-7, 4-6, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Harley Fronkel (CU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Jim Braziller (CU) 8-6, 6-2
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Hank Kaplan (CU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Seth Schein (CU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 5: Bob Dorman (CU) d. Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-4, 6-0
No. 6: Steve Hartman (CU) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 8-6, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 7, COLUMBIA 2
04/06/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Harley Frankel/Hank Kaplan (CU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Bob Dorman/Seth Schein (CU) 7-5, 6-3
No. 3: Clyde Bernard/Jim Braziller (CU) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Jim Braziller (CU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Harley Frankel (CU) 6-2, 7-5
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Bob Darmon (CU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Hank Kaplan (CU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 5: Seth Schein (CU) d. Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 6: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Clyde Bernard (CU) 9-7, 6-1

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/11/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Dodge Frederick/Tommy Wilson (PC) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
No. 2: Bob Harris/Howard Letzring (PC) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
No. 3: Harold Hope/Billy Tyson (PC) d. Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tommy Wilson (PC) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Bob Harris (PC) d. Don Caton (FSU) 8-6, 6-4
No. 3: Dodge Frederick (PC) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
No. 4: Howard Letzring (PC) d. Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 5: Don Monk (FSU) d. Billy Tyson (PC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 6: Harold Hope (PC) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 9, CINCINNATI 0
04/19/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Jenike/Loren Warburg (UC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Terry Cusick/Bob Taylor (UC) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3: Kenny Alcorn/Dick Fischer (FSU) d. John Hare/Don Huber (UC) 6-4, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. John Hare (UC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Tom Jenike (UC) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Terry Cusick (UC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bob Taylor (UC) 6-2, 8-6
No. 5: Harry Folsom (FSU) d. Loren Warburg (UC) 6-4, 7-5
No. 6: Kenny Alcorn (FSU) d. Don Huber (UC) 7-5, 6-3

GEORGIA TECH 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/22/1963, ATLANTA, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. George Dickenson/Duke Douglas (GT) 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Bill Mallory/Bill Moseley (GT) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3: Mike Lightbourn/Mike Vanouten (GT) d. Kenny Alcorn/Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-3, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. George Dickenson (GT) 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Bill Mallory (GT) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
No. 3: Duke Douglas (GT) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Mike Vanouten (GT) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 5: Bill Moseley (GT) d. Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 6: Don Lander (GT) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 2nd place
04/28/1963, April 26-28, 1963, Coral Gables, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Miami                22                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida State         8                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida               6                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida Southern      3                                                                                                                                                                                 
Rollins               3                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida Presbyterian  0                                                                                                                                                                                 

04/26/1963
Singles
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Dick Woltmann (RC) 6-2, 6-2

04/27/1963
Doubles
Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. John Karabasz/Hugh Quinn (UM) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3

04/28/1963
Doubles
John Hammill/Rodney Mandelstam (UM) d. Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) 6-4, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 5, ROLLINS COLLEGE 4
04/29/1963, WINTER PARK, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Stuart Bruner/John Lawrence (RC) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Tom Doolittle/Ralph Grieco (RC) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 6-8, 6-0
No. 3: Dwayne Ackerman/Bill Law (RC) d. Kenny Alcorn/Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Ralph Grieco (RC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. John Lawrence (RC) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Stuart Bruner (RC) 7-9, 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Don Monk (FSU) d. Dwayne Ackerman (RC) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Tom Doolittle (RC) d. Harry Folsom (FSU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
No. 6: Bill Law (RC) d. Kenny Alcorn (FSU) 6-2, 6-8, 6-1

EASTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
06/15/1963, June 11-15, 1963, Hamilton, NY


06/12/1963
Doubles
Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bill Fay/Tom Vandecarr (GU)
Singles
Paul Bennett (FSU) d. William Parker (W&M) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Lou Albert (LMd) 6-0, 6-0
Don Caton (FSU) d. Frank Whitbeck (CU) 7-5, 6-2

06/13/1963
Singles
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Paul Kantrowich (USMA) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Don Caton (FSU) d. Charles Shaffer (UNC) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Don Caton (FSU) d. Mark Rose (RC) 6-2, 6-4
Dick Oehrlein (USMA) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-0, 6-0

06/14/1963
Doubles
Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Charlie Shaffer/Keith Stoneman (UNC) 7-9, 6-3, 11-9
Singles
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Dick Oehrlein (USMA) 6-0, 6-2
John Harrison (UNC) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-3, 6-3

06/15/1963
Doubles
John Harrison/Ted Hoehn (UNC) d. Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) 10-8,2-6,9-7,2-6,6-3
Singles
Lex Wood (FSU) d. John Harrison (UNC) 6-4, 8-6, 6-0