Florida State Men's Tennis - 1964 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Tennis - 1964 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Paul Scarpa, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1964 Spring Sports


1964 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Stewart Bruner, 6-3, 195, Tampa

Steve Burtt, 5-7, 145, Wellesley, MA

Randy Cameron, 6-2, 170, Clearwater

Steve Guse, 5-7, 140, Little Rock, AR


1964 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Paul Bennett          5-10  142  Jr   *    Charleston, WV
  Stewart Bruner        6-3   195  So        Tampa (Rollins)
* Steve Burtt           5-7   145  So        Wellesley, MA
* Randy Cameron         6-2   170  So        Clearwater
* Don Caton             5-10  140  Sr   *    Pensacola (Pensacola JC)
* Steve Guse            5-7   140  So        Little Rock, AR (North Little Rock)
* Pete Lohmann          5-7   145  Jr        Philadelphia, PA
* Don Monk              6-0   190  Sr-R *    Mansfield, OH
* Steve Montague                             
* Lex Wood              5-9   145  Sr   *    King Williams Town, South Africa

1964 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/06
Ref
H
VALDOSTA STATE COLL W 9-0
03/07
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 4-5
03/13
Ref
H
TULANE L 3-5
03/14
 
N
MISSISSIPPI STATE
Pensacola, Fl
L 2-7
03/19
Ref
H
GEORGIA L 4-5
03/20
 
H
GEORGIA L 1-8
03/21
Ref
N
NAVY
Jacksonville, Fl
W 5-4
03/21
Ref
N
NAVY
Jacksonville, Fl
W 5-4
03/24
Ref
H
NORTHWESTERN L 2-7
03/25
Ref
H
NORTHWESTERN L 1-8
03/26
Ref
H
NOTRE DAME W 6-3
03/26
 
H
NOTRE DAME W 5-4
03/27
Ref
H
CLEMSON W 5-4
03/28
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 5-4
03/30
Ref
H
HOPE COLLEGE W 9-0
03/30
Ref
H
AMHERST COLLEGE W 7-2
04/01
Ref
A
VALDOSTA STATE COLL W 7-0
04/04
 
A
FLORIDA L 4-5
04/20
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 5-4
04/21
Ref
A
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE W 7-2
04/22
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH L 3-6
04/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES
April 24-26, 1964, Cape Coral
2nd Place
04/27
Ref
A
MIAMI L 2-7
04/28
Ref
A
MIAMI L 2-7
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   12-11     7- 6     3- 4     2- 1


Paul Bennett
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            1  Tom Anderson              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/07/1964            4  Jerry Pfeiffer            FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-4                 
03/13/1964            3  Bob Hardcastle            TULANE                L  6-1, 7-5                 
03/19/1964            3  Causey                    GEORGIA               L  6-0, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            2  Radtke                    NAVY                  W  7-5, 6-4                 
03/21/1964            3  Owens                     NAVY                  W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/24/1964            3  William Rice              NORTHWESTERN          W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/25/1964            4  Tim Sheehan               NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1964            3  Jim Goetz                 NOTRE DAME            W  6-4, 5-7, 6-2            
03/27/1964            3  Malloy Evans              CLEMSON               W  2-6, 6-2, 6-4            
03/28/1964            3  Bill Mallory              GEORGIA TECH          W  6-4, 8-6                 
03/30/1964            3  Craig Workman             HOPE COLLEGE          W  5-7, 6-3, 6-3            
03/30/1964            3  Tom Poor                  AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/01/1964            3  Tom Milner                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/20/1964            3  Tom Long                  CLEMSON               W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/21/1964            3  Howard Letzring           PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-8, 6-4, 6-2            
04/22/1964            4  John Taylor               GEORGIA TECH          W  9-7, 6-3                 
04/24/1964            T  John Hammill              MIAMI                 W  2-6, 6-3, 7-5            

Stewart Bruner
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Steve Burtt
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            3  Tom Milner                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/07/1964            6  Vic Stone                 FLORIDA               L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/13/1964            6  Ray Lake                  TULANE                L  6-4, 6-1                 
03/19/1964            4  Carlton Fuller            GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/21/1964            5  Teall                     NAVY                  W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/21/1964            5  Kirkland                  NAVY                  W  7-5, 6-4                 
03/24/1964            6  Carver Blanchard          NORTHWESTERN          L  6-4, 7-5                 
03/25/1964            5  Tig Templeton             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/26/1964            6  John Clancy               NOTRE DAME            L  6-4, 6-1                 
03/27/1964            4  Eddie Crow                CLEMSON               L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/28/1964            5  John Taylor               GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 6-3                 
03/30/1964            6  Jack Schrier              HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/30/1964            5  John Guthrie              AMHERST COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            5  James Ledbetter           CLEMSON               L  6-3, 6-0                 
04/21/1964            4  Archie Huggins            PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/22/1964            5  Mike Lightbourn           GEORGIA TECH          L  5-7, 6-0, 6-1            

Randy Cameron
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            5  Earl Willis               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            6  Kirkland                  NAVY                  L  6-1, 6-1                 
03/21/1964            6  Teall                     NAVY                  L  6-4, 6-4                 

Don Caton
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1964            2  Dave Bonner               FLORIDA               W  6-2, 8-6                 
03/13/1964            2  Frank Lamouthe            TULANE                W  7-5, 6-8, 6-1            
03/19/1964            2  Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/21/1964            1  Graham                    NAVY                  L  6-3, 4-6, 6-3            
03/21/1964            1  Radtke                    NAVY                  W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/24/1964            2  Clark Graebner            NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 4-6, 6-3            
03/25/1964            1  Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 6-3                 
03/26/1964            2  Skip Davidson             NOTRE DAME            W  1-6, 6-2, 6-3            
03/27/1964            2  Doug Stewart              CLEMSON               L  2-6, 6-1, 6-3            
03/28/1964            2  Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          L  8-6, 18-16               
03/30/1964            2  Dave Zwart                HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/30/1964            2  Peter Alcaly              AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/01/1964            2  Bill Roberts              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            2  Malloy Evans              CLEMSON               W  8-6, 5-7, 6-3            
04/21/1964            2  Dodge Fredrick            PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-2, 6-3                 
04/22/1964            2  Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 6-3                 

Steve Guse
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            2  Bill Roberts              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/07/1964            3  Steve Gardner             FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/13/1964            4  Dan Rhodes                TULANE                W  4-6, 8-6, 7-5            
03/19/1964            5  Bob Russell               GEORGIA               L  6-4, 6-0                 
03/21/1964            4  Owens                     NAVY                  W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/21/1964            4  Beall                     NAVY                  W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/24/1964            4  Tim Sheehan               NORTHWESTERN          L  8-10, 6-1, 6-2           
03/25/1964            3  William Rice              NORTHWESTERN          L  6-0, 6-0                 
03/26/1964            4  Ruben Carriedo            NOTRE DAME            W  6-2, 4-6, 6-1            
03/27/1964            5  James Ledbetter           CLEMSON               W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/28/1964            4  Mike Lightbourn           GEORGIA TECH          L  4-6, 7-5, 6-2            
03/30/1964            4  Lawrence Stell            HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/30/1964            4  Jack Levine               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/01/1964            4  Jim Burroughs             VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            4  Jim Crow                  CLEMSON               L  6-3, 6-1                 
04/21/1964            5  Bill Tyson                PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  0-6, 7-5, 6-2            
04/22/1964            3  Bill Mallory              GEORGIA TECH          L  9-7, 6-2                 
04/24/1964            T  Bill Tym                  FLORIDA               L  6-0, 6-4                 

Pete Lohmann
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            6  Bill Gillis               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/01/1964            5  Bill Gillis               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 

Don Monk
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1964            5  Don Losman                FLORIDA               L  9-7, 6-3                 
03/13/1964            5  David Moss                TULANE                L  6-3, 6-1                 
03/19/1964            6  Keller                    GEORGIA               L  6-2, 10-8                
03/21/1964            3  Beall                     NAVY                  L  6-2, 6-3                 
03/21/1964            2  Graham                    NAVY                  L  6-1, 6-0                 
03/24/1964            5  Tig Templeton             NORTHWESTERN          W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/25/1964            6  Carver Blanchard          NORTHWESTERN          L  4-6, 6-3, 6-4            
03/26/1964            5  Bruce Vosberg             NOTRE DAME            W  6-3, 7-5                 
03/27/1964            6  Dick Pregnall             CLEMSON               L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/28/1964            6  Jerry Kirk                GEORGIA TECH          W  6-2, 3-6, 6-2            
03/30/1964            5  Bud Hoffman               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-3, 4-6, 6-4            
03/30/1964            6  John Williams             AMHERST COLLEGE       W  4-6, 6-1, 6-0            
04/20/1964            6  Dick Pregnal              CLEMSON               L  6-0, 5-7, 6-3            
04/21/1964            6  Bill Gillespie            PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-3, 2-6, 6-4            
04/22/1964            6  Jerry Kirk                GEORGIA TECH          L  6-1, 6-3                 
04/28/1964            6  Fern Kellmeyer            MIAMI                 W  6-1, 1-6, 6-1            

Steve Montague
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            4  Jim Burroughs             VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 

Lex Wood
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1964            1  Bill Tym                  FLORIDA               W  8-6, 7-5                 
03/13/1964            1  Chuck Blecklinger         TULANE                W  8-6, 6-0                 
03/19/1964            1  Henry Frild               GEORGIA               W  4-6, 6-1, 6-3            
03/24/1964            1  Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  3-6, 6-3, 6-3            
03/25/1964            2  Clark Groebner            NORTHWESTERN          W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/26/1964            1  Pedro Rossello            NOTRE DAME            W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/27/1964            1  Tom Long                  CLEMSON               W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/28/1964            1  Walter Johnson            GEORGIA TECH          W  4-6, 8-6, 6-1            
03/30/1964            1  Butch Hopman              HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1964            1  Ken Cousens               AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-0, 6-0                 
04/01/1964            1  Tom Anderson              VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            1  Doug Stewart              CLEMSON               W  6-1, 6-0                 
04/21/1964            1  Bob Harris                PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-1, 6-0                 
04/22/1964            1  Walter Johnson            GEORGIA TECH          W  3-6, 6-4, 7-5            
04/24/1964            T  Juan Rubio                MIAMI                 W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/26/1964            T  Rodney Mandelstam         MIAMI                 W  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
04/27/1964            1  Rod Mandelstam            MIAMI                 W                           
04/28/1964            2  John Hammill              MIAMI                 W                           


Paul Bennett
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            1  Steve Burtt               Tom Milner/Bill Roberts                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  3-6, 6-3, 6-3            
03/07/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Steve Gardner/Don Losman                 FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-0                 
03/13/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Chuck Blecklinger/Frank Lamouthe         TULANE               dnf 8-6, 5-6, dnf            
03/19/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Carlton Fuller/Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  6-2, 4-6, 6-2            
03/21/1964            1  Steve Guse                Beall/Teall                              NAVY                  W  6-4, 10-8                
03/21/1964            2  Steve Guse                Graham/Owens                             NAVY                  L  6-4, 8-6                 
03/24/1964            2  Steve Guse                William Rice/Tim Sheehan                 NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/25/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton           NORTHWESTERN          L  1-6, 6-1, 6-2            
03/26/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Ruben Carriedo/Pedro Rossello            NOTRE DAME            W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/27/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart                CLEMSON               W  9-7, 6-4                 
03/28/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Jerry Kirk/John Taylor                   GEORGIA TECH          L  8-6, 6-2                 
03/30/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Butch Hopman/Craig Workman               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Tom Poor/Ramsmeir                        AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/01/1964            2  Steve Guse                May/Tom Milner                           VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            2  Don Caton                 James Ledbetter/Tom Long                 CLEMSON               W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/21/1964            2  Don Caton                 Collins/Dodge Fredrick                   PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-2, 3-6, 6-2            
04/22/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Jerry Kirk/John Taylor                   GEORGIA TECH          L  6-4, 6-2                 

Stewart Bruner
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Steve Burtt
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Tom Milner/Bill Roberts                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  3-6, 6-3, 6-3            
03/07/1964            3  Paul Bennett              Steve Gardner/Don Losman                 FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-0                 
03/19/1964            3  Steve Guse                Causey/Keller                            GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            3  Randy Cameron             Lindhall/Nelson                          NAVY                  L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            3  Randy Cameron             Radtke/Williams                          NAVY                  W  8-6, 2-6, 6-2            
03/24/1964            3  Don Monk                  Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton           NORTHWESTERN          L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/25/1964            3  Paul Bennett              Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton           NORTHWESTERN          L  1-6, 6-1, 6-2            
03/26/1964            3  Pete Lohmann              Skip Davidson/Jim Goetz                  NOTRE DAME            L  8-3                      
03/27/1964            3  Steve Guse                Fred Craft/Dick Pregnall                 CLEMSON               L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/28/1964            3  Paul Bennett              Jerry Kirk/John Taylor                   GEORGIA TECH          L  8-6, 6-2                 
04/20/1964            3  Don Monk                  Fred Craft/Dick Pregnal                  CLEMSON               L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/21/1964            3  Don Monk                  Bill Gillespie/Bill Tyson                PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/22/1964            3  Paul Bennett              Jerry Kirk/John Taylor                   GEORGIA TECH          L  6-4, 6-2                 

Randy Cameron
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            3  Steve Montague            Bill Gillis/Earl Willis                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/21/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Lindhall/Nelson                          NAVY                  L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Radtke/Williams                          NAVY                  W  8-6, 2-6, 6-2            
03/30/1964            3  Pete Lohmann              Jack Schrier/Lawrence Stell              HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/30/1964            3  Steve Montague            Peter Alcaly/Sophier                     AMHERST COLLEGE       L  6-1, 2-6, 7-5            

Don Caton
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            2  Don Monk                  Tom Anderson/Jim Burroughs               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/07/1964            2  Don Monk                  Jerry Pfeiffer/Ron Rebhuhn               FLORIDA               W  6-0, 3-6, 7-5            
03/13/1964            2  Steve Guse                Bob Hardcastle/David Moss                TULANE                L  6-4, 5-7, 6-3            
03/19/1964            2  Don Monk                  Henry Frild/Bob Russell                  GEORGIA               W  6-1, 8-6                 
03/21/1964            2  Don Monk                  Graham/Owens                             NAVY                  W  6-4, 8-6                 
03/21/1964            1  Don Monk                  Beall/Teall                              NAVY                  L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/24/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Clark Graebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 3-6, 6-3            
03/25/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1964            2  Don Monk                  John Clancy/Bruce Vosburg                NOTRE DAME            L  8-6                      
03/27/1964            2  Don Monk                  Eddie Crow/Tom Long                      CLEMSON               W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/28/1964            2  Don Monk                  Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory             GEORGIA TECH          W  4-6, 6-4, 6-2            
03/30/1964            2  Don Monk                  Bud Hoffman/Dave Zwart                   HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/30/1964            2  Steve Guse                Ken Cousens/John Guthrie                 AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 3-6, 6-2            
04/01/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Tom Anderson/Bill Roberts                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/20/1964            2  Paul Bennett              James Ledbetter/Tom Long                 CLEMSON               W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/21/1964            2  Paul Bennett              Collins/Dodge Fredrick                   PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-2, 3-6, 6-2            
04/22/1964            2  Don Monk                  Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory             GEORGIA TECH          L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/26/1964            T  Lex Wood                  Rodney Mandelstam/John Hammill           MIAMI                 W  2-6, 8-6, 6-2            

Steve Guse
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Dave Bonner/Bill Tym                     FLORIDA               W  6-3, 7-5                 
03/13/1964            2  Don Caton                 Bob Hardcastle/David Moss                TULANE                L  6-4, 5-7, 6-3            
03/19/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Causey/Keller                            GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/21/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Beall/Teall                              NAVY                  W  6-4, 10-8                
03/21/1964            2  Paul Bennett              Graham/Owens                             NAVY                  L  6-4, 8-6                 
03/24/1964            2  Paul Bennett              William Rice/Tim Sheehan                 NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/25/1964            2  Don Monk                  William Rice/Tim Sheehen                 NORTHWESTERN          L  6-4, 6-3                 
03/27/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Fred Craft/Dick Pregnall                 CLEMSON               L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/28/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/30/1964            2  Don Caton                 Ken Cousens/John Guthrie                 AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 3-6, 6-2            
04/01/1964            2  Paul Bennett              May/Tom Milner                           VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/20/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart                CLEMSON               W  8-10, 10-8, 10-8         
04/21/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Bob Harris/Howard Lutzring               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/22/1964            1  Lex Wood                  Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          W  5-7, 8-6, 10-8           

Pete Lohmann
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/26/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Skip Davidson/Jim Goetz                  NOTRE DAME            L  8-3                      
03/30/1964            3  Randy Cameron             Jack Schrier/Lawrence Stell              HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-2, 6-4                 

Don Monk
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            2  Don Caton                 Tom Anderson/Jim Burroughs               VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-0, 6-0                 
03/07/1964            2  Don Caton                 Jerry Pfeiffer/Ron Rebhuhn               FLORIDA               W  6-0, 3-6, 7-5            
03/13/1964            3  Steve Montague            Ray Lake/Dan Rhodes                      TULANE                L  6-0, 6-1                 
03/19/1964            2  Don Caton                 Henry Frild/Bob Russell                  GEORGIA               W  6-1, 8-6                 
03/21/1964            2  Don Caton                 Graham/Owens                             NAVY                  W  6-4, 8-6                 
03/21/1964            1  Don Caton                 Beall/Teall                              NAVY                  L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/24/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton           NORTHWESTERN          L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/25/1964            2  Steve Guse                William Rice/Tim Sheehen                 NORTHWESTERN          L  6-4, 6-3                 
03/26/1964            2  Don Caton                 John Clancy/Bruce Vosburg                NOTRE DAME            L  8-6                      
03/27/1964            2  Don Caton                 Eddie Crow/Tom Long                      CLEMSON               W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/28/1964            2  Don Caton                 Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory             GEORGIA TECH          W  4-6, 6-4, 6-2            
03/30/1964            2  Don Caton                 Bud Hoffman/Dave Zwart                   HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/20/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Fred Craft/Dick Pregnal                  CLEMSON               L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/21/1964            3  Steve Burtt               Bill Gillespie/Bill Tyson                PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/22/1964            2  Don Caton                 Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory             GEORGIA TECH          L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/28/1964            3  Mark Burchett             Fern Kellmeyer/John Santrock             MIAMI                 L  6-3, 6-2                 

Steve Montague
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/06/1964            3  Randy Cameron             Bill Gillis/Earl Willis                  VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/13/1964            3  Don Monk                  Ray Lake/Dan Rhodes                      TULANE                L  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1964            3  Randy Cameron             Peter Alcaly/Sophier                     AMHERST COLLEGE       L  6-1, 2-6, 7-5            

Lex Wood
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
03/07/1964            1  Steve Guse                Dave Bonner/Bill Tym                     FLORIDA               W  6-3, 7-5                 
03/13/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Chuck Blecklinger/Frank Lamouthe         TULANE               dnf 8-6, 5-6, dnf            
03/19/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Carlton Fuller/Chuck Harris              GEORGIA               W  6-2, 4-6, 6-2            
03/24/1964            1  Don Caton                 Clark Graebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-3, 3-6, 6-3            
03/25/1964            1  Don Caton                 Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen             NORTHWESTERN          L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Ruben Carriedo/Pedro Rossello            NOTRE DAME            W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/27/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart                CLEMSON               W  9-7, 6-4                 
03/28/1964            1  Steve Guse                Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/30/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Butch Hopman/Craig Workman               HOPE COLLEGE          W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/30/1964            1  Paul Bennett              Tom Poor/Ramsmeir                        AMHERST COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/01/1964            1  Don Caton                 Tom Anderson/Bill Roberts                VALDOSTA STATE COLL   W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/20/1964            1  Steve Guse                Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart                CLEMSON               W  8-10, 10-8, 10-8         
04/21/1964            1  Steve Guse                Bob Harris/Howard Lutzring               PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE  W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/22/1964            1  Steve Guse                Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher             GEORGIA TECH          W  5-7, 8-6, 10-8           
04/26/1964            T  Don Caton                 Rodney Mandelstam/John Hammill           MIAMI                 W  2-6, 8-6, 6-2            


FLORIDA STATE 9, VALDOSTA STATE COLL 0
03/06/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Tom Milner/Bill Roberts (VSU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Tom Anderson/Jim Burroughs (VSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Randy Cameron/Steve Montague (FSU) d. Bill Gillis/Earl Willis (VSU) 6-1, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Anderson (VSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Bill Roberts (VSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Tom Milner (VSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 4: Steve Montague (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs (VSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 5: Randy Cameron (FSU) d. Earl Willis (VSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 6: Pete Lohmann (FSU) d. Bill Gillis (VSU) 6-0, 6-1

FLORIDA 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
03/07/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Steve Guse/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Dave Bonner/Bill Tym (UF) 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Jerry Pfeiffer/Ron Rebhuhn (UF) 6-0, 3-6, 7-5
No. 3: Steve Gardner/Don Losman (UF) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-4, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bill Tym (UF) 8-6, 7-5
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Dave Bonner (UF) 6-2, 8-6
No. 3: Steve Gardner (UF) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Jerry Pfeiffer (UF) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 5: Don Losman (UF) d. Don Monk (FSU) 9-7, 6-3
No. 6: Vic Stone (UF) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-1, 6-3

TULANE 5, FLORIDA STATE 3
03/13/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) vs. Chuck Blecklinger/Frank Lamouthe (TU) 8-6, 5-6, dnf
No. 2: Bob Hardcastle/David Moss (TU) d. Don Caton/Steve Guse (FSU) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
No. 3: Ray Lake/Dan Rhodes (TU) d. Don Monk/Steve Montague (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Chuck Blecklinger (TU) 8-6, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Frank Lamouthe (TU) 7-5, 6-8, 6-1
No. 3: Bob Hardcastle (TU) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Dan Rhodes (TU) 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
No. 5: David Moss (TU) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 6: Ray Lake (TU) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-4, 6-1

GEORGIA 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
03/19/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Carlton Fuller/Chuck Harris (UGA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Henry Frild/Bob Russell (UGA) 6-1, 8-6
No. 3: Causey/Keller (UGA) d. Steve Burtt/Steve Guse (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Henry Frild (UGA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Chuck Harris (UGA) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Causey (UGA) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 4: Carlton Fuller (UGA) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 5: Bob Russell (UGA) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 6-4, 6-0
No. 6: Keller (UGA) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-2, 10-8

FLORIDA STATE 5, NAVY 4
03/21/1964, Jacksonville, Fl

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Steve Guse (FSU) d. Beall/Teall (USNA) 6-4, 10-8
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Graham/Owens (USNA) 6-4, 8-6
No. 3: Lindhall/Nelson (USNA) d. Steve Burtt/Randy Cameron (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Graham (USNA) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
No. 2: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Radtke (USNA) 7-5, 6-4
No. 3: Beall (USNA) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Owens (USNA) 6-1, 6-3
No. 5: Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Teall (USNA) 6-2, 6-4
No. 6: Kirkland (USNA) d. Randy Cameron (FSU) 6-1, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 5, NAVY 4
03/21/1964, Jacksonville, Fl

Doubles
No. 1: Beall/Teall (USNA) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Graham/Owens (USNA) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Guse (FSU) 6-4, 8-6
No. 3: Steve Burtt/Randy Cameron (FSU) d. Radtke/Williams (USNA) 8-6, 2-6, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Don Caton (FSU) d. Radtke (USNA) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Graham (USNA) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Owens (USNA) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Beall (USNA) 6-3, 6-4
No. 5: Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Kirkland (USNA) 7-5, 6-4
No. 6: Teall (USNA) d. Randy Cameron (FSU) 6-4, 6-4

NORTHWESTERN 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/24/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Clark Graebner/Marty Riessen (NW) d. Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2: William Rice/Tim Sheehan (NW) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Guse (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton (NW) d. Steve Burtt/Don Monk (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marty Riessen (NW) d. Lex Wood (FSU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Clark Graebner (NW) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. William Rice (NW) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Tim Sheehan (NW) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 8-10, 6-1, 6-2
No. 5: Don Monk (FSU) d. Tig Templeton (NW) 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Carver Blanchard (NW) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-4, 7-5

NORTHWESTERN 8, FLORIDA STATE 1
03/25/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Clark Groebner/Marty Riessen (NW) d. Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: William Rice/Tim Sheehen (NW) d. Steve Guse/Don Monk (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 3: Carver Blanchard/Tig Templeton (NW) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Burtt (FSU) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marty Riessen (NW) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Clark Groebner (NW) 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: William Rice (NW) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 4: Tim Sheehan (NW) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Tig Templeton (NW) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Carver Blanchard (NW) d. Don Monk (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 6, NOTRE DAME 3
03/26/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Ruben Carriedo/Pedro Rossello (ND) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: John Clancy/Bruce Vosburg (ND) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 8-6
No. 3: Skip Davidson/Jim Goetz (ND) d. Steve Burtt/Pete Lohmann (FSU) 8-3
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Pedro Rossello (ND) 6-2, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Skip Davidson (ND) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Jim Goetz (ND) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Ruben Carriedo (ND) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
No. 5: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bruce Vosberg (ND) 6-3, 7-5
No. 6: John Clancy (ND) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-4, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 5, CLEMSON 4
03/27/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart (CU) 9-7, 6-4
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Eddie Crow/Tom Long (CU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Fred Craft/Dick Pregnall (CU) d. Steve Burtt/Steve Guse (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Long (CU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Doug Stewart (CU) d. Don Caton (FSU) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Malloy Evans (CU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 4: Eddie Crow (CU) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 5: Steve Guse (FSU) d. James Ledbetter (CU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 6: Dick Pregnall (CU) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 5, GEORGIA TECH 4
03/28/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Steve Guse/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher (GT) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory (GT) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Jerry Kirk/John Taylor (GT) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Burtt (FSU) 8-6, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Walter Johnson (GT) 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
No. 2: Paul Speicher (GT) d. Don Caton (FSU) 8-6, 18-16
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Bill Mallory (GT) 6-4, 8-6
No. 4: Mike Lightbourn (GT) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 5: John Taylor (GT) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 6: Don Monk (FSU) d. Jerry Kirk (GT) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, HOPE COLLEGE 0
03/30/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Butch Hopman/Craig Workman (HC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) d. Bud Hoffman/Dave Zwart (HC) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Randy Cameron/Pete Lohmann (FSU) d. Jack Schrier/Lawrence Stell (HC) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Butch Hopman (HC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Dave Zwart (HC) 6-4, 6-0
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Craig Workman (HC) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Lawrence Stell (HC) 6-2, 6-2
No. 5: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bud Hoffman (HC) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
No. 6: Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Jack Schrier (HC) 6-1, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 7, AMHERST COLLEGE 2
03/30/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Paul Bennett/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Poor/Ramsmeir (AC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Don Caton/Steve Guse (FSU) d. Ken Cousens/John Guthrie (AC) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
No. 3: Peter Alcaly/Sophier (AC) d. Randy Cameron/Steve Montague (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Ken Cousens (AC) 6-0, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Peter Alcaly (AC) 6-4, 6-1
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Poor (AC) 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Jack Levine (AC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 5: John Guthrie (AC) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 6: Don Monk (FSU) d. John Williams (AC) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 7, VALDOSTA STATE COLL 0
04/01/1964, VALDOSTA, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Anderson/Bill Roberts (VSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Paul Bennett/Steve Guse (FSU) d. May/Tom Milner (VSU) 6-3, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Tom Anderson (VSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Bill Roberts (VSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Milner (VSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Jim Burroughs (VSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Pete Lohmann (FSU) d. Bill Gillis (VSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 5, CLEMSON 4
04/20/1964, CLEMSON, SC

Doubles
No. 1: Steve Guse/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Malloy Evans/Doug Stewart (CU) 8-10, 10-8, 10-8
No. 2: Paul Bennett/Don Caton (FSU) d. James Ledbetter/Tom Long (CU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Fred Craft/Dick Pregnal (CU) d. Steve Burtt/Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Doug Stewart (CU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Malloy Evans (CU) 8-6, 5-7, 6-3
No. 3: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. Tom Long (CU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Jim Crow (CU) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 5: James Ledbetter (CU) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 6: Dick Pregnal (CU) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 7, PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE 2
04/21/1964, CLINTON, SC

Doubles
No. 1: Steve Guse/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bob Harris/Howard Lutzring (PC) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Paul Bennett/Don Caton (FSU) d. Collins/Dodge Fredrick (PC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
No. 3: Bill Gillespie/Bill Tyson (PC) d. Steve Burtt/Don Monk (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Bob Harris (PC) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Don Caton (FSU) d. Dodge Fredrick (PC) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3: Howard Letzring (PC) d. Paul Bennett (FSU) 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
No. 4: Steve Burtt (FSU) d. Archie Huggins (PC) 6-1, 6-3
No. 5: Steve Guse (FSU) d. Bill Tyson (PC) 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 6: Don Monk (FSU) d. Bill Gillespie (PC) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

GEORGIA TECH 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/22/1964, ATLANTA, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Steve Guse/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Walter Johnson/Paul Speicher (GT) 5-7, 8-6, 10-8
No. 2: Mike Lightbourn/Bill Mallory (GT) d. Don Caton/Don Monk (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Jerry Kirk/John Taylor (GT) d. Paul Bennett/Steve Burtt (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Walter Johnson (GT) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
No. 2: Paul Speicher (GT) d. Don Caton (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Bill Mallory (GT) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 9-7, 6-2
No. 4: Paul Bennett (FSU) d. John Taylor (GT) 9-7, 6-3
No. 5: Mike Lightbourn (GT) d. Steve Burtt (FSU) 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
No. 6: Jerry Kirk (GT) d. Don Monk (FSU) 6-1, 6-3

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES, 2nd place
04/26/1964, April 24-26, 1964, Cape Coral

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Miami                18                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida State        13                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida               7                                                                                                                                                                                 
Rollins               5                                                                                                                                                                                 
Florida Presbyterian  1                                                                                                                                                                                 

04/24/1964
Singles
Paul Bennett (FSU) d. John Hammill (UM) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Bill Tym (UF) d. Steve Guse (FSU) 6-0, 6-4
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Juan Rubio (UM) 6-3, 6-4

04/26/1964
Doubles
Don Caton/Lex Wood (FSU) d. Rodney Mandelstam/John Hammill (UM) 2-6, 8-6, 6-2
Singles
Lex Wood (FSU) d. Rodney Mandelstam (UM) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

MIAMI 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/27/1964, CORAL GABLES, FL

Singles
No. 1: Lex Wood (FSU) d. Rod Mandelstam (UM)
Stats **Error** 1 0
MIAMI 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/28/1964, CORAL GABLES, FL

Doubles
No. 3: Fern Kellmeyer/John Santrock (UM) d. Mark Burchett/Don Monk (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
Singles
No. 2: Lex Wood (FSU) d. John Hammill (UM)
No. 6: Don Monk (FSU) d. Fern Kellmeyer (UM) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Stats **Error** 2 1